La Palma, CA (90623)

Orange County · Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA · Population 15,419

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

La Palma, CA (ZIP 90623) sits in Orange County within the Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 26. Top health signal: Obesity comes in below the national average at 19.6%. NCES lists 5 schools serving the area, 5 non-charter. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $9,329. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $99,956, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Federal QCEW filings show 1,661,276 covered jobs in this ZIP's primary county — a major regional employment hub. FEMA has issued 102 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1969 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages just 13.5" per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals — an arid-climate ZCTA where landscaping and water-budget choices matter more than national averages suggest. Premature-mortality burden is comparatively low at 5,325 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (County Health Rankings, 2025). Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 6-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. California levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 13.30%); a household at the local median AGI of $99,956 would pay roughly $7,976/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 24,638 residents (12,951 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $110,028, fair market rent of $2,960 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $1,212,312, up 2.3% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
15,419
Median age
44.7

Race & ethnicity

White
31.7%
Black
4.8%
Asian
49.8%
Hispanic / Latino
19.7%
Other / multi-racial
13.4%

Income & housing

Median household income
$110,028
Median home value
$868,400

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
47.7%

Employment

Unemployment rate
4.7%

Housing

Owner-occupied
3,374(66.9%)
Renter-occupied
1,671(33.1%)
Vacant units
113
Built (median)
1972

Commute

Public transit
103(1.4%)
Work from home
853(11.5%)
Avg commute
30.5 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
930(6.1%)
Uninsured
161(1.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
4,890(96.9%)
No broadband
155(3.1%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
5,398(35.0%)
Non-English at home
7,339(49.6%)

Studio

$2,450

/month

1 Bed

$2,510

/month

2 Bed

$2,960

/month

3 Bed

$4,020

/month

4 Bed

$4,800

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$1,212,312

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+2.3%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+43.3%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

26,781

Across 12,951 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $5.63B.

Single-family

11,777

44% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

15,004

56% of total units

Single-family value

$3.10B

construction value

Multifamily value

$2.52B

construction value

Apartment construction (5+ unit buildings) accounts for 50% of new units this year — the area is densifying, not just adding single-family stock.

Aggregated from 2 counties touching this ZIP (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

7,670

Average AGI

$99,956

Avg property tax

$1,253

EITC participation

8.9%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00021.9% · 1,680
  • $25,000 – $50,00017.6% · 1,350
  • $50,000 – $75,00013.8% · 1,060
  • $75,000 – $100,00010.7% · 820
  • $100,000 – $200,00023.9% · 1,830
  • $200,000 or more12.1% · 930

Avg mortgage interest

$2,335

Avg charitable contribution

$1,568

Avg capital gains

$2,795

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $766.7M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

432

Total employment

7,012

Annual payroll

$515.0M

Average annual pay

$73,449

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$81,403

Average weekly wage

$1,565

Total employment

1,661,276

Total establishments

148,394

That is roughly 24% above the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.9%

That tracks the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

1,623,252

Employed

1,559,646

Unemployed

63,606

Based on Orange County, CA data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

4

Typical banking access

A standard suburban / mid-density branch count for this area.

Total deposits

$1.1B

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

4

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.Bank of America, National Association$531.7M · 1 branch
  • 2.City National Bank$267.1M · 1 branch
  • 3.Bank of Hope$200.9M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Community health centers

Federally funded health-center sites

1

Single health-center site

One federally funded community health center serves this ZIP. Residents who need same-day care or specialty services may rely on neighboring ZIPs.

FQHC sites

1

federally qualified

Look-Alike sites

0

FQHC equivalents

Avg hours / week

6

across sites in this ZIP

Sites in this ZIP

  • 1.AltaMed Dental Group at Steve Luther Elementary

Federally Qualified Health Centers (FQHCs) and Look-Alike sites provide primary care on a sliding-fee scale, regardless of ability to pay. Active sites only; data refreshed 2026.

Source: HRSA Bureau of Primary Health Care (data.hrsa.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active service-delivery sites operated by Health Center Program grantees and Look-Alike organizations.

Hospitals & healthcare facilities

Facilities located inside ZIP 90623 from CMS Provider Data. Star ratings reflect Overall Hospital Quality where applicable; “Not rated” means the facility didn't report enough measures to qualify.

Hospitals (1)

LA PALMA INTERCOMMUNITY HOSPITAL

★★★★★3.0
Acute Care Hospitals
Proprietary

7901 WALKER STREET, LA PALMA, CA, 90623

Source: Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services Provider Data (data.cms.gov). Public domain.

See national health & medical trends →

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

Los Angeles--Long Beach--Anaheim, CA

Reporting agencies

83

Largest: Access Services

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Alternative-fuel stations

Public EV charging stations

0

No public EV charging in this ZIP

EV drivers will need to rely on home charging or stations in neighboring ZIPs. Other alternative-fuel options may still be available locally.

