Cal-Nev-Ari, NV (89039)

Clark County · Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV · Population 324

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Cal-Nev-Ari, NV (ZIP 89039) sits in Clark County within the Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 53.3%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 4 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $12,087. Local establishments report average pay of $11,000 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. Federal QCEW filings show 1,124,772 covered jobs in this ZIP's primary county — a major regional employment hub. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 95th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. FEMA has issued 14 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1981. Annual precipitation averages just 7.8" per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals — an arid-climate ZCTA where landscaping and water-budget choices matter more than national averages suggest. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 10-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. Nevada has no state income tax (Tax Foundation 2025). Per IRS migration filings (2022-2023), the area's primary county netted $1,110,781,000 in incoming taxable income — a wealth-inflow signal even when headcount churn is modest. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $43,409, fair market rent of $1,580 for a two-bedroom, and a 30.6% poverty rate (well above the ~12% US average). Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
324
Median age
67.9

Race & ethnicity

White
85.5%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
0.0%
Other / multi-racial
14.5%

Income & housing

Median household income
$43,409
Median home value
$80,000

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
11.9%

Employment

Unemployment rate
28.2%

Housing

Owner-occupied
118(66.3%)
Renter-occupied
60(33.7%)
Vacant units
67
Built (median)
1982

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
13(46.4%)

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
99(30.6%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
114(64.0%)
No broadband
64(36.0%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
7(2.2%)
Non-English at home
0(0.0%)

Studio

$1,190

/month

1 Bed

$1,330

/month

2 Bed

$1,580

/month

3 Bed

$2,210

/month

4 Bed

$2,560

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

14,754

Across 12,415 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $3.73B.

Single-family

12,277

83% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

2,477

17% of total units

Single-family value

$3.34B

construction value

Multifamily value

$391.0M

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Business & employment

Business establishments

3

Total employment

18

Annual payroll

$198K

Average annual pay

$11,000

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$64,985

Average weekly wage

$1,250

Total employment

1,124,772

Total establishments

65,312

Average annual pay tracks the US national average of about $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

5.8%

That is 1.8 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

1,218,685

Employed

1,147,870

Unemployed

70,815

Based on Clark County, NV data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

Bullhead City, AZ--NV

Reporting agencies

3

Largest: City of Bullhead

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

95th percentile

Very High Vulnerability

Based on 1 census tract, population 55

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status80th percentile
  • Household Characteristics73rd percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status51st percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation100th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

7

Limited English Speakers

1

Persons with Disability

16

Without HS Diploma

12

Without Health Insurance

7

Adults Age 65+

21

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

14

Date Range

1981–2020

Most Recent Declaration

COVID-19 PANDEMIC

Biological — declared April 4, 2020 (DR-4523)

Incident period: January 20, 2020 – May 11, 2023

Top Incident Types

  • Fire5 (36%)
  • Biological2 (14%)
  • Severe Storm2 (14%)
  • Snowstorm2 (14%)
  • Flood2 (14%)
  • Other1 (7%)

Individual Assistance

2

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

1

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

13

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

3

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

64°F

53°75°

Annual precipitation

7.8"

Annual snowfall

0.5"

Heating · cooling days

2,704.1 · 2,359.1

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: SEARCHLIGHT, NV US, 14.1 miles from the centroid of Cal-Nev-Ari, NV (ZIP 89039)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

64

Moderate
Good 90dModerate 236dUSG 39dUnhealthy 1d

Peak AQI (2024)

170

Unhealthy

Primary pollutant

Ozone

251 days as main pollutant

Days measured

366

Based on Clark County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

8,618

That is roughly 418 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

21%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

5.0

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.5

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

13.6%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

55

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

3,089

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

7.8

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

96%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

36%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 9.3% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Clark data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

19.0% of Clark County, NV residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.09

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

0.02

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.60

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.89

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 5.2% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Clark County, NV for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+6,261 people

+5,977 households+$1.1B net AGI flow

Moved in

58,850households

98,560 people • $4.8B AGI

Moved out

52,873households

92,299 people • $3.7B AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Los Angeles County, CA5,979 households
  2. Orange County, CA1,837 households
  3. San Diego County, CA1,808 households
  4. San Bernardino County, CA1,650 households
  5. Riverside County, CA1,422 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Los Angeles County, CA3,176 households
  2. Maricopa County, AZ1,488 households
  3. San Diego County, CA1,125 households
  4. San Bernardino County, CA989 households
  5. Washoe County, NV983 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $81,784 versus departing households' $70,021.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Nevada

