Escudilla Bonita, NM (87829)

Catron County · Population 887

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Escudilla Bonita, NM (ZIP 87829) sits in Catron County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 45.5%. NCES lists 2 schools serving the area, 2 non-charter. 1 college or university serves the area, with median in-state tuition of $9,476. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $61,434, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $41,645 per worker, roughly 36% below the US average. Flood accounts for 50% of the 12 FEMA disaster declarations on record for this ZIP. Annual precipitation averages just 11.4" per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals — an arid-climate ZCTA where landscaping and water-budget choices matter more than national averages suggest. 22% of adults self-report fair or poor health (County Health Rankings, 2025) — above the national county median. Per USDA's Food Environment Atlas, 100.0% of residents in this county live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket — a deep food-access gap. New Mexico levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 5.90%); a household at the local median AGI of $61,434 would pay roughly $2,175/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 102 residents (54 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $48,783, fair market rent of $1,040 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $248,706, up 7.1% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
887
Median age
60.0

Race & ethnicity

White
97.9%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
8.3%
Other / multi-racial
2.1%

Income & housing

Median household income
$48,783
Median home value
$171,900

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
13.0%

Employment

Unemployment rate
0.0%

Housing

Owner-occupied
401(90.5%)
Renter-occupied
42(9.5%)
Vacant units
378
Built (median)
1986

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
73(31.9%)
Avg commute
9.6 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
74(8.3%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
271(61.2%)
No broadband
172(38.8%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
49(5.5%)
Non-English at home
177(20.0%)

Studio

$770

/month

1 Bed

$850

/month

2 Bed

$1,040

/month

3 Bed

$1,420

/month

4 Bed

$1,680

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$248,706

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+7.1%

vs. March 2025

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

350

Average AGI

$61,434

Avg property tax

EITC participation

17.1%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00034.3% · 120
  • $25,000 – $50,00022.9% · 80
  • $50,000 – $75,00014.3% · 50
  • $75,000 – $100,00011.4% · 40
  • $100,000 – $200,00017.1% · 60
  • $200,000 or more0.0% · 0

Avg mortgage interest

Avg charitable contribution

Avg capital gains

$4,289

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $21.5M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

17

Total employment

51

Annual payroll

$2.0M

Average annual pay

$38,314

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$41,645

Average weekly wage

$801

Total employment

698

Total establishments

133

That is roughly 36% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

5.5%

That is 1.5 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

1,072

Employed

1,013

Unemployed

59

Based on Catron County, NM data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Alternative-fuel stations

Public EV charging stations

0

No public EV charging in this ZIP

EV drivers will need to rely on home charging or stations in neighboring ZIPs. Other alternative-fuel options may still be available locally.

Propane (LPG)

1

Propane autogas

Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.

Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

45th percentile

Moderate Vulnerability

Based on 2 census tracts, population 653

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status51st percentile
  • Household Characteristics30th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status19th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation60th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

28

Limited English Speakers

1

Persons with Disability

312

Without HS Diploma

23

Without Health Insurance

88

Adults Age 65+

318

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

12

Date Range

1972–2020

Most Recent Declaration

COVID-19 PANDEMIC

Biological — declared April 5, 2020 (DR-4529)

Incident period: January 20, 2020 – May 11, 2023

Top Incident Types

  • Flood6 (50%)
  • Fire3 (25%)
  • Biological2 (17%)
  • Hurricane1 (8%)

Individual Assistance

1

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

1

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

12

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

2

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

48.5°F

31.2°65.9°

Annual precipitation

11.4"

Annual snowfall

17.6"

Heating · cooling days

6,210.3 · 233.1

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: QUEMADO, NM US, 12.1 miles from the centroid of Escudilla Bonita, NM (ZIP 87829)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

39

Good
Good 175dModerate 21d

Peak AQI (2024)

80

Moderate

Primary pollutant

Ozone

109 days as main pollutant

Days measured

196

Based on Catron County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

22%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

5.1

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

6.2

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

7.5%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

826

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

2.3

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

63%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

15%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 8.8% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Catron data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Limited food access for many residents

100.0% of Catron County, NM residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.38

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 44.1% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Catron County, NM for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 5 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 15 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

2

Vehicle theft

3

County-level data for Catron (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+102 people

+54 households+$4.7M net AGI flow

Moved in

156households

284 people • $9.3M AGI

Moved out

102households

182 people • $4.6M AGI

Where new residents came from

No county-level breakdown available.

