Population & age
- Total population
- 9,226
- Median age
- 41.5
Maricopa County · Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ · Population 9,226
Surprise, AZ (ZIP 85378) sits in Maricopa County within the Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in above the national average at 17.0%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $9,675. Federal QCEW filings show 2,280,645 covered jobs in this ZIP's primary county — a major regional employment hub. FEMA has issued 26 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1966 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages just 8.3" per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals — an arid-climate ZCTA where landscaping and water-budget choices matter more than national averages suggest. EPA AQS records a median daily AQI of 77 for the primary county (2024) — in the Moderate-to-Unhealthy band, with ozone as the primary pollutant on most measured days. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 7-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. Per IRS migration filings (2022-2023), the area's primary county netted $1,323,319,000 in incoming taxable income — a wealth-inflow signal even when headcount churn is modest. Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: median household income $63,102, fair market rent of $1,630 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $335,675, down 1.6% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
Studio
$1,290
/month
1 Bed
$1,400
/month
2 Bed
$1,630
/month
3 Bed
$2,170
/month
4 Bed
$2,410
/month
HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.
$335,675
Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026
-1.6%
vs. March 2025
+26.8%
vs. March 2021
Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ
Metropolitan statistical area
Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.
New housing units permitted
36,380
Across 22,798 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $9.08B.
Single-family
21,667
60% of total units
Multifamily (2+ unit)
14,713
40% of total units
Single-family value
$7.15B
construction value
Multifamily value
$1.93B
construction value
Based on county-level data (2024).
Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.
Business establishments
157
Total employment
1,662
Annual payroll
$79.7M
Average annual pay
$47,961
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.
Average annual pay
$73,840
Average weekly wage
$1,420
Total employment
2,280,645
Total establishments
142,693
That is roughly 13% above the US national average of $65,470 per worker.
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.
Unemployment rate
3.1%
That is 0.9 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.
Labor force
2,492,391
Employed
2,414,116
Unemployed
78,275
Based on Maricopa County, AZ data (2024).
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.
Facilities located inside ZIP 85378 from CMS Provider Data. Star ratings reflect Overall Hospital Quality where applicable; “Not rated” means the facility didn't report enough measures to qualify.
Hospitals (1)
DESTINY SPRINGS HEALTHCARE
17300 NORTH DYSART ROAD, SURPRISE, AZ, 85378
Source: Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services Provider Data (data.cms.gov). Public domain.
FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.
Service status
Available
Phoenix West--Goodyear--Avondale, AZ
Reporting agencies
9
Largest: City of Avondale
Annual ridership
—
unlinked trips · 2024
Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.
Public EV charging stations
1
Limited EV charging
A small number of public charging stations — viable for EV ownership with home charging, but minimal redundancy.
Level 2 ports
4
AC charging — workplace, retail, home
DC Fast ports
0
Highway-class fast charging
Charging networks
Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.
Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.
Public-library outlets
1
Single library outlet
One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.
Buildings
1
1 branch
Avg hours / week
36.9
across outlets in this ZIP
Avg square feet
10,000
per outlet
Outlets in this ZIP
Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.
Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.
Federally Declared Disasters
26
Date Range
1966–2024
Most Recent Declaration
BOULDER VIEW FIRE
Fire — declared June 28, 2024 (DR-5501)
Incident period: June 28, 2024 – June 30, 2024
Top Incident Types
Individual Assistance
9
Direct help to disaster survivors
Households Program
1
Housing & temporary lodging support
Public Assistance
24
Repair of public facilities & roads
Hazard Mitigation
12
Funding to reduce future disaster risk
FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.
30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.
Avg. temperature
71.9°F
58.6° – 85.1°
Annual precipitation
8.3"
Diurnal range
26.5°F
Day-night swing
Heating · cooling days
1,334.4 · 3,871.8
Annual base 65°F
Nearest station: YOUNGTOWN, AZ US, 3.6 miles from the centroid of Surprise, AZ (ZIP 85378)
Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.
Median daily AQI
77
ModeratePeak AQI (2024)
261
Very Unhealthy
Primary pollutant
Ozone
207 days as main pollutant
Days measured
366
Based on Maricopa County data (2024).
Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.
Years of potential life lost (per 100K)
8,525
That is roughly 325 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).
Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.
Fair or poor health
17%
of adults self-report
Poor physical health days
4.1
avg per adult per month
Poor mental health days
5.5
avg per adult per month
Uninsured
12.5%
of residents under 65
Primary care MDs
70
per 100,000 residents
Preventable hospital stays
2,118
per 100K Medicare enrollees
Food environment (0-10)
8.3
10 = best access & security
Exercise access
93%
residents near a facility
Flu vaccinated
47%
of Medicare enrollees
Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 7.6% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.
Based on Maricopa data (2025 CHR release).
Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.
Food access status
Moderate food access challenges
20.8% of Maricopa County, AZ residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.
Grocery stores
0.10
per 1,000 residents
Supercenters & clubs
0.03
per 1,000 residents
SNAP-authorized stores
0.48
accepting food benefits
Fast-food restaurants
0.74
per 1,000 residents
Among low-income residents, 5.5% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).
Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Maricopa County, AZ for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.
Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).
