Pioche, NV (89043)

Lincoln County · Population 1,162

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Pioche, NV (ZIP 89043) sits in Lincoln County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 36.5%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 4 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $12,087. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $65,584, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Local establishments report average pay of $33,703 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $49,874 per worker, roughly 24% below the US average. The CDC SVI flags housing & transportation (93th percentile) as this ZIP's standout vulnerability dimension, sitting well above its overall 59th-percentile score. FEMA has issued 8 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 2002. Annual precipitation averages just 11.2" per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals — an arid-climate ZCTA where landscaping and water-budget choices matter more than national averages suggest. Per USDA's Food Environment Atlas, 52.6% of residents in this county live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket — a deep food-access gap. Nevada has no state income tax, saving the local median household (AGI $65,584) approximately $3,017/year vs the US average effective state tax rate. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 141 residents (2 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $73,882, fair market rent of $1,100 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $238,744, up 12.1% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
1,162
Median age
46.0

Race & ethnicity

White
77.2%
Black
15.7%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
9.6%
Other / multi-racial
5.9%

Income & housing

Median household income
$73,882
Median home value
$171,700

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
9.5%

Employment

Unemployment rate
14.4%

Housing

Owner-occupied
322(91.5%)
Renter-occupied
30(8.5%)
Vacant units
277
Built (median)
1988

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
35(10.7%)
Avg commute
12.9 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
74(10.0%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
260(73.9%)
No broadband
92(26.1%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
40(3.4%)
Non-English at home
105(9.0%)

Studio

$840

/month

1 Bed

$950

/month

2 Bed

$1,100

/month

3 Bed

$1,530

/month

4 Bed

$1,850

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$238,744

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+12.1%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+19.2%

vs. March 2021

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

50

Across 23 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $9.3M.

Single-family

16

32% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

34

68% of total units

Single-family value

$5.5M

construction value

Multifamily value

$3.8M

construction value

Apartment construction (5+ unit buildings) accounts for 48% of new units this year — the area is densifying, not just adding single-family stock.

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

450

Average AGI

$65,584

Avg property tax

EITC participation

13.3%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00031.1% · 140
  • $25,000 – $50,00015.6% · 70
  • $50,000 – $75,00017.8% · 80
  • $75,000 – $100,00015.6% · 70
  • $100,000 – $200,00020.0% · 90
  • $200,000 or more0.0% · 0

Avg mortgage interest

Avg charitable contribution

Avg capital gains

$669

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $29.5M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

19

Total employment

101

Annual payroll

$3.4M

Average annual pay

$33,703

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$49,874

Average weekly wage

$959

Total employment

1,350

Total establishments

128

That is roughly 24% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

5.2%

That is 1.2 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

1,699

Employed

1,611

Unemployed

88

Based on Lincoln County, NV data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

2

Multiple library outlets

Several public-library outlets within the ZIP, giving residents real choice in branch hours, programming, and walk-in distance.

Buildings

1

1 central

Avg hours / week

21.8

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

1,296

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.Lincoln County Bookmobile
  • 2.Lincoln County Library

Includes 1 bookmobile — service location varies; check the system's schedule.

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

59th percentile

High Vulnerability

Based on 1 census tract, population 2,035

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status44th percentile
  • Household Characteristics34th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status27th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation93rd percentile

Households Without Vehicle

26

Persons with Disability

286

Without HS Diploma

183

Without Health Insurance

127

Adults Age 65+

335

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

8

Date Range

2002–2023

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE WINTER STORMS, FLOODING, LANDSLIDES, AND MUDSLIDES

Flood — declared April 27, 2023 (DR-4708)

Incident period: March 8, 2023 – March 19, 2023

Top Incident Types

  • Biological2 (25%)
  • Snowstorm2 (25%)
  • Flood1 (13%)
  • Hurricane1 (13%)
  • Severe Storm1 (13%)
  • Other1 (13%)

Households Program

1

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

8

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

3

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

52°F

34.9°69.1°

Annual precipitation

11.2"

Annual snowfall

12.1"

Heating · cooling days

5,463.3 · 757.1

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: CATHEDRAL GORGE SP, NV US, 32.7 miles from the centroid of Pioche, NV (ZIP 89043)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

8,005

That tracks the national county median of about 8,200 years per 100,000.

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

19%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.4

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.6

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

11.8%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

44

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

3,337

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

7.1

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

32%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

27%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 7.7% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Lincoln data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Limited food access for many residents

52.6% of Lincoln County, NV residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.78

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.55

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 14.6% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Lincoln County, NV for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+141 people

+2 households+$3.3M net AGI flow

Moved in

149households

375 people • $9.2M AGI

Moved out

147households

234 people • $5.8M AGI

Where new residents came from

No county-level breakdown available.

