Population & age
- Total population
- 18,592
- Median age
- 45.1
Bernalillo County · Albuquerque, NM · Population 18,592
Sandia Heights, NM (ZIP 87122) sits in Bernalillo County within the Albuquerque metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 5.3%. NCES lists 6 schools serving the area, 6 non-charter. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $2,060. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $208,479, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Federal QCEW filings show 347,440 covered jobs in this ZIP's primary county — a major regional employment hub. FDIC counts just 2 bank branches in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 11th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. FEMA has issued 26 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1973 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages just 14.9" per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals — an arid-climate ZCTA where landscaping and water-budget choices matter more than national averages suggest. County Health Rankings reports 11,524 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 8-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. New Mexico levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 5.90%); a household at the local median AGI of $208,479 would pay roughly $7,380/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 3,432 residents (887 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $152,360, fair market rent of $2,200 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $753,550, up 0.7% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
Studio
$1,520
/month
1 Bed
$1,780
/month
2 Bed
$2,200
/month
3 Bed
$3,060
/month
4 Bed
$3,600
/month
HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.
$753,550
Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026
+0.7%
vs. March 2025
+31.9%
vs. March 2021
Albuquerque, NM
Metropolitan statistical area
Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.
New housing units permitted
2,594
Across 1,834 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $535.5M.
Single-family
1,782
69% of total units
Multifamily (2+ unit)
812
31% of total units
Single-family value
$449.7M
construction value
Multifamily value
$85.8M
construction value
Aggregated from 2 counties touching this ZIP (2024).
Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.
Tax returns filed
8,680
Average AGI
$208,479
Avg property tax
$1,550
EITC participation
3.2%
Income distribution
Avg mortgage interest
$2,732
Avg charitable contribution
$3,758
Avg capital gains
$17,760
Avg total income tax
—
Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $1809.6M across all reported brackets.
Business establishments
377
Total employment
2,348
Annual payroll
$111.3M
Average annual pay
$47,415
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.
Average annual pay
$63,493
Average weekly wage
$1,221
Total employment
347,440
Total establishments
22,948
That is roughly 3% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.
Unemployment rate
3.8%
That is 0.2 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.
Labor force
348,467
Employed
335,290
Unemployed
13,177
Based on Bernalillo County, NM data (2024).
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.
FDIC-insured bank branches
2
Limited banking access
Only a handful of branches — residents may rely on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services.
Total deposits
$111.5M
across all branches in this ZIP
Distinct institutions
2
different banks operating here
Top banks by deposits in this ZIP
Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.
Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.
FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.
Service status
Available
Albuquerque, NM
Reporting agencies
2
Largest: City of Albuquerque
Annual ridership
—
unlinked trips · 2024
Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.
Federally Declared Disasters
26
Date Range
1973–2022
Most Recent Declaration
WILDFIRES, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, FLOODING, MUDFLOWS, AND DEBRIS FLOWS
Fire — declared May 4, 2022 (DR-4652)
Incident period: April 5, 2022 – July 23, 2022
Top Incident Types
Individual Assistance
1
Direct help to disaster survivors
Households Program
1
Housing & temporary lodging support
Public Assistance
25
Repair of public facilities & roads
Hazard Mitigation
12
Funding to reduce future disaster risk
FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.
30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.
Avg. temperature
55.3°F
43.1° – 67.6°
Annual precipitation
14.9"
Annual snowfall
23.7"
Heating · cooling days
4,523.7 · 1,026.5
Annual base 65°F
Nearest station: ALBUQUERQUE FOOTHILLS NE, NM US, 3.9 miles from the centroid of Sandia Heights, NM (ZIP 87122)
Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.
Median daily AQI
61
ModeratePeak AQI (2024)
443
Hazardous
Primary pollutant
Ozone
212 days as main pollutant
Days measured
366
Based on Bernalillo County data (2024).
Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.
Years of potential life lost (per 100K)
11,524
That is roughly 3,324 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).
Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.
Fair or poor health
18%
of adults self-report
Poor physical health days
4.3
avg per adult per month
Poor mental health days
5.5
avg per adult per month
Uninsured
9.9%
of residents under 65
Primary care MDs
106
per 100,000 residents
Preventable hospital stays
1,760
per 100K Medicare enrollees
Food environment (0-10)
7.8
10 = best access & security
Exercise access
96%
residents near a facility
Flu vaccinated
42%
of Medicare enrollees
Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 9.7% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.
Based on Bernalillo data (2025 CHR release).
Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.
Food access status
Moderate food access challenges
19.4% of Bernalillo County, NM residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.
Grocery stores
0.11
per 1,000 residents
Supercenters & clubs
0.03
per 1,000 residents
SNAP-authorized stores
0.64
accepting food benefits
Fast-food restaurants
0.88
per 1,000 residents
Among low-income residents, 6.0% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).
Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Bernalillo County, NM for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.
Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).
FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.
Violent crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 675 reports
Property crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 1,954 reports
Homicide
15
Robbery
61
Burglary
378
Vehicle theft
490
County-level data for Bernalillo (2024)
Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.
Net migration (2022-2023)
▼−3,432 people
−887 households • −$229.8M net AGI flow
Moved in
18,543households
28,879 people • $1.1B AGI
Moved out
19,430households
32,311 people • $1.4B AGI
Where new residents came from
Where departing residents went
Incoming households reported an average AGI of $60,721 versus departing households' $69,775.
Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.
State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 87122. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.
Income tax
5.90%
graduated · 5 brackets
Sales tax (combined)
7.67%
State 4.88% · avg local 2.79%
Property tax (effective)
0.66%
Median $1,365/year
Tax burden rank
30 of 50
10.50% of personal income
For ZIP 87122: At this ZIP's median AGI of $208,479, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $7,380 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $753,550, that works out to roughly $4,974/year in property tax.
