Chino Valley, AZ (86323)

Yavapai County · Prescott Valley-Prescott, AZ · Population 19,247

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Chino Valley, AZ (ZIP 86323) sits in Yavapai County within the Prescott Valley-Prescott metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 37.1%. NCES lists 7 schools serving the area, 7 non-charter. 4 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $35,685. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $62,611, well above the ~$45K national average per return. FDIC counts just 2 bank branches in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. FEMA has issued 26 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1977 — a high-frequency exposure profile. 35.8% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 2,958 residents (1,464 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $57,578, fair market rent of $1,520 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $500,343, up 1.6% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
19,247
Median age
51.8

Race & ethnicity

White
86.8%
Black
0.7%
Asian
0.9%
Hispanic / Latino
14.9%
Other / multi-racial
11.1%

Income & housing

Median household income
$57,578
Median home value
$312,900

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
18.2%

Employment

Unemployment rate
5.3%

Housing

Owner-occupied
6,615(81.3%)
Renter-occupied
1,520(18.7%)
Vacant units
670
Built (median)
1996

Commute

Public transit
30(0.4%)
Work from home
678(9.3%)
Avg commute
29.7 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
1,389(7.3%)
Uninsured
338(1.8%)

Digital access

Broadband access
7,349(90.3%)
No broadband
786(9.7%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
748(3.9%)
Non-English at home
1,326(7.3%)

Studio

$1,050

/month

1 Bed

$1,220

/month

2 Bed

$1,520

/month

3 Bed

$2,110

/month

4 Bed

$2,320

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$500,343

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+1.6%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+32.0%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Prescott Valley-Prescott, AZ

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

2,068

Across 1,913 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $579.8M.

Single-family

1,836

89% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

232

11% of total units

Single-family value

$544.6M

construction value

Multifamily value

$35.2M

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

9,320

Average AGI

$62,611

Avg property tax

$146

EITC participation

13.6%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00029.8% · 2,780
  • $25,000 – $50,00025.5% · 2,380
  • $50,000 – $75,00015.5% · 1,440
  • $75,000 – $100,00011.1% · 1,030
  • $100,000 – $200,00014.8% · 1,380
  • $200,000 or more3.3% · 310

Avg mortgage interest

$529

Avg charitable contribution

$439

Avg capital gains

$3,530

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $583.5M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

379

Total employment

2,139

Annual payroll

$84.8M

Average annual pay

$39,627

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$54,666

Average weekly wage

$1,051

Total employment

71,540

Total establishments

7,444

That is roughly 17% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.5%

That is 0.5 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

106,706

Employed

103,013

Unemployed

3,693

Based on Yavapai County, AZ data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

2

Limited banking access

Only a handful of branches — residents may rely on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services.

Total deposits

$270.4M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

2

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.JPMorgan Chase Bank, National Association$172.2M · 1 branch
  • 2.Zions Bancorporation, N.A.$98.2M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

Prescott--Prescott Valley, AZ

Reporting agencies

1

Largest: Town of Prescott Valley

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

1

Single library outlet

One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.

Buildings

1

1 central

Avg hours / week

46.4

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

9,920

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.Chino Valley Public Library

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

59th percentile

High Vulnerability

Based on 7 census tracts, population 14,212

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status58th percentile
  • Household Characteristics58th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status32nd percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation60th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

235

Limited English Speakers

125

Persons with Disability

2,843

Without HS Diploma

938

Without Health Insurance

1,661

Adults Age 65+

3,775

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

26

Date Range

1977–2022

Most Recent Declaration

CROOKS FIRE

Fire — declared April 19, 2022 (DR-5435)

Incident period: April 18, 2022 – May 2, 2022

Top Incident Types

  • Fire13 (50%)
  • Flood5 (19%)
  • Severe Storm4 (15%)
  • Biological2 (8%)
  • Hurricane1 (4%)
  • Other1 (4%)

Individual Assistance

5

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

1

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

25

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

8

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

55.4°F

40.3°70.5°

Annual precipitation

16.5"

Annual snowfall

10.2"

Heating · cooling days

4,387.5 · 916.2

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: PRESCOTT, AZ US, 11.8 miles from the centroid of Chino Valley, AZ (ZIP 86323)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

47

Good
Good 225dModerate 139dUSG 2d

Peak AQI (2024)

115

Unhealthy for Sensitive Groups

Primary pollutant

Ozone

365 days as main pollutant

Days measured

366

Based on Yavapai County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

10,160

That is roughly 1,960 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

17%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.4

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.7

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

16.1%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

55

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

1,719

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

7.2

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

83%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

40%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 7.4% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Yavapai data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Significant food access concerns

35.8% of Yavapai County, AZ residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.11

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

0.03

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.66

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.58

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 13.0% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Yavapai County, AZ for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 237 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 428 reports

Homicide

1

Robbery

4

Burglary

82

Vehicle theft

63

County-level data for Yavapai (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+2,958 people

+1,464 households+$318.9M net AGI flow

Moved in

11,224households

18,669 people • $989.7M AGI

Moved out

9,760households

15,711 people • $670.7M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Maricopa County, AZ2,297 households
  2. Coconino County, AZ427 households
  3. Los Angeles County, CA347 households
  4. San Diego County, CA271 households
  5. Orange County, CA229 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Maricopa County, AZ1,817 households
  2. Coconino County, AZ344 households
  3. Pima County, AZ254 households
  4. Pinal County, AZ143 households
  5. Clark County, NV106 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $88,174 versus departing households' $68,722.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Arizona

