Newdale, ID (83436)

Madison County · Population 860

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Newdale, ID (ZIP 83436) sits in Madison County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in below the national average at 29.3%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 7 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $4,800. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $60,042, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $42,345 per worker, roughly 35% below the US average. FEMA has issued 5 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1976. Annual average temperature is just 43.4°F per NOAA's 1991–2020 Climate Normals — a notably cold-weather climate. Premature-mortality burden is comparatively low at 5,017 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (County Health Rankings, 2025). IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 1,393 residents (281 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $78,125, fair market rent of $1,240 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $521,686, up 13.1% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
860
Median age
32.4

Race & ethnicity

White
98.7%
Black
0.1%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
4.9%
Other / multi-racial
1.2%

Income & housing

Median household income
$78,125
Median home value
$244,000

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
41.2%

Employment

Unemployment rate
0.4%

Housing

Owner-occupied
205(84.4%)
Renter-occupied
38(15.6%)
Vacant units
2
Built (median)
1978

Commute

Public transit
1(0.2%)
Work from home
90(20.3%)
Avg commute
20.6 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
124(14.4%)
Uninsured
7(0.8%)

Digital access

Broadband access
239(98.4%)
No broadband
4(1.6%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
35(4.1%)
Non-English at home
52(6.6%)

Studio

$1,080

/month

1 Bed

$1,120

/month

2 Bed

$1,240

/month

3 Bed

$1,720

/month

4 Bed

$2,080

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$521,686

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+13.1%

vs. March 2025

Metro area

Rexburg, ID

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

781

Across 601 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $209.0M.

Single-family

582

75% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

199

25% of total units

Single-family value

$180.6M

construction value

Multifamily value

$28.4M

construction value

Aggregated from 3 counties touching this ZIP (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

260

Average AGI

$60,042

Avg property tax

EITC participation

15.4%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00030.8% · 80
  • $25,000 – $50,00030.8% · 80
  • $50,000 – $75,00015.4% · 40
  • $75,000 – $100,0007.7% · 20
  • $100,000 – $200,00015.4% · 40
  • $200,000 or more0.0% · 0

Avg mortgage interest

Avg charitable contribution

Avg capital gains

$819

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $15.6M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

14

Total employment

116

Annual payroll

$4.9M

Average annual pay

$42,172

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$42,345

Average weekly wage

$814

Total employment

17,397

Total establishments

1,707

That is roughly 35% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.4%

That is 0.6 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

29,467

Employed

28,451

Unemployed

1,016

Based on Madison County, ID data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

38th percentile

Moderate Vulnerability

Based on 3 census tracts, population 1,553

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status54th percentile
  • Household Characteristics28th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status7th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation44th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

11

Limited English Speakers

24

Persons with Disability

147

Without HS Diploma

21

Without Health Insurance

151

Adults Age 65+

160

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

5

Date Range

1976–2020

Most Recent Declaration

COVID-19 PANDEMIC

Biological — declared April 9, 2020 (DR-4534)

Incident period: January 20, 2020 – May 11, 2023

Top Incident Types

  • Biological2 (40%)
  • Hurricane1 (20%)
  • Severe Storm1 (20%)
  • Flood1 (20%)

Individual Assistance

1

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

1

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

5

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

1

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

43.4°F

31.8°55°

Annual precipitation

19.7"

Annual snowfall

70.1"

Heating · cooling days

8,042.7 · 210.2

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: ASHTON 1N, ID US, 14.1 miles from the centroid of Newdale, ID (ZIP 83436)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

5,017

That is roughly 3,183 years per 100,000 below the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

20%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.8

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.6

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

8.3%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

43

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

1,528

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

7.4

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

90%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

39%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 6.0% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Madison data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

21.5% of Madison County, ID residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.23

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.97

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 11.9% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Madison County, ID for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 9 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 42 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

6

Vehicle theft

3

County-level data for Fremont (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−1,393 people

−281 households−$19.8M net AGI flow

Moved in

3,462households

6,299 people • $132.5M AGI

Moved out

3,743households

7,692 people • $152.3M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Bonneville County, ID218 households
  2. Utah County, UT138 households
  3. Jefferson County, ID136 households
  4. Fremont County, ID112 households
  5. Maricopa County, AZ97 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Bonneville County, ID343 households
  2. Utah County, UT265 households
  3. Jefferson County, ID155 households
  4. Salt Lake County, UT145 households
  5. Ada County, ID92 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $38,285 versus departing households' $40,699.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Idaho