Where departing residents went

No county-level breakdown available.

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $59,487 versus departing households' $45,265.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in New Mexico

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 87829. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

5.90%

graduated · 5 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

7.67%

State 4.88% · avg local 2.79%

Property tax (effective)

0.66%

Median $1,365/year

Tax burden rank

30 of 50

10.50% of personal income

For ZIP 87829: At this ZIP's median AGI of $61,434, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $2,175 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $248,706, that works out to roughly $1,642/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

165% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 87829

Nearby ZIPs by distance

87820 (Aragon, 21.1 mi) · 87315 (Fence Lake, 30.1 mi) · 87827 (Pie Town, 31 mi) · 87824 (Luna, 33.7 mi) · 85932 (Nutrioso, 35.1 mi) · 87830 (Apache Creek, 36.7 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

2 schools serve this ZIP, including 2 non-charter.

All 2 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
QUEMADO HIGHPublic7–1278
QUEMADO ELEMENTARYPublic-1–668

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

1

Median in-state tuition

$9,476

Median earnings (10 yr)

$76,489

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Escudilla Bonita, NM (ZIP 87829) sits in Catron County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 45.5%. NCES lists 2 schools serving the area, 2 non-charter. 1 college or university serves the area, with median in-state tuition of $9,476. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $61,434, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $41,645 per worker, roughly 36% below the US average. Flood accounts for 50% of the 12 FEMA disaster declarations on record for this ZIP. Annual precipitation averages just 11.4" per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals — an arid-climate ZCTA where landscaping and water-budget choices matter more than national averages suggest. 22% of adults self-report fair or poor health (County Health Rankings, 2025) — above the national county median. Per USDA's Food Environment Atlas, 100.0% of residents in this county live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket — a deep food-access gap. New Mexico levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 5.90%); a household at the local median AGI of $61,434 would pay roughly $2,175/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 102 residents (54 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $48,783, fair market rent of $1,040 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $248,706, up 7.1% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 21.3%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 87829

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 87829?

30.0%, which is 3.0 percentage points below the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 87829?

21.3%, which is 0.7 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 87829?

45.5%, which is 13.5 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 87829?

2 schools serve this ZIP, including 2 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 87829 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 87829 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 87829?

Yes, 1 high school serves this ZIP: Quemado High. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 87829?

887 people live in ZIP 87829, with a median age of 60.0 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 87829?

$48,783 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 87829 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 87829, 90.5% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 9.5% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 87829?

In ZIP 87829, 31.9% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 87829?

8.3% of the population in ZIP 87829 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 87829 have broadband internet?

61.2% of households in ZIP 87829 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 87829?

The typical home value in ZIP 87829 is $248,706, up 7.1% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 87829?

Home values are up 7.1% over the past year (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 87829?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 87829 (Escudilla Bonita, NM) is $61,434 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 87829?

Tax returns from ZIP 87829 report an average of $0 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 87829 earn over $200,000?

0.0% of tax returns from ZIP 87829 (Escudilla Bonita, NM) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 87829?

As of 2022, 17 business establishments operated in ZIP 87829 employing 51 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 87829?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 87829 is $38,314, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 87829 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 87829 ranks in the 45th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 87829?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 87829, ranking in the 60th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 87829 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 12 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 87829 between 1972–2020 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 87829?

Flood is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 87829, accounting for 6 of 12 declarations (50%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 87829?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 87829 was "COVID-19 PANDEMIC" — a biological declared in 2020 (DR-4529) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 87829?

1 college or university is listed near ZIP 87829 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including New Mexico Institute Of Mining And Technology (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 87829?

Median in-state tuition across 1 nearby institution is $9,476 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 87829?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $76,489 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 87829?

ZIP 87829 has an average annual temperature of 48.5°F and 11.4" of annual precipitation based on the QUEMADO, NM US weather station 12.1 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 87829?

New Mexico has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 5.90%. Households at the local median AGI of $61,434 would pay roughly $2,175 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 7.67% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does New Mexico have paid family leave?

New Mexico has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 87829?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (2 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (1 institution), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (12 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (12 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 87829

Nearby ZIPs by distance

87820 (Aragon, 21.1 mi) · 87315 (Fence Lake, 30.1 mi) · 87827 (Pie Town, 31 mi) · 87824 (Luna, 33.7 mi) · 85932 (Nutrioso, 35.1 mi) · 87830 (Apache Creek, 36.7 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 87829?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.