Population & age
- Total population
- 4,552
- Median age
- 59.9
Yavapai County · Prescott Valley-Prescott, AZ · Population 4,552
Clarkdale, AZ (ZIP 86324) sits in Yavapai County within the Prescott Valley-Prescott metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 41.7%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 4 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $35,685. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $71,029, well above the ~$45K national average per return. FEMA has issued 26 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1977 — a high-frequency exposure profile. 35.8% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 2,958 residents (1,464 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $40,483, fair market rent of $1,450 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $472,804, up 1.1% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
Studio
$1,000
/month
1 Bed
$1,170
/month
2 Bed
$1,450
/month
3 Bed
$2,000
/month
4 Bed
$2,300
/month
HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.
$472,804
Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026
+1.1%
vs. March 2025
+35.8%
vs. March 2021
Prescott Valley-Prescott, AZ
Metropolitan statistical area
Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.
New housing units permitted
2,068
Across 1,913 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $579.8M.
Single-family
1,836
89% of total units
Multifamily (2+ unit)
232
11% of total units
Single-family value
$544.6M
construction value
Multifamily value
$35.2M
construction value
Based on county-level data (2024).
Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.
Tax returns filed
2,390
Average AGI
$71,029
Avg property tax
$246
EITC participation
11.3%
Income distribution
Avg mortgage interest
$613
Avg charitable contribution
$574
Avg capital gains
$4,779
Avg total income tax
—
Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $169.8M across all reported brackets.
Business establishments
94
Total employment
544
Annual payroll
$22.1M
Average annual pay
$40,695
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.
Average annual pay
$54,666
Average weekly wage
$1,051
Total employment
71,540
Total establishments
7,444
That is roughly 17% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.
Unemployment rate
3.5%
That is 0.5 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.
Labor force
106,706
Employed
103,013
Unemployed
3,693
Based on Yavapai County, AZ data (2024).
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.
FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.
Service status
Available
Prescott--Prescott Valley, AZ
Reporting agencies
1
Largest: Town of Prescott Valley
Annual ridership
—
unlinked trips · 2024
Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.
Public EV charging stations
4
Established EV charging
Multiple public charging stations across the ZIP — typical of mid-density suburban and small-urban areas with active EV adoption.
Level 2 ports
8
AC charging — workplace, retail, home
DC Fast ports
0
Highway-class fast charging
Charging networks
Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.
Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.
Public-library outlets
1
Single library outlet
One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.
Buildings
1
1 branch
Avg hours / week
33.7
across outlets in this ZIP
Avg square feet
3,170
per outlet
Outlets in this ZIP
Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.
Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.
Federally Declared Disasters
26
Date Range
1977–2022
Most Recent Declaration
CROOKS FIRE
Fire — declared April 19, 2022 (DR-5435)
Incident period: April 18, 2022 – May 2, 2022
Top Incident Types
Individual Assistance
5
Direct help to disaster survivors
Households Program
1
Housing & temporary lodging support
Public Assistance
25
Repair of public facilities & roads
Hazard Mitigation
8
Funding to reduce future disaster risk
FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.
30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.
Avg. temperature
60.1°F
50.4° – 69.8°
Annual precipitation
17.7"
Annual snowfall
6.3"
Heating · cooling days
3,390.7 · 1,639.4
Annual base 65°F
Nearest station: JEROME, AZ US, 4.7 miles from the centroid of Clarkdale, AZ (ZIP 86324)
Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.
Median daily AQI
47
GoodPeak AQI (2024)
115
Unhealthy for Sensitive Groups
Primary pollutant
Ozone
365 days as main pollutant
Days measured
366
Based on Yavapai County data (2024).
Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.
Years of potential life lost (per 100K)
10,160
That is roughly 1,960 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).
Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.
Fair or poor health
17%
of adults self-report
Poor physical health days
4.4
avg per adult per month
Poor mental health days
5.7
avg per adult per month
Uninsured
16.1%
of residents under 65
Primary care MDs
55
per 100,000 residents
Preventable hospital stays
1,719
per 100K Medicare enrollees
Food environment (0-10)
7.2
10 = best access & security
Exercise access
83%
residents near a facility
Flu vaccinated
40%
of Medicare enrollees
Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 7.4% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.
Based on Yavapai data (2025 CHR release).
Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.
Food access status
Significant food access concerns
35.8% of Yavapai County, AZ residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.
Grocery stores
0.11
per 1,000 residents
Supercenters & clubs
0.03
per 1,000 residents
SNAP-authorized stores
0.66
accepting food benefits
Fast-food restaurants
0.58
per 1,000 residents
Among low-income residents, 13.0% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).
Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Yavapai County, AZ for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.
Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).
FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.
Violent crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 237 reports
Property crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 428 reports
Homicide
1
Robbery
4
Burglary
82
Vehicle theft
63
County-level data for Yavapai (2024)
Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.
