Pasadena, CA (91105)

Los Angeles County · Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA · Population 12,692

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Pasadena, CA (ZIP 91105) sits in Los Angeles County within the Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 26. Top health signal: Obesity comes in below the national average at 20.0%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $32,520. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $316,749, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS QCEW puts average annual pay at $83,554 per worker — about 28% above the US average and a clear high-wage signal. Wells Fargo Bank, National Association holds 79% of FDIC-reported deposits in this ZIP (2024) — a notably concentrated local banking market. The CDC SVI flags racial & ethnic minority (64th percentile) as this ZIP's standout vulnerability dimension, sitting well above its overall 27th-percentile score. FEMA has issued 88 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1969 — a high-frequency exposure profile. EPA AQS records a median daily AQI of 80 for the primary county (2024) — in the Moderate-to-Unhealthy band, with ozone as the primary pollutant on most measured days. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 5-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. California levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 13.30%); a household at the local median AGI of $316,749 would pay roughly $25,277/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 89,357 residents (41,326 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $163,253, fair market rent of $4,350 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $1,821,528, up 6.5% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
12,692
Median age
47.0

Race & ethnicity

White
60.9%
Black
2.3%
Asian
17.3%
Hispanic / Latino
16.5%
Other / multi-racial
19.2%

Income & housing

Median household income
$163,253
Median home value
$1,503,300

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
64.2%

Employment

Unemployment rate
4.7%

Housing

Owner-occupied
3,249(57.5%)
Renter-occupied
2,398(42.5%)
Vacant units
968
Built (median)
1958

Commute

Public transit
231(3.6%)
Work from home
2,007(31.3%)
Avg commute
18.8 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
682(5.5%)
Uninsured
20(0.2%)

Digital access

Broadband access
5,370(95.1%)
No broadband
277(4.9%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
2,682(21.1%)
Non-English at home
3,167(26.3%)

Studio

$3,120

/month

1 Bed

$3,490

/month

2 Bed

$4,350

/month

3 Bed

$5,520

/month

4 Bed

$6,140

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$1,821,528

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+6.5%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+33.7%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

19,809

Across 9,998 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $3.88B.

Single-family

9,106

46% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

10,703

54% of total units

Single-family value

$2.24B

construction value

Multifamily value

$1.64B

construction value

Apartment construction (5+ unit buildings) accounts for 48% of new units this year — the area is densifying, not just adding single-family stock.

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

6,750

Average AGI

$316,749

Avg property tax

$4,925

EITC participation

5.0%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00015.9% · 1,070
  • $25,000 – $50,00010.7% · 720
  • $50,000 – $75,00010.2% · 690
  • $75,000 – $100,0008.7% · 590
  • $100,000 – $200,00021.8% · 1,470
  • $200,000 or more32.7% · 2,210

Avg mortgage interest

$4,770

Avg charitable contribution

$8,366

Avg capital gains

$57,621

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $2138.1M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

1,338

Total employment

24,606

Annual payroll

$2.0B

Average annual pay

$79,487

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$83,554

Average weekly wage

$1,607

Total employment

4,525,711

Total establishments

572,385

That is roughly 28% above the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

5.8%

That is 1.8 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

5,106,364

Employed

4,812,384

Unemployed

293,980

Based on Los Angeles County, CA data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

5

Typical banking access

A standard suburban / mid-density branch count for this area.

Total deposits

$3.0B

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

4

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.Wells Fargo Bank, National Association$2.4B · 1 branch
  • 2.Citibank, National Association$259.0M · 2 branches
  • 3.Bank of America, National Association$216.6M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

Los Angeles--Long Beach--Anaheim, CA

Reporting agencies

82

Largest: Access Services

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Alternative-fuel stations

Public EV charging stations

19

Strong EV charging coverage

A robust public-charging footprint, including multiple networks. EV ownership is straightforward even without a home charger.

Level 2 ports

92

AC charging — workplace, retail, home

DC Fast ports

0

Highway-class fast charging

Charging networks

  • Blink Network
  • ChargePoint Network
  • EVGATEWAY
  • + 4 more networks

Propane (LPG)

1

Propane autogas

Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.

Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

1

Single library outlet

One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.

Buildings

1

1 branch

Avg hours / week

46.3

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

3,882

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.San Rafael Branch Library

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

27th percentile

Moderate Vulnerability

Based on 9 census tracts, population 15,676

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status15th percentile
  • Household Characteristics28th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status64th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation46th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

396

Limited English Speakers

405

Persons with Disability

1,412

Without HS Diploma

252

Without Health Insurance

375

Adults Age 65+

3,803

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

88

Date Range

1969–2025

Most Recent Declaration

CANYON FIRE

Fire — declared August 8, 2025 (DR-5605)

Incident period: August 7, 2025

Top Incident Types

  • Fire61 (69%)
  • Flood10 (11%)
  • Severe Storm8 (9%)
  • Earthquake3 (3%)
  • Biological2 (2%)
  • Other4 (5%)

Individual Assistance

24

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

9

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

84

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

31

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

66°F

53.3°78.6°

Annual precipitation

20.1"

