Salt Lake City, UT (84112)

Salt Lake County · Salt Lake City-Murray, UT · Population 2,671

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Salt Lake City, UT (ZIP 84112) sits in Salt Lake County within the Salt Lake City-Murray metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in below the national average at 10.8%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $13,474. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $14,536, below the ~$45K national average per return. Local establishments report average pay of $26,697 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. Federal QCEW filings show 796,203 covered jobs in this ZIP's primary county — a major regional employment hub. The CDC SVI flags housing & transportation (88th percentile) as this ZIP's standout vulnerability dimension, sitting well above its overall 47th-percentile score. FEMA has issued 12 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1983. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 6-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 11,272 residents (2,770 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $16,685, fair market rent of $1,580 for a two-bedroom, and a 41.5% poverty rate (well above the ~12% US average). Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
2,671
Median age
20.9

Race & ethnicity

White
77.5%
Black
1.3%
Asian
13.5%
Hispanic / Latino
6.7%
Other / multi-racial
7.2%

Income & housing

Median household income
$16,685

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
52.5%

Employment

Unemployment rate
4.9%

Housing

Owner-occupied
0(0.0%)
Renter-occupied
211(100.0%)
Vacant units
20
Built (median)
1973

Commute

Public transit
170(12.7%)
Work from home
207(15.4%)
Avg commute
12.9 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
141(41.5%)
Uninsured
36(1.3%)

Digital access

Broadband access
143(67.8%)
No broadband
68(32.2%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
451(16.9%)
Non-English at home
696(26.1%)

Studio

$1,120

/month

1 Bed

$1,310

/month

2 Bed

$1,580

/month

3 Bed

$2,120

/month

4 Bed

$2,410

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

4,550

Across 2,944 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $1.29B.

Single-family

2,848

63% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

1,702

37% of total units

Single-family value

$934.1M

construction value

Multifamily value

$351.1M

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

360

Average AGI

$14,536

Avg property tax

EITC participation

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00086.1% · 310
  • $25,000 – $50,00013.9% · 50
  • $50,000 – $75,0000.0% · 0
  • $75,000 – $100,0000.0% · 0
  • $200,000 or more0.0% · 0

Avg mortgage interest

Avg charitable contribution

Avg capital gains

$81

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $5.2M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

35

Total employment

519

Annual payroll

$13.9M

Average annual pay

$26,697

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$77,495

Average weekly wage

$1,490

Total employment

796,203

Total establishments

67,066

That is roughly 18% above the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.2%

That is 0.8 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

693,444

Employed

671,267

Unemployed

22,177

Based on Salt Lake County, UT data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

Salt Lake City, UT

Reporting agencies

1

Largest: Utah Transit Authority

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Alternative-fuel stations

Public EV charging stations

12

Strong EV charging coverage

A robust public-charging footprint, including multiple networks. EV ownership is straightforward even without a home charger.

Level 2 ports

22

AC charging — workplace, retail, home

DC Fast ports

0

Highway-class fast charging

Charging networks

  • ChargePoint Network

Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.

Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

47th percentile

Moderate Vulnerability

Based on 2 census tracts, population 932

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status65th percentile
  • Household Characteristics1st percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status42nd percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation88th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

10

Limited English Speakers

14

Persons with Disability

57

Without HS Diploma

6

Without Health Insurance

48

Adults Age 65+

16

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

12

Date Range

1983–2021

Most Recent Declaration

PARLEYS CANYON FIRE

Fire — declared August 14, 2021 (DR-5408)

Incident period: August 14, 2021 – August 18, 2021

Top Incident Types

  • Fire3 (25%)
  • Flood3 (25%)
  • Biological2 (17%)
  • Severe Storm1 (8%)
  • Earthquake1 (8%)
  • Other2 (17%)

Individual Assistance

2

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

2

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

12

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

6

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

55.8°F

46.8°64.8°

Annual precipitation

17.7"

Annual snowfall

49"

Heating · cooling days

4,724.3 · 1,401.8

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: SALT LAKE TRIAD CTR, UT US, 2.9 miles from the centroid of Salt Lake City, UT (ZIP 84112)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

54

Moderate
Good 150dModerate 173dUSG 38dUnhealthy 4dVery Unhealthy 1d

Peak AQI (2024)

230

Very Unhealthy

Primary pollutant

Ozone

244 days as main pollutant

Days measured

366

Based on Salt Lake County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

6,733

That is roughly 1,467 years per 100,000 below the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

16%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.1

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.3

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

10.4%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

76

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

1,642

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

8.6

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

92%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

51%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 7.7% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Salt Lake data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

11.5% of Salt Lake County, UT residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.14

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

0.03

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.52

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.86

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 2.6% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Salt Lake County, UT for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−11,272 people

−2,770 households−$450.6M net AGI flow

Moved in

33,112households

51,840 people • $2.3B AGI

Moved out

35,882households

63,112 people • $2.7B AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Utah County, UT4,666 households
  2. Davis County, UT2,340 households
  3. Weber County, UT856 households
  4. Tooele County, UT755 households
  5. Cache County, UT596 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Utah County, UT5,735 households
  2. Davis County, UT2,973 households
  3. Tooele County, UT1,396 households
  4. Weber County, UT1,034 households
  5. Washington County, UT814 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $69,381 versus departing households' $76,583.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Utah

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 84112. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

Yes

graduated

Sales tax (combined)

7.42%

State 6.10% · avg local 1.32%

Property tax (effective)

