Population & age
- Total population
- 283
- Median age
- 68.8
San Miguel County · Population 283
NM 87742 (ZIP 87742) sits in San Miguel County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 40.3%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 2 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $4,445. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $56,973 per tax return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $44,192 per worker, roughly 33% below the US average. FEMA has issued 28 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965 — a high-frequency exposure profile. County Health Rankings reports 14,085 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Per USDA's Food Environment Atlas, 45.4% of residents in this county live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket — a deep food-access gap. New Mexico levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 5.90%); a household at the local median AGI of $56,973 would pay roughly $2,017/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Santa Fe County, NM (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: median household income $62,054, fair market rent of $1,000 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $359,108, up 7.2% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
Studio
$770
/month
1 Bed
$900
/month
2 Bed
$1,000
/month
3 Bed
$1,390
/month
4 Bed
$1,620
/month
HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.
$359,108
Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026
+7.2%
vs. March 2025
Las Vegas, NM
Metropolitan statistical area
Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.
New housing units permitted
0
Across 0 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $0.
Single-family
0
Multifamily (2+ unit)
0
Single-family value
$0
construction value
Multifamily value
$0
construction value
Based on county-level data (2024).
Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.
Tax returns filed
220
Average AGI
$56,973
Avg property tax
—
EITC participation
13.6%
Income distribution
Avg mortgage interest
—
Avg charitable contribution
—
Avg capital gains
$2,155
Avg total income tax
—
Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $12.5M across all reported brackets.
Business establishments
3
Total employment
15
Annual payroll
$665K
Average annual pay
$44,333
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.
Average annual pay
$44,192
Average weekly wage
$850
Total employment
7,676
Total establishments
788
That is roughly 33% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.
Unemployment rate
4.8%
That is 0.8 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.
Labor force
10,397
Employed
9,896
Unemployed
501
Based on San Miguel County, NM data (2024).
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.
Federally Declared Disasters
28
Date Range
1965–2023
Most Recent Declaration
LAS TUSAS FIRE
Fire — declared May 10, 2023 (DR-5465)
Incident period: May 10, 2023 – May 22, 2023
Top Incident Types
Individual Assistance
2
Direct help to disaster survivors
Households Program
2
Housing & temporary lodging support
Public Assistance
27
Repair of public facilities & roads
Hazard Mitigation
13
Funding to reduce future disaster risk
FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.
30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.
Avg. temperature
45.6°F
31.7° – 59.5°
Annual precipitation
24.9"
Annual snowfall
108.3"
Heating · cooling days
7,080 · 22.3
Annual base 65°F
Nearest station: GASCON, NM US, 1.4 miles from the centroid of ZIP 87742 (ZIP 87742)
Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.
Years of potential life lost (per 100K)
14,085
That is roughly 5,885 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).
Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.
Fair or poor health
22%
of adults self-report
Poor physical health days
5.2
avg per adult per month
Poor mental health days
5.8
avg per adult per month
Uninsured
8.6%
of residents under 65
Primary care MDs
48
per 100,000 residents
Preventable hospital stays
1,810
per 100K Medicare enrollees
Food environment (0-10)
5.1
10 = best access & security
Exercise access
56%
residents near a facility
Flu vaccinated
32%
of Medicare enrollees
Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 11.5% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.
Based on San Miguel data (2025 CHR release).
Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.
Food access status
Limited food access for many residents
45.4% of San Miguel County, NM residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.
Grocery stores
0.11
per 1,000 residents
Supercenters & clubs
—
per 1,000 residents
SNAP-authorized stores
1.14
accepting food benefits
Fast-food restaurants
0.70
per 1,000 residents
Among low-income residents, 22.7% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).
Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in San Miguel County, NM for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.
Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).
FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.
Violent crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 10 reports
Property crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 11 reports
Homicide
0
Robbery
0
Burglary
2
Vehicle theft
2
County-level data for Mora (2024)
Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.
Net migration (2022-2023)
▼−69 people
−6 households • −$1.6M net AGI flow
Moved in
722households
1,139 people • $33.6M AGI
Moved out
728households
1,208 people • $35.2M AGI
Where new residents came from
Where departing residents went
Incoming households reported an average AGI of $46,576 versus departing households' $48,398.
Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.
