Population & age
- Total population
- 7,532
- Median age
- 57.1
Pinal County · Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ · Population 7,532
Casa Grande, AZ (ZIP 85194) sits in Pinal County within the Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 44.7%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 2 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $2,250. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $79,012, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Local establishments report average pay of $30,007 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. FEMA has issued 23 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1966 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages just 7.9" per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals — an arid-climate ZCTA where landscaping and water-budget choices matter more than national averages suggest. EPA AQS records a median daily AQI of 77 for the primary county (2024) — in the Moderate-to-Unhealthy band, with PM10 as the primary pollutant on most measured days. Per USDA's Food Environment Atlas, 45.7% of residents in this county live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket — a deep food-access gap. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 13,329 residents (6,643 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $69,890, fair market rent of $1,540 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $362,230, down 0.3% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
Studio
$1,220
/month
1 Bed
$1,330
/month
2 Bed
$1,540
/month
3 Bed
$2,070
/month
4 Bed
$2,350
/month
HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.
$362,230
Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026
-0.3%
vs. March 2025
+22.2%
vs. March 2021
Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ
Metropolitan statistical area
Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.
New housing units permitted
9,504
Across 8,687 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $2.04B.
Single-family
8,610
91% of total units
Multifamily (2+ unit)
894
9% of total units
Single-family value
$1.90B
construction value
Multifamily value
$142.5M
construction value
Based on county-level data (2024).
Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.
Tax returns filed
3,820
Average AGI
$79,012
Avg property tax
$254
EITC participation
12.3%
Income distribution
Avg mortgage interest
$819
Avg charitable contribution
$600
Avg capital gains
$3,385
Avg total income tax
—
Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $301.8M across all reported brackets.
Business establishments
117
Total employment
1,742
Annual payroll
$52.3M
Average annual pay
$30,007
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.
Average annual pay
$58,158
Average weekly wage
$1,118
Total employment
77,687
Total establishments
5,085
That is roughly 11% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.
Unemployment rate
3.8%
That is 0.2 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.
Labor force
217,502
Employed
209,267
Unemployed
8,235
Based on Pinal County, AZ data (2024).
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.
FDIC-insured bank branches
3
Typical banking access
A standard suburban / mid-density branch count for this area.
Total deposits
$166.3M
across all branches in this ZIP
Distinct institutions
3
different banks operating here
Top banks by deposits in this ZIP
Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.
Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.
Federally funded health-center sites
1
Single health-center site
One federally funded community health center serves this ZIP. Residents who need same-day care or specialty services may rely on neighboring ZIPs.
FQHC sites
1
federally qualified
Look-Alike sites
0
FQHC equivalents
Avg hours / week
40
across sites in this ZIP
Sites in this ZIP
Federally Qualified Health Centers (FQHCs) and Look-Alike sites provide primary care on a sliding-fee scale, regardless of ability to pay. Active sites only; data refreshed 2026.
Source: HRSA Bureau of Primary Health Care (data.hrsa.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active service-delivery sites operated by Health Center Program grantees and Look-Alike organizations.
FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.
Service status
Available
Casa Grande, AZ
Reporting agencies
13
Largest: City of Casa Grande
Annual ridership
—
unlinked trips · 2024
Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.
Public EV charging stations
4
Established EV charging
Multiple public charging stations across the ZIP — typical of mid-density suburban and small-urban areas with active EV adoption.
Level 2 ports
0
AC charging — workplace, retail, home
DC Fast ports
0
Highway-class fast charging
Charging networks
Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.
Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.
Federally Declared Disasters
23
Date Range
1966–2025
Most Recent Declaration
CODY FIRE
Fire — declared May 22, 2025 (DR-5585)
Incident period: May 21, 2025 – May 27, 2025
Top Incident Types
Individual Assistance
6
Direct help to disaster survivors
Households Program
1
Housing & temporary lodging support
Public Assistance
23
Repair of public facilities & roads
Hazard Mitigation
10
Funding to reduce future disaster risk
FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.
30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.
Avg. temperature
72.4°F
56.5° – 88.3°
Annual precipitation
7.9"
Diurnal range
31.8°F
Day-night swing
Heating · cooling days
1,240.7 · 3,962.9
Annual base 65°F
Nearest station: CASA GRANDE, AZ US, 5.1 miles from the centroid of Casa Grande, AZ (ZIP 85194)
Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.
Median daily AQI
77
ModeratePeak AQI (2024)
337
Hazardous
Primary pollutant
PM10
165 days as main pollutant
Days measured
366
Based on Pinal County data (2024).
Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.
Years of potential life lost (per 100K)
9,285
That is roughly 1,085 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).
Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.
Fair or poor health
20%
of adults self-report
Poor physical health days
4.9
avg per adult per month
Poor mental health days
6.1
avg per adult per month
Uninsured
13.2%
of residents under 65
Primary care MDs
18
per 100,000 residents
Preventable hospital stays
2,093
per 100K Medicare enrollees
Food environment (0-10)
7.3
10 = best access & security
Exercise access
63%
residents near a facility
Flu vaccinated
42%
of Medicare enrollees
Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 7.0% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.
Based on Pinal data (2025 CHR release).
Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.
Food access status
Limited food access for many residents
45.7% of Pinal County, AZ residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.
Grocery stores
0.05
per 1,000 residents
Supercenters & clubs
0.02
per 1,000 residents
SNAP-authorized stores
0.40
accepting food benefits
Fast-food restaurants
0.31
per 1,000 residents
Among low-income residents, 14.2% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).
Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Pinal County, AZ for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.
Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).
FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.
Violent crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 251 reports
Property crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 1,238 reports
Homicide
3
Robbery
8
Burglary
209
Vehicle theft
159
County-level data for Pinal (2024)
Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.
Net migration (2022-2023)
▲+13,329 people
+6,643 households • +$651.3M net AGI flow
Moved in
24,618households
46,065 people • $1.7B AGI
Moved out
17,975households
32,736 people • $1.1B AGI
Where new residents came from
Where departing residents went
Incoming households reported an average AGI of $70,669 versus departing households' $60,553.
Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.
State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 85194. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.
Income tax
Yes
graduated
Sales tax (combined)
8.52%
State 5.60% · avg local 2.92%
Property tax (effective)
0.65%
Median $1,281/year
Tax burden rank
18 of 50
9.40% of personal income
For ZIP 85194: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $362,230, that works out to roughly $2,371/year in property tax.
Program
No program
No program
SNAP eligibility
185% FPL
Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.
Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).
Other ZIPs in Casa Grande
Nearby ZIPs by distance
85122 (Casa Grande, 7 mi) · 85128 (Coolidge, 8.1 mi) · 85191 (12 mi) · 85123 (Eloy, 13.3 mi) · 85193 (Casa Grande, 13.7 mi) · 85147 (Sacaton, 14.7 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology
Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.
38.0%
5.0pp above the 33.0% national rate.
44.7%
12.7pp above the 32.0% national rate.
19.2%
2.8pp below the 22.0% national rate.
80.8%
4.8pp above the 76.0% national rate.
12.4%
Tracks close to the 13.0% national rate.
16.3%
5.3pp above the 11.0% national rate.
1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 non-charter.
| School | Type | Grades | Enrollment |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mary C O'Brien Elementary School | Public | 0–6 | 117 |
Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.
Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026Colleges in this area
2
Median in-state tuition
$2,250
Median earnings (10 yr)
$51,591
Coolidge, AZ · 85128
Coolidge, AZ · 85128
Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.
Casa Grande, AZ (ZIP 85194) sits in Pinal County within the Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 44.7%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 2 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $2,250. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $79,012, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Local establishments report average pay of $30,007 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. FEMA has issued 23 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1966 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages just 7.9" per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals — an arid-climate ZCTA where landscaping and water-budget choices matter more than national averages suggest. EPA AQS records a median daily AQI of 77 for the primary county (2024) — in the Moderate-to-Unhealthy band, with PM10 as the primary pollutant on most measured days. Per USDA's Food Environment Atlas, 45.7% of residents in this county live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket — a deep food-access gap. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 13,329 residents (6,643 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $69,890, fair market rent of $1,540 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $362,230, down 0.3% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.
One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits lower the national rate at 19.2%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.
38.0%, which is 5.0 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
19.2%, which is 2.8 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
44.7%, which is 12.7 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 public school (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.
No charter schools are listed in ZIP 85194 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).
No high schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).
7,532 people live in ZIP 85194, with a median age of 57.1 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
$69,890 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 85194, 89.8% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 10.2% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 85194, 15.0% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
12.9% of the population in ZIP 85194 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
92.3% of households in ZIP 85194 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
The typical home value in ZIP 85194 is $362,230, down 0.3% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).
Home values are down 0.3% over the past year and up 22.2% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).
The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 85194 (Casa Grande, AZ) is $79,012 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Tax returns from ZIP 85194 report an average of $254 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
5.5% of tax returns from ZIP 85194 (Casa Grande, AZ) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
As of 2022, 117 business establishments operated in ZIP 85194 employing 1,742 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 85194 is $30,007, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).
According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 85194 ranks in the 57th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).
Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 85194, ranking in the 69th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).
FEMA has recorded 23 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 85194 between 1966–2025 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).
Fire is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 85194, accounting for 10 of 23 declarations (43%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 85194 was "CODY FIRE" — a fire declared in 2025 (DR-5585) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
2 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 85194 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Central Arizona College and Arizona State University - Pinal (retrieved May 2, 2026).
Median in-state tuition across 2 nearby institutions is $2,250 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $51,591 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
ZIP 85194 has an average annual temperature of 72.4°F and 7.9" of annual precipitation based on the CASA GRANDE, AZ US weather station 5.1 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).
Yes — ZIP 85194 is part of the Casa Grande, AZ urbanized area, primarily served by City of Casa Grande (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).
Arizona has a graduated income tax with a top rate of unspecified. Combined sales tax: 8.52% (Tax Foundation 2025).
Arizona has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).
This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (1 school), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (2 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (23 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.
Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (23 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.
Other ZIPs in Casa Grande
Nearby ZIPs by distance
85122 (Casa Grande, 7 mi) · 85128 (Coolidge, 8.1 mi) · 85191 (12 mi) · 85123 (Eloy, 13.3 mi) · 85193 (Casa Grande, 13.7 mi) · 85147 (Sacaton, 14.7 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
Have a specific question about ZIP 85194?
Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.
Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.
Social Vulnerability Index
Overall SVI
57th percentile
High Vulnerability
Based on 5 census tracts, population 9,301
Vulnerability Themes
Households Without Vehicle
70
Limited English Speakers
328
Persons with Disability
1,750
Without HS Diploma
796
Without Health Insurance
715
Adults Age 65+
3,243
The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.