Grants, NM (87020)

Cibola County · Population 10,555

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Grants, NM (ZIP 87020) sits in Cibola County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Annual Checkup comes in above the national average at 68.0%. NCES lists 7 schools serving the area, 7 non-charter. 2 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $2,007. 26% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $48,565 per worker, roughly 26% below the US average. FDIC counts just 2 bank branches in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 82th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. Flood accounts for 50% of the 12 FEMA disaster declarations on record for this ZIP. Annual precipitation averages just 9.7" per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals — an arid-climate ZCTA where landscaping and water-budget choices matter more than national averages suggest. County Health Rankings reports 16,697 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. 39.3% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. New Mexico levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 5.90%); a household at the local median AGI of $50,319 would pay roughly $1,781/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Bernalillo County, NM (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: median household income $57,051, fair market rent of $1,020 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $154,611, up 1.1% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
10,555
Median age
36.3

Race & ethnicity

White
58.0%
Black
3.7%
Asian
0.5%
Hispanic / Latino
54.7%
Other / multi-racial
23.2%

Income & housing

Median household income
$57,051
Median home value
$153,400

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
16.7%

Employment

Unemployment rate
4.2%

Housing

Owner-occupied
2,235(65.6%)
Renter-occupied
1,174(34.4%)
Vacant units
795
Built (median)
1977

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
318(9.1%)
Avg commute
16.9 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
2,680(28.4%)
Uninsured
35(0.3%)

Digital access

Broadband access
2,664(78.1%)
No broadband
745(21.9%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
678(6.4%)
Non-English at home
4,050(41.1%)

Studio

$760

/month

1 Bed

$850

/month

2 Bed

$1,020

/month

3 Bed

$1,260

/month

4 Bed

$1,350

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$154,611

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+1.1%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+28.9%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Grants, NM

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

8

Across 8 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $1.4M.

Single-family

8

100% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

0

0% of total units

Single-family value

$1.4M

construction value

Multifamily value

$0

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

4,120

Average AGI

$50,319

Avg property tax

$39

EITC participation

26.2%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00037.6% · 1,550
  • $25,000 – $50,00027.7% · 1,140
  • $50,000 – $75,00013.8% · 570
  • $75,000 – $100,0008.7% · 360
  • $100,000 – $200,00010.2% · 420
  • $200,000 or more1.9% · 80

Avg mortgage interest

$75

Avg charitable contribution

$225

Avg capital gains

$1,266

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $207.3M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

200

Total employment

3,081

Annual payroll

$118.6M

Average annual pay

$38,506

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$48,565

Average weekly wage

$934

Total employment

7,226

Total establishments

449

That is roughly 26% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

5.4%

That is 1.4 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

9,179

Employed

8,680

Unemployed

499

Based on Cibola County, NM data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

2

Limited banking access

Only a handful of branches — residents may rely on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services.

Total deposits

$231.9M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

2

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.TBK BANK, SSB$132.9M · 1 branch
  • 2.Wells Fargo Bank, National Association$99.0M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Community health centers

Federally funded health-center sites

2

Multiple health-center sites

A handful of federally funded community health centers serve residents — typical of mid-density suburban and small-urban areas.

FQHC sites

2

federally qualified

Look-Alike sites

0

FQHC equivalents

Avg hours / week

47.5

across sites in this ZIP

Sites in this ZIP

  • 1.PMS - Grants Family Counseling
  • 2.PMS - Grants Family Health Center

Federally Qualified Health Centers (FQHCs) and Look-Alike sites provide primary care on a sliding-fee scale, regardless of ability to pay. Active sites only; data refreshed 2026.

Source: HRSA Bureau of Primary Health Care (data.hrsa.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active service-delivery sites operated by Health Center Program grantees and Look-Alike organizations.

Hospitals & healthcare facilities

Facilities located inside ZIP 87020 from CMS Provider Data. Star ratings reflect Overall Hospital Quality where applicable; “Not rated” means the facility didn't report enough measures to qualify.

