Population & age
- Total population
- 23,108
- Median age
- 40.4
Clark County · Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV · Population 23,108
Spring Valley, NV (ZIP 89118) sits in Clark County within the Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Annual Checkup comes in above the national average at 73.0%. NCES lists 4 schools serving the area, 4 non-charter. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $17,495. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $96,833, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Census ZBP marks the area as a major commercial hub with 2,644 business establishments. Federal QCEW filings show 1,124,772 covered jobs in this ZIP's primary county — a major regional employment hub. Wells Fargo Bank, National Association holds 80% of FDIC-reported deposits in this ZIP (2024) — a notably concentrated local banking market. FEMA has issued 14 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1981. Annual precipitation averages just 4.8" per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals — an arid-climate ZCTA where landscaping and water-budget choices matter more than national averages suggest. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 10-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. Nevada has no state income tax, saving the local median household (AGI $96,833) approximately $4,454/year vs the US average effective state tax rate. Per IRS migration filings (2022-2023), the area's primary county netted $1,110,781,000 in incoming taxable income — a wealth-inflow signal even when headcount churn is modest. Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: median household income $65,929, fair market rent of $1,880 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $331,751, down 4.7% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
Studio
$1,440
/month
1 Bed
$1,600
/month
2 Bed
$1,880
/month
3 Bed
$2,610
/month
4 Bed
$3,000
/month
HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.
$331,751
Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026
-4.7%
vs. March 2025
+29.1%
vs. March 2021
Las Vegas-Henderson-Paradise, NV
Metropolitan statistical area
Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.
New housing units permitted
14,754
Across 12,415 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $3.73B.
Single-family
12,277
83% of total units
Multifamily (2+ unit)
2,477
17% of total units
Single-family value
$3.34B
construction value
Multifamily value
$391.0M
construction value
Based on county-level data (2024).
Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.
Tax returns filed
11,640
Average AGI
$96,833
Avg property tax
$338
EITC participation
19.0%
Income distribution
Avg mortgage interest
$723
Avg charitable contribution
$1,172
Avg capital gains
$18,416
Avg total income tax
—
Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $1127.1M across all reported brackets.
Business establishments
2,644
Total employment
61,837
Annual payroll
$3.7B
Average annual pay
$60,041
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.
Average annual pay
$64,985
Average weekly wage
$1,250
Total employment
1,124,772
Total establishments
65,312
Average annual pay tracks the US national average of about $65,470 per worker.
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.
Unemployment rate
5.8%
That is 1.8 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.
Labor force
1,218,685
Employed
1,147,870
Unemployed
70,815
Based on Clark County, NV data (2024).
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.
FDIC-insured bank branches
5
Typical banking access
A standard suburban / mid-density branch count for this area.
Total deposits
$1.1B
across all branches in this ZIP
Distinct institutions
3
different banks operating here
Top banks by deposits in this ZIP
Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.
Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.
Facilities located inside ZIP 89118 from CMS Provider Data. Star ratings reflect Overall Hospital Quality where applicable; “Not rated” means the facility didn't report enough measures to qualify.
Hospitals (1)
SPRING VALLEY HOSPITAL MEDICAL CENTER
5400 SOUTH RAINBOW BLVD, LAS VEGAS, NV, 89118
Source: Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services Provider Data (data.cms.gov). Public domain.
FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.
Service status
Available
Bullhead City, AZ--NV
Reporting agencies
3
Largest: City of Bullhead
Annual ridership
—
unlinked trips · 2024
Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.
Public EV charging stations
15
Strong EV charging coverage
A robust public-charging footprint, including multiple networks. EV ownership is straightforward even without a home charger.
Level 2 ports
57
AC charging — workplace, retail, home
DC Fast ports
0
Highway-class fast charging
Charging networks
Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.
Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.
Federally Declared Disasters
14
Date Range
1981–2020
Most Recent Declaration
COVID-19 PANDEMIC
Biological — declared April 4, 2020 (DR-4523)
Incident period: January 20, 2020 – May 11, 2023
Top Incident Types
Individual Assistance
2
Direct help to disaster survivors
Households Program
1
Housing & temporary lodging support
Public Assistance
13
Repair of public facilities & roads
Hazard Mitigation
3
Funding to reduce future disaster risk
FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.