Net migration (2022-2023)
▲+1,702 people
+4,543 households • +$1.3B net AGI flow
Moved in
100,375households
164,322 people • $8.7B AGI
Moved out
95,832households
162,620 people • $7.4B AGI
Where new residents came from
Where departing residents went
Incoming households reported an average AGI of $87,071 versus departing households' $77,390.
Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.
State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 85378. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.
Income tax
Yes
graduated
Sales tax (combined)
8.52%
State 5.60% · avg local 2.92%
Property tax (effective)
0.65%
Median $1,281/year
Tax burden rank
18 of 50
9.40% of personal income
For ZIP 85378: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $335,675, that works out to roughly $2,197/year in property tax.
Program
No program
No program
SNAP eligibility
185% FPL
Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.
Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).
Other ZIPs in Surprise
Nearby ZIPs by distance
85373 (Sun City, 2 mi) · 85375 (Sun City West, 2.8 mi) · 85351 (Sun City, 3.4 mi) · 85335 (El Mirage, 4.1 mi) · 85363 (Youngtown, 4.2 mi) · 85382 (Peoria, 4.2 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology
Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.
33.2%
Tracks close to the 33.0% national rate.
35.7%
3.7pp above the 32.0% national rate.
19.5%
2.5pp below the 22.0% national rate.
74.5%
Tracks close to the 76.0% national rate.
17.0%
4.0pp above the 13.0% national rate.
13.5%
2.5pp above the 11.0% national rate.
Colleges in this area
10
Median in-state tuition
$9,675
Median earnings (10 yr)
$43,732
Glendale, AZ · 85302
Yuma, AZ · 85365
Avondale, AZ · 85392
Avondale, AZ · 85323
Glendale, AZ · 85306
Surprise, AZ · 85374
Glendale, AZ · 85301
Avondale, AZ · 85323
Quartzsite, AZ · 85346
Glendale, AZ · 85302
Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.
Surprise, AZ (ZIP 85378) sits in Maricopa County within the Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in above the national average at 17.0%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $9,675. Federal QCEW filings show 2,280,645 covered jobs in this ZIP's primary county — a major regional employment hub. FEMA has issued 26 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1966 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages just 8.3" per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals — an arid-climate ZCTA where landscaping and water-budget choices matter more than national averages suggest. EPA AQS records a median daily AQI of 77 for the primary county (2024) — in the Moderate-to-Unhealthy band, with ozone as the primary pollutant on most measured days. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 7-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. Per IRS migration filings (2022-2023), the area's primary county netted $1,323,319,000 in incoming taxable income — a wealth-inflow signal even when headcount churn is modest. Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: median household income $63,102, fair market rent of $1,630 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $335,675, down 1.6% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.
One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits lower the national rate at 19.5%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.
33.2%, which is 0.2 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
19.5%, which is 2.5 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
35.7%, which is 3.7 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
9,226 people live in ZIP 85378, with a median age of 41.5 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
$63,102 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 85378, 61.6% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 38.4% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 85378, 16.8% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
17.7% of the population in ZIP 85378 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
90.5% of households in ZIP 85378 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
The typical home value in ZIP 85378 is $335,675, down 1.6% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).
Home values are down 1.6% over the past year and up 26.8% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).
As of 2022, 157 business establishments operated in ZIP 85378 employing 1,662 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 85378 is $47,961, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).
According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 85378 ranks in the 68th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).
Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 85378, ranking in the 75th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).
FEMA has recorded 26 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 85378 between 1966–2024 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).
Fire is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 85378, accounting for 11 of 26 declarations (42%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 85378 was "BOULDER VIEW FIRE" — a fire declared in 2024 (DR-5501) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
10 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 85378 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Glendale Community College, Arizona Western College, and Estrella Mountain Community College (retrieved May 2, 2026).
Median in-state tuition across 10 nearby institutions is $9,675 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $43,732 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
ZIP 85378 has an average annual temperature of 71.9°F and 8.3" of annual precipitation based on the YOUNGTOWN, AZ US weather station 3.6 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).
Yes — ZIP 85378 is part of the Phoenix West--Goodyear--Avondale, AZ urbanized area, primarily served by City of Avondale (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).
1 hospital is located in ZIP 85378 (CMS Hospital Compare, 2024).
Arizona has a graduated income tax with a top rate of unspecified. Combined sales tax: 8.52% (Tax Foundation 2025).
Arizona has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).
This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (10 institutions), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (26 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), hospitals from CMS Hospital Compare, and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.
Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (26 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.
Other ZIPs in Surprise
Nearby ZIPs by distance
85373 (Sun City, 2 mi) · 85375 (Sun City West, 2.8 mi) · 85351 (Sun City, 3.4 mi) · 85335 (El Mirage, 4.1 mi) · 85363 (Youngtown, 4.2 mi) · 85382 (Peoria, 4.2 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
Have a specific question about ZIP 85378?
Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.
Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.
Social Vulnerability Index
Overall SVI
68th percentile
High Vulnerability
Based on 6 census tracts, population 10,748
Vulnerability Themes
Households Without Vehicle
310
Limited English Speakers
288
Persons with Disability
1,935
Without HS Diploma
1,118
Without Health Insurance
1,031
Adults Age 65+
3,851
The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.