Where departing residents went

No county-level breakdown available.

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $61,423 versus departing households' $39,571.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Nevada

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 89043. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

None

No state income tax

Sales tax (combined)

8.24%

State 6.85% · avg local 1.39%

Property tax (effective)

0.42%

Median $1,781/year

Tax burden rank

17 of 50

9.40% of personal income

For ZIP 89043: A household at this ZIP's median AGI of $65,584 keeps approximately $3,017 more annually than residents of the typical income-tax state. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $238,744, that works out to roughly $997/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 89043

Nearby ZIPs by distance

89042 (Panaca, 33.2 mi) · 84753 (Modena, 36.8 mi) · 84714 (Beryl Junction, 46.2 mi) · 89317 (Lund, 54.4 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 non-charter.

All 1 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
Pioche Elementary SchoolPublic-1–653

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

4

Median in-state tuition

$12,087

Median earnings (10 yr)

$78,986

  • Nevada State University

    Henderson, NV · 89002

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $6,765
    Out-of-state tuition
    $21,833
    Acceptance rate
    86.8%
    Graduation rate
    32.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $53,166
    Median student debt
    $19,691
  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $120,163
    Median student debt
    $25,000
  • Touro University Nevada

    Henderson, NV · 89014

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $104,805
    Median student debt
    $12,500
  • DeVry University-Nevada

    Henderson, NV · 89074

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $17,408
    Out-of-state tuition
    $17,408
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $45,987
    Median student debt
    $24,807

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Pioche, NV (ZIP 89043) sits in Lincoln County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 36.5%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 4 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $12,087. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $65,584, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Local establishments report average pay of $33,703 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $49,874 per worker, roughly 24% below the US average. The CDC SVI flags housing & transportation (93th percentile) as this ZIP's standout vulnerability dimension, sitting well above its overall 59th-percentile score. FEMA has issued 8 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 2002. Annual precipitation averages just 11.2" per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals — an arid-climate ZCTA where landscaping and water-budget choices matter more than national averages suggest. Per USDA's Food Environment Atlas, 52.6% of residents in this county live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket — a deep food-access gap. Nevada has no state income tax, saving the local median household (AGI $65,584) approximately $3,017/year vs the US average effective state tax rate. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 141 residents (2 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $73,882, fair market rent of $1,100 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $238,744, up 12.1% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits lower the national rate at 20.0%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 89043

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 89043?

32.0%, which is 1.0 percentage points below the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 89043?

20.0%, which is 2.0 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 89043?

36.5%, which is 4.5 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 89043?

1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 public school (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 89043 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 89043 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 89043?

No high schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 89043?

1,162 people live in ZIP 89043, with a median age of 46.0 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 89043?

$73,882 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 89043 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 89043, 91.5% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 8.5% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 89043?

In ZIP 89043, 10.7% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 89043?

10.0% of the population in ZIP 89043 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 89043 have broadband internet?

73.9% of households in ZIP 89043 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 89043?

The typical home value in ZIP 89043 is $238,744, up 12.1% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 89043?

Home values are up 12.1% over the past year and up 19.2% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 89043?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 89043 (Pioche, NV) is $65,584 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 89043?

Tax returns from ZIP 89043 report an average of $0 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 89043 earn over $200,000?

0.0% of tax returns from ZIP 89043 (Pioche, NV) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 89043?

As of 2022, 19 business establishments operated in ZIP 89043 employing 101 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 89043?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 89043 is $33,703, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 89043 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 89043 ranks in the 59th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 89043?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 89043, ranking in the 93th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 89043 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 8 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 89043 between 2002–2023 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 89043?

Biological is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 89043, accounting for 2 of 8 declarations (25%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 89043?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 89043 was "SEVERE WINTER STORMS, FLOODING, LANDSLIDES, AND MUDSLIDES" — a flood declared in 2023 (DR-4708) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 89043?

4 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 89043 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Nevada State University, Roseman University Of Health Sciences, and Touro University Nevada (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 89043?

Median in-state tuition across 4 nearby institutions is $12,087 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 89043?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $78,986 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 89043?

ZIP 89043 has an average annual temperature of 52.0°F and 11.2" of annual precipitation based on the CATHEDRAL GORGE SP, NV US weather station 32.7 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 89043?

Nevada has no state income tax. For a household earning the local median AGI of $65,584, this saves approximately $3,017 per year compared to the national average effective state tax rate. The combined state and local sales tax rate is 8.24% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Nevada have paid family leave?

Nevada has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 89043?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (1 school), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (4 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (8 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (8 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 89043

Nearby ZIPs by distance

89042 (Panaca, 33.2 mi) · 84753 (Modena, 36.8 mi) · 84714 (Beryl Junction, 46.2 mi) · 89317 (Lund, 54.4 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 89043?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.