Santa Fe, NM (87501)

Santa Fe County · Santa Fe, NM · Population 15,001

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Santa Fe, NM (ZIP 87501) sits in Santa Fe County within the Santa Fe metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Obesity comes in below the national average at 23.1%. NCES lists 9 schools serving the area, 9 non-charter. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $4,067. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $132,409, well above the ~$45K national average per return. FEMA has issued 10 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1973. Annual precipitation averages just 14.7" per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals — an arid-climate ZCTA where landscaping and water-budget choices matter more than national averages suggest. 30.2% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. New Mexico levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 5.90%); a household at the local median AGI of $132,409 would pay roughly $4,687/year before deductions. Per IRS migration filings (2022-2023), the area's primary county netted $108,511,000 in incoming taxable income — a wealth-inflow signal even when headcount churn is modest. Healthcare access and school options both run strong here, giving residents a wide menu of providers and enrollment choices nearby. Notable: median household income $77,400, fair market rent of $1,930 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $730,189, down 0.3% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
15,001
Median age
56.6

Race & ethnicity

White
79.7%
Black
0.7%
Asian
1.1%
Hispanic / Latino
29.7%
Other / multi-racial
17.3%

Income & housing

Median household income
$77,400
Median home value
$614,500

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
51.9%

Employment

Unemployment rate
5.1%

Housing

Owner-occupied
5,460(64.9%)
Renter-occupied
2,949(35.1%)
Vacant units
2,112
Built (median)
1970

Commute

Public transit
111(1.6%)
Work from home
1,501(21.3%)
Avg commute
15.9 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
1,205(8.1%)
Uninsured
61(0.4%)

Digital access

Broadband access
7,476(88.9%)
No broadband
933(11.1%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
1,114(7.4%)
Non-English at home
2,825(19.4%)

Studio

$1,440

/month

1 Bed

$1,590

/month

2 Bed

$1,930

/month

3 Bed

$2,430

/month

4 Bed

$2,560

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$730,189

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

-0.3%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+22.2%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Santa Fe, NM

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

244

Across 244 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $91.4M.

Single-family

244

100% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

0

0% of total units

Single-family value

$91.4M

construction value

Multifamily value

$0

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

8,430

Average AGI

$132,409

Avg property tax

$1,022

EITC participation

8.3%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00024.6% · 2,070
  • $25,000 – $50,00018.5% · 1,560
  • $50,000 – $75,00014.1% · 1,190
  • $75,000 – $100,0009.6% · 810
  • $100,000 – $200,00018.4% · 1,550
  • $200,000 or more14.8% · 1,250

Avg mortgage interest

$1,576

Avg charitable contribution

$3,024

Avg capital gains

$19,458

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $1116.2M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

1,244

Total employment

12,248

Annual payroll

$602.8M

Average annual pay

$49,215

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$61,218

Average weekly wage

$1,177

Total employment

61,826

Total establishments

6,768

That is roughly 6% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.7%

That is 0.3 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

74,188

Employed

71,456

Unemployed

2,732

Based on Santa Fe County, NM data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

9

Typical banking access

A standard suburban / mid-density branch count for this area.

Total deposits

$1.6B

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

8

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.Century Bank$369.7M · 2 branches
  • 2.Enterprise Bank & Trust$314.4M · 1 branch
  • 3.Sunflower Bank, National Association$299.8M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Community health centers

Federally funded health-center sites

4

Multiple health-center sites

A handful of federally funded community health centers serve residents — typical of mid-density suburban and small-urban areas.

FQHC sites

3

federally qualified

Look-Alike sites

1

FQHC equivalents

Avg hours / week

38.7

across sites in this ZIP

Sites in this ZIP

  • 1.LA FAMILIA MEDICAL CENTER
  • 2.PRESBYTERIAN MEDICAL SERVICES
  • 3.Southwest CARE Center - Women's Health & Pediatrics

+ 1 more site in this ZIP

Federally Qualified Health Centers (FQHCs) and Look-Alike sites provide primary care on a sliding-fee scale, regardless of ability to pay. Active sites only; data refreshed 2026.

Source: HRSA Bureau of Primary Health Care (data.hrsa.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active service-delivery sites operated by Health Center Program grantees and Look-Alike organizations.

Hospitals & healthcare facilities

Facilities located inside ZIP 87501 from CMS Provider Data. Star ratings reflect Overall Hospital Quality where applicable; “Not rated” means the facility didn't report enough measures to qualify.

Hospitals (1)

SANTA FE PHS INDIAN HOSPITAL

Not rated
Acute Care Hospitals
Government - Federal

1700 CERRILLOS ROAD, SANTA FE, NM, 87501

Source: Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services Provider Data (data.cms.gov). Public domain.