30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.
Avg. temperature
69.1°F
56.9° – 81.4°
Annual precipitation
4.8"
Annual snowfall
0.2"
Heating · cooling days
2,016.9 · 3,562.9
Annual base 65°F
Nearest station: LAS VEGAS WFO, NV US, 2.7 miles from the centroid of Spring Valley, NV (ZIP 89118)
Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.
Median daily AQI
64
ModeratePeak AQI (2024)
170
Unhealthy
Primary pollutant
Ozone
251 days as main pollutant
Days measured
366
Based on Clark County data (2024).
Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.
Years of potential life lost (per 100K)
8,618
That is roughly 418 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).
Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.
Fair or poor health
21%
of adults self-report
Poor physical health days
5.0
avg per adult per month
Poor mental health days
5.5
avg per adult per month
Uninsured
13.6%
of residents under 65
Primary care MDs
55
per 100,000 residents
Preventable hospital stays
3,089
per 100K Medicare enrollees
Food environment (0-10)
7.8
10 = best access & security
Exercise access
96%
residents near a facility
Flu vaccinated
36%
of Medicare enrollees
Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 9.3% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.
Based on Clark data (2025 CHR release).
Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.
Food access status
Moderate food access challenges
19.0% of Clark County, NV residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.
Grocery stores
0.09
per 1,000 residents
Supercenters & clubs
0.02
per 1,000 residents
SNAP-authorized stores
0.60
accepting food benefits
Fast-food restaurants
0.89
per 1,000 residents
Among low-income residents, 5.2% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).
Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Clark County, NV for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.
Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).
Net migration (2022-2023)
▲+6,261 people
+5,977 households • +$1.1B net AGI flow
Moved in
58,850households
98,560 people • $4.8B AGI
Moved out
52,873households
92,299 people • $3.7B AGI
Where new residents came from
Where departing residents went
Incoming households reported an average AGI of $81,784 versus departing households' $70,021.
Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.
State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 89118. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.
Income tax
None
No state income tax
Sales tax (combined)
8.24%
State 6.85% · avg local 1.39%
Property tax (effective)
0.42%
Median $1,781/year
Tax burden rank
17 of 50
9.40% of personal income
For ZIP 89118: A household at this ZIP's median AGI of $96,833 keeps approximately $4,454 more annually than residents of the typical income-tax state. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $331,751, that works out to roughly $1,385/year in property tax.
Program
No program
No program
SNAP eligibility
200% FPL
Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.
Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).
Other ZIPs in Spring Valley
Nearby ZIPs by distance
89103 (Spring Valley, 2.4 mi) · 89158 (Paradise, 2.8 mi) · 89139 (Enterprise, 3 mi) · 89113 (Spring Valley, 3 mi) · 89119 (Paradise, 3.8 mi) · 89109 (Paradise, 4.4 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology
Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.
31.4%
Tracks close to the 33.0% national rate.
33.9%
Tracks close to the 32.0% national rate.
20.5%
Tracks close to the 22.0% national rate.
73.0%
3.0pp below the 76.0% national rate.
13.4%
Tracks close to the 13.0% national rate.
12.2%
Tracks close to the 11.0% national rate.
4 schools serve this ZIP, including 4 non-charter.
| School | Type | Grades | Enrollment |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sawyer Grant MS | Public | 6–8 | 1,231 |
| Amplus Rainbow | Public | 0–3 | 773 |
| Jydstrup Helen ES | Public | -1–5 | 581 |
| Earl Marion B ES | Public | -1–5 | 510 |
Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.
Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026Colleges in this area
10
Median in-state tuition
$17,495
Median earnings (10 yr)
$38,380
Las Vegas, NV · 89118
Las Vegas, NV · 89146
Las Vegas, NV · 89154
Las Vegas, NV · 89128
Las Vegas, NV · 89113
Las Vegas, NV · 89169
Las Vegas, NV · 89121
Las Vegas, NV · 89144
Las Vegas, NV · 89113
Las Vegas, NV · 89130
Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.