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 89039. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

None

No state income tax

Sales tax (combined)

8.24%

State 6.85% · avg local 1.39%

Property tax (effective)

0.42%

Median $1,781/year

Tax burden rank

17 of 50

9.40% of personal income

For ZIP 89039: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $80,000, that works out to roughly $334/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 89039

Nearby ZIPs by distance

89029 (Laughlin, 15.4 mi) · 89046 (Nelson, 17.5 mi) · 86442 (Bullhead City, 21.4 mi) · 86429 (Bullhead City, 22.3 mi) · 86426 (Fort Mohave, 25.2 mi) · 86440 (Mohave Valley, 32 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

4

Median in-state tuition

$12,087

Median earnings (10 yr)

$78,986

  • Nevada State University

    Henderson, NV · 89002

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $6,765
    Out-of-state tuition
    $21,833
    Acceptance rate
    86.8%
    Graduation rate
    32.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $53,166
    Median student debt
    $19,691
  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $120,163
    Median student debt
    $25,000
  • Touro University Nevada

    Henderson, NV · 89014

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $104,805
    Median student debt
    $12,500
  • DeVry University-Nevada

    Henderson, NV · 89074

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $17,408
    Out-of-state tuition
    $17,408
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $45,987
    Median student debt
    $24,807

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Cal-Nev-Ari, NV (ZIP 89039) sits in Clark County within the Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 53.3%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 4 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $12,087. Local establishments report average pay of $11,000 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. Federal QCEW filings show 1,124,772 covered jobs in this ZIP's primary county — a major regional employment hub. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 95th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. FEMA has issued 14 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1981. Annual precipitation averages just 7.8" per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals — an arid-climate ZCTA where landscaping and water-budget choices matter more than national averages suggest. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 10-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. Nevada has no state income tax (Tax Foundation 2025). Per IRS migration filings (2022-2023), the area's primary county netted $1,110,781,000 in incoming taxable income — a wealth-inflow signal even when headcount churn is modest. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $43,409, fair market rent of $1,580 for a two-bedroom, and a 30.6% poverty rate (well above the ~12% US average). Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 21.2%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 89039

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 89039?

33.1%, which is 0.1 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 89039?

21.2%, which is 0.8 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 89039?

53.3%, which is 21.3 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 89039?

324 people live in ZIP 89039, with a median age of 67.9 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 89039?

$43,409 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 89039 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 89039, 66.3% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 33.7% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 89039?

In ZIP 89039, 46.4% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 89039?

30.6% of the population in ZIP 89039 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 89039 have broadband internet?

64.0% of households in ZIP 89039 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 89039?

As of 2022, 3 business establishments operated in ZIP 89039 employing 18 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 89039?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 89039 is $11,000, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 89039 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 89039 ranks in the 95th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a very high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 89039?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 89039, ranking in the 100th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 89039 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 14 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 89039 between 1981–2020 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 89039?

Fire is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 89039, accounting for 5 of 14 declarations (36%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 89039?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 89039 was "COVID-19 PANDEMIC" — a biological declared in 2020 (DR-4523) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 89039?

4 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 89039 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Nevada State University, Roseman University Of Health Sciences, and Touro University Nevada (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 89039?

Median in-state tuition across 4 nearby institutions is $12,087 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 89039?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $78,986 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 89039?

ZIP 89039 has an average annual temperature of 64.0°F and 7.8" of annual precipitation based on the SEARCHLIGHT, NV US weather station 14.1 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 89039 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 89039 is part of the Bullhead City, AZ--NV urbanized area, primarily served by City of Bullhead (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 89039?

Nevada has no state income tax. The combined state and local sales tax rate is 8.24% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Nevada have paid family leave?

Nevada has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 89039?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (4 institutions), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (14 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (14 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 89039

Nearby ZIPs by distance

89029 (Laughlin, 15.4 mi) · 89046 (Nelson, 17.5 mi) · 86442 (Bullhead City, 21.4 mi) · 86429 (Bullhead City, 22.3 mi) · 86426 (Fort Mohave, 25.2 mi) · 86440 (Mohave Valley, 32 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 89039?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.