Sapello, NM (87745)

San Miguel County · Population 1,067

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Sapello, NM (ZIP 87745) sits in San Miguel County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 38.3%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 2 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $4,445. 23% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $44,192 per worker, roughly 33% below the US average. FEMA has issued 28 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965 — a high-frequency exposure profile. County Health Rankings reports 14,085 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Per USDA's Food Environment Atlas, 45.4% of residents in this county live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket — a deep food-access gap. New Mexico levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 5.90%); a household at the local median AGI of $47,323 would pay roughly $1,675/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Santa Fe County, NM (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: median household income $56,628, fair market rent of $1,010 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $358,190, up 5.7% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
1,067
Median age
66.5

Race & ethnicity

White
65.7%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
70.7%
Other / multi-racial
34.3%

Income & housing

Median household income
$56,628
Median home value
$122,100

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
35.4%

Employment

Unemployment rate
6.5%

Housing

Owner-occupied
498(100.0%)
Renter-occupied
0(0.0%)
Vacant units
115
Built (median)
1988

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
133(29.7%)
Avg commute
17.1 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
87(8.2%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
292(58.6%)
No broadband
206(41.4%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
0(0.0%)
Non-English at home
419(40.0%)

Studio

$780

/month

1 Bed

$920

/month

2 Bed

$1,010

/month

3 Bed

$1,400

/month

4 Bed

$1,630

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$358,190

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+5.7%

vs. March 2025

Metro area

Las Vegas, NM

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

0

Across 0 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $0.

Single-family

0

Multifamily (2+ unit)

0

Single-family value

$0

construction value

Multifamily value

$0

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

260

Average AGI

$47,323

Avg property tax

EITC participation

23.1%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00042.3% · 110
  • $25,000 – $50,00026.9% · 70
  • $50,000 – $75,00019.2% · 50
  • $75,000 – $100,0000.0% · 0
  • $100,000 – $200,00011.5% · 30
  • $200,000 or more0.0% · 0

Avg mortgage interest

Avg charitable contribution

Avg capital gains

$662

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $12.3M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

8

Total employment

40

Annual payroll

$1.5M

Average annual pay

$36,400

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$44,192

Average weekly wage

$850

Total employment

7,676

Total establishments

788

That is roughly 33% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

4.8%

That is 0.8 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

10,397

Employed

9,896

Unemployed

501

Based on San Miguel County, NM data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

59th percentile

High Vulnerability

Based on 2 census tracts, population 1,275

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status44th percentile
  • Household Characteristics82nd percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status78th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation41st percentile

Households Without Vehicle

10

Limited English Speakers

24

Persons with Disability

201

Without HS Diploma

106

Without Health Insurance

32

Adults Age 65+

476

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

28

Date Range

1965–2023

Most Recent Declaration

LAS TUSAS FIRE

Fire — declared May 10, 2023 (DR-5465)

Incident period: May 10, 2023 – May 22, 2023

Top Incident Types

  • Fire14 (50%)
  • Severe Storm6 (21%)
  • Flood5 (18%)
  • Biological2 (7%)
  • Hurricane1 (4%)

Individual Assistance

2

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

2

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

27

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

13

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

45.6°F

31.7°59.5°

Annual precipitation

24.9"

Annual snowfall

108.3"

Heating · cooling days

7,080 · 22.3

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: GASCON, NM US, 12.3 miles from the centroid of Sapello, NM (ZIP 87745)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

14,085

That is roughly 5,885 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

22%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

5.2

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.8

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

8.6%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

48

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

1,810

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

5.1

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

56%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

32%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 11.5% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on San Miguel data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Limited food access for many residents

45.4% of San Miguel County, NM residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.11

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.14

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.70

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 22.7% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in San Miguel County, NM for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 10 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 11 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

2

Vehicle theft

2

County-level data for Mora (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−69 people

−6 households−$1.6M net AGI flow

Moved in

722households

1,139 people • $33.6M AGI

Moved out

728households

1,208 people • $35.2M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Santa Fe County, NM112 households
  2. Bernalillo County, NM80 households
  3. Mora County, NM27 households
  4. Sandoval County, NM22 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Bernalillo County, NM121 households
  2. Santa Fe County, NM89 households
  3. Sandoval County, NM39 households
  4. Mora County, NM21 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $46,576 versus departing households' $48,398.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in New Mexico

