Cascade-Chipita Park, CO (80819)

El Paso County · Colorado Springs, CO · Population 701

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Cascade-Chipita Park, CO (ZIP 80819) sits in El Paso County within the Colorado Springs metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 6.0%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 1 college or university serves the area. Local establishments report average pay of $25,545 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. Federal QCEW filings show 309,483 covered jobs in this ZIP's primary county — a major regional employment hub. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 20th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. FEMA has issued 22 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual average temperature is just 41.5°F per NOAA's 1991–2020 Climate Normals — a notably cold-weather climate. 28.5% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Arapahoe County, CO (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $66,328, fair market rent of $1,530 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $397,678, down 0.6% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
701
Median age
36.8

Race & ethnicity

White
89.2%
Black
4.1%
Asian
1.1%
Hispanic / Latino
5.8%
Other / multi-racial
4.9%

Income & housing

Median household income
$66,328
Median home value
$433,300

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
55.7%

Employment

Unemployment rate
0.2%

Housing

Owner-occupied
252(71.2%)
Renter-occupied
102(28.8%)
Vacant units
250
Built (median)
1951

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
82(20.0%)
Avg commute
17.5 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
55(8.1%)
Uninsured
7(1.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
315(89.0%)
No broadband
39(11.0%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
13(1.9%)
Non-English at home
8(1.1%)

Studio

$1,050

/month

1 Bed

$1,290

/month

2 Bed

$1,530

/month

3 Bed

$2,120

/month

4 Bed

$2,420

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$397,678

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

-0.6%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+16.0%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Colorado Springs, CO

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

3,994

Across 3,021 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $1.86B.

Single-family

2,878

72% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

1,116

28% of total units

Single-family value

$1.62B

construction value

Multifamily value

$242.6M

construction value

Aggregated from 2 counties touching this ZIP (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Business & employment

Business establishments

16

Total employment

55

Annual payroll

$1.4M

Average annual pay

$25,545

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$67,491

Average weekly wage

$1,298

Total employment

309,483

Total establishments

25,331

That is roughly 3% above the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

4.3%

That is 0.3 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

382,933

Employed

366,543

Unemployed

16,390

Based on El Paso County, CO data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

Colorado Springs, CO

Reporting agencies

3

Largest: City of Colorado Springs

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

20th percentile

Low Vulnerability

Based on 3 census tracts, population 322

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status46th percentile
  • Household Characteristics11th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status24th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation19th percentile

Persons with Disability

50

Without HS Diploma

17

Without Health Insurance

31

Adults Age 65+

79

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

22

Date Range

1965–2023

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE STORMS, FLOODING, AND TORNADOES

Flood — declared August 25, 2023 (DR-4731)

Incident period: June 8, 2023 – June 23, 2023

Top Incident Types

  • Flood7 (32%)
  • Fire7 (32%)
  • Biological2 (9%)
  • Snowstorm2 (9%)
  • Coastal Storm1 (5%)
  • Other3 (14%)

Individual Assistance

6

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

4

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

21

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

8

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

41.5°F

28.3°54.7°

Annual precipitation

23.9"

Annual snowfall

133.5"

Heating · cooling days

8,582.8 · 18.2

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: RUXTON PARK, CO US, 7.4 miles from the centroid of Cascade-Chipita Park, CO (ZIP 80819)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

49

Good
Good 202dModerate 150dUSG 12dUnhealthy 2d

Peak AQI (2024)

166

Unhealthy

Primary pollutant

Ozone

324 days as main pollutant

Days measured

366

Based on El Paso County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

9,566

That is roughly 1,366 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

15%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.1

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.5

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

8.2%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

63

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

1,706

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

8.3

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

90%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

43%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 9.8% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on El Paso data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Significant food access concerns

28.5% of El Paso County, CO residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.09

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

0.02

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.51

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.69

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 6.5% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in El Paso County, CO for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 600 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 2,810 reports

Homicide

8

Robbery

40

Burglary

423

Vehicle theft

405

County-level data for El Paso (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−2,060 people

