Phoenix, AZ (85054)

Maricopa County · Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ · Population 8,394

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Phoenix, AZ (ZIP 85054) sits in Maricopa County within the Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Obesity comes in below the national average at 27.0%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $4,614. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $125,553, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Average annual pay across local establishments runs $100,305 per worker (Census ZBP) — a high-wage local economy. Federal QCEW filings show 2,280,645 covered jobs in this ZIP's primary county — a major regional employment hub. FEMA has issued 26 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1966 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages just 12.6" per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals — an arid-climate ZCTA where landscaping and water-budget choices matter more than national averages suggest. EPA AQS records a median daily AQI of 77 for the primary county (2024) — in the Moderate-to-Unhealthy band, with ozone as the primary pollutant on most measured days. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 7-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. Per IRS migration filings (2022-2023), the area's primary county netted $1,323,319,000 in incoming taxable income — a wealth-inflow signal even when headcount churn is modest. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $85,656, fair market rent of $2,470 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $722,511, up 1.6% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
8,394
Median age
37.8

Race & ethnicity

White
73.3%
Black
7.0%
Asian
11.1%
Hispanic / Latino
7.3%
Other / multi-racial
8.6%

Income & housing

Median household income
$85,656
Median home value
$541,200

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
54.3%

Employment

Unemployment rate
2.8%

Housing

Owner-occupied
1,437(33.5%)
Renter-occupied
2,856(66.5%)
Vacant units
1,239
Built (median)
2007

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
1,358(28.0%)
Avg commute
15.8 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
1,148(13.8%)
Uninsured
317(3.8%)

Digital access

Broadband access
4,022(93.7%)
No broadband
271(6.3%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
1,657(19.7%)
Non-English at home
1,377(17.1%)

Studio

$1,960

/month

1 Bed

$2,130

/month

2 Bed

$2,470

/month

3 Bed

$3,290

/month

4 Bed

$3,650

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$722,511

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+1.6%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+36.9%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

36,380

Across 22,798 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $9.08B.

Single-family

21,667

60% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

14,713

40% of total units

Single-family value

$7.15B

construction value

Multifamily value

$1.93B

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

5,650

Average AGI

$125,553

Avg property tax

$530

EITC participation

4.8%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00015.2% · 860
  • $25,000 – $50,00016.8% · 950
  • $50,000 – $75,00016.6% · 940
  • $75,000 – $100,00013.6% · 770
  • $100,000 – $200,00022.5% · 1,270
  • $200,000 or more15.2% · 860

Avg mortgage interest

$1,373

Avg charitable contribution

$1,551

Avg capital gains

$7,816

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $709.4M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

329

Total employment

20,317

Annual payroll

$2.0B

Average annual pay

$100,305

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$73,840

Average weekly wage

$1,420

Total employment

2,280,645

Total establishments

142,693

That is roughly 13% above the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.1%

That is 0.9 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

2,492,391

Employed

2,414,116

Unemployed

78,275

Based on Maricopa County, AZ data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

3

Typical banking access

A standard suburban / mid-density branch count for this area.

Total deposits

$346.1M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

3

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.BOKF, National Association$141.9M · 1 branch
  • 2.JPMorgan Chase Bank, National Association$120.3M · 1 branch
  • 3.Zions Bancorporation, N.A.$83.8M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Hospitals & healthcare facilities

Facilities located inside ZIP 85054 from CMS Provider Data. Star ratings reflect Overall Hospital Quality where applicable; “Not rated” means the facility didn't report enough measures to qualify.

Hospitals (1)

MAYO CLINIC HOSPITAL

★★★★★5.0
Acute Care Hospitals
Voluntary non-profit - Private
Emergency services

5777 EAST MAYO BOULEVARD, PHOENIX, AZ, 85054

Source: Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services Provider Data (data.cms.gov). Public domain.

See national health & medical trends →

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

Phoenix West--Goodyear--Avondale, AZ

Reporting agencies

9

Largest: City of Avondale

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Alternative-fuel stations

Public EV charging stations

37

Excellent EV charging coverage

Among the densest EV-charging ZIPs in the country — typical of urban cores, dense retail corridors, or designated EV transit hubs.

