Dragoon, AZ (85609)

Cochise County · Sierra Vista-Douglas, AZ · Population 446

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Dragoon, AZ (ZIP 85609) sits in Cochise County within the Sierra Vista-Douglas metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 44.4%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 3 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $1,606. The CDC SVI flags household composition (66th percentile) as this ZIP's standout vulnerability dimension, sitting well above its overall 33th-percentile score. FEMA has issued 14 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1970. Annual precipitation averages just 11.8" per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals — an arid-climate ZCTA where landscaping and water-budget choices matter more than national averages suggest. Per USDA's Food Environment Atlas, 43.9% of residents in this county live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket — a deep food-access gap. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Pima County, AZ (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: fair market rent of $1,090 for a two-bedroom and a low 2.7% poverty rate. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
446
Median age
64.7

Race & ethnicity

White
100.0%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
13.9%

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
31.9%

Employment

Unemployment rate
4.4%

Housing

Owner-occupied
207(100.0%)
Renter-occupied
0(0.0%)
Vacant units
0
Built (median)
2000

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
0(0.0%)

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
12(2.7%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
207(100.0%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
62(13.9%)
Non-English at home
62(13.9%)

Studio

$770

/month

1 Bed

$980

/month

2 Bed

$1,090

/month

3 Bed

$1,520

/month

4 Bed

$1,820

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

441

Across 436 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $62.0M.

Single-family

435

99% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

6

1% of total units

Single-family value

$61.7M

construction value

Multifamily value

$300,000

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Business & employment

Business establishments

3

Total employment

26

Annual payroll

$1.4M

Average annual pay

$52,038

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$59,877

Average weekly wage

$1,151

Total employment

34,954

Total establishments

2,604

That is roughly 9% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

4.2%

That is 0.2 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

47,983

Employed

45,945

Unemployed

2,038

Based on Cochise County, AZ data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

Sierra Vista, AZ

Reporting agencies

1

Largest: City of Sierra Vista

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

33rd percentile

Moderate Vulnerability

Based on 3 census tracts, population 1,097

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status33rd percentile
  • Household Characteristics66th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status39th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation26th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

2

Limited English Speakers

7

Persons with Disability

265

Without HS Diploma

35

Without Health Insurance

86

Adults Age 65+

382

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

14

Date Range

1970–2020

Most Recent Declaration

COVID-19 PANDEMIC

Biological — declared April 4, 2020 (DR-4524)

Incident period: January 20, 2020 – May 11, 2023

Top Incident Types

  • Fire5 (36%)
  • Flood3 (21%)
  • Biological2 (14%)
  • Severe Storm2 (14%)
  • Hurricane1 (7%)
  • Other1 (7%)

Individual Assistance

4

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

1

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

13

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

3

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

63.3°F

44.5°82°

Annual precipitation

11.8"

Annual snowfall

0.2"

Heating · cooling days

2,561.4 · 1,951.8

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: BENSON 6SE, AZ US, 15.5 miles from the centroid of Dragoon, AZ (ZIP 85609)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

48

Good
Good 225dModerate 128dUSG 11dUnhealthy 1dHazardous 1d

Peak AQI (2024)

307

Hazardous

Primary pollutant

Ozone

325 days as main pollutant

Days measured

366

Based on Cochise County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

9,424

That is roughly 1,224 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

19%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.6

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.9

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

11.2%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

58

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

1,596

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

6.6

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

69%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

30%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 8.1% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Cochise data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Limited food access for many residents

43.9% of Cochise County, AZ residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.10

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

0.03

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.81

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.50

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 15.6% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Cochise County, AZ for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+355 people

