Population & age
- Total population
- 20,089
- Median age
- 41.9
Carson City · Carson City, NV · Population 20,089
Carson, NV (ZIP 89706) sits in Carson City within the Carson City metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 36.2%. NCES lists 6 schools serving the area, 6 non-charter. 2 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $4,168. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $62,474, well above the ~$45K national average per return. FEMA has issued 19 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965. Annual precipitation averages just 11.7" per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals — an arid-climate ZCTA where landscaping and water-budget choices matter more than national averages suggest. County Health Rankings reports 10,864 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 5-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. Nevada has no state income tax, saving the local median household (AGI $62,474) approximately $2,874/year vs the US average effective state tax rate. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Washoe County, NV (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: median household income $59,636, fair market rent of $1,570 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $452,074, down 0.5% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
Studio
$1,130
/month
1 Bed
$1,240
/month
2 Bed
$1,570
/month
3 Bed
$2,180
/month
4 Bed
$2,630
/month
HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.
$452,074
Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026
-0.5%
vs. March 2025
+21.4%
vs. March 2021
Carson City, NV
Metropolitan statistical area
Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.
New housing units permitted
561
Across 409 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $144.0M.
Single-family
392
70% of total units
Multifamily (2+ unit)
169
30% of total units
Single-family value
$117.8M
construction value
Multifamily value
$26.2M
construction value
Aggregated from 2 counties touching this ZIP (2024).
Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.
Tax returns filed
9,680
Average AGI
$62,474
Avg property tax
$108
EITC participation
14.3%
Income distribution
Avg mortgage interest
$288
Avg charitable contribution
$337
Avg capital gains
$4,456
Avg total income tax
—
Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $604.7M across all reported brackets.
Business establishments
649
Total employment
8,773
Annual payroll
$526.0M
Average annual pay
$59,954
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.
Average annual pay
$69,100
Average weekly wage
$1,329
Total employment
31,895
Total establishments
2,092
That is roughly 6% above the US national average of $65,470 per worker.
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.
Unemployment rate
4.7%
That is 0.7 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.
Labor force
29,252
Employed
27,880
Unemployed
1,372
Based on Carson City, NV data (2024).
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.
FDIC-insured bank branches
4
Typical banking access
A standard suburban / mid-density branch count for this area.
Total deposits
$376.4M
across all branches in this ZIP
Distinct institutions
4
different banks operating here
Top banks by deposits in this ZIP
Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.
Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.
Federally funded health-center sites
2
Multiple health-center sites
A handful of federally funded community health centers serve residents — typical of mid-density suburban and small-urban areas.
FQHC sites
2
federally qualified
Look-Alike sites
0
FQHC equivalents
Avg hours / week
38.3
across sites in this ZIP
Sites in this ZIP
Federally Qualified Health Centers (FQHCs) and Look-Alike sites provide primary care on a sliding-fee scale, regardless of ability to pay. Active sites only; data refreshed 2026.
Source: HRSA Bureau of Primary Health Care (data.hrsa.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active service-delivery sites operated by Health Center Program grantees and Look-Alike organizations.
FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.
Service status
Available
Carson City, NV
Reporting agencies
1
Largest: Carson Area Metropolitan Planning Organization
Annual ridership
—
unlinked trips · 2024
Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.
Public EV charging stations
5
Established EV charging
Multiple public charging stations across the ZIP — typical of mid-density suburban and small-urban areas with active EV adoption.
Level 2 ports
6
AC charging — workplace, retail, home
DC Fast ports
0
Highway-class fast charging
Charging networks
Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.
Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.
Federally Declared Disasters
19
Date Range
1965–2023
Most Recent Declaration
SEVERE WINTER STORMS, FLOODING, LANDSLIDES, AND MUDSLIDES
Flood — declared April 27, 2023 (DR-4708)
Incident period: March 8, 2023 – March 19, 2023
Top Incident Types
Individual Assistance
3
Direct help to disaster survivors
Households Program
2
Housing & temporary lodging support
Public Assistance
19
Repair of public facilities & roads
Hazard Mitigation
8
Funding to reduce future disaster risk
FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.
