Sugar City, CO (81076)

Crowley County · Population 764

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Sugar City, CO (ZIP 81076) sits in Crowley County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 40.6%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 5 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $4,608. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $42,058 per tax return. FEMA has issued 12 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965. Annual precipitation averages just 11.2" per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals — an arid-climate ZCTA where landscaping and water-budget choices matter more than national averages suggest. County Health Rankings reports 16,105 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 82 residents (39 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: median household income $40,938, fair market rent of $1,220 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $142,660, down 14.6% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
764
Median age
43.8

Race & ethnicity

White
57.2%
Black
0.3%
Asian
15.7%
Hispanic / Latino
41.5%
Other / multi-racial
26.3%

Income & housing

Median household income
$40,938
Median home value
$61,400

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
25.8%

Employment

Unemployment rate
6.7%

Housing

Owner-occupied
160(85.1%)
Renter-occupied
28(14.9%)
Vacant units
27
Built (median)
1938

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
16(4.6%)
Avg commute
29.8 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
213(27.9%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
136(72.3%)
No broadband
52(27.7%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
13(1.7%)
Non-English at home
41(5.5%)

Studio

$920

/month

1 Bed

$930

/month

2 Bed

$1,220

/month

3 Bed

$1,470

/month

4 Bed

$1,940

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$142,660

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

-14.6%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

-1.9%

vs. March 2021

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

4

Across 4 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $1.3M.

Single-family

4

100% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

0

0% of total units

Single-family value

$1.3M

construction value

Multifamily value

$0

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

190

Average AGI

$42,058

Avg property tax

EITC participation

15.8%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00036.8% · 70
  • $25,000 – $50,00031.6% · 60
  • $50,000 – $75,00015.8% · 30
  • $75,000 – $100,00015.8% · 30
  • $100,000 – $200,0000.0% · 0
  • $200,000 or more0.0% · 0

Avg mortgage interest

Avg charitable contribution

Avg capital gains

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $8.0M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

4

Total employment

19

Annual payroll

$768K

Average annual pay

$40,421

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$55,598

Average weekly wage

$1,069

Total employment

1,155

Total establishments

76

That is roughly 15% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

4.1%

That tracks the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

1,750

Employed

1,678

Unemployed

72

Based on Crowley County, CO data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

66th percentile

High Vulnerability

Based on 1 census tract, population 894

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status76th percentile
  • Household Characteristics28th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status62nd percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation62nd percentile

Households Without Vehicle

7

Limited English Speakers

8

Persons with Disability

153

Without HS Diploma

191

Without Health Insurance

62

Adults Age 65+

136

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

12

Date Range

1965–2020

Most Recent Declaration

COVID-19 PANDEMIC

Biological — declared March 28, 2020 (DR-4498)

Incident period: January 20, 2020 – May 11, 2023

Top Incident Types

  • Biological2 (17%)
  • Flood2 (17%)
  • Fire2 (17%)
  • Severe Storm2 (17%)
  • Snowstorm1 (8%)
  • Other3 (25%)

Individual Assistance

2

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

1

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

11

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

4

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

52.1°F

35.4°68.7°

Annual precipitation

11.2"

Annual snowfall

14.1"

Heating · cooling days

5,773.8 · 1,102.4

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: ORDWAY 1 ENE, CO US, 11 miles from the centroid of Sugar City, CO (ZIP 81076)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

16,105

That is roughly 7,905 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

24%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

5.2

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.8

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

8.9%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,690

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

7.3

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

2%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

30%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 11.7% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Crowley data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Good food access — most residents near a store

1.8% of Crowley County, CO residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.35

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

per 1,000 residents

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Crowley County, CO for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 11 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 29 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

15

Vehicle theft

6

County-level data for Crowley (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−82 people

−39 households−$306K net AGI flow

Moved in

83households

149 people • $3.5M AGI

Moved out

122households

231 people • $3.8M AGI

Where new residents came from

No county-level breakdown available.