0.62%

Median $2,415/year

Tax burden rank

36 of 50

10.90% of personal income

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

130% FPL

Federal 130% FPL gross income limit. Asset limit $3,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 84112

Nearby ZIPs by distance

84113 (Salt Lake City, 0.5 mi) · 84102 (Salt Lake City, 1.2 mi) · 84105 (Salt Lake City, 2.1 mi) · 84111 (Salt Lake City, 2.3 mi) · 84138 (Salt Lake City, 2.4 mi) · 84114 (Salt Lake City, 2.6 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

10

Median in-state tuition

$13,474

Median earnings (10 yr)

$49,249

  • University of Utah

    Salt Lake City, UT · 84112

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $9,620
    Out-of-state tuition
    $30,860
    Acceptance rate
    86.0%
    Graduation rate
    64.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $67,170
    Median student debt
    $19,000
  • Western Governors University

    Salt Lake City, UT · 84107

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $8,658
    Out-of-state tuition
    $8,658
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    48.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $60,615
    Median student debt
    $11,116
  • Salt Lake Community College

    Salt Lake City, UT · 84123

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $4,426
    Out-of-state tuition
    $14,244
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    29.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $47,867
    Median student debt
    $8,003
  • Ensign College

    Salt Lake City, UT · 84101

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $4,004
    Out-of-state tuition
    $4,004
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    37.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $50,630
    Median student debt
  • Nightingale College

    Salt Lake City, UT · 84111

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    30.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $27,126
    Median student debt
    $25,250
  • Westminster University

    Salt Lake City, UT · 84105

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $43,528
    Out-of-state tuition
    $43,528
    Acceptance rate
    66.6%
    Graduation rate
    66.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $66,215
    Median student debt
    $22,250
  • Neumont College of Computer Science

    Salt Lake City, UT · 84111

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $27,360
    Out-of-state tuition
    $27,360
    Acceptance rate
    86.8%
    Graduation rate
    59.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $97,827
    Median student debt
  • Fortis College-Salt Lake City

    Salt Lake City, UT · 84107

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $13,474
    Out-of-state tuition
    $13,474
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    49.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $34,509
    Median student debt
    $13,000
  • Eagle Gate College-Murray

    Murray, UT · 84123

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $16,548
    Out-of-state tuition
    $16,548
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    49.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $37,518
    Median student debt
    $43,021
  • In-state tuition
    $22,587
    Out-of-state tuition
    $22,587
    Acceptance rate
    100.0%
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $34,657
    Median student debt
    $9,500

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Salt Lake City, UT (ZIP 84112) sits in Salt Lake County within the Salt Lake City-Murray metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in below the national average at 10.8%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $13,474. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $14,536, below the ~$45K national average per return. Local establishments report average pay of $26,697 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. Federal QCEW filings show 796,203 covered jobs in this ZIP's primary county — a major regional employment hub. The CDC SVI flags housing & transportation (88th percentile) as this ZIP's standout vulnerability dimension, sitting well above its overall 47th-percentile score. FEMA has issued 12 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1983. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 6-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 11,272 residents (2,770 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $16,685, fair market rent of $1,580 for a two-bedroom, and a 41.5% poverty rate (well above the ~12% US average). Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 33.1%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 84112

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 84112?

22.4%, which is 10.6 percentage points below the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 84112?

33.1%, which is 11.1 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 84112?

10.8%, which is 21.2 percentage points below the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 84112?

2,671 people live in ZIP 84112, with a median age of 20.9 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 84112?

$16,685 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 84112 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 84112, 0.0% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 100.0% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 84112?

In ZIP 84112, 15.4% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 12.7% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 84112?

41.5% of the population in ZIP 84112 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 84112 have broadband internet?

67.8% of households in ZIP 84112 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 84112?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 84112 (Salt Lake City, UT) is $14,536 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 84112?

Tax returns from ZIP 84112 report an average of $0 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 84112 earn over $200,000?

0.0% of tax returns from ZIP 84112 (Salt Lake City, UT) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 84112?

As of 2022, 35 business establishments operated in ZIP 84112 employing 519 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 84112?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 84112 is $26,697, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 84112 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 84112 ranks in the 47th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 84112?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 84112, ranking in the 88th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 84112 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 12 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 84112 between 1983–2021 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 84112?

Fire is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 84112, accounting for 3 of 12 declarations (25%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 84112?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 84112 was "PARLEYS CANYON FIRE" — a fire declared in 2021 (DR-5408) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 84112?

10 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 84112 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including University Of Utah, Western Governors University, and Salt Lake Community College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 84112?

Median in-state tuition across 10 nearby institutions is $13,474 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 84112?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $49,249 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 84112?

ZIP 84112 has an average annual temperature of 55.8°F and 17.7" of annual precipitation based on the SALT LAKE TRIAD CTR, UT US weather station 2.9 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 84112 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 84112 is part of the Salt Lake City, UT urbanized area, primarily served by Utah Transit Authority (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 84112?

Utah has a graduated income tax with a top rate of unspecified. Combined sales tax: 7.42% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Utah have paid family leave?

Utah has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 84112?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (10 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (12 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (12 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 84112

Nearby ZIPs by distance

84113 (Salt Lake City, 0.5 mi) · 84102 (Salt Lake City, 1.2 mi) · 84105 (Salt Lake City, 2.1 mi) · 84111 (Salt Lake City, 2.3 mi) · 84138 (Salt Lake City, 2.4 mi) · 84114 (Salt Lake City, 2.6 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 84112?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.