Clifton, AZ (85533)

Greenlee County · Population 2,724

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Clifton, AZ (ZIP 85533) sits in Greenlee County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Depression comes in below the national average at 17.7%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 2 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $2,352. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $69,818, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Local establishments report average pay of $33,959 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. BLS QCEW puts average annual pay at $88,182 per worker — about 35% above the US average and a clear high-wage signal. BLS LAUS reports county unemployment of just 2.4% (2024), well below the ~4.0% US average and consistent with a tight local labor market. FEMA has issued 15 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1966. County Health Rankings reports 11,217 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. 32.9% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Graham County, AZ (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: median household income $56,402, fair market rent of $1,140 for a two-bedroom, and a median home value of $77,300. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
2,724
Median age
40.4

Race & ethnicity

White
75.6%
Black
0.1%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
73.3%
Other / multi-racial
23.3%

Income & housing

Median household income
$56,402
Median home value
$77,300

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
6.8%

Employment

Unemployment rate
3.5%

Housing

Owner-occupied
1,009(91.9%)
Renter-occupied
89(8.1%)
Vacant units
460
Built (median)
1980

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
0(0.0%)
Avg commute
16.4 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
320(11.9%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
904(82.3%)
No broadband
194(17.7%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
110(4.0%)
Non-English at home
822(32.5%)

Studio

$890

/month

1 Bed

$970

/month

2 Bed

$1,140

/month

3 Bed

$1,540

/month

4 Bed

$1,910

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

165

Across 158 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $48.3M.

Single-family

154

93% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

11

7% of total units

Single-family value

$47.1M

construction value

Multifamily value

$1.2M

construction value

Aggregated from 2 counties touching this ZIP (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

1,010

Average AGI

$69,818

Avg property tax

EITC participation

11.9%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00019.8% · 200
  • $25,000 – $50,00018.8% · 190
  • $50,000 – $75,00019.8% · 200
  • $75,000 – $100,00017.8% · 180
  • $100,000 – $200,00023.8% · 240
  • $200,000 or more0.0% · 0

Avg mortgage interest

Avg charitable contribution

Avg capital gains

$126

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $70.5M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

21

Total employment

97

Annual payroll

$3.3M

Average annual pay

$33,959

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$88,182

Average weekly wage

$1,696

Total employment

5,832

Total establishments

110

That is roughly 35% above the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

2.4%

That is 1.6 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

5,267

Employed

5,140

Unemployed

127

Based on Greenlee County, AZ data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Community health centers

Federally funded health-center sites

1

Single health-center site

One federally funded community health center serves this ZIP. Residents who need same-day care or specialty services may rely on neighboring ZIPs.

FQHC sites

1

federally qualified

Look-Alike sites

0

FQHC equivalents

Avg hours / week

17

across sites in this ZIP

Sites in this ZIP

  • 1.Canyonlands Healthcare - Clifton

Federally Qualified Health Centers (FQHCs) and Look-Alike sites provide primary care on a sliding-fee scale, regardless of ability to pay. Active sites only; data refreshed 2026.

Source: HRSA Bureau of Primary Health Care (data.hrsa.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active service-delivery sites operated by Health Center Program grantees and Look-Alike organizations.

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

1

Single library outlet

One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.

Buildings

1

1 central

Avg hours / week

33.7

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

3,685

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.Clifton Public Library

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

69th percentile

High Vulnerability

Based on 4 census tracts, population 3,571

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status49th percentile
  • Household Characteristics59th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status83rd percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation81st percentile

Households Without Vehicle

109

Limited English Speakers

16

Persons with Disability

425

Without HS Diploma

318

Without Health Insurance

243

Adults Age 65+

489

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

15

Date Range

1966–2020

Most Recent Declaration

COVID-19 PANDEMIC

Biological — declared April 4, 2020 (DR-4524)

Incident period: January 20, 2020 – May 11, 2023

Top Incident Types

  • Flood7 (47%)
  • Severe Storm3 (20%)
  • Biological2 (13%)
  • Fire1 (7%)
  • Hurricane1 (7%)
  • Other1 (7%)

Individual Assistance

6

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

1

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

15

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

4

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

67.3°F

53.5°81.2°

Annual precipitation

17"

Diurnal range

27.7°F

Day-night swing

Heating · cooling days

2,025.7 · 2,895

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: CLIFTON, AZ US, 16.5 miles from the centroid of Clifton, AZ (ZIP 85533)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

11,217

That is roughly 3,017 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

20%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.5

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.6

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

9.3%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

64

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

1,471

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

7.1

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

79%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

23%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 10.3% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Greenlee data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Significant food access concerns