Spring Valley, NV (ZIP 89118) sits in Clark County within the Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Annual Checkup comes in above the national average at 73.0%. NCES lists 4 schools serving the area, 4 non-charter. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $17,495. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $96,833, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Census ZBP marks the area as a major commercial hub with 2,644 business establishments. Federal QCEW filings show 1,124,772 covered jobs in this ZIP's primary county — a major regional employment hub. Wells Fargo Bank, National Association holds 80% of FDIC-reported deposits in this ZIP (2024) — a notably concentrated local banking market. FEMA has issued 14 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1981. Annual precipitation averages just 4.8" per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals — an arid-climate ZCTA where landscaping and water-budget choices matter more than national averages suggest. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 10-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. Nevada has no state income tax, saving the local median household (AGI $96,833) approximately $4,454/year vs the US average effective state tax rate. Per IRS migration filings (2022-2023), the area's primary county netted $1,110,781,000 in incoming taxable income — a wealth-inflow signal even when headcount churn is modest. Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: median household income $65,929, fair market rent of $1,880 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $331,751, down 4.7% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.
One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 20.5%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.
31.4%, which is 1.6 percentage points below the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
20.5%, which is 1.5 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
33.9%, which is 1.9 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
4 schools serve this ZIP, including 4 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.
No charter schools are listed in ZIP 89118 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).
No high schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).
23,108 people live in ZIP 89118, with a median age of 40.4 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
$65,929 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 89118, 41.1% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 58.9% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 89118, 12.5% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 1.1% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
13.7% of the population in ZIP 89118 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
91.0% of households in ZIP 89118 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
The typical home value in ZIP 89118 is $331,751, down 4.7% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).
Home values are down 4.7% over the past year and up 29.1% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).
The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 89118 (Spring Valley, NV) is $96,833 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Tax returns from ZIP 89118 report an average of $338 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
5.2% of tax returns from ZIP 89118 (Spring Valley, NV) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
As of 2022, 2,644 business establishments operated in ZIP 89118 employing 61,837 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 89118 is $60,041, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).
According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 89118 ranks in the 69th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).
Socioeconomic Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 89118, ranking in the 76th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).
FEMA has recorded 14 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 89118 between 1981–2020 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).
Fire is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 89118, accounting for 5 of 14 declarations (36%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 89118 was "COVID-19 PANDEMIC" — a biological declared in 2020 (DR-4523) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
10 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 89118 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Advanced Training Institute, College Of Southern Nevada, and University Of Nevada-Las Vegas (retrieved May 2, 2026).
Median in-state tuition across 10 nearby institutions is $17,495 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $38,380 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
ZIP 89118 has an average annual temperature of 69.1°F and 4.8" of annual precipitation based on the LAS VEGAS WFO, NV US weather station 2.7 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).
Yes — ZIP 89118 is part of the Bullhead City, AZ--NV urbanized area, primarily served by City of Bullhead (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).
1 hospital is located in ZIP 89118 1 is rated by CMS, with an average overall rating of 2.0 out of 5 stars (CMS Hospital Compare, 2024).
Nevada has no state income tax. For a household earning the local median AGI of $96,833, this saves approximately $4,454 per year compared to the national average effective state tax rate. The combined state and local sales tax rate is 8.24% (Tax Foundation 2025).
Nevada has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).
This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (4 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (10 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (14 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), hospitals from CMS Hospital Compare, and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.
Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (14 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.
Other ZIPs in Spring Valley
Nearby ZIPs by distance
89103 (Spring Valley, 2.4 mi) · 89158 (Paradise, 2.8 mi) · 89139 (Enterprise, 3 mi) · 89113 (Spring Valley, 3 mi) · 89119 (Paradise, 3.8 mi) · 89109 (Paradise, 4.4 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
Have a specific question about ZIP 89118?
Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.
Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.
Social Vulnerability Index
Overall SVI
69th percentile
High Vulnerability
Based on 10 census tracts, population 24,673
Vulnerability Themes
Households Without Vehicle
645
Limited English Speakers
1,119
Persons with Disability
2,755
Without HS Diploma
1,714
Without Health Insurance
3,481
Adults Age 65+
3,436
The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.