+316 households−$19.3M net AGI flow

Moved in

34,845households

62,020 people • $2.2B AGI

Moved out

34,529households

64,080 people • $2.3B AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Arapahoe County, CO808 households
  2. Douglas County, CO729 households
  3. Denver County, CO726 households
  4. Pueblo County, CO657 households
  5. Maricopa County, AZ541 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Pueblo County, CO905 households
  2. Denver County, CO865 households
  3. Douglas County, CO765 households
  4. Arapahoe County, CO679 households
  5. Maricopa County, AZ538 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $64,571 versus departing households' $65,720.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Colorado

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 80819. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

Yes

graduated

Sales tax (combined)

7.89%

State 2.90% · avg local 4.99%

Property tax (effective)

0.48%

Median $1,025/year

Tax burden rank

22 of 50

9.60% of personal income

For ZIP 80819: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $397,678, that works out to roughly $1,891/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

FAMLI

Mandatory (state-run insurance)

Max weeks/year

16

Parental

12wk

Max weekly benefit

$1,381

Replacement: 90% AWW up to 0.5x SAWW + 50% above · job protection

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 80819

Other ZIPs in Cascade-Chipita Park

Nearby ZIPs by distance

80919 (Colorado Springs, 6.5 mi) · 80809 (Cascade-Chipita Park, 6.6 mi) · 80863 (Woodland Park, 6.6 mi) · 80840 (Air Force Academy, 8 mi) · 80829 (Manitou Springs, 8.9 mi) · 80904 (Colorado Springs, 9 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

1

Median in-state tuition

Median earnings (10 yr)

  • United States Air Force Academy

    USAF Academy, CO · 80840

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    14.1%
    Graduation rate
    87.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Cascade-Chipita Park, CO (ZIP 80819) sits in El Paso County within the Colorado Springs metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 6.0%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 1 college or university serves the area. Local establishments report average pay of $25,545 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. Federal QCEW filings show 309,483 covered jobs in this ZIP's primary county — a major regional employment hub. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 20th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. FEMA has issued 22 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual average temperature is just 41.5°F per NOAA's 1991–2020 Climate Normals — a notably cold-weather climate. 28.5% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Arapahoe County, CO (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $66,328, fair market rent of $1,530 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $397,678, down 0.6% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 24.2%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 80819

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 80819?

27.1%, which is 5.9 percentage points below the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 80819?

24.2%, which is 2.2 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 80819?

34.7%, which is 2.7 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 80819?

701 people live in ZIP 80819, with a median age of 36.8 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 80819?

$66,328 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 80819 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 80819, 71.2% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 28.8% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 80819?

In ZIP 80819, 20.0% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 80819?

8.1% of the population in ZIP 80819 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 80819 have broadband internet?

89.0% of households in ZIP 80819 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 80819?

The typical home value in ZIP 80819 is $397,678, down 0.6% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 80819?

Home values are down 0.6% over the past year and up 16.0% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 80819?

As of 2022, 16 business establishments operated in ZIP 80819 employing 55 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 80819?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 80819 is $25,545, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 80819 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 80819 ranks in the 20th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a low vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 80819?

Socioeconomic Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 80819, ranking in the 46th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 80819 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 22 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 80819 between 1965–2023 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 80819?

Flood is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 80819, accounting for 7 of 22 declarations (32%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 80819?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 80819 was "SEVERE STORMS, FLOODING, AND TORNADOES" — a flood declared in 2023 (DR-4731) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 80819?

1 college or university is listed near ZIP 80819 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including United States Air Force Academy (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 80819?

ZIP 80819 has an average annual temperature of 41.5°F and 23.9" of annual precipitation based on the RUXTON PARK, CO US weather station 7.4 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 80819 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 80819 is part of the Colorado Springs, CO urbanized area, primarily served by City of Colorado Springs (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 80819?

Colorado has a graduated income tax with a top rate of unspecified. Combined sales tax: 7.89% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Colorado have paid family leave?

Colorado runs an active paid family leave program (FAMLI) offering up to 16 weeks of paid leave per year, with a maximum weekly benefit of $1,381 (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 80819?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (33 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (1 institution), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (22 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (22 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 80819

Other ZIPs in Cascade-Chipita Park

Nearby ZIPs by distance

80919 (Colorado Springs, 6.5 mi) · 80809 (Cascade-Chipita Park, 6.6 mi) · 80863 (Woodland Park, 6.6 mi) · 80840 (Air Force Academy, 8 mi) · 80829 (Manitou Springs, 8.9 mi) · 80904 (Colorado Springs, 9 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 80819?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.