Hospitals (1)

CIBOLA GENERAL HOSPITAL

Not rated
Critical Access Hospitals
Voluntary non-profit - Private
Emergency services

1016 E ROOSEVELT AVENUE, GRANTS, NM, 87020

Source: Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services Provider Data (data.cms.gov). Public domain.

See national health & medical trends →

Alternative-fuel stations

Public EV charging stations

3

Established EV charging

Multiple public charging stations across the ZIP — typical of mid-density suburban and small-urban areas with active EV adoption.

Level 2 ports

0

AC charging — workplace, retail, home

DC Fast ports

0

Highway-class fast charging

Charging networks

  • ChargePoint Network
  • Electrify America

Propane (LPG)

1

Propane autogas

Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.

Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

1

Single library outlet

One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.

Buildings

1

1 central

Avg hours / week

43.2

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

4,551

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.Grants Public Library

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

82nd percentile

Very High Vulnerability

Based on 9 census tracts, population 13,059

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status70th percentile
  • Household Characteristics82nd percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status83rd percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation75th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

195

Limited English Speakers

724

Persons with Disability

2,695

Without HS Diploma

1,612

Without Health Insurance

958

Adults Age 65+

2,233

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

12

Date Range

1972–2020

Most Recent Declaration

COVID-19 PANDEMIC

Biological — declared April 5, 2020 (DR-4529)

Incident period: January 20, 2020 – May 11, 2023

Top Incident Types

  • Flood6 (50%)
  • Biological2 (17%)
  • Fire2 (17%)
  • Severe Storm1 (8%)
  • Hurricane1 (8%)

Individual Assistance

2

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

1

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

11

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

6

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

52.1°F

32.7°71.5°

Annual precipitation

9.7"

Annual snowfall

7.9"

Heating · cooling days

5,359.4 · 680.6

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: GRANTS AP, NM US, 10.6 miles from the centroid of Grants, NM (ZIP 87020)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

16,697

That is roughly 8,497 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

26%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

5.5

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

6.5

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

9.2%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

48

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,632

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

4.9

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

53%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

34%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 10.3% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Cibola data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Significant food access concerns

39.3% of Cibola County, NM residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.15

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.03

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.53

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 21.9% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Cibola County, NM for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 5 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 19 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

7

Vehicle theft

10

County-level data for Cibola (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−17 people

−68 households−$1.5M net AGI flow

Moved in

592households

1,068 people • $23.4M AGI

Moved out

660households

1,085 people • $24.9M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Bernalillo County, NM135 households
  2. McKinley County, NM90 households
  3. Valencia County, NM31 households
  4. Sandoval County, NM20 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Bernalillo County, NM158 households
  2. McKinley County, NM47 households
  3. Valencia County, NM37 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $39,519 versus departing households' $37,753.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in New Mexico

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 87020. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

5.90%

graduated · 5 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

7.67%

State 4.88% · avg local 2.79%

Property tax (effective)

0.66%

Median $1,365/year

Tax burden rank

30 of 50

10.50% of personal income

For ZIP 87020: At this ZIP's median AGI of $50,319, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $1,781 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $154,611, that works out to roughly $1,021/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

165% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 87020

Nearby ZIPs by distance

87051 (San Rafael, 4.4 mi) · 87021 (Milan, 12.6 mi) · 87034 (Skyline-Ganipa, 17.6 mi) · 87005 (Bluewater Village, 17.9 mi) · 87049 (San Fidel, 18.6 mi) · 87045 (Prewitt, 26.9 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

7 schools serve this ZIP, including 7 non-charter.

Top 5 schools by enrollment
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
GRANTS HIGHPublic9–12825
LOS ALAMITOS MIDDLEPublic7–8445
MESA VIEW ELEMENTARYPublic-1–6441
MOUNT TAYLOR ELEMENTARYPublic-1–6427
GCCS EARLY COLLEGE HIGH SCHOOLPublic9–1239

Showing top 5 by enrollment. 2 more schools serve this ZIP.