Level 2 ports

76

AC charging — workplace, retail, home

DC Fast ports

0

Highway-class fast charging

Charging networks

  • Blink Network
  • ChargePoint Network
  • LOOP
  • + 3 more networks

Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.

Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

26th percentile

Moderate Vulnerability

Based on 3 census tracts, population 8,058

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status44th percentile
  • Household Characteristics8th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status41st percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation32nd percentile

Households Without Vehicle

222

Limited English Speakers

85

Persons with Disability

544

Without HS Diploma

124

Without Health Insurance

978

Adults Age 65+

1,294

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

26

Date Range

1966–2024

Most Recent Declaration

BOULDER VIEW FIRE

Fire — declared June 28, 2024 (DR-5501)

Incident period: June 28, 2024 – June 30, 2024

Top Incident Types

  • Fire11 (42%)
  • Flood9 (35%)
  • Severe Storm3 (12%)
  • Biological2 (8%)
  • Hurricane1 (4%)

Individual Assistance

9

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

1

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

24

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

12

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

70.6°F

57.5°83.7°

Annual precipitation

12.6"

Diurnal range

26.2°F

Day-night swing

Heating · cooling days

1,427.4 · 3,511.8

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: CAREFREE, AZ US, 9.7 miles from the centroid of Phoenix, AZ (ZIP 85054)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

77

Moderate
Good 33dModerate 260dUSG 65dUnhealthy 7dVery Unhealthy 1d

Peak AQI (2024)

261

Very Unhealthy

Primary pollutant

Ozone

207 days as main pollutant

Days measured

366

Based on Maricopa County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

8,525

That is roughly 325 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

17%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.1

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.5

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

12.5%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

70

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,118

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

8.3

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

93%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

47%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 7.6% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Maricopa data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

20.8% of Maricopa County, AZ residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.10

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

0.03

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.48

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.74

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 5.5% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Maricopa County, AZ for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+1,702 people

+4,543 households+$1.3B net AGI flow

Moved in

100,375households

164,322 people • $8.7B AGI

Moved out

95,832households

162,620 people • $7.4B AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Pinal County, AZ6,549 households
  2. Los Angeles County, CA3,562 households
  3. Pima County, AZ3,262 households
  4. San Diego County, CA2,410 households
  5. Orange County, CA1,858 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Pinal County, AZ10,805 households
  2. Pima County, AZ2,720 households
  3. Yavapai County, AZ2,297 households
  4. Los Angeles County, CA2,181 households
  5. San Diego County, CA1,706 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $87,071 versus departing households' $77,390.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Arizona

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 85054. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

Yes

graduated

Sales tax (combined)

8.52%

State 5.60% · avg local 2.92%

Property tax (effective)

0.65%

Median $1,281/year

Tax burden rank

18 of 50

9.40% of personal income

For ZIP 85054: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $722,511, that works out to roughly $4,730/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

185% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 85054

Nearby ZIPs by distance

85050 (Phoenix, 3.1 mi) · 85254 (Phoenix, 4.6 mi) · 85032 (Phoenix, 5 mi) · 85024 (Phoenix, 5.8 mi) · 85266 (Scottsdale, 5.8 mi) · 85260 (Scottsdale, 6 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

10

Median in-state tuition

$4,614

Median earnings (10 yr)

$40,870

  • University of Phoenix-Arizona

    Phoenix, AZ · 85040

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $9,552
    Out-of-state tuition
    $9,552
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    20.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $37,752
    Median student debt
    $31,553
  • Grand Canyon University

    Phoenix, AZ · 85017

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $17,850
    Out-of-state tuition
    $17,850
    Acceptance rate
    78.9%
    Graduation rate
    43.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $42,186
    Median student debt
    $22,114
  • Phoenix College

    Phoenix, AZ · 85013

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $2,358
    Out-of-state tuition
    $8,958
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    13.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $40,870
    Median student debt
    $6,750
  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $2,358
    Out-of-state tuition
    $8,958
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    19.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $47,196
    Median student debt
    $6,995
  • GateWay Community College

    Phoenix, AZ · 85034

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $2,358
    Out-of-state tuition
    $8,958
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    24.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $46,147
    Median student debt
    $6,750
  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $2,358
    Out-of-state tuition
    $8,958
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    16.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $39,825
    Median student debt
    $8,000
  • Aspen University

