Mina, NV (89422)

Mineral County · Population 138

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Mina, NV (ZIP 89422) sits in Mineral County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 52.8%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 1 college or university serves the area. BLS LAUS records a 9.2% county unemployment rate (2024) — about 5.2 points above the US average and a labor-market distress signal. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 77th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. FEMA has issued 7 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1997. Annual precipitation averages just 5.6" per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals — an arid-climate ZCTA where landscaping and water-budget choices matter more than national averages suggest. County Health Rankings reports 19,161 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Per USDA's Food Environment Atlas, 92.6% of residents in this county live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket — a deep food-access gap. Nevada has no state income tax (Tax Foundation 2025). IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 104 residents (36 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $27,235, fair market rent of $1,390 for a two-bedroom, and broadband access at 28.6% of households (below the ~87% US average). Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
138
Median age
64.5

Race & ethnicity

White
92.8%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
0.0%
Other / multi-racial
7.2%

Income & housing

Median household income
$27,235

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
7.6%

Employment

Unemployment rate
0.0%

Housing

Owner-occupied
87(95.6%)
Renter-occupied
4(4.4%)
Vacant units
27
Built (median)
1959

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
0(0.0%)

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
17(12.3%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
26(28.6%)
No broadband
65(71.4%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
0(0.0%)
Non-English at home
22(15.9%)

Studio

$1,050

/month

1 Bed

$1,060

/month

2 Bed

$1,390

/month

3 Bed

$1,930

/month

4 Bed

$2,330

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

0

Across 0 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $0.

Single-family

0

Multifamily (2+ unit)

0

Single-family value

$0

construction value

Multifamily value

$0

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Business & employment

Business establishments

4

Total employment

5

Annual payroll

$263K

Average annual pay

$52,600

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$55,205

Average weekly wage

$1,062

Total employment

1,166

Total establishments

90

That is roughly 16% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

9.2%

That is 5.2 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

1,154

Employed

1,048

Unemployed

106

Based on Mineral County, NV data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

1

Single library outlet

One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.

Buildings

1

1 branch

Avg hours / week

7.8

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

1,500

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.Mina-Luning Community Library

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

77th percentile

Very High Vulnerability

Based on 1 census tract, population 445

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status82nd percentile
  • Household Characteristics72nd percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status76th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation51st percentile

Households Without Vehicle

7

Persons with Disability

81

Without HS Diploma

40

Without Health Insurance

64

Adults Age 65+

135

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

7

Date Range

1997–2023

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE WINTER STORMS, FLOODING, LANDSLIDES, AND MUDSLIDES

Flood — declared April 27, 2023 (DR-4708)

Incident period: March 8, 2023 – March 19, 2023

Top Incident Types

  • Biological2 (29%)
  • Snowstorm2 (29%)
  • Flood1 (14%)
  • Hurricane1 (14%)
  • Severe Storm1 (14%)

Individual Assistance

1

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

1

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

7

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

2

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

57.9°F

44.4°71.5°

Annual precipitation

5.6"

Annual snowfall

7.8"

Heating · cooling days

4,161.4 · 1,615.2

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: MINA, NV US, 4.9 miles from the centroid of Mina, NV (ZIP 89422)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

19,161

That is roughly 10,961 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

24%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

5.5

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

6.1

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

10.8%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

109

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

1,650

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

4.6

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

92%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

14%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 8.7% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Mineral data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Limited food access for many residents

92.6% of Mineral County, NV residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.53

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.66

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 32.7% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Mineral County, NV for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 7 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 49 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

5

Vehicle theft

20

County-level data for Mineral (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+104 people

+36 households−$82K net AGI flow

Moved in

170households

313 people • $8.2M AGI

Moved out

134households

209 people • $8.2M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Washoe County, NV24 households

Where departing residents went

No county-level breakdown available.

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $47,965 versus departing households' $61,463.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Nevada

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 89422. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

None

No state income tax

Sales tax (combined)

8.24%

State 6.85% · avg local 1.39%

Property tax (effective)

0.42%

Median $1,781/year

Tax burden rank

17 of 50

9.40% of personal income

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 89422

Nearby ZIPs by distance

89420 (5.4 mi) · 89409 (Gabbs, 24 mi) · 89415 (Hawthorne, 33.4 mi) · 89427 (Schurz, 41 mi) · 89010 (Dyer, 42.2 mi) · 93512 (Benton, 42.4 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

1

Median in-state tuition

Median earnings (10 yr)

$32,493

  • Milan Institute-Sparks

    Sparks, NV · 89431

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    61.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $32,493
    Median student debt
    $8,124

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Mina, NV (ZIP 89422) sits in Mineral County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 52.8%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 1 college or university serves the area. BLS LAUS records a 9.2% county unemployment rate (2024) — about 5.2 points above the US average and a labor-market distress signal. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 77th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. FEMA has issued 7 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1997. Annual precipitation averages just 5.6" per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals — an arid-climate ZCTA where landscaping and water-budget choices matter more than national averages suggest. County Health Rankings reports 19,161 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Per USDA's Food Environment Atlas, 92.6% of residents in this county live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket — a deep food-access gap. Nevada has no state income tax (Tax Foundation 2025). IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 104 residents (36 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $27,235, fair market rent of $1,390 for a two-bedroom, and broadband access at 28.6% of households (below the ~87% US average). Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

  • Fair market rent for a two-bedroom ($1,390/month, HUD SAFMR) represents 61% of median household income ($27,235, Census ACS) — above the 30% affordability threshold commonly used by housing experts.
  • Lower median household income ($27,235, Census ACS) sits alongside an above-average 37.0% obesity rate (CDC PLACES) — a pattern that correlates with reduced healthcare access in lower-income areas.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 20.7%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 89422

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 89422?

37.0%, which is 4.0 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 89422?

20.7%, which is 1.3 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 89422?

52.8%, which is 20.8 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 89422?

138 people live in ZIP 89422, with a median age of 64.5 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 89422?

$27,235 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 89422 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 89422, 95.6% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 4.4% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 89422?

In ZIP 89422, 0.0% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 89422?

12.3% of the population in ZIP 89422 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 89422 have broadband internet?

28.6% of households in ZIP 89422 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 89422?

As of 2022, 4 business establishments operated in ZIP 89422 employing 5 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 89422?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 89422 is $52,600, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 89422 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 89422 ranks in the 77th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a very high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 89422?

Socioeconomic Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 89422, ranking in the 82th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 89422 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 7 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 89422 between 1997–2023 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 89422?

Biological is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 89422, accounting for 2 of 7 declarations (29%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 89422?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 89422 was "SEVERE WINTER STORMS, FLOODING, LANDSLIDES, AND MUDSLIDES" — a flood declared in 2023 (DR-4708) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 89422?

1 college or university is listed near ZIP 89422 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Milan Institute-Sparks (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 89422?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $32,493 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 89422?

ZIP 89422 has an average annual temperature of 57.9°F and 5.6" of annual precipitation based on the MINA, NV US weather station 4.9 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 89422?

Nevada has no state income tax. The combined state and local sales tax rate is 8.24% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Nevada have paid family leave?

Nevada has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 89422?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (1 institution), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (7 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (7 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 89422

Nearby ZIPs by distance

89420 (5.4 mi) · 89409 (Gabbs, 24 mi) · 89415 (Hawthorne, 33.4 mi) · 89427 (Schurz, 41 mi) · 89010 (Dyer, 42.2 mi) · 93512 (Benton, 42.4 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 89422?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.