Population & age
- Total population
- 981
- Median age
- 55.7
Storey County · Reno, NV · Population 981
Virginia City, NV (ZIP 89440) sits in Storey County within the Reno metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 39.0%. NCES lists 3 schools serving the area, 3 non-charter. 1 college or university serves the area. Local establishments report average pay of $31,627 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. BLS QCEW puts average annual pay at $83,629 per worker — about 28% above the US average and a clear high-wage signal. BLS LAUS records a 6.0% county unemployment rate (2024) — about 2.0 points above the US average and a labor-market distress signal. FEMA has issued 13 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965. Annual precipitation averages just 11.7" per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals — an arid-climate ZCTA where landscaping and water-budget choices matter more than national averages suggest. Nevada has no state income tax (Tax Foundation 2025). IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 77 residents (59 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $125,058, fair market rent of $2,260 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $407,893, down 5.5% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
Studio
$1,570
/month
1 Bed
$1,800
/month
2 Bed
$2,260
/month
3 Bed
$3,080
/month
4 Bed
$3,590
/month
HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.
$407,893
Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026
-5.5%
vs. March 2025
+1.6%
vs. March 2021
Reno, NV
Metropolitan statistical area
Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.
New housing units permitted
9
Across 9 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $1.3M.
Single-family
9
100% of total units
Multifamily (2+ unit)
0
0% of total units
Single-family value
$1.3M
construction value
Multifamily value
$0
construction value
Based on county-level data (2024).
Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.
Business establishments
64
Total employment
432
Annual payroll
$13.7M
Average annual pay
$31,627
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.
Average annual pay
$83,629
Average weekly wage
$1,608
Total employment
19,320
Total establishments
258
That is roughly 28% above the US national average of $65,470 per worker.
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.
Unemployment rate
6.0%
That is 2.0 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.
Labor force
1,743
Employed
1,639
Unemployed
104
Based on Storey County, NV data (2024).
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.
Federally funded health-center sites
1
Single health-center site
One federally funded community health center serves this ZIP. Residents who need same-day care or specialty services may rely on neighboring ZIPs.
FQHC sites
1
federally qualified
Look-Alike sites
0
FQHC equivalents
Avg hours / week
8
across sites in this ZIP
Sites in this ZIP
Federally Qualified Health Centers (FQHCs) and Look-Alike sites provide primary care on a sliding-fee scale, regardless of ability to pay. Active sites only; data refreshed 2026.
Source: HRSA Bureau of Primary Health Care (data.hrsa.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active service-delivery sites operated by Health Center Program grantees and Look-Alike organizations.
Public EV charging stations
2
Limited EV charging
A small number of public charging stations — viable for EV ownership with home charging, but minimal redundancy.
Level 2 ports
4
AC charging — workplace, retail, home
DC Fast ports
0
Highway-class fast charging
Charging networks
Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.
Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.
Federally Declared Disasters
13
Date Range
1965–2023
Most Recent Declaration
SEVERE WINTER STORMS, FLOODING, LANDSLIDES, AND MUDSLIDES
Flood — declared April 27, 2023 (DR-4708)
Incident period: March 8, 2023 – March 19, 2023
Top Incident Types
Individual Assistance
2
Direct help to disaster survivors
Households Program
1
Housing & temporary lodging support
Public Assistance
13
Repair of public facilities & roads
Hazard Mitigation
5
Funding to reduce future disaster risk
FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.
30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.
Avg. temperature
50.6°F
41.4° – 59.7°
Annual precipitation
11.7"
Annual snowfall
46.4"
Heating · cooling days
5,863.8 · 629.1
Annual base 65°F
Nearest station: VIRGINIA CITY, NV US, 1.4 miles from the centroid of Virginia City, NV (ZIP 89440)
Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.
Years of potential life lost (per 100K)
—
Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.
Fair or poor health
16%
of adults self-report
Poor physical health days
4.2
avg per adult per month
Poor mental health days
5.3
avg per adult per month
Uninsured
13.8%
of residents under 65
Primary care MDs
—
per 100,000 residents
Preventable hospital stays
879
per 100K Medicare enrollees
Food environment (0-10)
8.8
10 = best access & security
Exercise access
0%
residents near a facility
Flu vaccinated
31%
of Medicare enrollees
Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 10.1% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.
Based on Storey data (2025 CHR release).
Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.
Food access status
Good food access — most residents near a store
0.4% of Storey County, NV residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.
Grocery stores
—
per 1,000 residents
Supercenters & clubs
—
per 1,000 residents
SNAP-authorized stores
0.98
accepting food benefits
Fast-food restaurants
—
per 1,000 residents
Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Storey County, NV for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.
Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).