32.9% of Greenlee County, AZ residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.06

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 14.1% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Greenlee County, AZ for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 16 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 33 reports

Homicide

1

Robbery

0

Burglary

6

Vehicle theft

8

County-level data for Graham (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+7 people

+37 households−$1.2M net AGI flow

Moved in

351households

633 people • $19.5M AGI

Moved out

314households

626 people • $20.7M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Graham County, AZ65 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Graham County, AZ72 households
  2. Hidalgo County, NM20 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $55,484 versus departing households' $65,818.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Arizona

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 85533. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

Yes

graduated

Sales tax (combined)

8.52%

State 5.60% · avg local 2.92%

Property tax (effective)

0.65%

Median $1,281/year

Tax burden rank

18 of 50

9.40% of personal income

For ZIP 85533: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $77,300, that works out to roughly $506/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

185% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 85533

Other ZIPs in Clifton

Nearby ZIPs by distance

85540 (Clifton, 19.7 mi) · 85922 (21.2 mi) · 88051 (33.2 mi) · 85536 (Fort Thomas, 36.5 mi) · 85531 (Central, 36.9 mi) · 85535 (37.2 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

2

Median in-state tuition

$2,352

Median earnings (10 yr)

$50,343

  • Eastern Arizona College

    Thatcher, AZ · 85552

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $2,352
    Out-of-state tuition
    $9,552
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    41.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $38,018
    Median student debt
  • In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $62,668
    Median student debt
    $19,500

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Clifton, AZ (ZIP 85533) sits in Greenlee County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Depression comes in below the national average at 17.7%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 2 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $2,352. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $69,818, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Local establishments report average pay of $33,959 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. BLS QCEW puts average annual pay at $88,182 per worker — about 35% above the US average and a clear high-wage signal. BLS LAUS reports county unemployment of just 2.4% (2024), well below the ~4.0% US average and consistent with a tight local labor market. FEMA has issued 15 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1966. County Health Rankings reports 11,217 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. 32.9% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Graham County, AZ (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: median household income $56,402, fair market rent of $1,140 for a two-bedroom, and a median home value of $77,300. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Both surfaces skew lighter than national averages. That isn’t a verdict — small-area estimates compress real neighborhood-level texture, and a single ZIP reading can miss a district line or a hospital corridor sitting just outside it. Treat this as a starting point for fieldwork, not a conclusion.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits lower the national rate at 17.7%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 85533

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 85533?

33.0%, which is 0.0 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 85533?

17.7%, which is 4.3 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 85533?

31.6%, which is 0.4 percentage points below the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 85533?

2,724 people live in ZIP 85533, with a median age of 40.4 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 85533?

$56,402 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 85533 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 85533, 91.9% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 8.1% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 85533?

In ZIP 85533, 0.0% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 85533?

11.9% of the population in ZIP 85533 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 85533 have broadband internet?

82.3% of households in ZIP 85533 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 85533?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 85533 (Clifton, AZ) is $69,818 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 85533?

Tax returns from ZIP 85533 report an average of $0 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 85533 earn over $200,000?

0.0% of tax returns from ZIP 85533 (Clifton, AZ) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 85533?

As of 2022, 21 business establishments operated in ZIP 85533 employing 97 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 85533?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 85533 is $33,959, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 85533 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 85533 ranks in the 69th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 85533?

Racial & Ethnic Minority Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 85533, ranking in the 83th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 85533 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 15 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 85533 between 1966–2020 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 85533?

Flood is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 85533, accounting for 7 of 15 declarations (47%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 85533?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 85533 was "COVID-19 PANDEMIC" — a biological declared in 2020 (DR-4524) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 85533?

2 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 85533 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Eastern Arizona College and Arizona State University - The Gila Valley (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 85533?

Median in-state tuition across 2 nearby institutions is $2,352 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 85533?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $50,343 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 85533?

ZIP 85533 has an average annual temperature of 67.3°F and 17.0" of annual precipitation based on the CLIFTON, AZ US weather station 16.5 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 85533?

Arizona has a graduated income tax with a top rate of unspecified. Combined sales tax: 8.52% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Arizona have paid family leave?

Arizona has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 85533?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (2 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (15 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (15 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 85533

Other ZIPs in Clifton

Nearby ZIPs by distance

85540 (Clifton, 19.7 mi) · 85922 (21.2 mi) · 88051 (33.2 mi) · 85536 (Fort Thomas, 36.5 mi) · 85531 (Central, 36.9 mi) · 85535 (37.2 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 85533?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.