Wamsutter, WY (82336)

Sweetwater County · Population 251

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Wamsutter, WY (ZIP 82336) sits in Sweetwater County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Annual Checkup comes in above the national average at 69.2%. NCES lists 2 schools serving the area, 2 non-charter. Biological accounts for 50% of the 4 FEMA disaster declarations on record for this ZIP. Annual average temperature is just 42.3°F per NOAA's 1991–2020 Climate Normals — a notably cold-weather climate. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 5-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. Wyoming has no state income tax (Tax Foundation 2025). IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 452 residents (239 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: median household income $65,625 and fair market rent of $1,000 for a two-bedroom. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
251
Median age
58.1

Race & ethnicity

White
71.3%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
34.3%
Other / multi-racial
28.7%

Income & housing

Median household income
$65,625

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
4.3%

Employment

Unemployment rate
6.9%

Housing

Owner-occupied
41(46.1%)
Renter-occupied
48(53.9%)
Vacant units
112
Built (median)
1988

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
8(4.9%)
Avg commute
21.5 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
30(12.0%)
Uninsured
16(6.4%)

Digital access

Broadband access
84(94.4%)
No broadband
5(5.6%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
41(16.3%)
Non-English at home
66(28.6%)

Studio

$740

/month

1 Bed

$860

/month

2 Bed

$1,000

/month

3 Bed

$1,270

/month

4 Bed

$1,680

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

45

Across 45 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $18.6M.

Single-family

45

100% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

0

0% of total units

Single-family value

$18.6M

construction value

Multifamily value

$0

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Business & employment

Business establishments

22

Total employment

254

Annual payroll

$18.3M

Average annual pay

$72,012

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$68,269

Average weekly wage

$1,313

Total employment

20,698

Total establishments

1,732

That is roughly 4% above the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.5%

That is 0.5 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

20,542

Employed

19,821

Unemployed

721

Based on Sweetwater County, WY data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Alternative-fuel stations

Public EV charging stations

1

Limited EV charging

A small number of public charging stations — viable for EV ownership with home charging, but minimal redundancy.

Level 2 ports

0

AC charging — workplace, retail, home

DC Fast ports

0

Highway-class fast charging

Charging networks

  • eVgo Network

Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.

Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

1

Single library outlet

One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.

Buildings

1

1 branch

Avg hours / week

10

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

1,200

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.Wamsutter Branch Library

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

41st percentile

Moderate Vulnerability

Based on 1 census tract, population 407

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status45th percentile
  • Household Characteristics58th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status17th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation37th percentile

Limited English Speakers

2

Persons with Disability

100

Without HS Diploma

23

Without Health Insurance

85

Adults Age 65+

63

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

4

Date Range

1977–2020

Most Recent Declaration

COVID-19 PANDEMIC

Biological — declared April 11, 2020 (DR-4535)

Incident period: January 20, 2020 – May 11, 2023

Top Incident Types

  • Biological2 (50%)
  • Severe Storm1 (25%)
  • Drought1 (25%)

Households Program

1

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

4

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

2

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

42.3°F

28.2°56.3°

Annual precipitation

8.5"

Annual snowfall

50.8"

Heating · cooling days

8,457.6 · 203.5

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: WAMSUTTER, WY US, 12 miles from the centroid of Wamsutter, WY (ZIP 82336)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

45

Good
Good 247dModerate 109dUSG 10d

Peak AQI (2024)

137

Unhealthy for Sensitive Groups

Primary pollutant

Ozone

308 days as main pollutant

Days measured

366

Based on Sweetwater County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

10,210

That is roughly 2,010 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

16%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

3.8

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.1

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

13.2%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

43

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

1,640

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

7.7

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

93%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

39%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 10.2% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Sweetwater data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

21.5% of Sweetwater County, WY residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.12

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.76

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.61

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 5.2% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Sweetwater County, WY for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 11 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 87 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

1

Burglary

8

Vehicle theft

18

County-level data for Sweetwater (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−452 people

−239 households−$27.7M net AGI flow

Moved in

1,411households

2,631 people • $81.4M AGI

Moved out

1,650households

3,083 people • $109.1M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Salt Lake County, UT45 households
  2. Uinta County, WY45 households
  3. Natrona County, WY25 households
  4. Laramie County, WY22 households
  5. Albany County, WY20 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Natrona County, WY46 households
  2. Salt Lake County, UT45 households
  3. Uinta County, WY36 households
  4. Albany County, WY33 households
  5. Laramie County, WY32 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $57,666 versus departing households' $66,099.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Wyoming

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 82336. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

None

No state income tax

Sales tax (combined)

5.56%

State 4.00% · avg local 1.56%

Property tax (effective)

0.68%

Median $1,460/year

Tax burden rank

3 of 50

7.90% of personal income

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

130% FPL

Federal 130% FPL gross income limit. Asset limit $3,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 82336

Nearby ZIPs by distance

82942 (Point Of Rocks, 28.7 mi) · 82321 (Baggs, 50.7 mi) · 82322 (Bairoil, 50.8 mi) · 82323 (Dixon, 58.4 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

2 schools serve this ZIP, including 2 non-charter.

All 2 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
Desert ElementaryPublic0–629
Desert Middle SchoolPublic7–85

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

What these numbers say together

Wamsutter, WY (ZIP 82336) sits in Sweetwater County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Annual Checkup comes in above the national average at 69.2%. NCES lists 2 schools serving the area, 2 non-charter. Biological accounts for 50% of the 4 FEMA disaster declarations on record for this ZIP. Annual average temperature is just 42.3°F per NOAA's 1991–2020 Climate Normals — a notably cold-weather climate. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 5-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. Wyoming has no state income tax (Tax Foundation 2025). IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 452 residents (239 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: median household income $65,625 and fair market rent of $1,000 for a two-bedroom. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 21.9%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 82336

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 82336?

34.7%, which is 1.7 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 82336?

21.9%, which is 0.1 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 82336?

33.1%, which is 1.1 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 82336?

2 schools serve this ZIP, including 2 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 82336 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 82336 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 82336?

No high schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 82336?

251 people live in ZIP 82336, with a median age of 58.1 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 82336?

$65,625 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 82336 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 82336, 46.1% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 53.9% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 82336?

In ZIP 82336, 4.9% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 82336?

12.0% of the population in ZIP 82336 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 82336 have broadband internet?

94.4% of households in ZIP 82336 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 82336?

As of 2022, 22 business establishments operated in ZIP 82336 employing 254 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 82336?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 82336 is $72,012, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 82336 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 82336 ranks in the 41th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 82336?

Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 82336, ranking in the 58th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 82336 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 4 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 82336 between 1977–2020 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 82336?

Biological is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 82336, accounting for 2 of 4 declarations (50%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 82336?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 82336 was "COVID-19 PANDEMIC" — a biological declared in 2020 (DR-4535) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 82336?

ZIP 82336 has an average annual temperature of 42.3°F and 8.4" of annual precipitation based on the WAMSUTTER, WY US weather station 12.0 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 82336?

Wyoming has no state income tax. The combined state and local sales tax rate is 5.56% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Wyoming have paid family leave?

Wyoming has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 82336?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (33 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (2 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (4 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (4 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 82336

Nearby ZIPs by distance

82942 (Point Of Rocks, 28.7 mi) · 82321 (Baggs, 50.7 mi) · 82322 (Bairoil, 50.8 mi) · 82323 (Dixon, 58.4 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 82336?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.