Evansville, WY (82636)

Natrona County · Casper, WY · Population 3,903

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Evansville, WY (ZIP 82636) sits in Natrona County within the Casper metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Annual Checkup comes in above the national average at 69.9%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 1 college or university serves the area, with median in-state tuition of $4,470. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $73,233, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Fire accounts for 60% of the 10 FEMA disaster declarations on record for this ZIP. Annual precipitation averages just 12.2" per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals — an arid-climate ZCTA where landscaping and water-budget choices matter more than national averages suggest. 34.0% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Wyoming has no state income tax, saving the local median household (AGI $73,233) approximately $3,369/year vs the US average effective state tax rate. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Converse County, WY (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $77,832, fair market rent of $1,120 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $318,748, up 2.5% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
3,903
Median age
33.7

Race & ethnicity

White
87.1%
Black
1.5%
Asian
1.6%
Hispanic / Latino
15.4%
Other / multi-racial
9.4%

Income & housing

Median household income
$77,832
Median home value
$251,900

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
15.9%

Employment

Unemployment rate
4.2%

Housing

Owner-occupied
1,043(73.3%)
Renter-occupied
380(26.7%)
Vacant units
154
Built (median)
1997

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
126(6.1%)
Avg commute
19.8 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
185(4.7%)
Uninsured
85(2.2%)

Digital access

Broadband access
1,250(87.8%)
No broadband
173(12.2%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
148(3.8%)
Non-English at home
393(11.0%)

Studio

$790

/month

1 Bed

$880

/month

2 Bed

$1,120

/month

3 Bed

$1,560

/month

4 Bed

$1,880

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$318,748

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+2.5%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+37.0%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Casper, WY

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

317

Across 214 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $59.1M.

Single-family

213

67% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

104

33% of total units

Single-family value

$43.7M

construction value

Multifamily value

$15.4M

construction value

Aggregated from 2 counties touching this ZIP (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

2,250

Average AGI

$73,233

Avg property tax

$105

EITC participation

13.8%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00024.9% · 560
  • $25,000 – $50,00023.1% · 520
  • $50,000 – $75,00016.4% · 370
  • $75,000 – $100,00010.7% · 240
  • $100,000 – $200,00020.4% · 460
  • $200,000 or more4.4% · 100

Avg mortgage interest

$337

Avg charitable contribution

$208

Avg capital gains

$1,927

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $164.8M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

129

Total employment

2,117

Annual payroll

$146.8M

Average annual pay

$69,327

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$61,394

Average weekly wage

$1,181

Total employment

40,029

Total establishments

3,966

That is roughly 6% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.3%

That is 0.7 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

42,218

Employed

40,835

Unemployed

1,383

Based on Natrona County, WY data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

Casper, WY

Reporting agencies

1

Largest: City of Casper

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Alternative-fuel stations

Public EV charging stations

1

Limited EV charging

A small number of public charging stations — viable for EV ownership with home charging, but minimal redundancy.

Level 2 ports

0

AC charging — workplace, retail, home

DC Fast ports

0

Highway-class fast charging

Charging networks

  • Tesla

Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.

Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

28th percentile

Moderate Vulnerability

Based on 4 census tracts, population 3,959

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status23rd percentile
  • Household Characteristics26th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status28th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation54th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

22

Limited English Speakers

12

Persons with Disability

453

Without HS Diploma

147

Without Health Insurance

275

Adults Age 65+

555

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

10

Date Range

1978–2023

Most Recent Declaration

FLOODING

Flood — declared September 11, 2023 (DR-4739)

Incident period: June 15, 2023 – June 15, 2023

Top Incident Types

  • Fire6 (60%)
  • Flood2 (20%)
  • Biological2 (20%)

Individual Assistance

1

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

1

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

10

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

3

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

45.6°F

31.5°59.7°

Annual precipitation

12.2"

Annual snowfall

71.8"

Heating · cooling days

7,485.6 · 443.3

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: CASPER NATRONA CO AP, WY US, 16.2 miles from the centroid of Evansville, WY (ZIP 82636)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

43

Good
Good 282dModerate 78dUSG 6d

Peak AQI (2024)

136

Unhealthy for Sensitive Groups

Primary pollutant

Ozone

345 days as main pollutant

Days measured

366

Based on Natrona County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

9,915

That is roughly 1,715 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

17%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

3.9

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.3

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

13.2%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

72

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,933

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

7.5

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

83%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

43%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 9.8% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Natrona data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Significant food access concerns

34.0% of Natrona County, WY residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.09

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

0.05

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.63

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.63

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 9.2% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Natrona County, WY for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 5 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 51 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

6

Vehicle theft

14

County-level data for Natrona (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+96 people

