Gerlach, NV (89412)

Washoe County · Reno, NV · Population 92

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Gerlach, NV (ZIP 89412) sits in Washoe County within the Reno metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 7.9%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 1 college or university serves the area. Local establishments report average pay of $28,578 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. FEMA has issued 49 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965 — a high-frequency exposure profile. 30.1% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Nevada has no state income tax (Tax Foundation 2025). Per IRS migration filings (2022-2023), the area's primary county netted $207,629,000 in incoming taxable income — a wealth-inflow signal even when headcount churn is modest. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: fair market rent of $1,870 for a two-bedroom, a 48.9% poverty rate (well above the ~12% US average), and 87.2% of workers working from home. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
92
Median age
54.3

Race & ethnicity

White
28.3%
Black
43.5%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
5.4%
Other / multi-racial
5.4%

Employment

Unemployment rate
42.6%

Housing

Owner-occupied
13(38.2%)
Renter-occupied
21(61.8%)
Vacant units
118
Built (median)
1955

Commute

Public transit
5(12.8%)
Work from home
34(87.2%)

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
45(48.9%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
21(61.8%)
No broadband
13(38.2%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
0(0.0%)
Non-English at home
5(5.4%)

Studio

$1,290

/month

1 Bed

$1,490

/month

2 Bed

$1,870

/month

3 Bed

$2,540

/month

4 Bed

$2,950

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

4,122

Across 2,469 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $883.3M.

Single-family

2,293

56% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

1,829

44% of total units

Single-family value

$626.9M

construction value

Multifamily value

$256.4M

construction value

Aggregated from 2 counties touching this ZIP (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Business & employment

Business establishments

7

Total employment

45

Annual payroll

$1.3M

Average annual pay

$28,578

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$69,452

Average weekly wage

$1,336

Total employment

240,544

Total establishments

16,950

That is roughly 6% above the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

4.7%

That is 0.7 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

267,591

Employed

254,932

Unemployed

12,659

Based on Washoe County, NV data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

Reno, NV--CA

Reporting agencies

2

Largest: Regional Transportation Commission of Washoe County

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

1

Single library outlet

One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.

Buildings

1

1 branch

Avg hours / week

2

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

2,053

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.Gerlach Community Library

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

42nd percentile

Moderate Vulnerability

Based on 2 census tracts, population 3,012

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status60th percentile
  • Household Characteristics18th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status44th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation38th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

11

Limited English Speakers

1

Persons with Disability

340

Without HS Diploma

166

Without Health Insurance

361

Adults Age 65+

667

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

49

Date Range

1965–2025

Most Recent Declaration

PEAVINE FIRE

Fire — declared August 2, 2025 (DR-5602)

Incident period: August 2, 2025 – August 4, 2025

Top Incident Types

  • Fire37 (76%)
  • Severe Storm4 (8%)
  • Biological2 (4%)
  • Snowstorm2 (4%)
  • Flood2 (4%)
  • Other2 (4%)

Individual Assistance

2

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

1

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

49

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

20

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

46.1°F

31.2°61°

Annual precipitation

18.9"

Annual snowfall

82"

Heating · cooling days

7,018.7 · 146.6

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: JESS VALLEY, CA US, 32.3 miles from the centroid of Gerlach, NV (ZIP 89412)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

50

Good
Good 188dModerate 174dUSG 4d

Peak AQI (2024)

119

Unhealthy for Sensitive Groups

Primary pollutant

Ozone

281 days as main pollutant

Days measured

366

Based on Washoe County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

8,308

That tracks the national county median of about 8,200 years per 100,000.

