Pie Town, NM (87827)

Catron County · Population 279

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Pie Town, NM (ZIP 87827) sits in Catron County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 46.9%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 1 college or university serves the area, with median in-state tuition of $9,476. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $62,808, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Local establishments report average pay of $31,500 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $41,645 per worker, roughly 36% below the US average. Flood accounts for 50% of the 12 FEMA disaster declarations on record for this ZIP. Annual precipitation averages just 13.4" per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals — an arid-climate ZCTA where landscaping and water-budget choices matter more than national averages suggest. 22% of adults self-report fair or poor health (County Health Rankings, 2025) — above the national county median. Per USDA's Food Environment Atlas, 100.0% of residents in this county live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket — a deep food-access gap. New Mexico levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 5.90%); a household at the local median AGI of $62,808 would pay roughly $2,223/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 102 residents (54 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: fair market rent of $1,040 for a two-bedroom, a typical home value of $248,884, up 10.2% over the past year, and a 22.2% poverty rate (well above the ~12% US average). Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
279
Median age
66.4

Race & ethnicity

White
100.0%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
0.0%

Income & housing

Median home value
$250,500

Employment

Unemployment rate
0.0%

Housing

Owner-occupied
107(68.2%)
Renter-occupied
50(31.8%)
Vacant units
160
Built (median)
2001

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
57(36.1%)

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
62(22.2%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
107(68.2%)
No broadband
50(31.8%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
0(0.0%)
Non-English at home
89(31.9%)

Studio

$770

/month

1 Bed

$850

/month

2 Bed

$1,040

/month

3 Bed

$1,420

/month

4 Bed

$1,680

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$248,884

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+10.2%

vs. March 2025

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

130

Average AGI

$62,808

Avg property tax

EITC participation

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00038.5% · 50
  • $25,000 – $50,00015.4% · 20
  • $50,000 – $75,00030.8% · 40
  • $75,000 – $100,0000.0% · 0
  • $100,000 – $200,00015.4% · 20
  • $200,000 or more0.0% · 0

Avg mortgage interest

Avg charitable contribution

Avg capital gains

$731

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $8.2M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

8

Total employment

30

Annual payroll

$945K

Average annual pay

$31,500

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$41,645

Average weekly wage

$801

Total employment

698

Total establishments

133

That is roughly 36% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

5.5%

That is 1.5 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

1,072

Employed

1,013

Unemployed

59

Based on Catron County, NM data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

44th percentile

Moderate Vulnerability

Based on 1 census tract, population 179

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status52nd percentile
  • Household Characteristics24th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status16th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation62nd percentile

Households Without Vehicle

8

Persons with Disability

88

Without HS Diploma

7

Without Health Insurance

26

Adults Age 65+

89

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

12

Date Range

1972–2020

Most Recent Declaration

COVID-19 PANDEMIC

Biological — declared April 5, 2020 (DR-4529)

Incident period: January 20, 2020 – May 11, 2023

Top Incident Types

  • Flood6 (50%)
  • Fire3 (25%)
  • Biological2 (17%)
  • Hurricane1 (8%)

Individual Assistance

1

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

1

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

12

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

2

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

49.6°F

35.8°63.3°

Annual precipitation

13.4"

Annual snowfall

41.2"

Heating · cooling days

5,906.8 · 298.9

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: PIETOWN 19NE, NM US, 16.8 miles from the centroid of Pie Town, NM (ZIP 87827)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

39

Good
Good 175dModerate 21d

Peak AQI (2024)

80

Moderate

Primary pollutant

Ozone

109 days as main pollutant

Days measured

196

Based on Catron County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

22%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

5.1

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

6.2

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

7.5%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

826

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

2.3

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

63%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

15%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 8.8% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Catron data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Limited food access for many residents

100.0% of Catron County, NM residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.38

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 44.1% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Catron County, NM for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 5 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 15 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

2

Vehicle theft

3

County-level data for Catron (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+102 people

+54 households+$4.7M net AGI flow

Moved in

156households

284 people • $9.3M AGI

Moved out

102households

182 people • $4.6M AGI

Where new residents came from

No county-level breakdown available.