Other

2

Biodiesel, E85, LNG, RD

Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.

Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

1

Single library outlet

One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.

Buildings

1

1 branch

Avg hours / week

44

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

6,225

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.La Palma Branch Library

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

56th percentile

High Vulnerability

Based on 8 census tracts, population 15,507

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status34th percentile
  • Household Characteristics51st percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status83rd percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation69th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

337

Limited English Speakers

1,028

Persons with Disability

1,372

Without HS Diploma

649

Without Health Insurance

857

Adults Age 65+

2,948

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

102

Date Range

1969–2025

Most Recent Declaration

CANYON FIRE

Fire — declared August 8, 2025 (DR-5605)

Incident period: August 7, 2025

Top Incident Types

  • Fire73 (72%)
  • Flood12 (12%)
  • Severe Storm8 (8%)
  • Earthquake3 (3%)
  • Biological2 (2%)
  • Other4 (4%)

Individual Assistance

26

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

10

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

97

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

39

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

67.7°F

56.6°78.8°

Annual precipitation

13.5"

Diurnal range

22.2°F

Day-night swing

Heating · cooling days

792 · 1,811.6

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: ANAHEIM, CA US, 11.4 miles from the centroid of La Palma, CA (ZIP 90623)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

54

Moderate
Good 119dModerate 231dUSG 13dUnhealthy 3d

Peak AQI (2024)

172

Unhealthy

Primary pollutant

PM2.5

239 days as main pollutant

Days measured

366

Based on Orange County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

5,325

That is roughly 2,875 years per 100,000 below the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

16%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.0

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

4.9

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

7.3%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

100

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

1,723

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

9.1

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

99%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

49%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 6.6% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Orange data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Good food access — most residents near a store

8.7% of Orange County, CA residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.16

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

0.02

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.48

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.97

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 1.1% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Orange County, CA for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 5,909 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 17,982 reports

Homicide

68

Robbery

1,424

Burglary

3,168

Vehicle theft

5,414

County-level data for Los Angeles (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−24,638 people

−12,951 households−$870.1M net AGI flow

Moved in

62,192households

97,635 people • $6.3B AGI

Moved out

75,143households

122,273 people • $7.2B AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Los Angeles County, CA19,802 households
  2. Riverside County, CA5,376 households
  3. San Diego County, CA3,258 households
  4. San Bernardino County, CA3,245 households
  5. Santa Clara County, CA1,101 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Los Angeles County, CA16,006 households
  2. Riverside County, CA8,367 households
  3. San Diego County, CA4,006 households
  4. San Bernardino County, CA3,647 households
  5. Maricopa County, AZ1,858 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $102,017 versus departing households' $96,013.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in California

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 90623. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

13.30%

graduated · 9 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

8.99%

State 7.25% · avg local 1.74%

Property tax (effective)

0.75%

Median $2,865/year

Tax burden rank

46 of 50

12.20% of personal income

For ZIP 90623: At this ZIP's median AGI of $99,956, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $7,976 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $1,212,312, that works out to roughly $9,140/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Paid Family Leave

Mandatory (state-run insurance)

Max weeks/year

52

Parental

8wk

Max weekly benefit

$1,765

Replacement: 90% AWW $723-16280; 70% >$20931

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 90623

Nearby ZIPs by distance

90620 (Buena Park, 1.4 mi) · 90703 (Cerritos, 2.1 mi) · 90630 (Cypress, 2.2 mi) · 90715 (Lakewood, 2.4 mi) · 90716 (Hawaiian Gardens, 2.4 mi) · 90701 (Artesia, 2.6 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

5 schools serve this ZIP, including 5 non-charter.

All 5 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
John F. Kennedy HighPublic9–122,222
Walker Junior HighPublic7–81,005
George B. Miller ElementaryPublic0–6564
Los Coyotes ElementaryPublic0–6525
Steve Luther ElementaryPublic0–6399

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 26, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

10

Median in-state tuition

$9,329

Median earnings (10 yr)

$44,950

  • Cerritos College

    Norwalk, CA · 90650

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $1,364
    Out-of-state tuition
    $12,004
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    29.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $41,156
    Median student debt
    $8,447
  • Rio Hondo College

    Whittier, CA · 90601

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $1,388
    Out-of-state tuition
    $9,884
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    25.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $44,950
    Median student debt
    $5,500
  • Cypress College

    Cypress, CA · 90630

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $1,150
    Out-of-state tuition
    $12,379
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    36.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $43,533
    Median student debt
    $10,000
  • Biola University

    La Mirada, CA · 90639

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $48,984
    Out-of-state tuition
    $48,984
    Acceptance rate
    74.4%
    Graduation rate
    68.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $56,778
    Median student debt
    $23,875
  • Whittier College