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

2

Median in-state tuition

$2,007

Median earnings (10 yr)

$41,930

  • 2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $2,136
    Out-of-state tuition
    $4,272
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    25.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $39,067
    Median student debt
    $17,095
  • In-state tuition
    $1,878
    Out-of-state tuition
    $5,130
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    20.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $44,792
    Median student debt
    $18,450

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Grants, NM (ZIP 87020) sits in Cibola County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Annual Checkup comes in above the national average at 68.0%. NCES lists 7 schools serving the area, 7 non-charter. 2 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $2,007. 26% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $48,565 per worker, roughly 26% below the US average. FDIC counts just 2 bank branches in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 82th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. Flood accounts for 50% of the 12 FEMA disaster declarations on record for this ZIP. Annual precipitation averages just 9.7" per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals — an arid-climate ZCTA where landscaping and water-budget choices matter more than national averages suggest. County Health Rankings reports 16,697 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. 39.3% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. New Mexico levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 5.90%); a household at the local median AGI of $50,319 would pay roughly $1,781/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Bernalillo County, NM (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: median household income $57,051, fair market rent of $1,020 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $154,611, up 1.1% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Both surfaces skew lighter than national averages. That isn’t a verdict — small-area estimates compress real neighborhood-level texture, and a single ZIP reading can miss a district line or a hospital corridor sitting just outside it. Treat this as a starting point for fieldwork, not a conclusion.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 22.9%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 87020

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 87020?

37.4%, which is 4.4 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 87020?

22.9%, which is 0.9 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 87020?

34.1%, which is 2.1 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 87020?

7 schools serve this ZIP, including 7 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 87020 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 87020 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 87020?

Yes, 4 high schools serve this ZIP: Grants High, Gccs Early College High School, Northwestern Nm Corrections, and 1 more. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 87020?

10,555 people live in ZIP 87020, with a median age of 36.3 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 87020?

$57,051 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 87020 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 87020, 65.6% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 34.4% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 87020?

In ZIP 87020, 9.1% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 87020?

28.4% of the population in ZIP 87020 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 87020 have broadband internet?

78.1% of households in ZIP 87020 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 87020?

The typical home value in ZIP 87020 is $154,611, up 1.1% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 87020?

Home values are up 1.1% over the past year and up 28.9% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 87020?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 87020 (Grants, NM) is $50,319 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 87020?

Tax returns from ZIP 87020 report an average of $39 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 87020 earn over $200,000?

1.9% of tax returns from ZIP 87020 (Grants, NM) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 87020?

As of 2022, 200 business establishments operated in ZIP 87020 employing 3,081 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 87020?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 87020 is $38,506, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 87020 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 87020 ranks in the 82th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a very high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 87020?

Racial & Ethnic Minority Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 87020, ranking in the 83th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 87020 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 12 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 87020 between 1972–2020 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 87020?

Flood is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 87020, accounting for 6 of 12 declarations (50%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 87020?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 87020 was "COVID-19 PANDEMIC" — a biological declared in 2020 (DR-4529) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 87020?

2 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 87020 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including New Mexico State University-Grants and University Of New Mexico-Valencia County Campus (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 87020?

Median in-state tuition across 2 nearby institutions is $2,007 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 87020?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $41,930 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 87020?

ZIP 87020 has an average annual temperature of 52.1°F and 9.7" of annual precipitation based on the GRANTS AP, NM US weather station 10.6 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What hospitals are in ZIP 87020?

1 hospital is located in ZIP 87020 (CMS Hospital Compare, 2024).

What taxes apply in ZIP 87020?

New Mexico has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 5.90%. Households at the local median AGI of $50,319 would pay roughly $1,781 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 7.67% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does New Mexico have paid family leave?

New Mexico has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 87020?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (7 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (2 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (12 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), hospitals from CMS Hospital Compare, and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (12 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 87020

Nearby ZIPs by distance

87051 (San Rafael, 4.4 mi) · 87021 (Milan, 12.6 mi) · 87034 (Skyline-Ganipa, 17.6 mi) · 87005 (Bluewater Village, 17.9 mi) · 87049 (San Fidel, 18.6 mi) · 87045 (Prewitt, 26.9 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 87020?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.