Mesquite, NV (89027)

Clark County · Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV · Population 18,012

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Mesquite, NV (ZIP 89027) sits in Clark County within the Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 44.1%. NCES lists 3 schools serving the area, 3 non-charter. 4 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $12,087. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $81,821, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Federal QCEW filings show 1,124,772 covered jobs in this ZIP's primary county — a major regional employment hub. FEMA has issued 14 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1981. Annual precipitation averages just 11.1" per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals — an arid-climate ZCTA where landscaping and water-budget choices matter more than national averages suggest. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 10-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. Nevada has no state income tax, saving the local median household (AGI $81,821) approximately $3,764/year vs the US average effective state tax rate. Per IRS migration filings (2022-2023), the area's primary county netted $1,110,781,000 in incoming taxable income — a wealth-inflow signal even when headcount churn is modest. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $65,267, fair market rent of $1,580 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $352,942, down 1.2% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
18,012
Median age
57.3

Race & ethnicity

White
77.7%
Black
1.0%
Asian
2.0%
Hispanic / Latino
28.0%
Other / multi-racial
17.6%

Income & housing

Median household income
$65,267
Median home value
$301,700

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
21.0%

Employment

Unemployment rate
7.1%

Housing

Owner-occupied
5,741(75.5%)
Renter-occupied
1,861(24.5%)
Vacant units
2,158
Built (median)
2001

Commute

Public transit
91(1.6%)
Work from home
266(4.6%)
Avg commute
16.3 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
1,952(10.9%)
Uninsured
298(1.7%)

Digital access

Broadband access
6,754(88.8%)
No broadband
848(11.2%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
2,427(13.5%)
Non-English at home
3,824(22.2%)

Studio

$1,190

/month

1 Bed

$1,330

/month

2 Bed

$1,580

/month

3 Bed

$2,210

/month

4 Bed

$2,560

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$352,942

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

-1.2%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+25.7%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Las Vegas-Henderson-Paradise, NV

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

14,754

Across 12,415 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $3.73B.

Single-family

12,277

83% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

2,477

17% of total units

Single-family value

$3.34B

construction value

Multifamily value

$391.0M

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

8,330

Average AGI

$81,821

Avg property tax

$336

EITC participation

11.3%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00025.9% · 2,160
  • $25,000 – $50,00025.1% · 2,090
  • $50,000 – $75,00016.2% · 1,350
  • $75,000 – $100,00011.2% · 930
  • $100,000 – $200,00016.0% · 1,330
  • $200,000 or more5.6% · 470

Avg mortgage interest

$595

Avg charitable contribution

$948

Avg capital gains

$6,375

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $681.6M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

362

Total employment

5,164

Annual payroll

$197.9M

Average annual pay

$38,319

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$64,985

Average weekly wage

$1,250

Total employment

1,124,772

Total establishments

65,312

Average annual pay tracks the US national average of about $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

5.8%

That is 1.8 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

1,218,685

Employed

1,147,870

Unemployed

70,815

Based on Clark County, NV data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

5

Typical banking access

A standard suburban / mid-density branch count for this area.

Total deposits

$437.0M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

5

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.Western Alliance Bank$178.3M · 1 branch
  • 2.Wells Fargo Bank, National Association$136.9M · 1 branch
  • 3.Washington Federal Bank$56.5M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Community health centers

Federally funded health-center sites

1

Single health-center site

One federally funded community health center serves this ZIP. Residents who need same-day care or specialty services may rely on neighboring ZIPs.

FQHC sites

1

federally qualified

Look-Alike sites

0

FQHC equivalents

Avg hours / week

55

across sites in this ZIP

Sites in this ZIP

  • 1.Canyonlands Healthcare - Mesquite

Federally Qualified Health Centers (FQHCs) and Look-Alike sites provide primary care on a sliding-fee scale, regardless of ability to pay. Active sites only; data refreshed 2026.

Source: HRSA Bureau of Primary Health Care (data.hrsa.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active service-delivery sites operated by Health Center Program grantees and Look-Alike organizations.

Hospitals & healthcare facilities

Facilities located inside ZIP 89027 from CMS Provider Data. Star ratings reflect Overall Hospital Quality where applicable; “Not rated” means the facility didn't report enough measures to qualify.

