Tetonia, ID (83452)

Teton County · Population 2,205

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Tetonia, ID (ZIP 83452) sits in Teton County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 8.4%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 7 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $4,800. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $97,602, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Biological accounts for 67% of the 3 FEMA disaster declarations on record for this ZIP. Annual average temperature is just 40.5°F per NOAA's 1991–2020 Climate Normals — a notably cold-weather climate. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Teton County, WY (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $67,679, fair market rent of $1,320 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $928,078, up 2.7% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
2,205
Median age
42.8

Race & ethnicity

White
95.0%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
6.2%
Other / multi-racial
5.0%

Income & housing

Median household income
$67,679
Median home value
$406,600

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
22.3%

Employment

Unemployment rate
3.7%

Housing

Owner-occupied
695(81.9%)
Renter-occupied
154(18.1%)
Vacant units
149
Built (median)
1992

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
121(9.8%)
Avg commute
30.0 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
379(17.2%)
Uninsured
96(4.4%)

Digital access

Broadband access
795(93.6%)
No broadband
54(6.4%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
49(2.2%)
Non-English at home
102(5.0%)

Studio

$1,130

/month

1 Bed

$1,140

/month

2 Bed

$1,320

/month

3 Bed

$1,770

/month

4 Bed

$2,210

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$928,078

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+2.7%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+45.6%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Jackson, WY-ID

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

366

Across 276 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $109.0M.

Single-family

266

73% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

100

27% of total units

Single-family value

$101.2M

construction value

Multifamily value

$7.8M

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

870

Average AGI

$97,602

Avg property tax

$306

EITC participation

12.6%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00023.0% · 200
  • $25,000 – $50,00023.0% · 200
  • $50,000 – $75,00014.9% · 130
  • $75,000 – $100,00010.3% · 90
  • $100,000 – $200,00018.4% · 160
  • $200,000 or more10.3% · 90

Avg mortgage interest

$1,018

Avg charitable contribution

$1,136

Avg capital gains

$12,116

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $84.9M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

67

Total employment

166

Annual payroll

$10.6M

Average annual pay

$63,693

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$53,408

Average weekly wage

$1,027

Total employment

4,762

Total establishments

887

That is roughly 18% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

2.6%

That is 1.4 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

8,189

Employed

7,974

Unemployed

215

Based on Teton County, ID data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

26th percentile

Moderate Vulnerability

Based on 3 census tracts, population 2,009

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status37th percentile
  • Household Characteristics34th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status25th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation22nd percentile

Limited English Speakers

27

Persons with Disability

102

Without HS Diploma

95

Without Health Insurance

228

Adults Age 65+

319

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

3

Date Range

2005–2020

Most Recent Declaration

COVID-19 PANDEMIC

Biological — declared April 9, 2020 (DR-4534)

Incident period: January 20, 2020 – May 11, 2023

Top Incident Types

  • Biological2 (67%)
  • Hurricane1 (33%)

Households Program

1

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

3

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

1

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

40.5°F

29°52°

Annual precipitation

25"

Annual snowfall

113.4"

Heating · cooling days

8,992 · 91.2

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: ALTA 1 NNW, WY US, 14.7 miles from the centroid of Tetonia, ID (ZIP 83452)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

6,837

That is roughly 1,363 years per 100,000 below the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

14%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

3.7

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

4.6

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

14.5%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

33

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,746

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

9.3

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

83%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

36%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 8.0% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Teton data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Good food access — most residents near a store

8.9% of Teton County, ID residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.24

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.51

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.32

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 2.2% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Teton County, ID for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 9 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 33 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

14

Vehicle theft

2

County-level data for Teton (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+114 people

+81 households+$38.4M net AGI flow

Moved in

840households

1,387 people • $94.2M AGI

Moved out

759households

1,273 people • $55.8M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Teton County, WY124 households
  2. Bonneville County, ID30 households
  3. Salt Lake County, UT21 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Teton County, WY67 households
  2. Bonneville County, ID37 households
  3. Madison County, ID34 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $112,194 versus departing households' $73,578.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Idaho

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 83452. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

Yes

graduated

Sales tax (combined)

6.03%

State 6.00% · avg local 0.03%

Property tax (effective)

0.53%

Median $1,316/year

Tax burden rank

19 of 50

9.50% of personal income

For ZIP 83452: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $928,078, that works out to roughly $4,880/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

130% FPL

Federal 130% FPL gross income limit. Asset limit $5,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 83452

Nearby ZIPs by distance

83422 (Driggs, 5.8 mi) · 83436 (Newdale, 9.2 mi) · 83424 (11.2 mi) · 83455 (Victor, 15 mi) · 83451 (Teton, 16.6 mi) · 83421 (19.4 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 non-charter.

