Firth, ID (83236)

Bingham County · Population 2,018

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Firth, ID (ZIP 83236) sits in Bingham County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Obesity comes in above the national average at 37.8%. NCES lists 3 schools serving the area, 3 non-charter. 3 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $8,610. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $81,253, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $47,602 per worker, roughly 27% below the US average. FEMA has issued 7 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1976. Annual average temperature is just 42.1°F per NOAA's 1991–2020 Climate Normals — a notably cold-weather climate. 32.3% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Bonneville County, ID (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $64,013, fair market rent of $970 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $435,023, up 5.1% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
2,018
Median age
41.2

Race & ethnicity

White
88.9%
Black
0.0%
Asian
1.3%
Hispanic / Latino
7.7%
Other / multi-racial
8.7%

Income & housing

Median household income
$64,013
Median home value
$260,700

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
14.7%

Employment

Unemployment rate
0.0%

Housing

Owner-occupied
699(81.7%)
Renter-occupied
157(18.3%)
Vacant units
61
Built (median)
1975

Commute

Public transit
16(1.8%)
Work from home
41(4.6%)
Avg commute
25.1 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
54(2.7%)
Uninsured
21(1.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
651(76.1%)
No broadband
205(23.9%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
55(2.7%)
Non-English at home
147(7.8%)

Studio

$740

/month

1 Bed

$740

/month

2 Bed

$970

/month

3 Bed

$1,350

/month

4 Bed

$1,640

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$435,023

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+5.1%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+37.7%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Blackfoot, ID

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

251

Across 249 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $57.2M.

Single-family

247

98% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

4

2% of total units

Single-family value

$56.0M

construction value

Multifamily value

$1.2M

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

990

Average AGI

$81,253

Avg property tax

$144

EITC participation

14.1%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00026.3% · 260
  • $25,000 – $50,00023.2% · 230
  • $50,000 – $75,00015.2% · 150
  • $75,000 – $100,00011.1% · 110
  • $100,000 – $200,00019.2% · 190
  • $200,000 or more5.1% · 50

Avg mortgage interest

$411

Avg charitable contribution

$1,446

Avg capital gains

$3,132

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $80.4M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

38

Total employment

339

Annual payroll

$12.8M

Average annual pay

$37,882

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$47,602

Average weekly wage

$915

Total employment

16,096

Total establishments

1,520

That is roughly 27% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.5%

That is 0.5 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

23,751

Employed

22,916

Unemployed

835

Based on Bingham County, ID data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

48th percentile

Moderate Vulnerability

Based on 5 census tracts, population 4,780

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status39th percentile
  • Household Characteristics72nd percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status36th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation48th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

61

Limited English Speakers

37

Persons with Disability

774

Without HS Diploma

279

Without Health Insurance

361

Adults Age 65+

809

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

7

Date Range

1976–2020

Most Recent Declaration

COVID-19 PANDEMIC

Biological — declared April 9, 2020 (DR-4534)

Incident period: January 20, 2020 – May 11, 2023

Top Incident Types

  • Biological2 (29%)
  • Flood2 (29%)
  • Hurricane1 (14%)
  • Fire1 (14%)
  • Severe Storm1 (14%)

Individual Assistance

3

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

1

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

6

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

2

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

42.1°F

30.3°54°

Annual precipitation

17.3"

Annual snowfall

65.7"

Heating · cooling days

8,449.8 · 135.5

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: IDAHO FALLS 16 SE, ID US, 11.6 miles from the centroid of Firth, ID (ZIP 83236)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

9,872

That is roughly 1,672 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

18%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.5

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.2

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

10.6%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

29

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

1,951

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

7.8

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

59%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

33%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 8.3% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Bingham data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Significant food access concerns

32.3% of Bingham County, ID residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.13

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.52

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.47

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 11.5% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Bingham County, ID for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 39 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 137 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

43

Vehicle theft

14

County-level data for Bingham (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+168 people

+44 households+$17.9M net AGI flow

Moved in

1,520households

3,179 people • $90.9M AGI

Moved out

1,476households

3,011 people • $73.0M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Bonneville County, ID310 households
  2. Bannock County, ID180 households
  3. Madison County, ID45 households
  4. Jefferson County, ID36 households
  5. Ada County, ID28 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Bonneville County, ID325 households
  2. Bannock County, ID198 households
  3. Ada County, ID35 households
  4. Jefferson County, ID35 households
  5. Utah County, UT35 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $59,771 versus departing households' $49,424.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Idaho

