Population & age
- Total population
- 4,118
- Median age
- 18.1
Mohave County · Lake Havasu City-Kingman, AZ · Population 4,118
Colorado City, AZ (ZIP 86021) sits in Mohave County within the Lake Havasu City-Kingman metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Annual Checkup comes in above the national average at 62.1%. NCES lists 5 schools serving the area, 5 non-charter. 4 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $5,444. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $51,199 per worker, roughly 22% below the US average. The CDC SVI flags socioeconomic (82th percentile) as this ZIP's standout vulnerability dimension, sitting well above its overall 51th-percentile score. FEMA has issued 15 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1977. Annual precipitation averages just 14.3" per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals — an arid-climate ZCTA where landscaping and water-budget choices matter more than national averages suggest. Median daily AQI is just 19 per EPA AQS (2024), comfortably inside the Good range, with PM10 as the primary pollutant on most measured days. County Health Rankings reports 13,413 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Per USDA's Food Environment Atlas, 45.9% of residents in this county live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket — a deep food-access gap. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 3,170 residents (1,810 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: median household income $62,279, fair market rent of $1,640 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $361,354, up 14.7% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
Studio
$1,300
/month
1 Bed
$1,350
/month
2 Bed
$1,640
/month
3 Bed
$2,110
/month
4 Bed
$2,500
/month
HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.
$361,354
Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026
+14.7%
vs. March 2025
Lake Havasu City-Kingman, AZ
Metropolitan statistical area
Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.
New housing units permitted
2,543
Across 2,488 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $518.2M.
Single-family
2,459
97% of total units
Multifamily (2+ unit)
84
3% of total units
Single-family value
$509.6M
construction value
Multifamily value
$8.5M
construction value
Based on county-level data (2024).
Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.
Business establishments
87
Total employment
846
Annual payroll
$31.5M
Average annual pay
$37,265
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.
Average annual pay
$51,199
Average weekly wage
$985
Total employment
56,391
Total establishments
5,056
That is roughly 22% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.
Unemployment rate
4.4%
That is 0.4 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.
Labor force
87,750
Employed
83,875
Unemployed
3,875
Based on Mohave County, AZ data (2024).
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.
Federally funded health-center sites
1
Single health-center site
One federally funded community health center serves this ZIP. Residents who need same-day care or specialty services may rely on neighboring ZIPs.
FQHC sites
1
federally qualified
Look-Alike sites
0
FQHC equivalents
Avg hours / week
59
across sites in this ZIP
Sites in this ZIP
Federally Qualified Health Centers (FQHCs) and Look-Alike sites provide primary care on a sliding-fee scale, regardless of ability to pay. Active sites only; data refreshed 2026.
Source: HRSA Bureau of Primary Health Care (data.hrsa.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active service-delivery sites operated by Health Center Program grantees and Look-Alike organizations.
FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.
Service status
Available
Bullhead City, AZ--NV
Reporting agencies
3
Largest: City of Bullhead
Annual ridership
—
unlinked trips · 2024
Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.
Federally Declared Disasters
15
Date Range
1977–2020
Most Recent Declaration
COVID-19 PANDEMIC
Biological — declared April 4, 2020 (DR-4524)
Incident period: January 20, 2020 – May 11, 2023
Top Incident Types
Individual Assistance
4
Direct help to disaster survivors
Households Program
1
Housing & temporary lodging support
Public Assistance
15
Repair of public facilities & roads
Hazard Mitigation
5
Funding to reduce future disaster risk
FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.
30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.
Avg. temperature
56.1°F
41.5° – 70.7°
Annual precipitation
14.3"
Annual snowfall
12.4"
Heating · cooling days
4,456.6 · 1,232.9
Annual base 65°F
Nearest station: COLORADO CITY, AZ US, 10.3 miles from the centroid of Colorado City, AZ (ZIP 86021)
Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.
Median daily AQI
19
GoodPeak AQI (2024)
69
Moderate
Primary pollutant
PM10
351 days as main pollutant
Days measured
352
Based on Mohave County data (2024).
Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.
Years of potential life lost (per 100K)
13,413
That is roughly 5,213 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).
Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.
Fair or poor health
21%
of adults self-report
Poor physical health days
5.3
avg per adult per month
Poor mental health days
6.5
avg per adult per month
Uninsured
14.1%
of residents under 65
Primary care MDs
53
per 100,000 residents
Preventable hospital stays
1,946
per 100K Medicare enrollees
Food environment (0-10)
6.0
10 = best access & security
Exercise access
57%
residents near a facility
Flu vaccinated
34%
of Medicare enrollees
Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 7.3% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.
Based on Mohave data (2025 CHR release).
Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.
Food access status
Limited food access for many residents
45.9% of Mohave County, AZ residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.
Grocery stores
0.09
per 1,000 residents
Supercenters & clubs
0.04
per 1,000 residents
SNAP-authorized stores
0.78
accepting food benefits
Fast-food restaurants
0.60
per 1,000 residents
Among low-income residents, 18.7% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).
Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Mohave County, AZ for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.
Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).
FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.
Violent crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 206 reports
Property crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 1,335 reports
Homicide
10
Robbery
10
Burglary
312
Vehicle theft
216
County-level data for Mohave (2024)
Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.
Net migration (2022-2023)
▲+3,170 people
+1,810 households • +$199.9M net AGI flow
Moved in
9,618households
16,691 people • $639.2M AGI
Moved out
7,808households
13,521 people • $439.3M AGI
Where new residents came from
Where departing residents went
Incoming households reported an average AGI of $66,455 versus departing households' $56,258.
Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.
State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 86021. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.
Income tax
Yes
graduated
Sales tax (combined)
8.52%
State 5.60% · avg local 2.92%
Property tax (effective)
0.65%
Median $1,281/year
Tax burden rank
18 of 50
9.40% of personal income
For ZIP 86021: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $361,354, that works out to roughly $2,365/year in property tax.
Program
No program
No program
SNAP eligibility
185% FPL
Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.
Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).
Nearby ZIPs by distance
84737 (Hurricane, 8.3 mi) · 84784 (Hildale, 11.2 mi) · 84763 (Rockville, 14.9 mi) · 84745 (La Verkin, 19.6 mi) · 84767 (Springdale, 20.1 mi) · 84774 (Toquerville, 22.2 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology
Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.
32.0%
Tracks close to the 33.0% national rate.
24.5%
7.5pp below the 32.0% national rate.
27.3%
5.3pp above the 22.0% national rate.
62.1%
13.9pp below the 76.0% national rate.
13.7%
Tracks close to the 13.0% national rate.
6.7%
4.3pp below the 11.0% national rate.
5 schools serve this ZIP, including 5 non-charter.
| School | Type | Grades | Enrollment |
|---|---|---|---|
| Masada Charter School | Public | 0–9 | 478 |
| Cottonwood Elementary | Public | -1–5 | 318 |
| El Capitan Public School | Public | 6–12 | 260 |
| Colorado City High School | Public | — | — |
| Colorado City Jr High School | Public | — | — |
Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.
Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026Colleges in this area
4
Median in-state tuition
$5,444
Median earnings (10 yr)
$40,420
Flagstaff, AZ · 86011
Flagstaff, AZ · 86005
Holbrook, AZ · 86025
Flagstaff, AZ · 86004
Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.
Colorado City, AZ (ZIP 86021) sits in Mohave County within the Lake Havasu City-Kingman metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Annual Checkup comes in above the national average at 62.1%. NCES lists 5 schools serving the area, 5 non-charter. 4 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $5,444. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $51,199 per worker, roughly 22% below the US average. The CDC SVI flags socioeconomic (82th percentile) as this ZIP's standout vulnerability dimension, sitting well above its overall 51th-percentile score. FEMA has issued 15 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1977. Annual precipitation averages just 14.3" per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals — an arid-climate ZCTA where landscaping and water-budget choices matter more than national averages suggest. Median daily AQI is just 19 per EPA AQS (2024), comfortably inside the Good range, with PM10 as the primary pollutant on most measured days. County Health Rankings reports 13,413 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Per USDA's Food Environment Atlas, 45.9% of residents in this county live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket — a deep food-access gap. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 3,170 residents (1,810 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: median household income $62,279, fair market rent of $1,640 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $361,354, up 14.7% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.
One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 27.3%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.
32.0%, which is 1.0 percentage points below the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
27.3%, which is 5.3 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
24.5%, which is 7.5 percentage points below the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
5 schools serve this ZIP, including 5 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.
No charter schools are listed in ZIP 86021 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).
Yes, 2 high schools serve this ZIP: Masada Charter School, El Capitan Public School. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).
4,118 people live in ZIP 86021, with a median age of 18.1 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
$62,279 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 86021, 64.7% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 35.3% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 86021, 8.3% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
29.4% of the population in ZIP 86021 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
86.1% of households in ZIP 86021 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
The typical home value in ZIP 86021 is $361,354, up 14.7% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).
Home values are up 14.7% over the past year (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).
As of 2022, 87 business establishments operated in ZIP 86021 employing 846 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 86021 is $37,265, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).
According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 86021 ranks in the 51th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).
Socioeconomic Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 86021, ranking in the 82th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).
FEMA has recorded 15 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 86021 between 1977–2020 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).
Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 86021, accounting for 4 of 15 declarations (27%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 86021 was "COVID-19 PANDEMIC" — a biological declared in 2020 (DR-4524) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
4 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 86021 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Northern Arizona University, Coconino Community College, and Northland Pioneer College (retrieved May 2, 2026).
Median in-state tuition across 4 nearby institutions is $5,444 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $40,420 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
ZIP 86021 has an average annual temperature of 56.1°F and 14.3" of annual precipitation based on the COLORADO CITY, AZ US weather station 10.3 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).
Yes — ZIP 86021 is part of the Bullhead City, AZ--NV urbanized area, primarily served by City of Bullhead (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).
Arizona has a graduated income tax with a top rate of unspecified. Combined sales tax: 8.52% (Tax Foundation 2025).
Arizona has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).
This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (5 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (4 institutions), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (15 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.
Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (15 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.
Nearby ZIPs by distance
84737 (Hurricane, 8.3 mi) · 84784 (Hildale, 11.2 mi) · 84763 (Rockville, 14.9 mi) · 84745 (La Verkin, 19.6 mi) · 84767 (Springdale, 20.1 mi) · 84774 (Toquerville, 22.2 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
Have a specific question about ZIP 86021?
Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.
Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.
Social Vulnerability Index
Overall SVI
51st percentile
High Vulnerability
Based on 3 census tracts, population 3,343
Vulnerability Themes
Limited English Speakers
28
Persons with Disability
384
Without HS Diploma
300
Without Health Insurance
1,305
Adults Age 65+
191
The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.