Population & age
- Total population
- 10,627
- Median age
- 53.5
Carson City · Carson City, NV · Population 10,627
Carson, NV (ZIP 89703) sits in Carson City within the Carson City metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 6.9%. NCES lists 3 schools serving the area, 3 non-charter. 2 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $4,168. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $143,728, well above the ~$45K national average per return. FEMA has issued 52 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages just 9.3" per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals — an arid-climate ZCTA where landscaping and water-budget choices matter more than national averages suggest. County Health Rankings reports 10,864 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 5-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. Nevada has no state income tax, saving the local median household (AGI $143,728) approximately $6,611/year vs the US average effective state tax rate. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Washoe County, NV (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $83,295, fair market rent of $1,550 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $622,938, up 0.9% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
Studio
$1,070
/month
1 Bed
$1,240
/month
2 Bed
$1,550
/month
3 Bed
$2,150
/month
4 Bed
$2,510
/month
HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.
$622,938
Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026
+0.9%
vs. March 2025
+27.0%
vs. March 2021
Carson City, NV
Metropolitan statistical area
Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.
New housing units permitted
4,349
Across 2,620 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $950.1M.
Single-family
2,439
56% of total units
Multifamily (2+ unit)
1,910
44% of total units
Single-family value
$682.6M
construction value
Multifamily value
$267.6M
construction value
Aggregated from 2 counties touching this ZIP (2024).
Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.
Tax returns filed
5,720
Average AGI
$143,728
Avg property tax
$555
EITC participation
7.9%
Income distribution
Avg mortgage interest
$1,189
Avg charitable contribution
$1,283
Avg capital gains
$16,853
Avg total income tax
—
Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $822.1M across all reported brackets.
Business establishments
435
Total employment
4,445
Annual payroll
$316.4M
Average annual pay
$71,170
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.
Average annual pay
$69,100
Average weekly wage
$1,329
Total employment
31,895
Total establishments
2,092
That is roughly 6% above the US national average of $65,470 per worker.
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.
Unemployment rate
4.7%
That is 0.7 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.
Labor force
29,252
Employed
27,880
Unemployed
1,372
Based on Carson City, NV data (2024).
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.
Federally funded health-center sites
1
Single health-center site
One federally funded community health center serves this ZIP. Residents who need same-day care or specialty services may rely on neighboring ZIPs.
FQHC sites
1
federally qualified
Look-Alike sites
0
FQHC equivalents
Avg hours / week
24
across sites in this ZIP
Sites in this ZIP
Federally Qualified Health Centers (FQHCs) and Look-Alike sites provide primary care on a sliding-fee scale, regardless of ability to pay. Active sites only; data refreshed 2026.
Source: HRSA Bureau of Primary Health Care (data.hrsa.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active service-delivery sites operated by Health Center Program grantees and Look-Alike organizations.
Facilities located inside ZIP 89703 from CMS Provider Data. Star ratings reflect Overall Hospital Quality where applicable; “Not rated” means the facility didn't report enough measures to qualify.
Hospitals (1)
CARSON TAHOE REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER
1600 MEDICAL PARKWAY, CARSON CITY, NV, 89703
Source: Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services Provider Data (data.cms.gov). Public domain.
FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.
Service status
Available
Carson City, NV
Reporting agencies
3
Largest: Carson Area Metropolitan Planning Organization
Annual ridership
—
unlinked trips · 2024
Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.
Public EV charging stations
4
Established EV charging
Multiple public charging stations across the ZIP — typical of mid-density suburban and small-urban areas with active EV adoption.
Level 2 ports
11
AC charging — workplace, retail, home
DC Fast ports
0
Highway-class fast charging
Charging networks
Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.
Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.