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 83236. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

Yes

graduated

Sales tax (combined)

6.03%

State 6.00% · avg local 0.03%

Property tax (effective)

0.53%

Median $1,316/year

Tax burden rank

19 of 50

9.50% of personal income

For ZIP 83236: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $435,023, that works out to roughly $2,287/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

130% FPL

Federal 130% FPL gross income limit. Asset limit $5,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 83236

Nearby ZIPs by distance

83427 (Iona, 13 mi) · 83274 (Shelley, 15.7 mi) · 83218 (Basalt, 17.1 mi) · 83406 (Ammon, 17.4 mi) · 83404 (Idaho Falls, 17.8 mi) · 83401 (Idaho Falls, 24.3 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

3 schools serve this ZIP, including 3 non-charter.

All 3 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
FIRTH MIDDLE SCHOOLPublic5–8290
A W JOHNSON ELEMENTARY SCHOOLPublic-1–4281
FIRTH HIGH SCHOOLPublic7–12245

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

3

Median in-state tuition

$8,610

Median earnings (10 yr)

$24,368

  • Idaho State University

    Pocatello, ID · 83209

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $8,610
    Out-of-state tuition
    $27,720
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    38.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $45,608
    Median student debt
    $20,039
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    76.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $22,209
    Median student debt
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    84.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $24,368
    Median student debt

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Firth, ID (ZIP 83236) sits in Bingham County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Obesity comes in above the national average at 37.8%. NCES lists 3 schools serving the area, 3 non-charter. 3 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $8,610. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $81,253, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $47,602 per worker, roughly 27% below the US average. FEMA has issued 7 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1976. Annual average temperature is just 42.1°F per NOAA's 1991–2020 Climate Normals — a notably cold-weather climate. 32.3% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Bonneville County, ID (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $64,013, fair market rent of $970 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $435,023, up 5.1% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 22.2%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 83236

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 83236?

37.8%, which is 4.8 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 83236?

22.2%, which is 0.2 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 83236?

34.8%, which is 2.8 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 83236?

3 schools serve this ZIP, including 3 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 83236 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 83236 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 83236?

Yes, 1 high school serves this ZIP: Firth High School. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 83236?

2,018 people live in ZIP 83236, with a median age of 41.2 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 83236?

$64,013 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 83236 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 83236, 81.7% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 18.3% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 83236?

In ZIP 83236, 4.6% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 1.8% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 83236?

2.7% of the population in ZIP 83236 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 83236 have broadband internet?

76.1% of households in ZIP 83236 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 83236?

The typical home value in ZIP 83236 is $435,023, up 5.1% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 83236?

Home values are up 5.1% over the past year and up 37.7% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 83236?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 83236 (Firth, ID) is $81,253 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 83236?

Tax returns from ZIP 83236 report an average of $144 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 83236 earn over $200,000?

5.1% of tax returns from ZIP 83236 (Firth, ID) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 83236?

As of 2022, 38 business establishments operated in ZIP 83236 employing 339 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 83236?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 83236 is $37,882, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 83236 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 83236 ranks in the 48th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 83236?

Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 83236, ranking in the 72th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 83236 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 7 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 83236 between 1976–2020 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 83236?

Biological is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 83236, accounting for 2 of 7 declarations (29%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 83236?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 83236 was "COVID-19 PANDEMIC" — a biological declared in 2020 (DR-4534) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 83236?

3 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 83236 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Idaho State University, Nathan Layne Institute Of Cosmetology, and Integrated Massage Therapy Services (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 83236?

Median in-state tuition across 3 nearby institutions is $8,610 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 83236?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $24,368 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 83236?

ZIP 83236 has an average annual temperature of 42.1°F and 17.3" of annual precipitation based on the IDAHO FALLS 16 SE, ID US weather station 11.6 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 83236?

Idaho has a graduated income tax with a top rate of unspecified. Combined sales tax: 6.03% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Idaho have paid family leave?

Idaho has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 83236?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (3 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (3 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (7 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (7 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 83236

Nearby ZIPs by distance

83427 (Iona, 13 mi) · 83274 (Shelley, 15.7 mi) · 83218 (Basalt, 17.1 mi) · 83406 (Ammon, 17.4 mi) · 83404 (Idaho Falls, 17.8 mi) · 83401 (Idaho Falls, 24.3 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 83236?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.