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

18%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.3

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.6

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

12.9%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

79

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,214

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

8.0

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

89%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

47%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 8.4% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Washoe data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Significant food access concerns

30.1% of Washoe County, NV residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.13

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

0.03

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.65

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.80

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 6.8% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Washoe County, NV for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 405 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 690 reports

Homicide

1

Robbery

19

Burglary

142

Vehicle theft

99

County-level data for Washoe (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−359 people

+467 households+$207.6M net AGI flow

Moved in

16,122households

25,194 people • $1.6B AGI

Moved out

15,655households

25,553 people • $1.4B AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Clark County, NV983 households
  2. Lyon County, NV591 households
  3. Carson City, NV537 households
  4. Sacramento County, CA415 households
  5. Los Angeles County, CA392 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Clark County, NV868 households
  2. Lyon County, NV740 households
  3. Carson City, NV500 households
  4. Maricopa County, AZ313 households
  5. Sacramento County, CA276 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $100,345 versus departing households' $90,076.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Nevada

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 89412. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

None

No state income tax

Sales tax (combined)

8.24%

State 6.85% · avg local 1.39%

Property tax (effective)

0.42%

Median $1,781/year

Tax burden rank

17 of 50

9.40% of personal income

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 89412

Nearby ZIPs by distance

96110 (Eagleville, 23.4 mi) · 96104 (Cedarville, 32.2 mi) · 96123 (37.4 mi) · 96115 (Lake City, 43.9 mi) · 89405 (Empire, 48 mi) · 96117 (Litchfield, 49.2 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 non-charter.

All 1 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
GERLACH K-12 SCHOOLPublic-1–1221

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

1

Median in-state tuition

Median earnings (10 yr)

$32,493

  • Milan Institute-Sparks

    Sparks, NV · 89431

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    61.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $32,493
    Median student debt
    $8,124

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Gerlach, NV (ZIP 89412) sits in Washoe County within the Reno metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 7.9%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 1 college or university serves the area. Local establishments report average pay of $28,578 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. FEMA has issued 49 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965 — a high-frequency exposure profile. 30.1% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Nevada has no state income tax (Tax Foundation 2025). Per IRS migration filings (2022-2023), the area's primary county netted $207,629,000 in incoming taxable income — a wealth-inflow signal even when headcount churn is modest. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: fair market rent of $1,870 for a two-bedroom, a 48.9% poverty rate (well above the ~12% US average), and 87.2% of workers working from home. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 21.3%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 89412

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 89412?

28.9%, which is 4.1 percentage points below the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 89412?

21.3%, which is 0.7 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 89412?

34.0%, which is 2.0 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 89412?

1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 public school (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 89412 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 89412 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 89412?

Yes, 1 high school serves this ZIP: Gerlach K-12 School. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 89412?

92 people live in ZIP 89412, with a median age of 54.3 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 89412 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 89412, 38.2% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 61.8% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 89412?

In ZIP 89412, 87.2% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 12.8% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 89412?

48.9% of the population in ZIP 89412 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 89412 have broadband internet?

61.8% of households in ZIP 89412 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 89412?

As of 2022, 7 business establishments operated in ZIP 89412 employing 45 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 89412?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 89412 is $28,578, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 89412 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 89412 ranks in the 42th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 89412?

Socioeconomic Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 89412, ranking in the 60th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 89412 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 49 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 89412 between 1965–2025 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 89412?

Fire is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 89412, accounting for 37 of 49 declarations (76%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 89412?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 89412 was "PEAVINE FIRE" — a fire declared in 2025 (DR-5602) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 89412?

1 college or university is listed near ZIP 89412 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Milan Institute-Sparks (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 89412?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $32,493 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 89412?

ZIP 89412 has an average annual temperature of 46.1°F and 18.9" of annual precipitation based on the JESS VALLEY, CA US weather station 32.3 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 89412 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 89412 is part of the Reno, NV--CA urbanized area, primarily served by Regional Transportation Commission of Washoe County (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 89412?

Nevada has no state income tax. The combined state and local sales tax rate is 8.24% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Nevada have paid family leave?

Nevada has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 89412?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (1 school), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (1 institution), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (49 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (49 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 89412

Nearby ZIPs by distance

96110 (Eagleville, 23.4 mi) · 96104 (Cedarville, 32.2 mi) · 96123 (37.4 mi) · 96115 (Lake City, 43.9 mi) · 89405 (Empire, 48 mi) · 96117 (Litchfield, 49.2 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 89412?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.