Grand Junction, CO (81506)

Mesa County · Grand Junction, CO · Population 11,879

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Grand Junction, CO (ZIP 81506) sits in Mesa County within the Grand Junction metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Obesity comes in below the national average at 26.6%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 2 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $9,927. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $95,533, well above the ~$45K national average per return. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. FEMA has issued 8 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1977. Annual precipitation averages just 9.1" per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals — an arid-climate ZCTA where landscaping and water-budget choices matter more than national averages suggest. 32.5% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 1,536 residents (865 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $80,570, fair market rent of $1,310 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $517,559, up 2.3% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
11,879
Median age
51.7

Race & ethnicity

White
89.7%
Black
0.3%
Asian
2.1%
Hispanic / Latino
8.3%
Other / multi-racial
7.9%

Income & housing

Median household income
$80,570
Median home value
$389,900

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
38.5%

Employment

Unemployment rate
4.0%

Housing

Owner-occupied
3,297(64.3%)
Renter-occupied
1,828(35.7%)
Vacant units
586
Built (median)
1985

Commute

Public transit
30(0.5%)
Work from home
579(10.3%)
Avg commute
14.5 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
961(8.3%)
Uninsured
7(0.1%)

Digital access

Broadband access
4,568(89.1%)
No broadband
557(10.9%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
265(2.2%)
Non-English at home
669(5.8%)

Studio

$920

/month

1 Bed

$1,030

/month

2 Bed

$1,310

/month

3 Bed

$1,820

/month

4 Bed

$2,200

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$517,559

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+2.3%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+36.8%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Grand Junction, CO

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

1,014

Across 741 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $150.7M.

Single-family

714

70% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

300

30% of total units

Single-family value

$130.5M

construction value

Multifamily value

$20.2M

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

5,990

Average AGI

$95,533

Avg property tax

$234

EITC participation

7.5%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00023.7% · 1,420
  • $25,000 – $50,00019.5% · 1,170
  • $50,000 – $75,00014.9% · 890
  • $75,000 – $100,00011.0% · 660
  • $100,000 – $200,00022.2% · 1,330
  • $200,000 or more8.7% · 520

Avg mortgage interest

$811

Avg charitable contribution

$1,430

Avg capital gains

$10,028

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $572.2M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

423

Total employment

5,870

Annual payroll

$289.5M

Average annual pay

$49,312

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$57,309

Average weekly wage

$1,102

Total employment

66,864

Total establishments

5,690

That is roughly 12% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

4.4%

That is 0.4 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

80,029

Employed

76,484

Unemployed

3,545

Based on Mesa County, CO data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

1

Limited banking access

Only a handful of branches — residents may rely on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services.

Total deposits

$100.0M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

1

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.Alpine Bank$100.0M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Community health centers

Federally funded health-center sites

1

Single health-center site

One federally funded community health center serves this ZIP. Residents who need same-day care or specialty services may rely on neighboring ZIPs.

FQHC sites

1

federally qualified

Look-Alike sites

0

FQHC equivalents

Avg hours / week

40

across sites in this ZIP

Sites in this ZIP

  • 1.PrimeHealth+ Primary Care Partners

Federally Qualified Health Centers (FQHCs) and Look-Alike sites provide primary care on a sliding-fee scale, regardless of ability to pay. Active sites only; data refreshed 2026.

Source: HRSA Bureau of Primary Health Care (data.hrsa.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active service-delivery sites operated by Health Center Program grantees and Look-Alike organizations.

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

Grand Junction, CO

Reporting agencies

1

Largest: County of Mesa

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Alternative-fuel stations

Public EV charging stations

8

Established EV charging

Multiple public charging stations across the ZIP — typical of mid-density suburban and small-urban areas with active EV adoption.

Level 2 ports

15

AC charging — workplace, retail, home

DC Fast ports

0

Highway-class fast charging

Charging networks

  • Blink Network
  • ChargePoint Network
  • Tesla
  • + 1 more network

Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.

Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

37th percentile

Moderate Vulnerability

Based on 5 census tracts, population 10,919

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status29th percentile
  • Household Characteristics47th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status24th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation56th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

391

Limited English Speakers

15

Persons with Disability

2,005

Without HS Diploma

405

Without Health Insurance

767

Adults Age 65+

3,210

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

8

Date Range

1977–2020

Most Recent Declaration

PINE GULCH FIRE

Fire — declared August 19, 2020 (DR-5335)

Incident period: August 19, 2020 – September 2, 2020

Top Incident Types

  • Fire3 (38%)
  • Biological2 (25%)
  • Coastal Storm1 (13%)
  • Flood1 (13%)
  • Drought1 (13%)

Individual Assistance

1

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

1

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

7

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

3

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

53.2°F

39.8°66.6°

Annual precipitation

9.1"

Annual snowfall

17.7"

Heating · cooling days

5,497.3 · 1,233

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: GRAND JUNCTION WALKER FLD, CO US, 1.2 miles from the centroid of Grand Junction, CO (ZIP 81506)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

48

Good
Good 215dModerate 144dUSG 7d

Peak AQI (2024)

136

Unhealthy for Sensitive Groups

Primary pollutant

Ozone

305 days as main pollutant

Days measured

366

Based on Mesa County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

8,653

That is roughly 453 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

16%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.3

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

6.0

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

9.9%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

117

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

1,470

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

7.8

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

57%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

48%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 8.6% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Mesa data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Significant food access concerns

