Logan, UT (84322)

Cache County · Logan, UT-ID

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 27, 2026

Logan, UT (ZIP 84322) sits in Cache County within the Logan metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 27. Health-survey coverage is limited for this ZIP. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 3 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $9,228. Average annual pay across local establishments runs $107,615 per worker (Census ZBP) — a high-wage local economy. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $52,281 per worker, roughly 20% below the US average. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 77th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. FEMA has issued 7 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1977. Premature-mortality burden is comparatively low at 5,132 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (County Health Rankings, 2025). 33.3% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 1,259 residents (467 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: fair market rent of $1,250 for a two-bedroom. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Studio

$950

/month

1 Bed

$950

/month

2 Bed

$1,250

/month

3 Bed

$1,740

/month

4 Bed

$2,100

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

1,021

Across 882 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $344.2M.

Single-family

871

85% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

150

15% of total units

Single-family value

$328.7M

construction value

Multifamily value

$15.4M

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Business & employment

Business establishments

4

Total employment

26

Annual payroll

$2.8M

Average annual pay

$107,615

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$52,281

Average weekly wage

$1,005

Total employment

63,167

Total establishments

4,556

That is roughly 20% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

2.8%

That is 1.2 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

72,892

Employed

70,844

Unemployed

2,048

Based on Cache County, UT data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

Logan, UT

Reporting agencies

1

Largest: Cache Valley Transit District

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

77th percentile

Very High Vulnerability

Based on 1 census tract, population 42

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status61st percentile
  • Household Characteristics53rd percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status42nd percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation97th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

1

Persons with Disability

5

Without HS Diploma

1

Without Health Insurance

3

Adults Age 65+

5

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

7

Date Range

1977–2020

Most Recent Declaration

COVID-19 PANDEMIC

Biological — declared April 4, 2020 (DR-4525)

Incident period: January 20, 2020 – May 11, 2023

Top Incident Types

  • Flood3 (43%)
  • Biological2 (29%)
  • Coastal Storm1 (14%)
  • Drought1 (14%)

Households Program

1

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

7

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

3

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

48.5°F

38°59°

Annual precipitation

19"

Annual snowfall

61.5"

Heating · cooling days

6,692.6 · 719.5

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: LOGAN UTAH ST UNIV, UT US, 1 miles from the centroid of Logan, UT (ZIP 84322)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

44

Good
Good 238dModerate 127dUSG 1d

Peak AQI (2024)

101

Unhealthy for Sensitive Groups

Primary pollutant

Ozone

243 days as main pollutant

Days measured

366

Based on Cache County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

5,132

That is roughly 3,068 years per 100,000 below the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

17%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.4

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.3

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

8.1%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

41

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

1,885

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

7.7

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

82%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

51%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 6.4% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Cache data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Significant food access concerns

33.3% of Cache County, UT residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.13

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

0.03

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.34

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.68

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 8.5% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Cache County, UT for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 49 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 174 reports

Homicide

1

Robbery

1

Burglary

27

Vehicle theft

11

County-level data for Cache (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−1,259 people

−467 households−$55.3M net AGI flow

Moved in

5,233households

9,279 people • $252.0M AGI

Moved out

5,700households

10,538 people • $307.4M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Salt Lake County, UT428 households
  2. Utah County, UT318 households
  3. Davis County, UT286 households
  4. Box Elder County, UT202 households
  5. Weber County, UT196 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Salt Lake County, UT596 households
  2. Utah County, UT356 households
  3. Davis County, UT317 households
  4. Weber County, UT232 households
  5. Box Elder County, UT203 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $48,161 versus departing households' $53,924.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Utah

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 84322. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

Yes

graduated

Sales tax (combined)

7.42%

State 6.10% · avg local 1.32%

Property tax (effective)

0.62%

Median $2,415/year

Tax burden rank

36 of 50

10.90% of personal income

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

130% FPL

Federal 130% FPL gross income limit. Asset limit $3,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 84322

Other ZIPs in Logan

Nearby ZIPs by distance

84341 (North Logan, 0.9 mi) · 84318 (Hyde Park, 3 mi) · 84332 (Providence, 3.8 mi) · 84321 (Logan, 5.3 mi) · 84335 (Benson, 5.8 mi) · 84326 (Millville, 5.9 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Schools in this ZIP

1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 non-charter.

All 1 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
Edith Bowen Laboratory SchoolPublic0–6355

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

3

Median in-state tuition

$9,228

Median earnings (10 yr)

$38,347

  • Utah State University

    Logan, UT · 84322

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $9,228
    Out-of-state tuition
    $24,802
    Acceptance rate
    92.5%
    Graduation rate
    58.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $54,022
    Median student debt
    $14,340
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    70.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $38,347
    Median student debt
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    75.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $23,620
    Median student debt
    $9,250

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Logan, UT (ZIP 84322) sits in Cache County within the Logan metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 27. Health-survey coverage is limited for this ZIP. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 3 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $9,228. Average annual pay across local establishments runs $107,615 per worker (Census ZBP) — a high-wage local economy. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $52,281 per worker, roughly 20% below the US average. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 77th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. FEMA has issued 7 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1977. Premature-mortality burden is comparatively low at 5,132 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (County Health Rankings, 2025). 33.3% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 1,259 residents (467 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: fair market rent of $1,250 for a two-bedroom. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Both surfaces skew lighter than national averages. That isn’t a verdict — small-area estimates compress real neighborhood-level texture, and a single ZIP reading can miss a district line or a hospital corridor sitting just outside it. Treat this as a starting point for fieldwork, not a conclusion.

Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 84322

How many schools are in ZIP 84322?

1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 public school (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 84322 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 84322 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 84322?

No high schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 84322?

As of 2022, 4 business establishments operated in ZIP 84322 employing 26 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 84322?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 84322 is $107,615, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 84322 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 84322 ranks in the 77th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a very high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 84322?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 84322, ranking in the 97th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 84322 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 7 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 84322 between 1977–2020 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 84322?

Flood is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 84322, accounting for 3 of 7 declarations (43%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 84322?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 84322 was "COVID-19 PANDEMIC" — a biological declared in 2020 (DR-4525) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 84322?

3 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 84322 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Utah State University, Bridgerland Technical College, and Paul Mitchell The School-Logan (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 84322?

Median in-state tuition across 3 nearby institutions is $9,228 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 84322?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $38,347 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 84322?

ZIP 84322 has an average annual temperature of 48.5°F and 19.0" of annual precipitation based on the LOGAN UTAH ST UNIV, UT US weather station 1.0 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 84322 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 84322 is part of the Logan, UT urbanized area, primarily served by Cache Valley Transit District (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 84322?

Utah has a graduated income tax with a top rate of unspecified. Combined sales tax: 7.42% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Utah have paid family leave?

Utah has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 84322?

This page covers school information from NCES CCD (1 school), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (3 institutions), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (7 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (7 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 84322

Other ZIPs in Logan

Nearby ZIPs by distance

84341 (North Logan, 0.9 mi) · 84318 (Hyde Park, 3 mi) · 84332 (Providence, 3.8 mi) · 84321 (Logan, 5.3 mi) · 84335 (Benson, 5.8 mi) · 84326 (Millville, 5.9 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 84322?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 27, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 27, 2026.