Population & age
- Total population
- 1,701
- Median age
- 35.9
Crowley County · Population 1,701
Olney Springs, CO (ZIP 81062) sits in Crowley County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Annual Checkup comes in above the national average at 63.4%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 5 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $4,608. 28% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 75th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. FEMA has issued 12 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965. Annual precipitation averages just 12.1" per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals — an arid-climate ZCTA where landscaping and water-budget choices matter more than national averages suggest. County Health Rankings reports 16,105 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 82 residents (39 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: median household income $32,813, fair market rent of $1,290 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $171,683, down 5.6% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
Studio
$980
/month
1 Bed
$980
/month
2 Bed
$1,290
/month
3 Bed
$1,550
/month
4 Bed
$2,020
/month
HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.
$171,683
Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026
-5.6%
vs. March 2025
+5.4%
vs. March 2021
Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.
New housing units permitted
4
Across 4 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $1.3M.
Single-family
4
100% of total units
Multifamily (2+ unit)
0
0% of total units
Single-family value
$1.3M
construction value
Multifamily value
$0
construction value
Based on county-level data (2024).
Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.
Tax returns filed
290
Average AGI
$48,841
Avg property tax
—
EITC participation
27.6%
Income distribution
Avg mortgage interest
—
Avg charitable contribution
—
Avg capital gains
$993
Avg total income tax
—
Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $14.2M across all reported brackets.
Business establishments
5
Total employment
218
Annual payroll
$16.0M
Average annual pay
$73,170
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.
Average annual pay
$55,598
Average weekly wage
$1,069
Total employment
1,155
Total establishments
76
That is roughly 15% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.
Unemployment rate
4.1%
That tracks the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.
Labor force
1,750
Employed
1,678
Unemployed
72
Based on Crowley County, CO data (2024).
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.
Federally Declared Disasters
12
Date Range
1965–2020
Most Recent Declaration
COVID-19 PANDEMIC
Biological — declared March 28, 2020 (DR-4498)
Incident period: January 20, 2020 – May 11, 2023
Top Incident Types
Individual Assistance
2
Direct help to disaster survivors
Households Program
1
Housing & temporary lodging support
Public Assistance
11
Repair of public facilities & roads
Hazard Mitigation
4
Funding to reduce future disaster risk
FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.
30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.
Avg. temperature
52.5°F
35.6° – 69.3°
Annual precipitation
12.1"
Annual snowfall
21.2"
Heating · cooling days
5,464 · 925.1
Annual base 65°F
Nearest station: TACONY 13 SE, CO US, 5.9 miles from the centroid of Olney Springs, CO (ZIP 81062)
Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.
Years of potential life lost (per 100K)
16,105
That is roughly 7,905 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).
Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.
Fair or poor health
24%
of adults self-report
Poor physical health days
5.2
avg per adult per month
Poor mental health days
5.8
avg per adult per month
Uninsured
8.9%
of residents under 65
Primary care MDs
—
per 100,000 residents
Preventable hospital stays
2,690
per 100K Medicare enrollees
Food environment (0-10)
7.3
10 = best access & security
Exercise access
2%
residents near a facility
Flu vaccinated
30%
of Medicare enrollees
Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 11.7% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.
Based on Crowley data (2025 CHR release).
Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.
Food access status
Good food access — most residents near a store
1.8% of Crowley County, CO residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.
Grocery stores
—
per 1,000 residents
Supercenters & clubs
—
per 1,000 residents
SNAP-authorized stores
0.35
accepting food benefits
Fast-food restaurants
—
per 1,000 residents
Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Crowley County, CO for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.
Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).
FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.
Violent crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 11 reports
Property crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 29 reports
Homicide
0
Robbery
0
Burglary
15
Vehicle theft
6
County-level data for Crowley (2024)
Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.
Net migration (2022-2023)
▼−82 people
−39 households • −$306K net AGI flow
Moved in
83households
149 people • $3.5M AGI
Moved out
122households
231 people • $3.8M AGI
Where new residents came from
No county-level breakdown available.
Where departing residents went
Incoming households reported an average AGI of $42,084 versus departing households' $31,139.
Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.
State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 81062. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.
Income tax
Yes
graduated
Sales tax (combined)
7.89%
State 2.90% · avg local 4.99%
Property tax (effective)
0.48%
Median $1,025/year
Tax burden rank
22 of 50
9.60% of personal income
For ZIP 81062: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $171,683, that works out to roughly $816/year in property tax.