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 86323. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

Yes

graduated

Sales tax (combined)

8.52%

State 5.60% · avg local 2.92%

Property tax (effective)

0.65%

Median $1,281/year

Tax burden rank

18 of 50

9.40% of personal income

For ZIP 86323: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $500,343, that works out to roughly $3,275/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

185% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 86323

Nearby ZIPs by distance

86315 (Prescott Valley, 8.1 mi) · 86301 (Prescott, 9.8 mi) · 86314 (Prescott Valley, 10.7 mi) · 86313 (Prescott, 13.1 mi) · 86334 (Paulden, 16.3 mi) · 86331 (Jerome, 16.5 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

7 schools serve this ZIP, including 7 non-charter.

Top 5 schools by enrollment
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
Chino Valley High SchoolPublic9–12713
Heritage Middle SchoolPublic6–8538
Territorial Early Childhood CenterPublic-1–2536
Del Rio Elementary SchoolPublic3–5419
Mingus Springs Charter SchoolPublic0–833

Showing top 5 by enrollment. 2 more schools serve this ZIP.

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

4

Median in-state tuition

$35,685

Median earnings (10 yr)

$52,514

  • Yavapai College

    Prescott, AZ · 86301

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $2,948
    Out-of-state tuition
    $9,486
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    32.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $39,890
    Median student debt
    $9,000
  • In-state tuition
    $44,149
    Out-of-state tuition
    $44,149
    Acceptance rate
    76.6%
    Graduation rate
    68.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $84,131
    Median student debt
    $23,666
  • Prescott College

    Prescott, AZ · 86301

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $35,685
    Out-of-state tuition
    $35,685
    Acceptance rate
    94.5%
    Graduation rate
    44.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $42,359
    Median student debt
    $16,300
  • Arizona State University - Yavapai

    Prescott Valley, AZ · 86314

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $62,668
    Median student debt
    $19,500

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Chino Valley, AZ (ZIP 86323) sits in Yavapai County within the Prescott Valley-Prescott metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 37.1%. NCES lists 7 schools serving the area, 7 non-charter. 4 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $35,685. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $62,611, well above the ~$45K national average per return. FDIC counts just 2 bank branches in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. FEMA has issued 26 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1977 — a high-frequency exposure profile. 35.8% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 2,958 residents (1,464 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $57,578, fair market rent of $1,520 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $500,343, up 1.6% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 20.6%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 86323

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 86323?

28.2%, which is 4.8 percentage points below the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 86323?

20.6%, which is 1.4 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 86323?

37.1%, which is 5.1 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 86323?

7 schools serve this ZIP, including 7 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 86323 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 86323 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 86323?

Yes, 3 high schools serve this ZIP: Chino Valley High School, Mijted - Chino Valley High School, Mijted - Yavapai College Agribusiness & Technology Center. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 86323?

19,247 people live in ZIP 86323, with a median age of 51.8 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 86323?

$57,578 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 86323 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 86323, 81.3% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 18.7% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 86323?

In ZIP 86323, 9.3% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.4% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 86323?

7.3% of the population in ZIP 86323 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 86323 have broadband internet?

90.3% of households in ZIP 86323 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 86323?

The typical home value in ZIP 86323 is $500,343, up 1.6% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 86323?

Home values are up 1.6% over the past year and up 32.0% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 86323?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 86323 (Chino Valley, AZ) is $62,611 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 86323?

Tax returns from ZIP 86323 report an average of $146 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 86323 earn over $200,000?

3.3% of tax returns from ZIP 86323 (Chino Valley, AZ) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 86323?

As of 2022, 379 business establishments operated in ZIP 86323 employing 2,139 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 86323?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 86323 is $39,627, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 86323 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 86323 ranks in the 59th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 86323?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 86323, ranking in the 60th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 86323 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 26 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 86323 between 1977–2022 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 86323?

Fire is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 86323, accounting for 13 of 26 declarations (50%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 86323?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 86323 was "CROOKS FIRE" — a fire declared in 2022 (DR-5435) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 86323?

4 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 86323 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Yavapai College, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Prescott, and Prescott College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 86323?

Median in-state tuition across 4 nearby institutions is $35,685 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 86323?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $52,514 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 86323?

ZIP 86323 has an average annual temperature of 55.4°F and 16.5" of annual precipitation based on the PRESCOTT, AZ US weather station 11.8 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 86323 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 86323 is part of the Prescott--Prescott Valley, AZ urbanized area, primarily served by Town of Prescott Valley (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 86323?

Arizona has a graduated income tax with a top rate of unspecified. Combined sales tax: 8.52% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Arizona have paid family leave?

Arizona has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 86323?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (7 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (4 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (26 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (26 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 86323

Nearby ZIPs by distance

86315 (Prescott Valley, 8.1 mi) · 86301 (Prescott, 9.8 mi) · 86314 (Prescott Valley, 10.7 mi) · 86313 (Prescott, 13.1 mi) · 86334 (Paulden, 16.3 mi) · 86331 (Jerome, 16.5 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 86323?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.