Where departing residents went

  1. Otero County, CO28 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $42,084 versus departing households' $31,139.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Colorado

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 81076. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

Yes

graduated

Sales tax (combined)

7.89%

State 2.90% · avg local 4.99%

Property tax (effective)

0.48%

Median $1,025/year

Tax burden rank

22 of 50

9.60% of personal income

For ZIP 81076: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $142,660, that works out to roughly $678/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

FAMLI

Mandatory (state-run insurance)

Max weeks/year

16

Parental

12wk

Max weekly benefit

$1,381

Replacement: 90% AWW up to 0.5x SAWW + 50% above · job protection

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 81076

Nearby ZIPs by distance

81063 (Ordway, 11 mi) · 81021 (13.3 mi) · 81033 (Crowley, 17.1 mi) · 81030 (Cheraw, 17.2 mi) · 81062 (Olney Springs, 19.9 mi) · 81077 (Swink, 22.4 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

5

Median in-state tuition

$4,608

Median earnings (10 yr)

$38,719

  • Pueblo Community College

    Pueblo, CO · 81004

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $5,049
    Out-of-state tuition
    $17,649
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    34.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $37,434
    Median student debt
    $10,000
  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $9,720
    Out-of-state tuition
    $17,944
    Acceptance rate
    94.9%
    Graduation rate
    38.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $55,563
    Median student debt
    $21,500
  • Trinidad State College

    Trinidad, CO · 81082

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $4,608
    Out-of-state tuition
    $7,318
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    55.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $36,475
    Median student debt
    $8,908
  • Otero College

    La Junta, CO · 81050

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $4,576
    Out-of-state tuition
    $7,286
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    37.4%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $39,018
    Median student debt
    $10,250
  • Lamar Community College

    Lamar, CO · 81052

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $4,550
    Out-of-state tuition
    $7,260
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    48.4%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $38,719
    Median student debt
    $8,750

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Sugar City, CO (ZIP 81076) sits in Crowley County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 40.6%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 5 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $4,608. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $42,058 per tax return. FEMA has issued 12 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965. Annual precipitation averages just 11.2" per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals — an arid-climate ZCTA where landscaping and water-budget choices matter more than national averages suggest. County Health Rankings reports 16,105 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 82 residents (39 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: median household income $40,938, fair market rent of $1,220 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $142,660, down 14.6% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Both surfaces skew lighter than national averages. That isn’t a verdict — small-area estimates compress real neighborhood-level texture, and a single ZIP reading can miss a district line or a hospital corridor sitting just outside it. Treat this as a starting point for fieldwork, not a conclusion.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 24.2%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 81076

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 81076?

32.5%, which is 0.5 percentage points below the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 81076?

24.2%, which is 2.2 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 81076?

40.6%, which is 8.6 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 81076?

764 people live in ZIP 81076, with a median age of 43.8 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 81076?

$40,938 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 81076 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 81076, 85.1% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 14.9% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 81076?

In ZIP 81076, 4.6% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 81076?

27.9% of the population in ZIP 81076 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 81076 have broadband internet?

72.3% of households in ZIP 81076 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 81076?

The typical home value in ZIP 81076 is $142,660, down 14.6% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 81076?

Home values are down 14.6% over the past year and down 1.9% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 81076?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 81076 (Sugar City, CO) is $42,058 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 81076?

Tax returns from ZIP 81076 report an average of $0 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 81076 earn over $200,000?

0.0% of tax returns from ZIP 81076 (Sugar City, CO) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 81076?

As of 2022, 4 business establishments operated in ZIP 81076 employing 19 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 81076?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 81076 is $40,421, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 81076 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 81076 ranks in the 66th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 81076?

Socioeconomic Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 81076, ranking in the 76th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 81076 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 12 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 81076 between 1965–2020 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 81076?

Biological is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 81076, accounting for 2 of 12 declarations (17%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 81076?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 81076 was "COVID-19 PANDEMIC" — a biological declared in 2020 (DR-4498) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 81076?

5 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 81076 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Pueblo Community College, Colorado State University Pueblo, and Trinidad State College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 81076?

Median in-state tuition across 5 nearby institutions is $4,608 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 81076?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $38,719 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 81076?

ZIP 81076 has an average annual temperature of 52.1°F and 11.2" of annual precipitation based on the ORDWAY 1 ENE, CO US weather station 11.0 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 81076?

Colorado has a graduated income tax with a top rate of unspecified. Combined sales tax: 7.89% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Colorado have paid family leave?

Colorado runs an active paid family leave program (FAMLI) offering up to 16 weeks of paid leave per year, with a maximum weekly benefit of $1,381 (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 81076?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (33 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (5 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (12 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (12 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 81076

Nearby ZIPs by distance

81063 (Ordway, 11 mi) · 81021 (13.3 mi) · 81033 (Crowley, 17.1 mi) · 81030 (Cheraw, 17.2 mi) · 81062 (Olney Springs, 19.9 mi) · 81077 (Swink, 22.4 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 81076?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.