32.5% of Mesa County, CO residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.11

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

0.03

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.60

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.69

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 8.8% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Mesa County, CO for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 165 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 886 reports

Homicide

1

Robbery

10

Burglary

143

Vehicle theft

99

County-level data for Mesa (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+1,536 people

+865 households+$119.7M net AGI flow

Moved in

6,081households

9,902 people • $431.1M AGI

Moved out

5,216households

8,366 people • $311.4M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Garfield County, CO237 households
  2. Jefferson County, CO191 households
  3. Montrose County, CO145 households
  4. Delta County, CO137 households
  5. Denver County, CO132 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Delta County, CO151 households
  2. Garfield County, CO131 households
  3. Montrose County, CO118 households
  4. Jefferson County, CO108 households
  5. Larimer County, CO91 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $70,889 versus departing households' $59,701.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Colorado

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 81506. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

Yes

graduated

Sales tax (combined)

7.89%

State 2.90% · avg local 4.99%

Property tax (effective)

0.48%

Median $1,025/year

Tax burden rank

22 of 50

9.60% of personal income

For ZIP 81506: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $517,559, that works out to roughly $2,460/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

FAMLI

Mandatory (state-run insurance)

Max weeks/year

16

Parental

12wk

Max weekly benefit

$1,381

Replacement: 90% AWW up to 0.5x SAWW + 50% above · job protection

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 81506

Nearby ZIPs by distance

81501 (Grand Junction, 3.7 mi) · 81504 (Grand Junction, 3.8 mi) · 81505 (Grand Junction, 6.4 mi) · 81520 (Clifton, 6.8 mi) · 81503 (Orchard Mesa, 7.4 mi) · 81507 (Redlands, 9.4 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

2

Median in-state tuition

$9,927

Median earnings (10 yr)

$38,682

  • Intellitec College-Grand Junction

    Grand Junction, CO · 81506

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    60.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $31,541
    Median student debt
    $10,769
  • Colorado Mesa University

    Grand Junction, CO · 81501

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $9,927
    Out-of-state tuition
    $25,124
    Acceptance rate
    82.0%
    Graduation rate
    41.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $45,823
    Median student debt
    $22,000

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Grand Junction, CO (ZIP 81506) sits in Mesa County within the Grand Junction metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Obesity comes in below the national average at 26.6%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 2 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $9,927. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $95,533, well above the ~$45K national average per return. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. FEMA has issued 8 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1977. Annual precipitation averages just 9.1" per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals — an arid-climate ZCTA where landscaping and water-budget choices matter more than national averages suggest. 32.5% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 1,536 residents (865 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $80,570, fair market rent of $1,310 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $517,559, up 2.3% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 21.0%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 81506

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 81506?

26.6%, which is 6.4 percentage points below the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 81506?

21.0%, which is 1.0 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 81506?

35.1%, which is 3.1 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 81506?

11,879 people live in ZIP 81506, with a median age of 51.7 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 81506?

$80,570 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 81506 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 81506, 64.3% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 35.7% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 81506?

In ZIP 81506, 10.3% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.5% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 81506?

8.3% of the population in ZIP 81506 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 81506 have broadband internet?

89.1% of households in ZIP 81506 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 81506?

The typical home value in ZIP 81506 is $517,559, up 2.3% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 81506?

Home values are up 2.3% over the past year and up 36.8% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 81506?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 81506 (Grand Junction, CO) is $95,533 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 81506?

Tax returns from ZIP 81506 report an average of $234 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 81506 earn over $200,000?

8.7% of tax returns from ZIP 81506 (Grand Junction, CO) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 81506?

As of 2022, 423 business establishments operated in ZIP 81506 employing 5,870 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 81506?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 81506 is $49,312, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 81506 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 81506 ranks in the 37th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 81506?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 81506, ranking in the 56th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 81506 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 8 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 81506 between 1977–2020 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 81506?

Fire is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 81506, accounting for 3 of 8 declarations (38%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 81506?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 81506 was "PINE GULCH FIRE" — a fire declared in 2020 (DR-5335) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 81506?

2 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 81506 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Intellitec College-Grand Junction and Colorado Mesa University (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 81506?

Median in-state tuition across 2 nearby institutions is $9,927 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 81506?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $38,682 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 81506?

ZIP 81506 has an average annual temperature of 53.2°F and 9.1" of annual precipitation based on the GRAND JUNCTION WALKER FLD, CO US weather station 1.2 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 81506 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 81506 is part of the Grand Junction, CO urbanized area, primarily served by County of Mesa (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 81506?

Colorado has a graduated income tax with a top rate of unspecified. Combined sales tax: 7.89% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Colorado have paid family leave?

Colorado runs an active paid family leave program (FAMLI) offering up to 16 weeks of paid leave per year, with a maximum weekly benefit of $1,381 (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 81506?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (33 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (2 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (8 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (8 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 81506

Nearby ZIPs by distance

81501 (Grand Junction, 3.7 mi) · 81504 (Grand Junction, 3.8 mi) · 81505 (Grand Junction, 6.4 mi) · 81520 (Clifton, 6.8 mi) · 81503 (Orchard Mesa, 7.4 mi) · 81507 (Redlands, 9.4 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 81506?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.