Hospitals (1)

MESA VIEW REGIONAL HOSPITAL

★★★★1.0
Critical Access Hospitals
Proprietary
Emergency services

1299 BERTHA HOWE AVENUE, MESQUITE, NV, 89027

Source: Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services Provider Data (data.cms.gov). Public domain.

See national health & medical trends →

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

Bullhead City, AZ--NV

Reporting agencies

3

Largest: City of Bullhead

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Alternative-fuel stations

Public EV charging stations

4

Established EV charging

Multiple public charging stations across the ZIP — typical of mid-density suburban and small-urban areas with active EV adoption.

Level 2 ports

3

AC charging — workplace, retail, home

DC Fast ports

0

Highway-class fast charging

Charging networks

  • Electrify America
  • Tesla
  • Tesla Destination

Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.

Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

1

Single library outlet

One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.

Buildings

1

1 branch

Avg hours / week

58.2

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

18,777

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.Mesquite Library Campus

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

62nd percentile

High Vulnerability

Based on 7 census tracts, population 14,936

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status61st percentile
  • Household Characteristics67th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status47th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation56th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

354

Limited English Speakers

735

Persons with Disability

3,104

Without HS Diploma

1,182

Without Health Insurance

1,503

Adults Age 65+

6,507

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

14

Date Range

1981–2020

Most Recent Declaration

COVID-19 PANDEMIC

Biological — declared April 4, 2020 (DR-4523)

Incident period: January 20, 2020 – May 11, 2023

Top Incident Types

  • Fire5 (36%)
  • Biological2 (14%)
  • Severe Storm2 (14%)
  • Snowstorm2 (14%)
  • Flood2 (14%)
  • Other1 (7%)

Individual Assistance

2

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

1

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

13

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

3

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

62.8°F

48°77.5°

Annual precipitation

11.1"

Annual snowfall

1.4"

Heating · cooling days

2,896.5 · 2,113.5

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: LYTLE RCH, UT US, 23.1 miles from the centroid of Mesquite, NV (ZIP 89027)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

64

Moderate
Good 90dModerate 236dUSG 39dUnhealthy 1d

Peak AQI (2024)

170

Unhealthy

Primary pollutant

Ozone

251 days as main pollutant

Days measured

366

Based on Clark County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

8,618

That is roughly 418 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

21%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

5.0

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.5

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

13.6%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

55

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

3,089

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

7.8

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

96%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

36%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 9.3% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Clark data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

19.0% of Clark County, NV residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.09

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

0.02

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.60

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.89

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 5.2% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Clark County, NV for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+6,261 people

+5,977 households+$1.1B net AGI flow

Moved in

58,850households

98,560 people • $4.8B AGI

Moved out

52,873households

92,299 people • $3.7B AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Los Angeles County, CA5,979 households
  2. Orange County, CA1,837 households
  3. San Diego County, CA1,808 households
  4. San Bernardino County, CA1,650 households
  5. Riverside County, CA1,422 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Los Angeles County, CA3,176 households
  2. Maricopa County, AZ1,488 households
  3. San Diego County, CA1,125 households
  4. San Bernardino County, CA989 households
  5. Washoe County, NV983 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $81,784 versus departing households' $70,021.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Nevada

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 89027. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

None

No state income tax

Sales tax (combined)

8.24%

State 6.85% · avg local 1.39%

Property tax (effective)

0.42%

Median $1,781/year

Tax burden rank

17 of 50

9.40% of personal income

For ZIP 89027: A household at this ZIP's median AGI of $81,821 keeps approximately $3,764 more annually than residents of the typical income-tax state. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $352,942, that works out to roughly $1,473/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 89027

Other ZIPs in Mesquite

Nearby ZIPs by distance

89034 (Mesquite, 3.1 mi) · 89007 (Bunkerville, 12.6 mi) · 86432 (Scenic, 20.5 mi) · 89021 (Moapa Valley, 24.1 mi) · 84790 (St. George, 33.7 mi) · 84770 (St. George, 34 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

3 schools serve this ZIP, including 3 non-charter.