+391 households+$19.9M net AGI flow

Moved in

5,789households

10,745 people • $333.5M AGI

Moved out

5,398households

10,390 people • $313.6M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Pima County, AZ625 households
  2. Maricopa County, AZ437 households
  3. Pinal County, AZ73 households
  4. San Diego County, CA68 households
  5. El Paso County, CO57 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Pima County, AZ784 households
  2. Maricopa County, AZ388 households
  3. El Paso County, TX57 households
  4. Pinal County, AZ56 households
  5. Honolulu County, HI50 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $57,617 versus departing households' $58,098.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Arizona

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 85609. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

Yes

graduated

Sales tax (combined)

8.52%

State 5.60% · avg local 2.92%

Property tax (effective)

0.65%

Median $1,281/year

Tax burden rank

18 of 50

9.40% of personal income

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

185% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 85609

Nearby ZIPs by distance

85627 (9.2 mi) · 85606 (10.7 mi) · 85630 (Benson, 13.5 mi) · 85602 (Benson, 19.6 mi) · 85643 (Willcox, 27.6 mi) · 85638 (Tombstone, 28 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

3

Median in-state tuition

$1,606

Median earnings (10 yr)

$39,229

  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $2,280
    Out-of-state tuition
    $6,120
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    30.4%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $38,033
    Median student debt
    $6,750
  • 2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $932
    Out-of-state tuition
    $932
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    15.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $39,229
    Median student debt
  • Arizona State University - Cochise

    Sierra Vista, AZ · 85635

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $62,668
    Median student debt
    $19,500

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Dragoon, AZ (ZIP 85609) sits in Cochise County within the Sierra Vista-Douglas metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 44.4%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 3 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $1,606. The CDC SVI flags household composition (66th percentile) as this ZIP's standout vulnerability dimension, sitting well above its overall 33th-percentile score. FEMA has issued 14 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1970. Annual precipitation averages just 11.8" per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals — an arid-climate ZCTA where landscaping and water-budget choices matter more than national averages suggest. Per USDA's Food Environment Atlas, 43.9% of residents in this county live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket — a deep food-access gap. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Pima County, AZ (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: fair market rent of $1,090 for a two-bedroom and a low 2.7% poverty rate. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 20.7%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 85609

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 85609?

29.4%, which is 3.6 percentage points below the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 85609?

20.7%, which is 1.3 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 85609?

44.4%, which is 12.4 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 85609?

446 people live in ZIP 85609, with a median age of 64.7 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 85609 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 85609, 100.0% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 0.0% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 85609?

In ZIP 85609, 0.0% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 85609?

2.7% of the population in ZIP 85609 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 85609 have broadband internet?

100.0% of households in ZIP 85609 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 85609?

As of 2022, 3 business establishments operated in ZIP 85609 employing 26 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 85609?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 85609 is $52,038, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 85609 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 85609 ranks in the 33th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 85609?

Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 85609, ranking in the 66th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 85609 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 14 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 85609 between 1970–2020 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 85609?

Fire is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 85609, accounting for 5 of 14 declarations (36%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 85609?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 85609 was "COVID-19 PANDEMIC" — a biological declared in 2020 (DR-4524) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 85609?

3 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 85609 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Cochise County Community College District, Tohono O'Odham Community College, and Arizona State University - Cochise (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 85609?

Median in-state tuition across 3 nearby institutions is $1,606 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 85609?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $39,229 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 85609?

ZIP 85609 has an average annual temperature of 63.3°F and 11.8" of annual precipitation based on the BENSON 6SE, AZ US weather station 15.5 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 85609 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 85609 is part of the Sierra Vista, AZ urbanized area, primarily served by City of Sierra Vista (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 85609?

Arizona has a graduated income tax with a top rate of unspecified. Combined sales tax: 8.52% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Arizona have paid family leave?

Arizona has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 85609?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (3 institutions), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (14 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (14 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 85609

Nearby ZIPs by distance

85627 (9.2 mi) · 85606 (10.7 mi) · 85630 (Benson, 13.5 mi) · 85602 (Benson, 19.6 mi) · 85643 (Willcox, 27.6 mi) · 85638 (Tombstone, 28 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 85609?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.