All 1 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
TETONIA ELEMENTARY SCHOOLPublic0–358

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

7

Median in-state tuition

$4,800

Median earnings (10 yr)

$39,645

  • Brigham Young University-Idaho

    Rexburg, ID · 83460

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $4,800
    Out-of-state tuition
    $4,800
    Acceptance rate
    95.8%
    Graduation rate
    55.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $53,406
    Median student debt
    $13,969
  • College of Eastern Idaho

    Idaho Falls, ID · 83404

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $3,390
    Out-of-state tuition
    $6,750
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    37.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $42,057
    Median student debt
    $12,000
  • Provo College-Idaho Falls Campus

    Idaho Falls, ID · 83404

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $19,068
    Out-of-state tuition
    $19,068
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $39,645
    Median student debt
    $41,733
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    86.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $26,774
    Median student debt
    $9,500
  • Austin Kade Academy

    Idaho Falls, ID · 83404

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    85.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
    $6,333
  • 2-Year
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    84.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $16,984
    Median student debt
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Tetonia, ID (ZIP 83452) sits in Teton County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 8.4%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 7 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $4,800. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $97,602, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Biological accounts for 67% of the 3 FEMA disaster declarations on record for this ZIP. Annual average temperature is just 40.5°F per NOAA's 1991–2020 Climate Normals — a notably cold-weather climate. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Teton County, WY (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $67,679, fair market rent of $1,320 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $928,078, up 2.7% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 20.8%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 83452

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 83452?

31.8%, which is 1.2 percentage points below the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 83452?

20.8%, which is 1.2 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 83452?

32.3%, which is 0.3 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 83452?

1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 public school (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 83452 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 83452 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 83452?

No high schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 83452?

2,205 people live in ZIP 83452, with a median age of 42.8 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 83452?

$67,679 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 83452 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 83452, 81.9% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 18.1% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 83452?

In ZIP 83452, 9.8% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 83452?

17.2% of the population in ZIP 83452 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 83452 have broadband internet?

93.6% of households in ZIP 83452 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 83452?

The typical home value in ZIP 83452 is $928,078, up 2.7% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 83452?

Home values are up 2.7% over the past year and up 45.6% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 83452?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 83452 (Tetonia, ID) is $97,602 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 83452?

Tax returns from ZIP 83452 report an average of $306 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 83452 earn over $200,000?

10.3% of tax returns from ZIP 83452 (Tetonia, ID) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 83452?

As of 2022, 67 business establishments operated in ZIP 83452 employing 166 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 83452?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 83452 is $63,693, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 83452 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 83452 ranks in the 26th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 83452?

Socioeconomic Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 83452, ranking in the 37th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 83452 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 3 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 83452 between 2005–2020 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 83452?

Biological is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 83452, accounting for 2 of 3 declarations (67%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 83452?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 83452 was "COVID-19 PANDEMIC" — a biological declared in 2020 (DR-4534) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 83452?

7 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 83452 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Brigham Young University-Idaho, College Of Eastern Idaho, and Provo College-Idaho Falls Campus (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 83452?

Median in-state tuition across 7 nearby institutions is $4,800 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 83452?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $39,645 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 83452?

ZIP 83452 has an average annual temperature of 40.5°F and 25.0" of annual precipitation based on the ALTA 1 NNW, WY US weather station 14.7 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 83452?

Idaho has a graduated income tax with a top rate of unspecified. Combined sales tax: 6.03% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Idaho have paid family leave?

Idaho has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 83452?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (1 school), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (7 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (3 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (3 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 83452

Nearby ZIPs by distance

83422 (Driggs, 5.8 mi) · 83436 (Newdale, 9.2 mi) · 83424 (11.2 mi) · 83455 (Victor, 15 mi) · 83451 (Teton, 16.6 mi) · 83421 (19.4 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 83452?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.