Taylor, WY (83114)

Lincoln County · Population 783

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Taylor, WY (ZIP 83114) sits in Lincoln County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Annual Checkup comes in above the national average at 68.5%. NCES lists 2 schools serving the area, 2 non-charter. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $66,664, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 19th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. FEMA has issued 5 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1977. Annual average temperature is just 41.0°F per NOAA's 1991–2020 Climate Normals — a notably cold-weather climate. Wyoming has no state income tax, saving the local median household (AGI $66,664) approximately $3,067/year vs the US average effective state tax rate. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 267 residents (119 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $81,724, fair market rent of $1,350 for a two-bedroom, and a median home value of $185,400. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
783
Median age
33.5

Race & ethnicity

White
96.6%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.3%
Hispanic / Latino
0.3%
Other / multi-racial
2.9%

Income & housing

Median household income
$81,724
Median home value
$185,400

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
21.5%

Employment

Unemployment rate
6.4%

Housing

Owner-occupied
236(83.7%)
Renter-occupied
46(16.3%)
Vacant units
73
Built (median)
1970

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
15(4.8%)
Avg commute
27.0 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
38(5.0%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
261(92.6%)
No broadband
21(7.4%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
1(0.1%)
Non-English at home
1(0.1%)

Studio

$1,020

/month

1 Bed

$1,030

/month

2 Bed

$1,350

/month

3 Bed

$1,880

/month

4 Bed

$2,260

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

202

Across 198 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $79.2M.

Single-family

194

96% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

8

4% of total units

Single-family value

$77.9M

construction value

Multifamily value

$1.3M

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

360

Average AGI

$66,664

Avg property tax

EITC participation

8.3%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00027.8% · 100
  • $25,000 – $50,00022.2% · 80
  • $50,000 – $75,00013.9% · 50
  • $75,000 – $100,00013.9% · 50
  • $100,000 – $200,00022.2% · 80
  • $200,000 or more0.0% · 0

Avg mortgage interest

Avg charitable contribution

Avg capital gains

$5,011

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $24.0M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

12

Total employment

95

Annual payroll

$3.9M

Average annual pay

$41,147

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$62,019

Average weekly wage

$1,193

Total employment

7,295

Total establishments

1,211

That is roughly 5% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.0%

That is 1.0 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

10,835

Employed

10,515

Unemployed

320

Based on Lincoln County, WY data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

1

Single library outlet

One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.

Buildings

1

1 branch

Avg hours / week

44

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

4,000

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.Cokeville Branch Library

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

19th percentile

Low Vulnerability

Based on 1 census tract, population 728

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status27th percentile
  • Household Characteristics18th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status3rd percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation35th percentile

Persons with Disability

76

Without HS Diploma

11

Without Health Insurance

98

Adults Age 65+

119

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

5

Date Range

1977–2020

Most Recent Declaration

COVID-19 PANDEMIC

Biological — declared April 11, 2020 (DR-4535)

Incident period: January 20, 2020 – May 11, 2023

Top Incident Types

  • Biological2 (40%)
  • Severe Storm1 (20%)
  • Fire1 (20%)
  • Drought1 (20%)

Households Program

1

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

5

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

2

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

41°F

28.6°53.4°

Annual precipitation

11.3"

Annual snowfall

37.4"

Heating · cooling days

8,856.7 · 132.9

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: LIFTON PUMPING STN, ID US, 18.2 miles from the centroid of Taylor, WY (ZIP 83114)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

31

Good
Good 340dModerate 26d

Peak AQI (2024)

77

Moderate

Primary pollutant

PM10

201 days as main pollutant

Days measured

366

Based on Lincoln County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

7,435

That is roughly 765 years per 100,000 below the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

14%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

3.7

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

4.9

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

16.8%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

65

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,269

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

8.3

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

77%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

36%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 8.3% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Lincoln data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

17.8% of Lincoln County, WY residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.25

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.71

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.54

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 5.2% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Lincoln County, WY for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 7 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 39 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

5

Vehicle theft

3

County-level data for Lincoln (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+267 people