Where departing residents went

No county-level breakdown available.

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $59,487 versus departing households' $45,265.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in New Mexico

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 87827. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

5.90%

graduated · 5 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

7.67%

State 4.88% · avg local 2.79%

Property tax (effective)

0.66%

Median $1,365/year

Tax burden rank

30 of 50

10.50% of personal income

For ZIP 87827: At this ZIP's median AGI of $62,808, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $2,223 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $248,884, that works out to roughly $1,643/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

165% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 87827

Nearby ZIPs by distance

87821 (Datil, 28.7 mi) · 87829 (Escudilla Bonita, 31 mi) · 87315 (Fence Lake, 31.4 mi) · 87357 (Pinehill, 35.8 mi) · 87820 (Aragon, 39 mi) · 87825 (Alamo, 39.7 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

1

Median in-state tuition

$9,476

Median earnings (10 yr)

$76,489

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Pie Town, NM (ZIP 87827) sits in Catron County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 46.9%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 1 college or university serves the area, with median in-state tuition of $9,476. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $62,808, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Local establishments report average pay of $31,500 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $41,645 per worker, roughly 36% below the US average. Flood accounts for 50% of the 12 FEMA disaster declarations on record for this ZIP. Annual precipitation averages just 13.4" per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals — an arid-climate ZCTA where landscaping and water-budget choices matter more than national averages suggest. 22% of adults self-report fair or poor health (County Health Rankings, 2025) — above the national county median. Per USDA's Food Environment Atlas, 100.0% of residents in this county live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket — a deep food-access gap. New Mexico levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 5.90%); a household at the local median AGI of $62,808 would pay roughly $2,223/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 102 residents (54 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: fair market rent of $1,040 for a two-bedroom, a typical home value of $248,884, up 10.2% over the past year, and a 22.2% poverty rate (well above the ~12% US average). Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 21.2%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 87827

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 87827?

30.0%, which is 3.0 percentage points below the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 87827?

21.2%, which is 0.8 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 87827?

46.9%, which is 14.9 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 87827?

279 people live in ZIP 87827, with a median age of 66.4 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 87827 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 87827, 68.2% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 31.8% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 87827?

In ZIP 87827, 36.1% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 87827?

22.2% of the population in ZIP 87827 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 87827 have broadband internet?

68.2% of households in ZIP 87827 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 87827?

The typical home value in ZIP 87827 is $248,884, up 10.2% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 87827?

Home values are up 10.2% over the past year (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 87827?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 87827 (Pie Town, NM) is $62,808 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 87827?

Tax returns from ZIP 87827 report an average of $0 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 87827 earn over $200,000?

0.0% of tax returns from ZIP 87827 (Pie Town, NM) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 87827?

As of 2022, 8 business establishments operated in ZIP 87827 employing 30 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 87827?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 87827 is $31,500, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 87827 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 87827 ranks in the 44th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 87827?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 87827, ranking in the 62th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 87827 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 12 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 87827 between 1972–2020 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 87827?

Flood is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 87827, accounting for 6 of 12 declarations (50%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 87827?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 87827 was "COVID-19 PANDEMIC" — a biological declared in 2020 (DR-4529) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 87827?

1 college or university is listed near ZIP 87827 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including New Mexico Institute Of Mining And Technology (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 87827?

Median in-state tuition across 1 nearby institution is $9,476 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 87827?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $76,489 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 87827?

ZIP 87827 has an average annual temperature of 49.6°F and 13.4" of annual precipitation based on the PIETOWN 19NE, NM US weather station 16.8 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 87827?

New Mexico has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 5.90%. Households at the local median AGI of $62,808 would pay roughly $2,223 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 7.67% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does New Mexico have paid family leave?

New Mexico has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 87827?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (1 institution), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (12 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (12 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 87827

Nearby ZIPs by distance

87821 (Datil, 28.7 mi) · 87829 (Escudilla Bonita, 31 mi) · 87315 (Fence Lake, 31.4 mi) · 87357 (Pinehill, 35.8 mi) · 87820 (Aragon, 39 mi) · 87825 (Alamo, 39.7 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 87827?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.