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 87745. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

5.90%

graduated · 5 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

7.67%

State 4.88% · avg local 2.79%

Property tax (effective)

0.66%

Median $1,365/year

Tax burden rank

30 of 50

10.50% of personal income

For ZIP 87745: At this ZIP's median AGI of $47,323, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $1,675 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $358,190, that works out to roughly $2,364/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

165% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 87745

Nearby ZIPs by distance

87712 (8.5 mi) · 87731 (9.7 mi) · 87742 (11.4 mi) · 87736 (13.8 mi) · 87732 (Mora, 17 mi) · 87715 (Mora, 17.5 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 non-charter.

All 1 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
MIKE SENA ELEMENTARYPublic0–642

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

2

Median in-state tuition

$4,445

Median earnings (10 yr)

$39,199

  • New Mexico Highlands University

    Las Vegas, NM · 87701

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $7,416
    Out-of-state tuition
    $12,336
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    25.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $45,937
    Median student debt
    $11,399
  • Luna Community College

    Las Vegas, NM · 87701

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $1,474
    Out-of-state tuition
    $3,418
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    33.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $32,461
    Median student debt

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Sapello, NM (ZIP 87745) sits in San Miguel County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 38.3%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 2 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $4,445. 23% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $44,192 per worker, roughly 33% below the US average. FEMA has issued 28 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965 — a high-frequency exposure profile. County Health Rankings reports 14,085 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Per USDA's Food Environment Atlas, 45.4% of residents in this county live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket — a deep food-access gap. New Mexico levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 5.90%); a household at the local median AGI of $47,323 would pay roughly $1,675/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Santa Fe County, NM (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: median household income $56,628, fair market rent of $1,010 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $358,190, up 5.7% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits lower the national rate at 18.9%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 87745

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 87745?

33.1%, which is 0.1 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 87745?

18.9%, which is 3.1 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 87745?

38.3%, which is 6.3 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 87745?

1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 public school (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 87745 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 87745 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 87745?

No high schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 87745?

1,067 people live in ZIP 87745, with a median age of 66.5 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 87745?

$56,628 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 87745 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 87745, 100.0% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 0.0% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 87745?

In ZIP 87745, 29.7% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 87745?

8.2% of the population in ZIP 87745 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 87745 have broadband internet?

58.6% of households in ZIP 87745 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 87745?

The typical home value in ZIP 87745 is $358,190, up 5.7% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 87745?

Home values are up 5.7% over the past year (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 87745?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 87745 (Sapello, NM) is $47,323 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 87745?

Tax returns from ZIP 87745 report an average of $0 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 87745 earn over $200,000?

0.0% of tax returns from ZIP 87745 (Sapello, NM) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 87745?

As of 2022, 8 business establishments operated in ZIP 87745 employing 40 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 87745?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 87745 is $36,400, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 87745 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 87745 ranks in the 59th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 87745?

Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 87745, ranking in the 82th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 87745 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 28 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 87745 between 1965–2023 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 87745?

Fire is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 87745, accounting for 14 of 28 declarations (50%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 87745?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 87745 was "LAS TUSAS FIRE" — a fire declared in 2023 (DR-5465) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 87745?

2 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 87745 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including New Mexico Highlands University and Luna Community College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 87745?

Median in-state tuition across 2 nearby institutions is $4,445 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 87745?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $39,199 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 87745?

ZIP 87745 has an average annual temperature of 45.6°F and 24.9" of annual precipitation based on the GASCON, NM US weather station 12.3 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 87745?

New Mexico has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 5.90%. Households at the local median AGI of $47,323 would pay roughly $1,675 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 7.67% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does New Mexico have paid family leave?

New Mexico has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 87745?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (1 school), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (2 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (28 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (28 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 87745

Nearby ZIPs by distance

87712 (8.5 mi) · 87731 (9.7 mi) · 87742 (11.4 mi) · 87736 (13.8 mi) · 87732 (Mora, 17 mi) · 87715 (Mora, 17.5 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 87745?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.