Net migration (2022-2023)
▲+77 people
+59 households • +$5.5M net AGI flow
Moved in
253households
412 people • $18.1M AGI
Moved out
194households
335 people • $12.6M AGI
Where new residents came from
Where departing residents went
Incoming households reported an average AGI of $71,545 versus departing households' $64,778.
Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.
State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 89440. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.
Income tax
None
No state income tax
Sales tax (combined)
8.24%
State 6.85% · avg local 1.39%
Property tax (effective)
0.42%
Median $1,781/year
Tax burden rank
17 of 50
9.40% of personal income
For ZIP 89440: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $407,893, that works out to roughly $1,703/year in property tax.
Program
No program
No program
SNAP eligibility
200% FPL
Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.
Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).
Nearby ZIPs by distance
89428 (Silver City, 3.2 mi) · 89521 (Reno, 5.3 mi) · 89706 (Carson, 5.5 mi) · 89704 (Washoe Valley, 6.9 mi) · 89403 (Dayton, 11.1 mi) · 89701 (Carson, 12 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology
Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.
32.1%
Tracks close to the 33.0% national rate.
39.0%
7.0pp above the 32.0% national rate.
20.6%
Tracks close to the 22.0% national rate.
78.8%
2.8pp above the 76.0% national rate.
7.3%
5.7pp below the 13.0% national rate.
12.2%
Tracks close to the 11.0% national rate.
3 schools serve this ZIP, including 3 non-charter.
| School | Type | Grades | Enrollment |
|---|---|---|---|
| Virginia City High School | Public | 9–12 | 156 |
| Hugh Gallagher Elementary School | Public | -1–5 | 126 |
| Virginia City Middle School | Public | 6–8 | 115 |
Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.
Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026Colleges in this area
1
Median in-state tuition
—
Median earnings (10 yr)
$32,493
Sparks, NV · 89431
Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.
Virginia City, NV (ZIP 89440) sits in Storey County within the Reno metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 39.0%. NCES lists 3 schools serving the area, 3 non-charter. 1 college or university serves the area. Local establishments report average pay of $31,627 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. BLS QCEW puts average annual pay at $83,629 per worker — about 28% above the US average and a clear high-wage signal. BLS LAUS records a 6.0% county unemployment rate (2024) — about 2.0 points above the US average and a labor-market distress signal. FEMA has issued 13 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965. Annual precipitation averages just 11.7" per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals — an arid-climate ZCTA where landscaping and water-budget choices matter more than national averages suggest. Nevada has no state income tax (Tax Foundation 2025). IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 77 residents (59 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $125,058, fair market rent of $2,260 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $407,893, down 5.5% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.
One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 20.6%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.
32.1%, which is 0.9 percentage points below the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
20.6%, which is 1.4 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
39.0%, which is 7.0 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
3 schools serve this ZIP, including 3 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.
No charter schools are listed in ZIP 89440 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).
Yes, 1 high school serves this ZIP: Virginia City High School. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).
981 people live in ZIP 89440, with a median age of 55.7 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
$125,058 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 89440, 100.0% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 0.0% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 89440, 5.9% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
9.4% of the population in ZIP 89440 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
76.6% of households in ZIP 89440 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
The typical home value in ZIP 89440 is $407,893, down 5.5% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).
Home values are down 5.5% over the past year and up 1.6% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).
As of 2022, 64 business establishments operated in ZIP 89440 employing 432 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 89440 is $31,627, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).
According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 89440 ranks in the 47th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).
Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 89440, ranking in the 67th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).
FEMA has recorded 13 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 89440 between 1965–2023 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).
Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 89440, accounting for 4 of 13 declarations (31%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 89440 was "SEVERE WINTER STORMS, FLOODING, LANDSLIDES, AND MUDSLIDES" — a flood declared in 2023 (DR-4708) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
1 college or university is listed near ZIP 89440 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Milan Institute-Sparks (retrieved May 2, 2026).
Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $32,493 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
ZIP 89440 has an average annual temperature of 50.6°F and 11.7" of annual precipitation based on the VIRGINIA CITY, NV US weather station 1.4 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).
Nevada has no state income tax. The combined state and local sales tax rate is 8.24% (Tax Foundation 2025).
Nevada has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).
This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (3 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (1 institution), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (13 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.
Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (13 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.
Nearby ZIPs by distance
89428 (Silver City, 3.2 mi) · 89521 (Reno, 5.3 mi) · 89706 (Carson, 5.5 mi) · 89704 (Washoe Valley, 6.9 mi) · 89403 (Dayton, 11.1 mi) · 89701 (Carson, 12 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
Have a specific question about ZIP 89440?
Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.
Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.
Social Vulnerability Index
Overall SVI
47th percentile
Moderate Vulnerability
Based on 1 census tract, population 259
Vulnerability Themes
Households Without Vehicle
2
Limited English Speakers
1
Persons with Disability
59
Without HS Diploma
15
Without Health Insurance
18
Adults Age 65+
96
The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.