House, NM (88121)

Quay County · Population 177

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

House, NM (ZIP 88121) sits in Quay County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 43.0%. NCES lists 3 schools serving the area, 3 non-charter. 2 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $4,393. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $43,268 per worker, roughly 34% below the US average. FEMA has issued 7 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1977. County Health Rankings reports 16,627 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. 38.0% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: fair market rent of $970 for a two-bedroom, a 22.0% poverty rate (well above the ~12% US average), and a median home value of $150,000. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
177
Median age
56.8

Race & ethnicity

White
100.0%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
8.5%

Income & housing

Median home value
$150,000

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
34.2%

Employment

Unemployment rate
9.6%

Housing

Owner-occupied
54(74.0%)
Renter-occupied
19(26.0%)
Vacant units
22
Built (median)
1958

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
2(4.0%)
Avg commute
17.5 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
39(22.0%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
55(75.3%)
No broadband
18(24.7%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
3(1.7%)
Non-English at home
13(7.5%)

Studio

$720

/month

1 Bed

$740

/month

2 Bed

$970

/month

3 Bed

$1,230

/month

4 Bed

$1,570

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Business & employment

Business establishments

5

Total employment

15

Annual payroll

$1.1M

Average annual pay

$74,200

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$43,268

Average weekly wage

$832

Total employment

2,508

Total establishments

330

That is roughly 34% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

4.1%

That tracks the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

3,390

Employed

3,251

Unemployed

139

Based on Quay County, NM data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

55th percentile

High Vulnerability

Based on 1 census tract, population 184

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status73rd percentile
  • Household Characteristics76th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status43rd percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation16th percentile

Persons with Disability

50

Without HS Diploma

11

Without Health Insurance

19

Adults Age 65+

74

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

7

Date Range

1977–2020

Most Recent Declaration

COVID-19 PANDEMIC

Biological — declared April 5, 2020 (DR-4529)

Incident period: January 20, 2020 – May 11, 2023

Top Incident Types

  • Biological2 (29%)
  • Severe Storm2 (29%)
  • Hurricane1 (14%)
  • Fire1 (14%)
  • Drought1 (14%)

Individual Assistance

1

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

2

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

6

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

2

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

56.2°F

41°71.3°

Annual precipitation

16.7"

Annual snowfall

17"

Heating · cooling days

4,299.2 · 1,099.5

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: RAGLAND 3 SSW, NM US, 14.7 miles from the centroid of House, NM (ZIP 88121)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

16,627

That is roughly 8,427 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

24%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

5.0

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

6.0

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

10.2%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

12

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

1,590

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

5.3

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

75%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

30%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 7.9% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Quay data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Significant food access concerns

38.0% of Quay County, NM residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.50

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.85

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 18.2% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Quay County, NM for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−13 people

−29 households−$2.7M net AGI flow

Moved in

242households

441 people • $9.8M AGI

Moved out

271households

454 people • $12.4M AGI

Where new residents came from

No county-level breakdown available.

Where departing residents went

  1. Bernalillo County, NM21 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $40,450 versus departing households' $45,908.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in New Mexico

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 88121. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

5.90%

graduated · 5 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

7.67%

State 4.88% · avg local 2.79%

Property tax (effective)

0.66%

Median $1,365/year

Tax burden rank

30 of 50

10.50% of personal income

For ZIP 88121: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $150,000, that works out to roughly $990/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

165% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 88121

Nearby ZIPs by distance

88427 (14 mi) · 88124 (Melrose, 21 mi) · 88134 (21.4 mi) · 88417 (Newkirk, 23 mi) · 88401 (Tucumcari, 29.5 mi) · 88119 (Lake Sumner, 31.4 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

3 schools serve this ZIP, including 3 non-charter.

All 3 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
HOUSE ELEMENTARYPublic-1–628
HOUSE HIGHPublic9–1227
HOUSE JUNIOR HIGHPublic7–83

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

2

Median in-state tuition

$4,393

Median earnings (10 yr)

$36,285

  • In-state tuition
    $7,194
    Out-of-state tuition
    $9,174
    Acceptance rate
    91.7%
    Graduation rate
    42.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $38,550
    Median student debt
    $16,500
  • Clovis Community College

    Clovis, NM · 88101

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $1,592
    Out-of-state tuition
    $3,344
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    38.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $34,020
    Median student debt
    $7,250

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

House, NM (ZIP 88121) sits in Quay County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 43.0%. NCES lists 3 schools serving the area, 3 non-charter. 2 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $4,393. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $43,268 per worker, roughly 34% below the US average. FEMA has issued 7 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1977. County Health Rankings reports 16,627 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. 38.0% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: fair market rent of $970 for a two-bedroom, a 22.0% poverty rate (well above the ~12% US average), and a median home value of $150,000. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 25.7%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 88121

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 88121?

35.8%, which is 2.8 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 88121?

25.7%, which is 3.7 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 88121?

43.0%, which is 11.0 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 88121?

3 schools serve this ZIP, including 3 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 88121 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 88121 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 88121?

Yes, 1 high school serves this ZIP: House High. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 88121?

177 people live in ZIP 88121, with a median age of 56.8 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 88121 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 88121, 74.0% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 26.0% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 88121?

In ZIP 88121, 4.0% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 88121?

22.0% of the population in ZIP 88121 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 88121 have broadband internet?

75.3% of households in ZIP 88121 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 88121?

As of 2022, 5 business establishments operated in ZIP 88121 employing 15 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 88121?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 88121 is $74,200, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 88121 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 88121 ranks in the 55th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 88121?

Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 88121, ranking in the 76th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 88121 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 7 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 88121 between 1977–2020 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 88121?

Biological is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 88121, accounting for 2 of 7 declarations (29%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 88121?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 88121 was "COVID-19 PANDEMIC" — a biological declared in 2020 (DR-4529) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 88121?

2 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 88121 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Eastern New Mexico University-Main Campus and Clovis Community College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 88121?

Median in-state tuition across 2 nearby institutions is $4,393 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 88121?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $36,285 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 88121?

ZIP 88121 has an average annual temperature of 56.2°F and 16.7" of annual precipitation based on the RAGLAND 3 SSW, NM US weather station 14.7 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 88121?

New Mexico has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 5.90%. Combined sales tax: 7.67% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does New Mexico have paid family leave?

New Mexico has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 88121?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (3 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (2 institutions), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (7 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (7 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 88121

Nearby ZIPs by distance

88427 (14 mi) · 88124 (Melrose, 21 mi) · 88134 (21.4 mi) · 88417 (Newkirk, 23 mi) · 88401 (Tucumcari, 29.5 mi) · 88119 (Lake Sumner, 31.4 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 88121?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.