See national health & medical trends →

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

Santa Fe, NM

Reporting agencies

2

Largest: City of Santa Fe

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Alternative-fuel stations

Public EV charging stations

21

Strong EV charging coverage

A robust public-charging footprint, including multiple networks. EV ownership is straightforward even without a home charger.

Level 2 ports

32

AC charging — workplace, retail, home

DC Fast ports

0

Highway-class fast charging

Charging networks

  • ChargePoint Network
  • Non-Networked
  • Tesla Destination

Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.

Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

1

Single library outlet

One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.

Buildings

1

1 central

Avg hours / week

54

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

35,929

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.Santa Fe Public Library

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

28th percentile

Moderate Vulnerability

Based on 14 census tracts, population 15,182

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status34th percentile
  • Household Characteristics30th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status52nd percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation30th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

333

Limited English Speakers

77

Persons with Disability

2,135

Without HS Diploma

390

Without Health Insurance

804

Adults Age 65+

6,261

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

10

Date Range

1973–2020

Most Recent Declaration

COVID-19 PANDEMIC

Biological — declared April 5, 2020 (DR-4529)

Incident period: January 20, 2020 – May 11, 2023

Top Incident Types

  • Flood3 (30%)
  • Fire3 (30%)
  • Biological2 (20%)
  • Severe Storm1 (10%)
  • Hurricane1 (10%)

Individual Assistance

1

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

1

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

9

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

4

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

51.1°F

37.9°64.3°

Annual precipitation

14.7"

Annual snowfall

28.1"

Heating · cooling days

5,605.5 · 553.7

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: SANTA FE SETON, NM US, 8.7 miles from the centroid of Santa Fe, NM (ZIP 87501)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

45

Good
Good 259dModerate 103dUSG 1d

Peak AQI (2024)

101

Unhealthy for Sensitive Groups

Primary pollutant

Ozone

355 days as main pollutant

Days measured

363

Based on Santa Fe County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

8,950

That is roughly 750 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

16%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.2

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.5

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

12.1%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

110

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

1,187

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

7.9

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

83%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

50%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 11.4% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Santa Fe data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Significant food access concerns

30.2% of Santa Fe County, NM residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.15

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

0.03

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.57

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.73

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 9.3% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Santa Fe County, NM for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 110 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 414 reports

Homicide

1

Robbery

4

Burglary

179

Vehicle theft

78

County-level data for Santa Fe (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+375 people

+723 households+$108.5M net AGI flow

Moved in

6,748households

9,797 people • $639.1M AGI

Moved out

6,025households

9,422 people • $530.6M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Bernalillo County, NM584 households
  2. Rio Arriba County, NM235 households
  3. Sandoval County, NM145 households
  4. Los Alamos County, NM128 households
  5. Los Angeles County, CA116 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Bernalillo County, NM750 households
  2. Sandoval County, NM306 households
  3. Rio Arriba County, NM213 households
  4. San Miguel County, NM112 households
  5. Los Alamos County, NM98 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $94,711 versus departing households' $88,067.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in New Mexico

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 87501. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

5.90%

graduated · 5 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

7.67%

State 4.88% · avg local 2.79%

Property tax (effective)

0.66%

Median $1,365/year

Tax burden rank

30 of 50

10.50% of personal income

For ZIP 87501: At this ZIP's median AGI of $132,409, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $4,687 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $730,189, that works out to roughly $4,820/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

165% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 87501

Nearby ZIPs by distance

87505 (Santa Fe, 6.2 mi) · 87573 (9.2 mi) · 87506 (Tano Road, 9.9 mi) · 87535 (La Cueva, 11.4 mi) · 87552 (East Pecos, 13.6 mi) · 87508 (Eldorado At Santa Fe, 14 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

9 schools serve this ZIP, including 9 non-charter.

Top 5 schools by enrollment
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
KEARNY ELEMENTARYPublic-1–6395
GONZALES ELEMENTARYPublic0–8389
ASPEN COMMUNITY SCHOOLPublic-1–8350
CARLOS GILBERT ELEMENTARYPublic0–6311
WOOD-GORMLEY ELEMENTARYPublic0–6300

Showing top 5 by enrollment. 4 more schools serve this ZIP.