+115 households−$3.2M net AGI flow

Moved in

3,122households

5,557 people • $201.1M AGI

Moved out

3,007households

5,461 people • $204.2M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Converse County, WY115 households
  2. Fremont County, WY78 households
  3. Laramie County, WY56 households
  4. Campbell County, WY55 households
  5. Sweetwater County, WY46 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Converse County, WY91 households
  2. Laramie County, WY75 households
  3. Albany County, WY58 households
  4. Campbell County, WY49 households
  5. Sheridan County, WY46 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $64,405 versus departing households' $67,916.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Wyoming

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 82636. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

None

No state income tax

Sales tax (combined)

5.56%

State 4.00% · avg local 1.56%

Property tax (effective)

0.68%

Median $1,460/year

Tax burden rank

3 of 50

7.90% of personal income

For ZIP 82636: A household at this ZIP's median AGI of $73,233 keeps approximately $3,369 more annually than residents of the typical income-tax state. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $318,748, that works out to roughly $2,174/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

130% FPL

Federal 130% FPL gross income limit. Asset limit $3,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 82636

Nearby ZIPs by distance

82609 (Casper, 4.2 mi) · 82644 (Mills, 11 mi) · 82637 (Glenrock, 16 mi) · 82601 (Casper Mountain, 19.1 mi) · 82604 (Casper, 28.4 mi) · 82646 (32.6 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 non-charter.

All 1 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
Evansville ElementaryPublic-1–5321

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

1

Median in-state tuition

$4,470

Median earnings (10 yr)

$40,935

  • Casper College

    Casper, WY · 82601

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $4,470
    Out-of-state tuition
    $10,770
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    41.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $40,935
    Median student debt
    $9,534

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Evansville, WY (ZIP 82636) sits in Natrona County within the Casper metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Annual Checkup comes in above the national average at 69.9%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 1 college or university serves the area, with median in-state tuition of $4,470. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $73,233, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Fire accounts for 60% of the 10 FEMA disaster declarations on record for this ZIP. Annual precipitation averages just 12.2" per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals — an arid-climate ZCTA where landscaping and water-budget choices matter more than national averages suggest. 34.0% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Wyoming has no state income tax, saving the local median household (AGI $73,233) approximately $3,369/year vs the US average effective state tax rate. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Converse County, WY (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $77,832, fair market rent of $1,120 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $318,748, up 2.5% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 23.2%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 82636

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 82636?

36.3%, which is 3.3 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 82636?

23.2%, which is 1.2 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 82636?

28.4%, which is 3.6 percentage points below the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 82636?

1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 public school (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 82636 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 82636 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 82636?

No high schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 82636?

3,903 people live in ZIP 82636, with a median age of 33.7 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 82636?

$77,832 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 82636 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 82636, 73.3% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 26.7% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 82636?

In ZIP 82636, 6.1% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 82636?

4.7% of the population in ZIP 82636 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 82636 have broadband internet?

87.8% of households in ZIP 82636 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 82636?

The typical home value in ZIP 82636 is $318,748, up 2.5% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 82636?

Home values are up 2.5% over the past year and up 37.0% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 82636?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 82636 (Evansville, WY) is $73,233 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 82636?

Tax returns from ZIP 82636 report an average of $105 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 82636 earn over $200,000?

4.4% of tax returns from ZIP 82636 (Evansville, WY) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 82636?

As of 2022, 129 business establishments operated in ZIP 82636 employing 2,117 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 82636?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 82636 is $69,327, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 82636 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 82636 ranks in the 28th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 82636?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 82636, ranking in the 54th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 82636 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 10 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 82636 between 1978–2023 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 82636?

Fire is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 82636, accounting for 6 of 10 declarations (60%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 82636?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 82636 was "FLOODING" — a flood declared in 2023 (DR-4739) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 82636?

1 college or university is listed near ZIP 82636 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Casper College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 82636?

Median in-state tuition across 1 nearby institution is $4,470 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 82636?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $40,935 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 82636?

ZIP 82636 has an average annual temperature of 45.6°F and 12.2" of annual precipitation based on the CASPER NATRONA CO AP, WY US weather station 16.2 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 82636 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 82636 is part of the Casper, WY urbanized area, primarily served by City of Casper (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 82636?

Wyoming has no state income tax. For a household earning the local median AGI of $73,233, this saves approximately $3,369 per year compared to the national average effective state tax rate. The combined state and local sales tax rate is 5.56% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Wyoming have paid family leave?

Wyoming has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 82636?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (33 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (1 school), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (1 institution), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (10 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (10 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 82636

Nearby ZIPs by distance

82609 (Casper, 4.2 mi) · 82644 (Mills, 11 mi) · 82637 (Glenrock, 16 mi) · 82601 (Casper Mountain, 19.1 mi) · 82604 (Casper, 28.4 mi) · 82646 (32.6 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 82636?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.