+119 households+$65.9M net AGI flow

Moved in

1,097households

2,072 people • $133.9M AGI

Moved out

978households

1,805 people • $68.0M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Teton County, WY85 households
  2. Salt Lake County, UT29 households
  3. Uinta County, WY29 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Teton County, WY31 households
  2. Bonneville County, ID25 households
  3. Cache County, UT24 households
  4. Utah County, UT23 households
  5. Salt Lake County, UT22 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $122,063 versus departing households' $69,515.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Wyoming

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 83114. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

None

No state income tax

Sales tax (combined)

5.56%

State 4.00% · avg local 1.56%

Property tax (effective)

0.68%

Median $1,460/year

Tax burden rank

3 of 50

7.90% of personal income

For ZIP 83114: A household at this ZIP's median AGI of $66,664 keeps approximately $3,067 more annually than residents of the typical income-tax state. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $185,400, that works out to roughly $1,265/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

130% FPL

Federal 130% FPL gross income limit. Asset limit $3,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 83114

Nearby ZIPs by distance

83233 (14.5 mi) · 83238 (20.7 mi) · 84038 (Garden, 21.2 mi) · 83272 (St. Charles, 21.7 mi) · 83254 (Bennington, 22.7 mi) · 83101 (Kemmerer, 22.8 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

2 schools serve this ZIP, including 2 non-charter.

All 2 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
Cokeville High SchoolPublic7–12115
Cokeville ElementaryPublic0–6104

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

What these numbers say together

Taylor, WY (ZIP 83114) sits in Lincoln County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Annual Checkup comes in above the national average at 68.5%. NCES lists 2 schools serving the area, 2 non-charter. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $66,664, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 19th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. FEMA has issued 5 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1977. Annual average temperature is just 41.0°F per NOAA's 1991–2020 Climate Normals — a notably cold-weather climate. Wyoming has no state income tax, saving the local median household (AGI $66,664) approximately $3,067/year vs the US average effective state tax rate. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 267 residents (119 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $81,724, fair market rent of $1,350 for a two-bedroom, and a median home value of $185,400. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 20.6%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 83114

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 83114?

34.2%, which is 1.2 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 83114?

20.6%, which is 1.4 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 83114?

31.6%, which is 0.4 percentage points below the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 83114?

2 schools serve this ZIP, including 2 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 83114 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 83114 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 83114?

Yes, 1 high school serves this ZIP: Cokeville High School. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 83114?

783 people live in ZIP 83114, with a median age of 33.5 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 83114?

$81,724 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 83114 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 83114, 83.7% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 16.3% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 83114?

In ZIP 83114, 4.8% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 83114?

5.0% of the population in ZIP 83114 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 83114 have broadband internet?

92.6% of households in ZIP 83114 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 83114?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 83114 (Taylor, WY) is $66,664 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 83114?

Tax returns from ZIP 83114 report an average of $0 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 83114 earn over $200,000?

0.0% of tax returns from ZIP 83114 (Taylor, WY) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 83114?

As of 2022, 12 business establishments operated in ZIP 83114 employing 95 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 83114?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 83114 is $41,147, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 83114 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 83114 ranks in the 19th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a low vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 83114?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 83114, ranking in the 35th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 83114 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 5 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 83114 between 1977–2020 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 83114?

Biological is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 83114, accounting for 2 of 5 declarations (40%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 83114?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 83114 was "COVID-19 PANDEMIC" — a biological declared in 2020 (DR-4535) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 83114?

ZIP 83114 has an average annual temperature of 41.0°F and 11.3" of annual precipitation based on the LIFTON PUMPING STN, ID US weather station 18.2 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 83114?

Wyoming has no state income tax. For a household earning the local median AGI of $66,664, this saves approximately $3,067 per year compared to the national average effective state tax rate. The combined state and local sales tax rate is 5.56% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Wyoming have paid family leave?

Wyoming has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 83114?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (33 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (2 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (5 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (5 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 83114

Nearby ZIPs by distance

83233 (14.5 mi) · 83238 (20.7 mi) · 84038 (Garden, 21.2 mi) · 83272 (St. Charles, 21.7 mi) · 83254 (Bennington, 22.7 mi) · 83101 (Kemmerer, 22.8 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 83114?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.