Crowley, CO (81033)

Crowley County · Population 195

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Crowley, CO (ZIP 81033) sits in Crowley County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 37.9%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 5 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $4,608. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 86th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. FEMA has issued 12 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965. Annual precipitation averages just 11.2" per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals — an arid-climate ZCTA where landscaping and water-budget choices matter more than national averages suggest. County Health Rankings reports 16,105 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 82 residents (39 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: median household income $34,167, fair market rent of $1,300 for a two-bedroom, and a 23.1% poverty rate (well above the ~12% US average). Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
195
Median age
34.5

Race & ethnicity

White
42.6%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
58.5%
Other / multi-racial
56.4%

Income & housing

Median household income
$34,167
Median home value
$71,200

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
5.5%

Employment

Unemployment rate
3.4%

Housing

Owner-occupied
39(69.6%)
Renter-occupied
17(30.4%)
Vacant units
4
Built (median)
1946

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
1(1.3%)
Avg commute
17.3 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
45(23.1%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
49(87.5%)
No broadband
7(12.5%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
0(0.0%)
Non-English at home
33(18.2%)

Studio

$980

/month

1 Bed

$990

/month

2 Bed

$1,300

/month

3 Bed

$1,560

/month

4 Bed

$2,030

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

4

Across 4 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $1.3M.

Single-family

4

100% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

0

0% of total units

Single-family value

$1.3M

construction value

Multifamily value

$0

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$55,598

Average weekly wage

$1,069

Total employment

1,155

Total establishments

76

That is roughly 15% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

4.1%

That tracks the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

1,750

Employed

1,678

Unemployed

72

Based on Crowley County, CO data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

86th percentile

Very High Vulnerability

Based on 1 census tract, population 26

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status72nd percentile
  • Household Characteristics78th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status65th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation94th percentile

Persons with Disability

4

Without HS Diploma

2

Without Health Insurance

1

Adults Age 65+

4

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

12

Date Range

1965–2020

Most Recent Declaration

COVID-19 PANDEMIC

Biological — declared March 28, 2020 (DR-4498)

Incident period: January 20, 2020 – May 11, 2023

Top Incident Types

  • Biological2 (17%)
  • Flood2 (17%)
  • Fire2 (17%)
  • Severe Storm2 (17%)
  • Snowstorm1 (8%)
  • Other3 (25%)

Individual Assistance

2

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

1

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

11

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

4

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

52.1°F

35.4°68.7°

Annual precipitation

11.2"

Annual snowfall

14.1"

Heating · cooling days

5,773.8 · 1,102.4

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: ORDWAY 1 ENE, CO US, 6.9 miles from the centroid of Crowley, CO (ZIP 81033)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

16,105

That is roughly 7,905 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

24%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

5.2

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.8

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

8.9%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,690

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

7.3

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

2%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

30%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 11.7% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Crowley data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Good food access — most residents near a store

1.8% of Crowley County, CO residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.35

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

per 1,000 residents

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Crowley County, CO for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 11 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 29 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

15

Vehicle theft

6

County-level data for Crowley (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−82 people

−39 households−$306K net AGI flow

Moved in

83households

149 people • $3.5M AGI

Moved out

122households

231 people • $3.8M AGI

Where new residents came from

No county-level breakdown available.

Where departing residents went

  1. Otero County, CO28 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $42,084 versus departing households' $31,139.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Colorado

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 81033. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

Yes

graduated

Sales tax (combined)

7.89%

State 2.90% · avg local 4.99%

Property tax (effective)

0.48%

Median $1,025/year

Tax burden rank

22 of 50

9.60% of personal income

For ZIP 81033: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $71,200, that works out to roughly $338/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

FAMLI

Mandatory (state-run insurance)

Max weeks/year

16

Parental

12wk

Max weekly benefit

$1,381

Replacement: 90% AWW up to 0.5x SAWW + 50% above · job protection

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 81033

Nearby ZIPs by distance

81058 (Manzanola, 6.3 mi) · 81062 (Olney Springs, 9.1 mi) · 81067 (Rocky Ford, 14.3 mi) · 81063 (Ordway, 16.9 mi) · 81076 (Sugar City, 17.1 mi) · 81077 (Swink, 17.9 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

5

Median in-state tuition

$4,608

Median earnings (10 yr)

$38,719

  • Pueblo Community College

    Pueblo, CO · 81004

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $5,049
    Out-of-state tuition
    $17,649
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    34.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $37,434
    Median student debt
    $10,000
  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $9,720
    Out-of-state tuition
    $17,944
    Acceptance rate
    94.9%
    Graduation rate
    38.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $55,563
    Median student debt
    $21,500
  • Trinidad State College

    Trinidad, CO · 81082

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $4,608
    Out-of-state tuition
    $7,318
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    55.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $36,475
    Median student debt
    $8,908
  • Otero College

    La Junta, CO · 81050

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $4,576
    Out-of-state tuition
    $7,286
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    37.4%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $39,018
    Median student debt
    $10,250
  • Lamar Community College

    Lamar, CO · 81052

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $4,550
    Out-of-state tuition
    $7,260
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    48.4%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $38,719
    Median student debt
    $8,750

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Crowley, CO (ZIP 81033) sits in Crowley County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 37.9%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 5 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $4,608. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 86th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. FEMA has issued 12 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965. Annual precipitation averages just 11.2" per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals — an arid-climate ZCTA where landscaping and water-budget choices matter more than national averages suggest. County Health Rankings reports 16,105 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 82 residents (39 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: median household income $34,167, fair market rent of $1,300 for a two-bedroom, and a 23.1% poverty rate (well above the ~12% US average). Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 21.1%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 81033

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 81033?

31.3%, which is 1.7 percentage points below the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 81033?

21.1%, which is 0.9 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 81033?

37.9%, which is 5.9 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 81033?

195 people live in ZIP 81033, with a median age of 34.5 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 81033?

$34,167 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 81033 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 81033, 69.6% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 30.4% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 81033?

In ZIP 81033, 1.3% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 81033?

23.1% of the population in ZIP 81033 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 81033 have broadband internet?

87.5% of households in ZIP 81033 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 81033 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 81033 ranks in the 86th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a very high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 81033?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 81033, ranking in the 94th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 81033 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 12 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 81033 between 1965–2020 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 81033?

Biological is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 81033, accounting for 2 of 12 declarations (17%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 81033?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 81033 was "COVID-19 PANDEMIC" — a biological declared in 2020 (DR-4498) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 81033?

5 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 81033 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Pueblo Community College, Colorado State University Pueblo, and Trinidad State College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 81033?

Median in-state tuition across 5 nearby institutions is $4,608 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 81033?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $38,719 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 81033?

ZIP 81033 has an average annual temperature of 52.1°F and 11.2" of annual precipitation based on the ORDWAY 1 ENE, CO US weather station 6.9 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 81033?

Colorado has a graduated income tax with a top rate of unspecified. Combined sales tax: 7.89% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Colorado have paid family leave?

Colorado runs an active paid family leave program (FAMLI) offering up to 16 weeks of paid leave per year, with a maximum weekly benefit of $1,381 (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 81033?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (33 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (5 institutions), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (12 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (12 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 81033

Nearby ZIPs by distance

81058 (Manzanola, 6.3 mi) · 81062 (Olney Springs, 9.1 mi) · 81067 (Rocky Ford, 14.3 mi) · 81063 (Ordway, 16.9 mi) · 81076 (Sugar City, 17.1 mi) · 81077 (Swink, 17.9 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 81033?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.