Blue, AZ (85922)

Greenlee County · Population 101

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Blue, AZ (ZIP 85922) sits in Greenlee County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 39.4%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 1 college or university serves the area. BLS QCEW puts average annual pay at $88,182 per worker — about 35% above the US average and a clear high-wage signal. BLS LAUS reports county unemployment of just 2.4% (2024), well below the ~4.0% US average and consistent with a tight local labor market. FEMA has issued 13 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1966. County Health Rankings reports 11,217 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. 32.9% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Graham County, AZ (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $53,656, fair market rent of $1,160 for a two-bedroom, and a low 0.0% poverty rate. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
101
Median age
69.1

Race & ethnicity

White
100.0%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
4.0%

Income & housing

Median household income
$53,656
Median home value
$229,400

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
39.6%

Employment

Unemployment rate
0.0%

Housing

Owner-occupied
47(95.9%)
Renter-occupied
2(4.1%)
Vacant units
33
Built (median)
1992

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
0(0.0%)

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
0(0.0%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
49(100.0%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
0(0.0%)
Non-English at home
44(43.6%)

Studio

$800

/month

1 Bed

$970

/month

2 Bed

$1,160

/month

3 Bed

$1,390

/month

4 Bed

$1,740

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

28

Across 23 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $5.0M.

Single-family

21

75% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

7

25% of total units

Single-family value

$4.6M

construction value

Multifamily value

$361,200

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$88,182

Average weekly wage

$1,696

Total employment

5,832

Total establishments

110

That is roughly 35% above the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

2.4%

That is 1.6 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

5,267

Employed

5,140

Unemployed

127

Based on Greenlee County, AZ data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

67th percentile

High Vulnerability

Based on 1 census tract, population 1,437

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status30th percentile
  • Household Characteristics56th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status81st percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation94th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

34

Persons with Disability

211

Without HS Diploma

96

Without Health Insurance

35

Adults Age 65+

324

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

13

Date Range

1966–2020

Most Recent Declaration

COVID-19 PANDEMIC

Biological — declared April 4, 2020 (DR-4524)

Incident period: January 20, 2020 – May 11, 2023

Top Incident Types

  • Flood6 (46%)
  • Severe Storm3 (23%)
  • Biological2 (15%)
  • Fire1 (8%)
  • Hurricane1 (8%)

Individual Assistance

6

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

1

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

13

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

4

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

56.5°F

38.3°74.7°

Annual precipitation

16.6"

Annual snowfall

1.8"

Heating · cooling days

3,936.5 · 863.5

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: GLENWOOD, NM US, 19.4 miles from the centroid of Blue, AZ (ZIP 85922)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

11,217

That is roughly 3,017 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

20%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.5

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.6

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

9.3%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

64

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

1,471

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

7.1

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

79%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

23%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 10.3% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Greenlee data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Significant food access concerns

32.9% of Greenlee County, AZ residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.06

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 14.1% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Greenlee County, AZ for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+7 people

+37 households−$1.2M net AGI flow

Moved in

351households

633 people • $19.5M AGI

Moved out

314households

626 people • $20.7M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Graham County, AZ65 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Graham County, AZ72 households
  2. Hidalgo County, NM20 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $55,484 versus departing households' $65,818.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Arizona

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 85922. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

Yes

graduated

Sales tax (combined)

8.52%

State 5.60% · avg local 2.92%

Property tax (effective)

0.65%

Median $1,281/year

Tax burden rank

18 of 50

9.40% of personal income

For ZIP 85922: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $229,400, that works out to roughly $1,502/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

185% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 85922

Nearby ZIPs by distance

85533 (Clifton, 21.2 mi) · 87824 (Luna, 23.5 mi) · 85920 (Alpine, 24.2 mi) · 87830 (Apache Creek, 26.6 mi) · 85932 (Nutrioso, 31.8 mi) · 88039 (Alma, 35.3 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 non-charter.

All 1 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
Blue Elementary SchoolPublic0–1210

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

1

Median in-state tuition

Median earnings (10 yr)

$62,668

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Blue, AZ (ZIP 85922) sits in Greenlee County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 39.4%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 1 college or university serves the area. BLS QCEW puts average annual pay at $88,182 per worker — about 35% above the US average and a clear high-wage signal. BLS LAUS reports county unemployment of just 2.4% (2024), well below the ~4.0% US average and consistent with a tight local labor market. FEMA has issued 13 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1966. County Health Rankings reports 11,217 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. 32.9% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Graham County, AZ (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $53,656, fair market rent of $1,160 for a two-bedroom, and a low 0.0% poverty rate. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits lower the national rate at 18.8%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 85922

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 85922?

31.3%, which is 1.7 percentage points below the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 85922?

18.8%, which is 3.2 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 85922?

39.4%, which is 7.4 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 85922?

1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 public school (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 85922 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 85922 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 85922?

Yes, 1 high school serves this ZIP: Blue Elementary School. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 85922?

101 people live in ZIP 85922, with a median age of 69.1 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 85922?

$53,656 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 85922 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 85922, 95.9% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 4.1% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 85922?

In ZIP 85922, 0.0% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 85922?

0.0% of the population in ZIP 85922 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 85922 have broadband internet?

100.0% of households in ZIP 85922 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 85922 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 85922 ranks in the 67th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 85922?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 85922, ranking in the 94th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 85922 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 13 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 85922 between 1966–2020 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 85922?

Flood is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 85922, accounting for 6 of 13 declarations (46%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 85922?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 85922 was "COVID-19 PANDEMIC" — a biological declared in 2020 (DR-4524) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 85922?

1 college or university is listed near ZIP 85922 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Arizona State University - Northeastern Arizona (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 85922?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $62,668 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 85922?

ZIP 85922 has an average annual temperature of 56.5°F and 16.6" of annual precipitation based on the GLENWOOD, NM US weather station 19.4 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 85922?

Arizona has a graduated income tax with a top rate of unspecified. Combined sales tax: 8.52% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Arizona have paid family leave?

Arizona has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 85922?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (1 school), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (1 institution), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (13 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (13 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 85922

Nearby ZIPs by distance

85533 (Clifton, 21.2 mi) · 87824 (Luna, 23.5 mi) · 85920 (Alpine, 24.2 mi) · 87830 (Apache Creek, 26.6 mi) · 85932 (Nutrioso, 31.8 mi) · 88039 (Alma, 35.3 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 85922?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.