Net migration (2022-2023)
▲+2,958 people
+1,464 households • +$318.9M net AGI flow
Moved in
11,224households
18,669 people • $989.7M AGI
Moved out
9,760households
15,711 people • $670.7M AGI
Where new residents came from
Where departing residents went
Incoming households reported an average AGI of $88,174 versus departing households' $68,722.
Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.
State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 86324. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.
Income tax
Yes
graduated
Sales tax (combined)
8.52%
State 5.60% · avg local 2.92%
Property tax (effective)
0.65%
Median $1,281/year
Tax burden rank
18 of 50
9.40% of personal income
For ZIP 86324: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $472,804, that works out to roughly $3,095/year in property tax.
Program
No program
No program
SNAP eligibility
185% FPL
Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.
Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).
Nearby ZIPs by distance
86331 (Jerome, 4.2 mi) · 86326 (Cottonwood, 10 mi) · 86325 (Cornville, 13.3 mi) · 86315 (Prescott Valley, 14.4 mi) · 86336 (Oak Creek Canyon, 14.7 mi) · 86323 (Chino Valley, 17.8 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology
Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.
30.6%
2.4pp below the 33.0% national rate.
41.7%
9.7pp above the 32.0% national rate.
21.0%
Tracks close to the 22.0% national rate.
77.8%
Tracks close to the 76.0% national rate.
10.9%
2.1pp below the 13.0% national rate.
14.7%
3.7pp above the 11.0% national rate.
1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 non-charter.
| School | Type | Grades | Enrollment |
|---|---|---|---|
| Clarkdale-Jerome Elementary School | Public | -1–8 | 444 |
Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.
Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026Colleges in this area
4
Median in-state tuition
$35,685
Median earnings (10 yr)
$52,514
Prescott, AZ · 86301
Prescott, AZ · 86301
Prescott, AZ · 86301
Prescott Valley, AZ · 86314
Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.
Clarkdale, AZ (ZIP 86324) sits in Yavapai County within the Prescott Valley-Prescott metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 41.7%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 4 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $35,685. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $71,029, well above the ~$45K national average per return. FEMA has issued 26 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1977 — a high-frequency exposure profile. 35.8% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 2,958 residents (1,464 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $40,483, fair market rent of $1,450 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $472,804, up 1.1% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.
One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 21.0%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.
30.6%, which is 2.4 percentage points below the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
21.0%, which is 1.0 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
41.7%, which is 9.7 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 public school (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.
No charter schools are listed in ZIP 86324 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).
No high schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).
4,552 people live in ZIP 86324, with a median age of 59.9 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
$40,483 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 86324, 84.5% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 15.5% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 86324, 12.0% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
7.3% of the population in ZIP 86324 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
82.9% of households in ZIP 86324 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
The typical home value in ZIP 86324 is $472,804, up 1.1% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).
Home values are up 1.1% over the past year and up 35.8% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).
The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 86324 (Clarkdale, AZ) is $71,029 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Tax returns from ZIP 86324 report an average of $246 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
5.0% of tax returns from ZIP 86324 (Clarkdale, AZ) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
As of 2022, 94 business establishments operated in ZIP 86324 employing 544 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 86324 is $40,695, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).
According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 86324 ranks in the 38th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).
Socioeconomic Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 86324, ranking in the 49th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).
FEMA has recorded 26 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 86324 between 1977–2022 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).
Fire is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 86324, accounting for 13 of 26 declarations (50%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 86324 was "CROOKS FIRE" — a fire declared in 2022 (DR-5435) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
4 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 86324 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Yavapai College, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Prescott, and Prescott College (retrieved May 2, 2026).
Median in-state tuition across 4 nearby institutions is $35,685 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $52,514 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
ZIP 86324 has an average annual temperature of 60.1°F and 17.7" of annual precipitation based on the JEROME, AZ US weather station 4.7 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).
Yes — ZIP 86324 is part of the Prescott--Prescott Valley, AZ urbanized area, primarily served by Town of Prescott Valley (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).
Arizona has a graduated income tax with a top rate of unspecified. Combined sales tax: 8.52% (Tax Foundation 2025).
Arizona has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).
This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (1 school), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (4 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (26 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.
Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (26 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.
Nearby ZIPs by distance
86331 (Jerome, 4.2 mi) · 86326 (Cottonwood, 10 mi) · 86325 (Cornville, 13.3 mi) · 86315 (Prescott Valley, 14.4 mi) · 86336 (Oak Creek Canyon, 14.7 mi) · 86323 (Chino Valley, 17.8 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
Have a specific question about ZIP 86324?
Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.
Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.
Social Vulnerability Index
Overall SVI
38th percentile
Moderate Vulnerability
Based on 5 census tracts, population 5,475
Vulnerability Themes
Households Without Vehicle
49
Limited English Speakers
30
Persons with Disability
1,123
Without HS Diploma
257
Without Health Insurance
601
Adults Age 65+
2,132
The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.