Program
No program
No program
SNAP eligibility
165% FPL
Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.
Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).
Nearby ZIPs by distance
87111 (Albuquerque, 3.5 mi) · 87113 (Albuquerque, 4.5 mi) · 87109 (Albuquerque, 5.3 mi) · 87008 (Cedar Crest, 5.8 mi) · 87112 (Albuquerque, 6.2 mi) · 87043 (Placitas, 7.2 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology
Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.
26.0%
7.0pp below the 33.0% national rate.
33.6%
Tracks close to the 32.0% national rate.
22.4%
Tracks close to the 22.0% national rate.
73.3%
2.7pp below the 76.0% national rate.
5.3%
7.7pp below the 13.0% national rate.
9.1%
Tracks close to the 11.0% national rate.
6 schools serve this ZIP, including 6 non-charter.
| School | Type | Grades | Enrollment |
|---|---|---|---|
| LA CUEVA HIGH | Public | 9–12 | 1,784 |
| DESERT RIDGE MIDDLE | Public | 6–8 | 853 |
| NORTH STAR ELEMENTARY | Public | 0–5 | 522 |
| DOUBLE EAGLE ELEMENTARY | Public | -1–5 | 486 |
| NEW MEXICO INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL | Public | 0–8 | 389 |
Showing top 5 by enrollment. 1 more schools serve this ZIP.
Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.
Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026Colleges in this area
10
Median in-state tuition
$2,060
Median earnings (10 yr)
$33,273
Albuquerque, NM · 87131
Albuquerque, NM · 87106
Albuquerque, NM · 87110
Albuquerque, NM · 87102
Albuquerque, NM · 87107
Albuquerque, NM · 87120
Albuquerque, NM · 87104
Albuquerque, NM · 87110
Albuquerque, NM · 87112
Albuquerque, NM · 87110
Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.
Sandia Heights, NM (ZIP 87122) sits in Bernalillo County within the Albuquerque metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 5.3%. NCES lists 6 schools serving the area, 6 non-charter. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $2,060. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $208,479, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Federal QCEW filings show 347,440 covered jobs in this ZIP's primary county — a major regional employment hub. FDIC counts just 2 bank branches in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 11th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. FEMA has issued 26 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1973 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages just 14.9" per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals — an arid-climate ZCTA where landscaping and water-budget choices matter more than national averages suggest. County Health Rankings reports 11,524 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 8-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. New Mexico levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 5.90%); a household at the local median AGI of $208,479 would pay roughly $7,380/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 3,432 residents (887 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $152,360, fair market rent of $2,200 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $753,550, up 0.7% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.
One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 22.4%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.
26.0%, which is 7.0 percentage points below the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
22.4%, which is 0.4 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
33.6%, which is 1.6 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
6 schools serve this ZIP, including 6 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.
No charter schools are listed in ZIP 87122 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).
Yes, 1 high school serves this ZIP: La Cueva High. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).
18,592 people live in ZIP 87122, with a median age of 45.1 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
$152,360 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 87122, 91.9% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 8.1% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 87122, 19.6% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
2.8% of the population in ZIP 87122 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
95.2% of households in ZIP 87122 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
The typical home value in ZIP 87122 is $753,550, up 0.7% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).
Home values are up 0.7% over the past year and up 31.9% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).
The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 87122 (Sandia Heights, NM) is $208,479 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Tax returns from ZIP 87122 report an average of $1,550 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
30.6% of tax returns from ZIP 87122 (Sandia Heights, NM) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
As of 2022, 377 business establishments operated in ZIP 87122 employing 2,348 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 87122 is $47,415, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).
According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 87122 ranks in the 11th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a low vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).
Racial & Ethnic Minority Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 87122, ranking in the 57th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).
FEMA has recorded 26 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 87122 between 1973–2022 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).
Fire is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 87122, accounting for 13 of 26 declarations (50%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 87122 was "WILDFIRES, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, FLOODING, MUDFLOWS, AND DEBRIS FLOWS" — a fire declared in 2022 (DR-4652) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
10 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 87122 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including University Of New Mexico-Main Campus, Central New Mexico Community College, and Pima Medical Institute-Albuquerque (retrieved May 2, 2026).
Median in-state tuition across 10 nearby institutions is $2,060 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $33,273 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
ZIP 87122 has an average annual temperature of 55.3°F and 14.9" of annual precipitation based on the ALBUQUERQUE FOOTHILLS NE, NM US weather station 3.9 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).
Yes — ZIP 87122 is part of the Albuquerque, NM urbanized area, primarily served by City of Albuquerque (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).
New Mexico has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 5.90%. Households at the local median AGI of $208,479 would pay roughly $7,380 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 7.67% (Tax Foundation 2025).
New Mexico has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).
This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (6 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (10 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (26 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.
Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (26 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.
Nearby ZIPs by distance
87111 (Albuquerque, 3.5 mi) · 87113 (Albuquerque, 4.5 mi) · 87109 (Albuquerque, 5.3 mi) · 87008 (Cedar Crest, 5.8 mi) · 87112 (Albuquerque, 6.2 mi) · 87043 (Placitas, 7.2 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
Have a specific question about ZIP 87122?
Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.
Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.
Social Vulnerability Index
Overall SVI
11th percentile
Low Vulnerability
Based on 9 census tracts, population 19,482
Vulnerability Themes
Households Without Vehicle
186
Limited English Speakers
205
Persons with Disability
1,650
Without HS Diploma
369
Without Health Insurance
573
Adults Age 65+
3,964
The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.