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

10

Median in-state tuition

$4,067

Median earnings (10 yr)

$41,452

  • Santa Fe Community College

    Santa Fe, NM · 87508

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $1,851
    Out-of-state tuition
    $4,131
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    24.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $38,005
    Median student debt
    $13,236
  • Northern New Mexico College

    Espanola, NM · 87532

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $6,400
    Out-of-state tuition
    $14,328
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    30.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $38,112
    Median student debt
    $6,000
  • University of New Mexico-Taos Campus

    Ranchos de Taos, NM · 87557

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $2,136
    Out-of-state tuition
    $5,136
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    22.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $44,792
    Median student debt
    $18,450
  • St. John's College

    Santa Fe, NM · 87505

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $40,504
    Out-of-state tuition
    $40,504
    Acceptance rate
    53.1%
    Graduation rate
    57.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $44,985
    Median student debt
  • In-state tuition
    $5,920
    Out-of-state tuition
    $5,920
    Acceptance rate
    97.5%
    Graduation rate
    20.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $24,505
    Median student debt
  • 2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $2,214
    Out-of-state tuition
    $5,686
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    26.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $44,792
    Median student debt
    $18,450
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    75.4%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
    $6,333
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
    $7,999
  • Southwestern College

    Santa Fe, NM · 87507

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
  • In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Santa Fe, NM (ZIP 87501) sits in Santa Fe County within the Santa Fe metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Obesity comes in below the national average at 23.1%. NCES lists 9 schools serving the area, 9 non-charter. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $4,067. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $132,409, well above the ~$45K national average per return. FEMA has issued 10 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1973. Annual precipitation averages just 14.7" per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals — an arid-climate ZCTA where landscaping and water-budget choices matter more than national averages suggest. 30.2% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. New Mexico levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 5.90%); a household at the local median AGI of $132,409 would pay roughly $4,687/year before deductions. Per IRS migration filings (2022-2023), the area's primary county netted $108,511,000 in incoming taxable income — a wealth-inflow signal even when headcount churn is modest. Healthcare access and school options both run strong here, giving residents a wide menu of providers and enrollment choices nearby. Notable: median household income $77,400, fair market rent of $1,930 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $730,189, down 0.3% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

These two readings tell a consistent story. Strong access numbers usually correlate with denser provider networks, and a high school count signals the population base that supports them. Reading them together: a household weighing this ZIP for a multi-year stay can expect both healthcare and education infrastructure to keep pace.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 21.9%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 87501

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 87501?

23.1%, which is 9.9 percentage points below the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 87501?

21.9%, which is 0.1 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 87501?

33.9%, which is 1.9 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 87501?

9 schools serve this ZIP, including 9 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 87501 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 87501 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 87501?

Yes, 1 high school serves this ZIP: Nm School For The Arts. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 87501?

15,001 people live in ZIP 87501, with a median age of 56.6 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 87501?

$77,400 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 87501 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 87501, 64.9% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 35.1% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 87501?

In ZIP 87501, 21.3% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 1.6% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 87501?

8.1% of the population in ZIP 87501 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 87501 have broadband internet?

88.9% of households in ZIP 87501 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 87501?

The typical home value in ZIP 87501 is $730,189, down 0.3% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 87501?

Home values are down 0.3% over the past year and up 22.2% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 87501?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 87501 (Santa Fe, NM) is $132,409 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 87501?

Tax returns from ZIP 87501 report an average of $1,022 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 87501 earn over $200,000?

14.8% of tax returns from ZIP 87501 (Santa Fe, NM) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 87501?

As of 2022, 1,244 business establishments operated in ZIP 87501 employing 12,248 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 87501?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 87501 is $49,215, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 87501 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 87501 ranks in the 28th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 87501?

Racial & Ethnic Minority Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 87501, ranking in the 52th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 87501 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 10 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 87501 between 1973–2020 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 87501?

Flood is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 87501, accounting for 3 of 10 declarations (30%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 87501?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 87501 was "COVID-19 PANDEMIC" — a biological declared in 2020 (DR-4529) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 87501?

10 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 87501 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Santa Fe Community College, Northern New Mexico College, and University Of New Mexico-Taos Campus (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 87501?

Median in-state tuition across 10 nearby institutions is $4,067 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 87501?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $41,452 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 87501?

ZIP 87501 has an average annual temperature of 51.1°F and 14.7" of annual precipitation based on the SANTA FE SETON, NM US weather station 8.7 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 87501 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 87501 is part of the Santa Fe, NM urbanized area, primarily served by City of Santa Fe (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What hospitals are in ZIP 87501?

1 hospital is located in ZIP 87501 (CMS Hospital Compare, 2024).

What taxes apply in ZIP 87501?

New Mexico has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 5.90%. Households at the local median AGI of $132,409 would pay roughly $4,687 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 7.67% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does New Mexico have paid family leave?

New Mexico has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 87501?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (9 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (10 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (10 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), hospitals from CMS Hospital Compare, and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (10 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 87501

Nearby ZIPs by distance

87505 (Santa Fe, 6.2 mi) · 87573 (9.2 mi) · 87506 (Tano Road, 9.9 mi) · 87535 (La Cueva, 11.4 mi) · 87552 (East Pecos, 13.6 mi) · 87508 (Eldorado At Santa Fe, 14 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 87501?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.