30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.
Avg. temperature
50.6°F
41.4° – 59.7°
Annual precipitation
11.7"
Annual snowfall
46.4"
Heating · cooling days
5,863.8 · 629.1
Annual base 65°F
Nearest station: VIRGINIA CITY, NV US, 6.8 miles from the centroid of Carson, NV (ZIP 89706)
Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.
Median daily AQI
45
GoodPeak AQI (2024)
105
Unhealthy for Sensitive Groups
Primary pollutant
Ozone
293 days as main pollutant
Days measured
366
Based on Carson City data (2024).
Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.
Years of potential life lost (per 100K)
10,864
That is roughly 2,664 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).
Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.
Fair or poor health
20%
of adults self-report
Poor physical health days
4.6
avg per adult per month
Poor mental health days
5.5
avg per adult per month
Uninsured
14.2%
of residents under 65
Primary care MDs
64
per 100,000 residents
Preventable hospital stays
2,597
per 100K Medicare enrollees
Food environment (0-10)
8.1
10 = best access & security
Exercise access
99%
residents near a facility
Flu vaccinated
46%
of Medicare enrollees
Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 9.3% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.
Based on Carson City data (2025 CHR release).
Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.
Food access status
Moderate food access challenges
14.3% of Carson City County, NV residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.
Grocery stores
0.14
per 1,000 residents
Supercenters & clubs
—
per 1,000 residents
SNAP-authorized stores
0.82
accepting food benefits
Fast-food restaurants
0.75
per 1,000 residents
Among low-income residents, 2.7% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).
Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Carson City County, NV for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.
Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).
FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.
Violent crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 206 reports
Property crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 326 reports
Homicide
2
Robbery
5
Burglary
91
Vehicle theft
58
County-level data for Lyon (2024)
Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.
Net migration (2022-2023)
▼−378 people
−103 households • +$22.8M net AGI flow
Moved in
2,920households
4,625 people • $230.1M AGI
Moved out
3,023households
5,003 people • $207.3M AGI
Where new residents came from
Where departing residents went
Incoming households reported an average AGI of $78,807 versus departing households' $68,568.
Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.
State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 89706. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.
Income tax
None
No state income tax
Sales tax (combined)
8.24%
State 6.85% · avg local 1.39%
Property tax (effective)
0.42%
Median $1,781/year
Tax burden rank
17 of 50
9.40% of personal income
For ZIP 89706: A household at this ZIP's median AGI of $62,474 keeps approximately $2,874 more annually than residents of the typical income-tax state. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $452,074, that works out to roughly $1,887/year in property tax.
Program
No program
No program
SNAP eligibility
200% FPL
Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.
Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).
Other ZIPs in Carson
Nearby ZIPs by distance
89428 (Silver City, 4.5 mi) · 89440 (Virginia City, 5.5 mi) · 89704 (Washoe Valley, 5.9 mi) · 89701 (Carson, 6.6 mi) · 89521 (Reno, 10.4 mi) · 89703 (Carson, 10.8 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology
Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.
34.9%
Tracks close to the 33.0% national rate.
36.2%
4.2pp above the 32.0% national rate.
22.5%
Tracks close to the 22.0% national rate.
72.6%
3.4pp below the 76.0% national rate.
15.6%
2.6pp above the 13.0% national rate.
13.4%
2.4pp above the 11.0% national rate.
6 schools serve this ZIP, including 6 non-charter.
| School | Type | Grades | Enrollment |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mark Twain Elementary | Public | -1–5 | 566 |
| Empire Elementary | Public | -1–5 | 451 |
| Carson Montessori | Public | 0–6 | 287 |
| Pioneer High | Alternative | 9–12 | 168 |
| Carson Adult High School | Alternative | 14–14 | 49 |
Showing top 5 by enrollment. 1 more schools serve this ZIP.
Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.
Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026Colleges in this area
2
Median in-state tuition
$4,168
Median earnings (10 yr)
$41,987
Carson City, NV · 89703
Carson City, NV · 89701
Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.
Carson, NV (ZIP 89706) sits in Carson City within the Carson City metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 36.2%. NCES lists 6 schools serving the area, 6 non-charter. 2 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $4,168. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $62,474, well above the ~$45K national average per return. FEMA has issued 19 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965. Annual precipitation averages just 11.7" per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals — an arid-climate ZCTA where landscaping and water-budget choices matter more than national averages suggest. County Health Rankings reports 10,864 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 5-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. Nevada has no state income tax, saving the local median household (AGI $62,474) approximately $2,874/year vs the US average effective state tax rate. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Washoe County, NV (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: median household income $59,636, fair market rent of $1,570 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $452,074, down 0.5% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
Both surfaces skew lighter than national averages. That isn’t a verdict — small-area estimates compress real neighborhood-level texture, and a single ZIP reading can miss a district line or a hospital corridor sitting just outside it. Treat this as a starting point for fieldwork, not a conclusion.
One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 22.5%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.
34.9%, which is 1.9 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
22.5%, which is 0.5 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
36.2%, which is 4.2 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
6 schools serve this ZIP, including 6 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.
No charter schools are listed in ZIP 89706 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).
Yes, 1 high school serves this ZIP: Pioneer High. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).
20,089 people live in ZIP 89706, with a median age of 41.9 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
$59,636 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 89706, 58.7% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 41.3% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 89706, 5.1% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 3.6% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
11.1% of the population in ZIP 89706 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
85.3% of households in ZIP 89706 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
The typical home value in ZIP 89706 is $452,074, down 0.5% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).
Home values are down 0.5% over the past year and up 21.4% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).
The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 89706 (Carson, NV) is $62,474 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Tax returns from ZIP 89706 report an average of $108 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
2.0% of tax returns from ZIP 89706 (Carson, NV) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
As of 2022, 649 business establishments operated in ZIP 89706 employing 8,773 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 89706 is $59,954, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).
According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 89706 ranks in the 75th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).
Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 89706, ranking in the 72th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).
FEMA has recorded 19 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 89706 between 1965–2023 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).
Fire is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 89706, accounting for 6 of 19 declarations (32%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 89706 was "SEVERE WINTER STORMS, FLOODING, LANDSLIDES, AND MUDSLIDES" — a flood declared in 2023 (DR-4708) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
2 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 89706 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Western Nevada College and Sierra Academy Of Style (retrieved May 2, 2026).
Median in-state tuition across 2 nearby institutions is $4,168 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $41,987 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
ZIP 89706 has an average annual temperature of 50.6°F and 11.7" of annual precipitation based on the VIRGINIA CITY, NV US weather station 6.8 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).
Yes — ZIP 89706 is part of the Carson City, NV urbanized area, primarily served by Carson Area Metropolitan Planning Organization (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).
Nevada has no state income tax. For a household earning the local median AGI of $62,474, this saves approximately $2,874 per year compared to the national average effective state tax rate. The combined state and local sales tax rate is 8.24% (Tax Foundation 2025).
Nevada has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).
This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (6 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (2 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (19 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.
Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (19 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.
Other ZIPs in Carson
Nearby ZIPs by distance
89428 (Silver City, 4.5 mi) · 89440 (Virginia City, 5.5 mi) · 89704 (Washoe Valley, 5.9 mi) · 89701 (Carson, 6.6 mi) · 89521 (Reno, 10.4 mi) · 89703 (Carson, 10.8 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
Have a specific question about ZIP 89706?
Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.
Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.
Social Vulnerability Index
Overall SVI
75th percentile
High Vulnerability
Based on 8 census tracts, population 20,874
Vulnerability Themes
Households Without Vehicle
584
Limited English Speakers
757
Persons with Disability
3,487
Without HS Diploma
2,385
Without Health Insurance
2,795
Adults Age 65+
4,124
The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.