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 83436. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

Yes

graduated

Sales tax (combined)

6.03%

State 6.00% · avg local 0.03%

Property tax (effective)

0.53%

Median $1,316/year

Tax burden rank

19 of 50

9.50% of personal income

For ZIP 83436: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $521,686, that works out to roughly $2,743/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

130% FPL

Federal 130% FPL gross income limit. Asset limit $5,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 83436

Nearby ZIPs by distance

83451 (Teton, 8.9 mi) · 83452 (Tetonia, 9.2 mi) · 83421 (10.4 mi) · 83448 (Sugar City, 12.8 mi) · 83424 (13 mi) · 83422 (Driggs, 14.5 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

7

Median in-state tuition

$4,800

Median earnings (10 yr)

$39,645

  • Brigham Young University-Idaho

    Rexburg, ID · 83460

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $4,800
    Out-of-state tuition
    $4,800
    Acceptance rate
    95.8%
    Graduation rate
    55.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $53,406
    Median student debt
    $13,969
  • College of Eastern Idaho

    Idaho Falls, ID · 83404

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $3,390
    Out-of-state tuition
    $6,750
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    37.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $42,057
    Median student debt
    $12,000
  • Provo College-Idaho Falls Campus

    Idaho Falls, ID · 83404

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $19,068
    Out-of-state tuition
    $19,068
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $39,645
    Median student debt
    $41,733
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    86.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $26,774
    Median student debt
    $9,500
  • Austin Kade Academy

    Idaho Falls, ID · 83404

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    85.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
    $6,333
  • 2-Year
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    84.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $16,984
    Median student debt
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Newdale, ID (ZIP 83436) sits in Madison County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in below the national average at 29.3%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 7 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $4,800. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $60,042, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $42,345 per worker, roughly 35% below the US average. FEMA has issued 5 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1976. Annual average temperature is just 43.4°F per NOAA's 1991–2020 Climate Normals — a notably cold-weather climate. Premature-mortality burden is comparatively low at 5,017 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (County Health Rankings, 2025). IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 1,393 residents (281 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $78,125, fair market rent of $1,240 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $521,686, up 13.1% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 22.2%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 83436

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 83436?

31.9%, which is 1.1 percentage points below the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 83436?

22.2%, which is 0.2 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 83436?

29.3%, which is 2.7 percentage points below the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 83436?

860 people live in ZIP 83436, with a median age of 32.4 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 83436?

$78,125 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 83436 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 83436, 84.4% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 15.6% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 83436?

In ZIP 83436, 20.3% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.2% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 83436?

14.4% of the population in ZIP 83436 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 83436 have broadband internet?

98.4% of households in ZIP 83436 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 83436?

The typical home value in ZIP 83436 is $521,686, up 13.1% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 83436?

Home values are up 13.1% over the past year (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 83436?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 83436 (Newdale, ID) is $60,042 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 83436?

Tax returns from ZIP 83436 report an average of $0 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 83436 earn over $200,000?

0.0% of tax returns from ZIP 83436 (Newdale, ID) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 83436?

As of 2022, 14 business establishments operated in ZIP 83436 employing 116 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 83436?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 83436 is $42,172, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 83436 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 83436 ranks in the 38th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 83436?

Socioeconomic Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 83436, ranking in the 54th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 83436 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 5 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 83436 between 1976–2020 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 83436?

Biological is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 83436, accounting for 2 of 5 declarations (40%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 83436?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 83436 was "COVID-19 PANDEMIC" — a biological declared in 2020 (DR-4534) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 83436?

7 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 83436 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Brigham Young University-Idaho, College Of Eastern Idaho, and Provo College-Idaho Falls Campus (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 83436?

Median in-state tuition across 7 nearby institutions is $4,800 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 83436?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $39,645 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 83436?

ZIP 83436 has an average annual temperature of 43.4°F and 19.7" of annual precipitation based on the ASHTON 1N, ID US weather station 14.1 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 83436?

Idaho has a graduated income tax with a top rate of unspecified. Combined sales tax: 6.03% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Idaho have paid family leave?

Idaho has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 83436?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (7 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (5 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (5 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 83436

Nearby ZIPs by distance

83451 (Teton, 8.9 mi) · 83452 (Tetonia, 9.2 mi) · 83421 (10.4 mi) · 83448 (Sugar City, 12.8 mi) · 83424 (13 mi) · 83422 (Driggs, 14.5 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 83436?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.