Population & age
- Total population
- 441
- Median age
- 26.1
Pima County · Tucson, AZ · Population 441
Topawa, AZ (ZIP 85639) sits in Pima County within the Tucson metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 47.4%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 3 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $1,606. Federal QCEW filings show 386,312 covered jobs in this ZIP's primary county — a major regional employment hub. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 96th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. Flood accounts for 53% of the 15 FEMA disaster declarations on record for this ZIP. 28.6% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Per IRS migration filings (2022-2023), the area's primary county netted $244,732,000 in incoming taxable income — a wealth-inflow signal even when headcount churn is modest. Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: median household income $25,050, fair market rent of $1,230 for a two-bedroom, and a 45.4% poverty rate (well above the ~12% US average). Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
Studio
$850
/month
1 Bed
$950
/month
2 Bed
$1,230
/month
3 Bed
$1,720
/month
4 Bed
$1,970
/month
HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.
New housing units permitted
5,250
Across 4,268 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $1.66B.
Single-family
4,150
79% of total units
Multifamily (2+ unit)
1,100
21% of total units
Single-family value
$1.47B
construction value
Multifamily value
$185.9M
construction value
Based on county-level data (2024).
Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.
Average annual pay
$61,936
Average weekly wage
$1,191
Total employment
386,312
Total establishments
23,608
That is roughly 5% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.
Unemployment rate
3.6%
That is 0.4 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.
Labor force
493,094
Employed
475,481
Unemployed
17,613
Based on Pima County, AZ data (2024).
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.
FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.
Service status
Available
Tucson, AZ
Reporting agencies
4
Largest: City of Tucson
Annual ridership
—
unlinked trips · 2024
Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.
Federally Declared Disasters
15
Date Range
1966–2020
Most Recent Declaration
BIG HORN FIRE
Fire — declared June 11, 2020 (DR-5312)
Incident period: June 11, 2020
Top Incident Types
Individual Assistance
7
Direct help to disaster survivors
Households Program
1
Housing & temporary lodging support
Public Assistance
15
Repair of public facilities & roads
Hazard Mitigation
4
Funding to reduce future disaster risk
FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.
30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.
Avg. temperature
55.7°F
46.1° – 65.2°
Annual precipitation
19.9"
Annual snowfall
8"
Heating · cooling days
3,992.4 · 616.4
Annual base 65°F
Nearest station: KITT PEAK, AZ US, 13.9 miles from the centroid of Topawa, AZ (ZIP 85639)
Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.
Median daily AQI
56
ModeratePeak AQI (2024)
171
Unhealthy
Primary pollutant
Ozone
217 days as main pollutant
Days measured
366
Based on Pima County data (2024).
Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.
Years of potential life lost (per 100K)
9,750
That is roughly 1,550 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).
Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.
Fair or poor health
19%
of adults self-report
Poor physical health days
4.5
avg per adult per month
Poor mental health days
5.9
avg per adult per month
Uninsured
11.3%
of residents under 65
Primary care MDs
87
per 100,000 residents
Preventable hospital stays
1,707
per 100K Medicare enrollees
Food environment (0-10)
7.5
10 = best access & security
Exercise access
86%
residents near a facility
Flu vaccinated
49%
of Medicare enrollees
Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 8.2% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.
Based on Pima data (2025 CHR release).
Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.
Food access status
Significant food access concerns
28.6% of Pima County, AZ residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.
Grocery stores
0.12
per 1,000 residents
Supercenters & clubs
0.02
per 1,000 residents
SNAP-authorized stores
0.60
accepting food benefits
Fast-food restaurants
0.68
per 1,000 residents
Among low-income residents, 8.9% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).
Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Pima County, AZ for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.
Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).
FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.
Violent crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 759 reports
Property crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 7,085 reports
Homicide
12
Robbery
83
Burglary
1,047
Vehicle theft
565
County-level data for Pima (2024)
Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.
Net migration (2022-2023)
▲+1,718 people
+1,459 households • +$244.7M net AGI flow
Moved in
28,549households
46,788 people • $2.2B AGI
Moved out
27,090households
45,070 people • $1.9B AGI
Where new residents came from
Where departing residents went
Incoming households reported an average AGI of $76,143 versus departing households' $71,210.
Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.
State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 85639. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.
Income tax
Yes
graduated
Sales tax (combined)
8.52%
State 5.60% · avg local 2.92%
Property tax (effective)
0.65%
Median $1,281/year
Tax burden rank
18 of 50
9.40% of personal income
Program
No program
No program
SNAP eligibility
185% FPL
Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.
Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).
Nearby ZIPs by distance
85633 (14.4 mi) · 85736 (Three Points, 19.7 mi) · 85601 (Arivaca, 24.4 mi) · 85634 (Sells, 25.9 mi) · 85735 (Three Points, 30.7 mi) · 85645 (Elephant Head, 32.1 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology
Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.
46.7%
13.7pp above the 33.0% national rate.
47.4%
15.4pp above the 32.0% national rate.
29.2%
7.2pp above the 22.0% national rate.
75.4%
Tracks close to the 76.0% national rate.
16.6%
3.6pp above the 13.0% national rate.
24.1%
13.1pp above the 11.0% national rate.
Colleges in this area
3
Median in-state tuition
$1,606
Median earnings (10 yr)
$39,229
Sierra Vista, AZ · 85635
Sells, AZ · 85634
Sierra Vista, AZ · 85635
Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.
Topawa, AZ (ZIP 85639) sits in Pima County within the Tucson metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 47.4%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 3 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $1,606. Federal QCEW filings show 386,312 covered jobs in this ZIP's primary county — a major regional employment hub. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 96th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. Flood accounts for 53% of the 15 FEMA disaster declarations on record for this ZIP. 28.6% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Per IRS migration filings (2022-2023), the area's primary county netted $244,732,000 in incoming taxable income — a wealth-inflow signal even when headcount churn is modest. Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: median household income $25,050, fair market rent of $1,230 for a two-bedroom, and a 45.4% poverty rate (well above the ~12% US average). Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.
One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 29.2%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.
46.7%, which is 13.7 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
29.2%, which is 7.2 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
47.4%, which is 15.4 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
441 people live in ZIP 85639, with a median age of 26.1 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
$25,050 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 85639, 62.8% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 37.2% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 85639, 0.0% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
45.4% of the population in ZIP 85639 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
44.2% of households in ZIP 85639 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 85639 ranks in the 96th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a very high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).
Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 85639, ranking in the 99th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).
FEMA has recorded 15 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 85639 between 1966–2020 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).
Flood is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 85639, accounting for 8 of 15 declarations (53%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 85639 was "BIG HORN FIRE" — a fire declared in 2020 (DR-5312) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
3 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 85639 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Cochise County Community College District, Tohono O'Odham Community College, and Arizona State University - Cochise (retrieved May 2, 2026).
Median in-state tuition across 3 nearby institutions is $1,606 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $39,229 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
ZIP 85639 has an average annual temperature of 55.7°F and 19.9" of annual precipitation based on the KITT PEAK, AZ US weather station 13.9 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).
Yes — ZIP 85639 is part of the Tucson, AZ urbanized area, primarily served by City of Tucson (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).
Arizona has a graduated income tax with a top rate of unspecified. Combined sales tax: 8.52% (Tax Foundation 2025).
Arizona has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).
This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (3 institutions), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (15 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.
Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (15 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.
Nearby ZIPs by distance
85633 (14.4 mi) · 85736 (Three Points, 19.7 mi) · 85601 (Arivaca, 24.4 mi) · 85634 (Sells, 25.9 mi) · 85735 (Three Points, 30.7 mi) · 85645 (Elephant Head, 32.1 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
Have a specific question about ZIP 85639?
Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.
Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.
Social Vulnerability Index
Overall SVI
96th percentile
Very High Vulnerability
Based on 1 census tract, population 322
Vulnerability Themes
Households Without Vehicle
22
Limited English Speakers
1
Persons with Disability
56
Without HS Diploma
41
Without Health Insurance
30
Adults Age 65+
35
The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.