All 3 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
Virgin Valley HSPublic9–12744
Hughes Charles Arthur MSPublic6–8541
Virgin Valley ESPublic-1–5520

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

4

Median in-state tuition

$12,087

Median earnings (10 yr)

$78,986

  • Nevada State University

    Henderson, NV · 89002

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $6,765
    Out-of-state tuition
    $21,833
    Acceptance rate
    86.8%
    Graduation rate
    32.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $53,166
    Median student debt
    $19,691
  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $120,163
    Median student debt
    $25,000
  • Touro University Nevada

    Henderson, NV · 89014

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $104,805
    Median student debt
    $12,500
  • DeVry University-Nevada

    Henderson, NV · 89074

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $17,408
    Out-of-state tuition
    $17,408
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $45,987
    Median student debt
    $24,807

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Mesquite, NV (ZIP 89027) sits in Clark County within the Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 44.1%. NCES lists 3 schools serving the area, 3 non-charter. 4 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $12,087. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $81,821, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Federal QCEW filings show 1,124,772 covered jobs in this ZIP's primary county — a major regional employment hub. FEMA has issued 14 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1981. Annual precipitation averages just 11.1" per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals — an arid-climate ZCTA where landscaping and water-budget choices matter more than national averages suggest. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 10-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. Nevada has no state income tax, saving the local median household (AGI $81,821) approximately $3,764/year vs the US average effective state tax rate. Per IRS migration filings (2022-2023), the area's primary county netted $1,110,781,000 in incoming taxable income — a wealth-inflow signal even when headcount churn is modest. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $65,267, fair market rent of $1,580 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $352,942, down 1.2% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 20.1%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 89027

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 89027?

29.8%, which is 3.2 percentage points below the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 89027?

20.1%, which is 1.9 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 89027?

44.1%, which is 12.1 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 89027?

3 schools serve this ZIP, including 3 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 89027 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 89027 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 89027?

Yes, 1 high school serves this ZIP: Virgin Valley Hs. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 89027?

18,012 people live in ZIP 89027, with a median age of 57.3 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 89027?

$65,267 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 89027 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 89027, 75.5% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 24.5% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 89027?

In ZIP 89027, 4.6% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 1.6% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 89027?

10.9% of the population in ZIP 89027 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 89027 have broadband internet?

88.8% of households in ZIP 89027 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 89027?

The typical home value in ZIP 89027 is $352,942, down 1.2% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 89027?

Home values are down 1.2% over the past year and up 25.7% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 89027?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 89027 (Mesquite, NV) is $81,821 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 89027?

Tax returns from ZIP 89027 report an average of $336 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 89027 earn over $200,000?

5.6% of tax returns from ZIP 89027 (Mesquite, NV) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 89027?

As of 2022, 362 business establishments operated in ZIP 89027 employing 5,164 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 89027?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 89027 is $38,319, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 89027 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 89027 ranks in the 62th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 89027?

Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 89027, ranking in the 67th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 89027 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 14 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 89027 between 1981–2020 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 89027?

Fire is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 89027, accounting for 5 of 14 declarations (36%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 89027?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 89027 was "COVID-19 PANDEMIC" — a biological declared in 2020 (DR-4523) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 89027?

4 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 89027 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Nevada State University, Roseman University Of Health Sciences, and Touro University Nevada (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 89027?

Median in-state tuition across 4 nearby institutions is $12,087 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 89027?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $78,986 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 89027?

ZIP 89027 has an average annual temperature of 62.8°F and 11.1" of annual precipitation based on the LYTLE RCH, UT US weather station 23.1 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 89027 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 89027 is part of the Bullhead City, AZ--NV urbanized area, primarily served by City of Bullhead (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What hospitals are in ZIP 89027?

1 hospital is located in ZIP 89027 1 is rated by CMS, with an average overall rating of 1.0 out of 5 stars (CMS Hospital Compare, 2024).

What taxes apply in ZIP 89027?

Nevada has no state income tax. For a household earning the local median AGI of $81,821, this saves approximately $3,764 per year compared to the national average effective state tax rate. The combined state and local sales tax rate is 8.24% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Nevada have paid family leave?

Nevada has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 89027?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (3 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (4 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (14 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), hospitals from CMS Hospital Compare, and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (14 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 89027

Other ZIPs in Mesquite

Nearby ZIPs by distance

89034 (Mesquite, 3.1 mi) · 89007 (Bunkerville, 12.6 mi) · 86432 (Scenic, 20.5 mi) · 89021 (Moapa Valley, 24.1 mi) · 84790 (St. George, 33.7 mi) · 84770 (St. George, 34 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 89027?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.