Federally Declared Disasters
52
Date Range
1965–2025
Most Recent Declaration
PEAVINE FIRE
Fire — declared August 2, 2025 (DR-5602)
Incident period: August 2, 2025 – August 4, 2025
Top Incident Types
Individual Assistance
2
Direct help to disaster survivors
Households Program
1
Housing & temporary lodging support
Public Assistance
52
Repair of public facilities & roads
Hazard Mitigation
21
Funding to reduce future disaster risk
FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.
30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.
Avg. temperature
51.7°F
37.7° – 65.8°
Annual precipitation
9.3"
Annual snowfall
14"
Heating · cooling days
5,353 · 537.9
Annual base 65°F
Nearest station: CARSON CITY, NV US, 5.5 miles from the centroid of Carson, NV (ZIP 89703)
Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.
Median daily AQI
45
GoodPeak AQI (2024)
105
Unhealthy for Sensitive Groups
Primary pollutant
Ozone
293 days as main pollutant
Days measured
366
Based on Carson City data (2024).
Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.
Years of potential life lost (per 100K)
10,864
That is roughly 2,664 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).
Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.
Fair or poor health
20%
of adults self-report
Poor physical health days
4.6
avg per adult per month
Poor mental health days
5.5
avg per adult per month
Uninsured
14.2%
of residents under 65
Primary care MDs
64
per 100,000 residents
Preventable hospital stays
2,597
per 100K Medicare enrollees
Food environment (0-10)
8.1
10 = best access & security
Exercise access
99%
residents near a facility
Flu vaccinated
46%
of Medicare enrollees
Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 9.3% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.
Based on Carson City data (2025 CHR release).
Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.
Food access status
Moderate food access challenges
14.3% of Carson City County, NV residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.
Grocery stores
0.14
per 1,000 residents
Supercenters & clubs
—
per 1,000 residents
SNAP-authorized stores
0.82
accepting food benefits
Fast-food restaurants
0.75
per 1,000 residents
Among low-income residents, 2.7% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).
Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Carson City County, NV for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.
Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).
FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.
Violent crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 405 reports
Property crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 690 reports
Homicide
1
Robbery
19
Burglary
142
Vehicle theft
99
County-level data for Washoe (2024)
Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.
Net migration (2022-2023)
▼−378 people
−103 households • +$22.8M net AGI flow
Moved in
2,920households
4,625 people • $230.1M AGI
Moved out
3,023households
5,003 people • $207.3M AGI
Where new residents came from
Where departing residents went
Incoming households reported an average AGI of $78,807 versus departing households' $68,568.
Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.
State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 89703. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.
Income tax
None
No state income tax
Sales tax (combined)
8.24%
State 6.85% · avg local 1.39%
Property tax (effective)
0.42%
Median $1,781/year
Tax burden rank
17 of 50
9.40% of personal income
For ZIP 89703: A household at this ZIP's median AGI of $143,728 keeps approximately $6,611 more annually than residents of the typical income-tax state. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $622,938, that works out to roughly $2,600/year in property tax.
Program
No program
No program
SNAP eligibility
200% FPL
Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.
Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).
Other ZIPs in Carson
Nearby ZIPs by distance
89705 (Indian Hills, 3.7 mi) · 89413 (Glenbrook, 5.2 mi) · 89701 (Carson, 7.8 mi) · 89450 (Incline Village, 8.1 mi) · 89411 (Kingsbury, 8.2 mi) · 89402 (Crystal Bay, 9.6 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology
Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.
29.5%
3.5pp below the 33.0% national rate.
37.5%
5.5pp above the 32.0% national rate.
20.2%
Tracks close to the 22.0% national rate.
77.9%
Tracks close to the 76.0% national rate.
6.9%
6.1pp below the 13.0% national rate.
11.7%
Tracks close to the 11.0% national rate.
3 schools serve this ZIP, including 3 non-charter.
| School | Type | Grades | Enrollment |
|---|---|---|---|
| Carson Middle School | Public | 6–8 | 1,102 |
| Bordewich/Bray Elementary | Public | -1–5 | 540 |
| Edith W. Fritsch Elementary | Public | -1–5 | 500 |
Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.
Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026Colleges in this area
2
Median in-state tuition
$4,168
Median earnings (10 yr)
$41,987
Carson City, NV · 89703
Carson City, NV · 89701
Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.
Carson, NV (ZIP 89703) sits in Carson City within the Carson City metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 6.9%. NCES lists 3 schools serving the area, 3 non-charter. 2 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $4,168. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $143,728, well above the ~$45K national average per return. FEMA has issued 52 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages just 9.3" per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals — an arid-climate ZCTA where landscaping and water-budget choices matter more than national averages suggest. County Health Rankings reports 10,864 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 5-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. Nevada has no state income tax, saving the local median household (AGI $143,728) approximately $6,611/year vs the US average effective state tax rate. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Washoe County, NV (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $83,295, fair market rent of $1,550 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $622,938, up 0.9% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.
One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 20.2%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.
29.5%, which is 3.5 percentage points below the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
20.2%, which is 1.8 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
37.5%, which is 5.5 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
3 schools serve this ZIP, including 3 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.
No charter schools are listed in ZIP 89703 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).
No high schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).
10,627 people live in ZIP 89703, with a median age of 53.5 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
$83,295 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 89703, 72.8% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 27.2% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 89703, 6.0% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 1.7% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
9.1% of the population in ZIP 89703 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
92.2% of households in ZIP 89703 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
The typical home value in ZIP 89703 is $622,938, up 0.9% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).
Home values are up 0.9% over the past year and up 27.0% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).
The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 89703 (Carson, NV) is $143,728 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Tax returns from ZIP 89703 report an average of $555 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
11.9% of tax returns from ZIP 89703 (Carson, NV) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
As of 2022, 435 business establishments operated in ZIP 89703 employing 4,445 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 89703 is $71,170, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).
According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 89703 ranks in the 49th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).
Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 89703, ranking in the 79th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).
FEMA has recorded 52 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 89703 between 1965–2025 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).
Fire is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 89703, accounting for 41 of 52 declarations (79%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 89703 was "PEAVINE FIRE" — a fire declared in 2025 (DR-5602) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
2 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 89703 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Western Nevada College and Sierra Academy Of Style (retrieved May 2, 2026).
Median in-state tuition across 2 nearby institutions is $4,168 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $41,987 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
ZIP 89703 has an average annual temperature of 51.7°F and 9.3" of annual precipitation based on the CARSON CITY, NV US weather station 5.5 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).
Yes — ZIP 89703 is part of the Carson City, NV urbanized area, primarily served by Carson Area Metropolitan Planning Organization (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).
1 hospital is located in ZIP 89703 1 is rated by CMS, with an average overall rating of 3.0 out of 5 stars (CMS Hospital Compare, 2024).
Nevada has no state income tax. For a household earning the local median AGI of $143,728, this saves approximately $6,612 per year compared to the national average effective state tax rate. The combined state and local sales tax rate is 8.24% (Tax Foundation 2025).
Nevada has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).
This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (3 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (2 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (52 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), hospitals from CMS Hospital Compare, and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.
Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (52 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.
Other ZIPs in Carson
Nearby ZIPs by distance
89705 (Indian Hills, 3.7 mi) · 89413 (Glenbrook, 5.2 mi) · 89701 (Carson, 7.8 mi) · 89450 (Incline Village, 8.1 mi) · 89411 (Kingsbury, 8.2 mi) · 89402 (Crystal Bay, 9.6 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
Have a specific question about ZIP 89703?
Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.
Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.
Social Vulnerability Index
Overall SVI
49th percentile
Moderate Vulnerability
Based on 4 census tracts, population 9,992
Vulnerability Themes
Households Without Vehicle
291
Limited English Speakers
33
Persons with Disability
1,524
Without HS Diploma
300
Without Health Insurance
565
Adults Age 65+
2,962
The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.