    Whittier, CA · 90601

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $51,350
    Out-of-state tuition
    $51,350
    Acceptance rate
    80.8%
    Graduation rate
    61.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $59,492
    Median student debt
    $24,937
  • In-state tuition
    $10,476
    Out-of-state tuition
    $10,476
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $70,649
    Median student debt
    $11,400
  • ATI College-Whittier

    Whitter, CA · 90603

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    69.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $38,938
    Median student debt
    $28,428
  • Beyond 21st Century Beauty Academy

    Santa Fe Springs, CA · 90670

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $25,139
    Median student debt
  • NTMA Machinist Career College

    Santa Fe Springs, CA · 90670

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    80.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $45,713
    Median student debt
    $8,785
  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $9,329
    Out-of-state tuition
    $9,329
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

La Palma, CA (ZIP 90623) sits in Orange County within the Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 26. Top health signal: Obesity comes in below the national average at 19.6%. NCES lists 5 schools serving the area, 5 non-charter. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $9,329. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $99,956, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Federal QCEW filings show 1,661,276 covered jobs in this ZIP's primary county — a major regional employment hub. FEMA has issued 102 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1969 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages just 13.5" per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals — an arid-climate ZCTA where landscaping and water-budget choices matter more than national averages suggest. Premature-mortality burden is comparatively low at 5,325 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (County Health Rankings, 2025). Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 6-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. California levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 13.30%); a household at the local median AGI of $99,956 would pay roughly $7,976/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 24,638 residents (12,951 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $110,028, fair market rent of $2,960 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $1,212,312, up 2.3% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

  • Fair market rent for a two-bedroom ($2,960/month, HUD SAFMR) represents 32% of median household income ($110,028, Census ACS) — above the 30% affordability threshold commonly used by housing experts.
  • A median household income of $110,028 (Census ACS) aligns with a 19.6% obesity rate (CDC PLACES), below the ~33% national figure — a pattern that correlates with higher-income areas.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits lower the national rate at 15.5%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 90623

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 90623?

19.6%, which is 13.4 percentage points below the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 90623?

15.5%, which is 6.5 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 90623?

30.5%, which is 1.5 percentage points below the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 90623?

5 schools serve this ZIP, including 5 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 26, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 90623 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 90623 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 26, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 90623?

Yes, 1 high school serves this ZIP: John F. Kennedy High. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 26, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 90623?

15,419 people live in ZIP 90623, with a median age of 44.7 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 90623?

$110,028 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 90623 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 90623, 66.9% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 33.1% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 90623?

In ZIP 90623, 11.5% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 1.4% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 90623?

6.1% of the population in ZIP 90623 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 90623 have broadband internet?

96.9% of households in ZIP 90623 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 90623?

The typical home value in ZIP 90623 is $1,212,312, up 2.3% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 90623?

Home values are up 2.3% over the past year and up 43.3% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 90623?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 90623 (La Palma, CA) is $99,956 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 90623?

Tax returns from ZIP 90623 report an average of $1,253 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 90623 earn over $200,000?

12.1% of tax returns from ZIP 90623 (La Palma, CA) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 90623?

As of 2022, 432 business establishments operated in ZIP 90623 employing 7,012 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 90623?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 90623 is $73,449, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 90623 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 90623 ranks in the 56th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 90623?

Racial & Ethnic Minority Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 90623, ranking in the 83th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 90623 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 102 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 90623 between 1969–2025 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 90623?

Fire is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 90623, accounting for 73 of 102 declarations (72%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 90623?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 90623 was "CANYON FIRE" — a fire declared in 2025 (DR-5605) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 90623?

10 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 90623 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Cerritos College, Rio Hondo College, and Cypress College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 90623?

Median in-state tuition across 10 nearby institutions is $9,329 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 90623?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $44,950 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 90623?

ZIP 90623 has an average annual temperature of 67.7°F and 13.5" of annual precipitation based on the ANAHEIM, CA US weather station 11.3 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 90623 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 90623 is part of the Los Angeles--Long Beach--Anaheim, CA urbanized area, primarily served by Access Services (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What hospitals are in ZIP 90623?

1 hospital is located in ZIP 90623 1 is rated by CMS, with an average overall rating of 3.0 out of 5 stars (CMS Hospital Compare, 2024).

What taxes apply in ZIP 90623?

California has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 13.30%. Households at the local median AGI of $99,956 would pay roughly $7,976 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 8.99% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does California have paid family leave?

California runs an active paid family leave program (Paid Family Leave) offering up to 52 weeks of paid leave per year, with a maximum weekly benefit of $1,765 (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 90623?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (5 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (10 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (102 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), hospitals from CMS Hospital Compare, and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 26, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (102 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 90623

Nearby ZIPs by distance

90620 (Buena Park, 1.4 mi) · 90703 (Cerritos, 2.1 mi) · 90630 (Cypress, 2.2 mi) · 90715 (Lakewood, 2.4 mi) · 90716 (Hawaiian Gardens, 2.4 mi) · 90701 (Artesia, 2.6 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 90623?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.