State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 87742. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.
Income tax
5.90%
graduated · 5 brackets
Sales tax (combined)
7.67%
State 4.88% · avg local 2.79%
Property tax (effective)
0.66%
Median $1,365/year
Tax burden rank
30 of 50
10.50% of personal income
For ZIP 87742: At this ZIP's median AGI of $56,973, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $2,017 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $359,108, that works out to roughly $2,370/year in property tax.
Program
No program
No program
SNAP eligibility
165% FPL
Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.
Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).
Nearby ZIPs by distance
87732 (Mora, 7.3 mi) · 87715 (Mora, 9.7 mi) · 87745 (11.4 mi) · 87731 (12.1 mi) · 87723 (13.5 mi) · 87521 (Ojo Sarco, 13.8 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology
Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.
33.4%
Tracks close to the 33.0% national rate.
40.3%
8.3pp above the 32.0% national rate.
19.0%
3.0pp below the 22.0% national rate.
75.8%
Tracks close to the 76.0% national rate.
14.3%
Tracks close to the 13.0% national rate.
16.3%
5.3pp above the 11.0% national rate.
Colleges in this area
2
Median in-state tuition
$4,445
Median earnings (10 yr)
$39,199
Las Vegas, NM · 87701
Las Vegas, NM · 87701
Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.
NM 87742 (ZIP 87742) sits in San Miguel County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 40.3%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 2 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $4,445. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $56,973 per tax return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $44,192 per worker, roughly 33% below the US average. FEMA has issued 28 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965 — a high-frequency exposure profile. County Health Rankings reports 14,085 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Per USDA's Food Environment Atlas, 45.4% of residents in this county live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket — a deep food-access gap. New Mexico levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 5.90%); a household at the local median AGI of $56,973 would pay roughly $2,017/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Santa Fe County, NM (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: median household income $62,054, fair market rent of $1,000 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $359,108, up 7.2% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.
One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits lower the national rate at 19.0%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.
33.4%, which is 0.4 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
19.0%, which is 3.0 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
40.3%, which is 8.3 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
283 people live in ZIP 87742, with a median age of 68.8 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
$62,054 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 87742, 100.0% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 0.0% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 87742, 18.0% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
17.0% of the population in ZIP 87742 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
69.9% of households in ZIP 87742 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
The typical home value in ZIP 87742 is $359,108, up 7.2% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).
Home values are up 7.2% over the past year (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).
The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 87742 (NM 87742) is $56,973 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Tax returns from ZIP 87742 report an average of $0 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
0.0% of tax returns from ZIP 87742 (NM 87742) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
As of 2022, 3 business establishments operated in ZIP 87742 employing 15 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 87742 is $44,333, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).
According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 87742 ranks in the 56th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).
Racial & Ethnic Minority Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 87742, ranking in the 82th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).
FEMA has recorded 28 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 87742 between 1965–2023 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).
Fire is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 87742, accounting for 14 of 28 declarations (50%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 87742 was "LAS TUSAS FIRE" — a fire declared in 2023 (DR-5465) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
2 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 87742 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including New Mexico Highlands University and Luna Community College (retrieved May 2, 2026).
Median in-state tuition across 2 nearby institutions is $4,445 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $39,199 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
ZIP 87742 has an average annual temperature of 45.6°F and 24.9" of annual precipitation based on the GASCON, NM US weather station 1.4 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).
New Mexico has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 5.90%. Households at the local median AGI of $56,973 would pay roughly $2,017 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 7.67% (Tax Foundation 2025).
New Mexico has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).
This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (2 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (28 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.
Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (28 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.
Nearby ZIPs by distance
87732 (Mora, 7.3 mi) · 87715 (Mora, 9.7 mi) · 87745 (11.4 mi) · 87731 (12.1 mi) · 87723 (13.5 mi) · 87521 (Ojo Sarco, 13.8 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
Have a specific question about ZIP 87742?
Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.
Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.
Social Vulnerability Index
Overall SVI
56th percentile
High Vulnerability
Based on 2 census tracts, population 497
Vulnerability Themes
Households Without Vehicle
6
Limited English Speakers
6
Persons with Disability
110
Without HS Diploma
33
Without Health Insurance
11
Adults Age 65+
177
The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.