    Phoenix, AZ · 85040

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $6,870
    Out-of-state tuition
    $6,870
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
    $15,756
  • Refrigeration School Inc

    Phoenix, AZ · 85034

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    75.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $52,953
    Median student debt
    $8,233
  • UEI College-Phoenix

    Phoenix, AZ · 85021

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    52.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $31,141
    Median student debt
    $9,500
  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $26,041
    Out-of-state tuition
    $26,041
    Acceptance rate
    100.0%
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $34,657
    Median student debt
    $9,500

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Phoenix, AZ (ZIP 85054) sits in Maricopa County within the Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Obesity comes in below the national average at 27.0%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $4,614. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $125,553, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Average annual pay across local establishments runs $100,305 per worker (Census ZBP) — a high-wage local economy. Federal QCEW filings show 2,280,645 covered jobs in this ZIP's primary county — a major regional employment hub. FEMA has issued 26 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1966 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages just 12.6" per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals — an arid-climate ZCTA where landscaping and water-budget choices matter more than national averages suggest. EPA AQS records a median daily AQI of 77 for the primary county (2024) — in the Moderate-to-Unhealthy band, with ozone as the primary pollutant on most measured days. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 7-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. Per IRS migration filings (2022-2023), the area's primary county netted $1,323,319,000 in incoming taxable income — a wealth-inflow signal even when headcount churn is modest. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $85,656, fair market rent of $2,470 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $722,511, up 1.6% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits lower the national rate at 19.5%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 85054

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 85054?

27.0%, which is 6.0 percentage points below the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 85054?

19.5%, which is 2.5 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 85054?

27.2%, which is 4.8 percentage points below the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 85054?

8,394 people live in ZIP 85054, with a median age of 37.8 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 85054?

$85,656 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 85054 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 85054, 33.5% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 66.5% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 85054?

In ZIP 85054, 28.0% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 85054?

13.8% of the population in ZIP 85054 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 85054 have broadband internet?

93.7% of households in ZIP 85054 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 85054?

The typical home value in ZIP 85054 is $722,511, up 1.6% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 85054?

Home values are up 1.6% over the past year and up 36.9% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 85054?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 85054 (Phoenix, AZ) is $125,553 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 85054?

Tax returns from ZIP 85054 report an average of $530 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 85054 earn over $200,000?

15.2% of tax returns from ZIP 85054 (Phoenix, AZ) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 85054?

As of 2022, 329 business establishments operated in ZIP 85054 employing 20,317 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 85054?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 85054 is $100,305, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 85054 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 85054 ranks in the 26th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 85054?

Socioeconomic Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 85054, ranking in the 44th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 85054 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 26 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 85054 between 1966–2024 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 85054?

Fire is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 85054, accounting for 11 of 26 declarations (42%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 85054?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 85054 was "BOULDER VIEW FIRE" — a fire declared in 2024 (DR-5501) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 85054?

10 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 85054 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including University Of Phoenix-Arizona, Grand Canyon University, and Phoenix College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 85054?

Median in-state tuition across 10 nearby institutions is $4,614 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 85054?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $40,870 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 85054?

ZIP 85054 has an average annual temperature of 70.6°F and 12.6" of annual precipitation based on the CAREFREE, AZ US weather station 9.7 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 85054 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 85054 is part of the Phoenix West--Goodyear--Avondale, AZ urbanized area, primarily served by City of Avondale (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What hospitals are in ZIP 85054?

1 hospital is located in ZIP 85054 1 is rated by CMS, with an average overall rating of 5.0 out of 5 stars (CMS Hospital Compare, 2024).

What taxes apply in ZIP 85054?

Arizona has a graduated income tax with a top rate of unspecified. Combined sales tax: 8.52% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Arizona have paid family leave?

Arizona has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 85054?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (10 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (26 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), hospitals from CMS Hospital Compare, and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (26 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 85054

Nearby ZIPs by distance

85050 (Phoenix, 3.1 mi) · 85254 (Phoenix, 4.6 mi) · 85032 (Phoenix, 5 mi) · 85024 (Phoenix, 5.8 mi) · 85266 (Scottsdale, 5.8 mi) · 85260 (Scottsdale, 6 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 85054?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.