Program
FAMLI
Mandatory (state-run insurance)
Max weeks/year
16
Parental
12wk
Max weekly benefit
$1,381
Replacement: 90% AWW up to 0.5x SAWW + 50% above · job protection
SNAP eligibility
200% FPL
Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.
Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).
Nearby ZIPs by distance
81033 (Crowley, 9.1 mi) · 81058 (Manzanola, 13.7 mi) · 81063 (Ordway, 14 mi) · 81076 (Sugar City, 19.9 mi) · 81067 (Rocky Ford, 23.3 mi) · 81025 (Boone, 23.8 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology
Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.
34.0%
Tracks close to the 33.0% national rate.
30.9%
Tracks close to the 32.0% national rate.
20.7%
Tracks close to the 22.0% national rate.
63.4%
12.6pp below the 76.0% national rate.
23.1%
10.1pp above the 13.0% national rate.
11.1%
Tracks close to the 11.0% national rate.
Colleges in this area
5
Median in-state tuition
$4,608
Median earnings (10 yr)
$38,719
Pueblo, CO · 81004
Pueblo, CO · 81001
Trinidad, CO · 81082
La Junta, CO · 81050
Lamar, CO · 81052
Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.
Olney Springs, CO (ZIP 81062) sits in Crowley County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Annual Checkup comes in above the national average at 63.4%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 5 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $4,608. 28% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 75th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. FEMA has issued 12 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965. Annual precipitation averages just 12.1" per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals — an arid-climate ZCTA where landscaping and water-budget choices matter more than national averages suggest. County Health Rankings reports 16,105 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 82 residents (39 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: median household income $32,813, fair market rent of $1,290 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $171,683, down 5.6% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
Both surfaces skew lighter than national averages. That isn’t a verdict — small-area estimates compress real neighborhood-level texture, and a single ZIP reading can miss a district line or a hospital corridor sitting just outside it. Treat this as a starting point for fieldwork, not a conclusion.
One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 20.7%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.
34.0%, which is 1.0 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
20.7%, which is 1.3 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
30.9%, which is 1.1 percentage points below the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
1,701 people live in ZIP 81062, with a median age of 35.9 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
$32,813 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 81062, 70.7% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 29.3% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 81062, 18.3% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
32.9% of the population in ZIP 81062 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
74.3% of households in ZIP 81062 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
The typical home value in ZIP 81062 is $171,683, down 5.6% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).
Home values are down 5.6% over the past year and up 5.4% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).
The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 81062 (Olney Springs, CO) is $48,841 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Tax returns from ZIP 81062 report an average of $0 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
0.0% of tax returns from ZIP 81062 (Olney Springs, CO) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
As of 2022, 5 business establishments operated in ZIP 81062 employing 218 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 81062 is $73,170, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).
According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 81062 ranks in the 75th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a very high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).
Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 81062, ranking in the 77th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).
FEMA has recorded 12 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 81062 between 1965–2020 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).
Biological is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 81062, accounting for 2 of 12 declarations (17%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 81062 was "COVID-19 PANDEMIC" — a biological declared in 2020 (DR-4498) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
5 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 81062 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Pueblo Community College, Colorado State University Pueblo, and Trinidad State College (retrieved May 2, 2026).
Median in-state tuition across 5 nearby institutions is $4,608 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $38,719 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
ZIP 81062 has an average annual temperature of 52.5°F and 12.1" of annual precipitation based on the TACONY 13 SE, CO US weather station 5.9 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).
Colorado has a graduated income tax with a top rate of unspecified. Combined sales tax: 7.89% (Tax Foundation 2025).
Colorado runs an active paid family leave program (FAMLI) offering up to 16 weeks of paid leave per year, with a maximum weekly benefit of $1,381 (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).
This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (33 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (5 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (12 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.
Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (12 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.
Nearby ZIPs by distance
81033 (Crowley, 9.1 mi) · 81058 (Manzanola, 13.7 mi) · 81063 (Ordway, 14 mi) · 81076 (Sugar City, 19.9 mi) · 81067 (Rocky Ford, 23.3 mi) · 81025 (Boone, 23.8 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
Have a specific question about ZIP 81062?
Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.
Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.
Social Vulnerability Index
Overall SVI
75th percentile
Very High Vulnerability
Based on 2 census tracts, population 1,299
Vulnerability Themes
Households Without Vehicle
15
Limited English Speakers
14
Persons with Disability
215
Without HS Diploma
204
Without Health Insurance
72
Adults Age 65+
190
The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.