Population & age
- Total population
- 3,881
- Median age
- 27.0
Greenlee County · Population 3,881
Clifton, AZ (ZIP 85540) sits in Greenlee County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Annual Checkup comes in above the national average at 66.3%. NCES lists 4 schools serving the area, 4 non-charter. 2 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $2,352. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $89,335, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Average annual pay across local establishments runs $89,513 per worker (Census ZBP) — a high-wage local economy. BLS QCEW puts average annual pay at $88,182 per worker — about 35% above the US average and a clear high-wage signal. BLS LAUS reports county unemployment of just 2.4% (2024), well below the ~4.0% US average and consistent with a tight local labor market. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. FEMA has issued 13 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1966. County Health Rankings reports 11,217 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. 32.9% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Graham County, AZ (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: median household income $79,715 and fair market rent of $1,170 for a two-bedroom. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
Studio
$810
/month
1 Bed
$980
/month
2 Bed
$1,170
/month
3 Bed
$1,400
/month
4 Bed
$1,760
/month
HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.
New housing units permitted
28
Across 23 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $5.0M.
Single-family
21
75% of total units
Multifamily (2+ unit)
7
25% of total units
Single-family value
$4.6M
construction value
Multifamily value
$361,200
construction value
Based on county-level data (2024).
Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.
Tax returns filed
1,410
Average AGI
$89,335
Avg property tax
—
EITC participation
7.1%
Income distribution
Avg mortgage interest
—
Avg charitable contribution
—
Avg capital gains
$220
Avg total income tax
—
Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $126.0M across all reported brackets.
Business establishments
43
Total employment
3,696
Annual payroll
$330.8M
Average annual pay
$89,513
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.
Average annual pay
$88,182
Average weekly wage
$1,696
Total employment
5,832
Total establishments
110
That is roughly 35% above the US national average of $65,470 per worker.
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.
Unemployment rate
2.4%
That is 1.6 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.
Labor force
5,267
Employed
5,140
Unemployed
127
Based on Greenlee County, AZ data (2024).
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.
FDIC-insured bank branches
1
Limited banking access
Only a handful of branches — residents may rely on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services.
Total deposits
$87.8M
across all branches in this ZIP
Distinct institutions
1
different banks operating here
Top banks by deposits in this ZIP
Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.
Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.
Federally Declared Disasters
13
Date Range
1966–2020
Most Recent Declaration
COVID-19 PANDEMIC
Biological — declared April 4, 2020 (DR-4524)
Incident period: January 20, 2020 – May 11, 2023
Top Incident Types
Individual Assistance
6
Direct help to disaster survivors
Households Program
1
Housing & temporary lodging support
Public Assistance
13
Repair of public facilities & roads
Hazard Mitigation
4
Funding to reduce future disaster risk
FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.
30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.
Avg. temperature
67.3°F
53.5° – 81.2°
Annual precipitation
17"
Diurnal range
27.7°F
Day-night swing
Heating · cooling days
2,025.7 · 2,895
Annual base 65°F
Nearest station: CLIFTON, AZ US, 5.7 miles from the centroid of Clifton, AZ (ZIP 85540)
Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.
Years of potential life lost (per 100K)
11,217
That is roughly 3,017 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).
Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.
Fair or poor health
20%
of adults self-report
Poor physical health days
4.5
avg per adult per month
Poor mental health days
5.6
avg per adult per month
Uninsured
9.3%
of residents under 65
Primary care MDs
64
per 100,000 residents
Preventable hospital stays
1,471
per 100K Medicare enrollees
Food environment (0-10)
7.1
10 = best access & security
Exercise access
79%
residents near a facility
Flu vaccinated
23%
of Medicare enrollees
Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 10.3% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.
Based on Greenlee data (2025 CHR release).
Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.
Food access status
Significant food access concerns
32.9% of Greenlee County, AZ residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.
Grocery stores
—
per 1,000 residents
Supercenters & clubs
—
per 1,000 residents
SNAP-authorized stores
1.06
accepting food benefits
Fast-food restaurants
—
per 1,000 residents
Among low-income residents, 14.1% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).
Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Greenlee County, AZ for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.
Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).
Net migration (2022-2023)
▲+7 people
+37 households • −$1.2M net AGI flow
Moved in
351households
633 people • $19.5M AGI
Moved out
314households
626 people • $20.7M AGI
Where new residents came from
Where departing residents went
Incoming households reported an average AGI of $55,484 versus departing households' $65,818.
Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.
State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 85540. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.
Income tax
Yes
graduated
Sales tax (combined)
8.52%
State 5.60% · avg local 2.92%
Property tax (effective)
0.65%
Median $1,281/year
Tax burden rank
18 of 50
9.40% of personal income
Program
No program
No program
SNAP eligibility
185% FPL
Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.
Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).
Other ZIPs in Clifton
Nearby ZIPs by distance
85533 (Clifton, 19.7 mi) · 85551 (San Jose, 21.1 mi) · 85534 (Duncan, 23.5 mi) · 85546 (Safford, 24.1 mi) · 85531 (Central, 24.9 mi) · 85552 (Thatcher, 26.7 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology
Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.
32.3%
Tracks close to the 33.0% national rate.
22.6%
9.4pp below the 32.0% national rate.
20.5%
Tracks close to the 22.0% national rate.
66.3%
9.7pp below the 76.0% national rate.
15.8%
2.8pp above the 13.0% national rate.
7.5%
3.5pp below the 11.0% national rate.
4 schools serve this ZIP, including 4 non-charter.
| School | Type | Grades | Enrollment |
|---|---|---|---|
| Metcalf Elementary School | Public | -1–4 | 670 |
| Fairbanks Middle School | Public | 5–8 | 433 |
| Morenci High School | Public | 9–12 | 347 |
| GIFT-Morenci High School | Vocational | 9–12 | 1 |
Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.
Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026Colleges in this area
2
Median in-state tuition
$2,352
Median earnings (10 yr)
$50,343
Thatcher, AZ · 85552
Thatcher, AZ · 85552
Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.
Clifton, AZ (ZIP 85540) sits in Greenlee County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Annual Checkup comes in above the national average at 66.3%. NCES lists 4 schools serving the area, 4 non-charter. 2 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $2,352. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $89,335, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Average annual pay across local establishments runs $89,513 per worker (Census ZBP) — a high-wage local economy. BLS QCEW puts average annual pay at $88,182 per worker — about 35% above the US average and a clear high-wage signal. BLS LAUS reports county unemployment of just 2.4% (2024), well below the ~4.0% US average and consistent with a tight local labor market. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. FEMA has issued 13 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1966. County Health Rankings reports 11,217 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. 32.9% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Graham County, AZ (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: median household income $79,715 and fair market rent of $1,170 for a two-bedroom. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
Both surfaces skew lighter than national averages. That isn’t a verdict — small-area estimates compress real neighborhood-level texture, and a single ZIP reading can miss a district line or a hospital corridor sitting just outside it. Treat this as a starting point for fieldwork, not a conclusion.
One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 20.5%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.
32.3%, which is 0.7 percentage points below the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
20.5%, which is 1.5 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
22.6%, which is 9.4 percentage points below the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
4 schools serve this ZIP, including 4 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.
No charter schools are listed in ZIP 85540 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).
Yes, 2 high schools serve this ZIP: Morenci High School, Gift-Morenci High School. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).
3,881 people live in ZIP 85540, with a median age of 27.0 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
$79,715 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 85540, 0.0% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 100.0% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 85540, 0.1% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
9.9% of the population in ZIP 85540 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
91.5% of households in ZIP 85540 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 85540 (Clifton, AZ) is $89,335 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Tax returns from ZIP 85540 report an average of $0 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
3.5% of tax returns from ZIP 85540 (Clifton, AZ) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
As of 2022, 43 business establishments operated in ZIP 85540 employing 3,696 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 85540 is $89,513, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).
According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 85540 ranks in the 41th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).
Racial & Ethnic Minority Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 85540, ranking in the 66th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).
FEMA has recorded 13 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 85540 between 1966–2020 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).
Flood is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 85540, accounting for 6 of 13 declarations (46%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 85540 was "COVID-19 PANDEMIC" — a biological declared in 2020 (DR-4524) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
2 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 85540 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Eastern Arizona College and Arizona State University - The Gila Valley (retrieved May 2, 2026).
Median in-state tuition across 2 nearby institutions is $2,352 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $50,343 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
ZIP 85540 has an average annual temperature of 67.3°F and 17.0" of annual precipitation based on the CLIFTON, AZ US weather station 5.7 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).
Arizona has a graduated income tax with a top rate of unspecified. Combined sales tax: 8.52% (Tax Foundation 2025).
Arizona has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).
This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (4 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (2 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (13 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.
Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (13 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.
Other ZIPs in Clifton
Nearby ZIPs by distance
85533 (Clifton, 19.7 mi) · 85551 (San Jose, 21.1 mi) · 85534 (Duncan, 23.5 mi) · 85546 (Safford, 24.1 mi) · 85531 (Central, 24.9 mi) · 85552 (Thatcher, 26.7 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
Have a specific question about ZIP 85540?
Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.
Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.
Social Vulnerability Index
Overall SVI
41st percentile
Moderate Vulnerability
Based on 1 census tract, population 3,258
Vulnerability Themes
Limited English Speakers
50
Persons with Disability
234
Without HS Diploma
290
Without Health Insurance
48
Adults Age 65+
62
The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.