Diurnal range

25.3°F

Day-night swing

Heating · cooling days

1,236.4 · 1,604.2

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: PASADENA, CA US, 1.4 miles from the centroid of Pasadena, CA (ZIP 91105)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

80

Moderate
Good 38dModerate 195dUSG 78dUnhealthy 46dVery Unhealthy 9d

Peak AQI (2024)

230

Very Unhealthy

Primary pollutant

Ozone

198 days as main pollutant

Days measured

366

Based on Los Angeles County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

6,746

That is roughly 1,454 years per 100,000 below the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

19%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.6

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.6

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

9.4%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

75

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,572

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

8.5

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

98%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

41%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 7.5% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Los Angeles data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Good food access — most residents near a store

6.5% of Los Angeles County, CA residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.19

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

0.02

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.63

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.88

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 1.4% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Los Angeles County, CA for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 5,909 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 17,982 reports

Homicide

68

Robbery

1,424

Burglary

3,168

Vehicle theft

5,414

County-level data for Los Angeles (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−89,357 people

−41,326 households−$4.5B net AGI flow

Moved in

128,695households

186,468 people • $11.3B AGI

Moved out

170,021households

275,825 people • $15.9B AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Orange County, CA16,006 households
  2. San Bernardino County, CA10,887 households
  3. Riverside County, CA6,767 households
  4. San Diego County, CA4,999 households
  5. Ventura County, CA4,200 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Orange County, CA19,802 households
  2. San Bernardino County, CA18,325 households
  3. Riverside County, CA11,161 households
  4. San Diego County, CA6,449 households
  5. Ventura County, CA6,216 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $88,032 versus departing households' $93,265.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in California

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 91105. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

13.30%

graduated · 9 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

8.99%

State 7.25% · avg local 1.74%

Property tax (effective)

0.75%

Median $2,865/year

Tax burden rank

46 of 50

12.20% of personal income

For ZIP 91105: At this ZIP's median AGI of $316,749, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $25,277 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $1,821,528, that works out to roughly $13,732/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Paid Family Leave

Mandatory (state-run insurance)

Max weeks/year

52

Parental

8wk

Max weekly benefit

$1,765

Replacement: 90% AWW $723-16280; 70% >$20931

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 91105

Nearby ZIPs by distance

91101 (Pasadena, 1.7 mi) · 91103 (Pasadena, 1.9 mi) · 91106 (Pasadena, 2.2 mi) · 91030 (South Pasadena, 2.2 mi) · 90042 (Los Angeles, 2.2 mi) · 90041 (Los Angeles, 2.3 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 non-charter.

All 1 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
San Rafael ElementaryPublic0–5400

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 26, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

10

Median in-state tuition

$32,520

Median earnings (10 yr)

$47,065

  • Los Angeles College of Music

    Pasadena, CA · 91105

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $30,540
    Out-of-state tuition
    $30,540
    Acceptance rate
    87.7%
    Graduation rate
    43.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $31,758
    Median student debt
    $27,938
  • University of the People

    Pasadena, CA · 91101

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $1,400
    Out-of-state tuition
    $1,400
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    34.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
  • Pasadena City College

    Pasadena, CA · 91106

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $1,180
    Out-of-state tuition
    $9,820
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    44.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $43,937
    Median student debt
    $6,651
  • Art Center College of Design

    Pasadena, CA · 91103

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $54,170
    Out-of-state tuition
    $54,170
    Acceptance rate
    74.5%
    Graduation rate
    80.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $71,958
    Median student debt
    $31,000
  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $65,898
    Out-of-state tuition
    $65,898
    Acceptance rate
    2.6%
    Graduation rate
    93.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $128,566
    Median student debt
  • Institute of Culinary Education

    Pasadena, CA · 91101

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $47,865
    Median student debt
    $6,439
  • Pacific Oaks College

    Pasadena, CA · 91103

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $32,520
    Out-of-state tuition
    $32,520
    Acceptance rate
    34.4%
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $52,485
    Median student debt
    $29,105
  • Integrity College of Health

    Pasadena, CA · 91104

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    64.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
    $13,194
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    58.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $25,845
    Median student debt
    $6,333
  • Providence Christian College

    Pasadena, CA · 91101

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $36,963
    Out-of-state tuition
    $36,963
    Acceptance rate
    100.0%
    Graduation rate
    35.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $46,264
    Median student debt
    $25,000

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Pasadena, CA (ZIP 91105) sits in Los Angeles County within the Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 26. Top health signal: Obesity comes in below the national average at 20.0%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $32,520. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $316,749, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS QCEW puts average annual pay at $83,554 per worker — about 28% above the US average and a clear high-wage signal. Wells Fargo Bank, National Association holds 79% of FDIC-reported deposits in this ZIP (2024) — a notably concentrated local banking market. The CDC SVI flags racial & ethnic minority (64th percentile) as this ZIP's standout vulnerability dimension, sitting well above its overall 27th-percentile score. FEMA has issued 88 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1969 — a high-frequency exposure profile. EPA AQS records a median daily AQI of 80 for the primary county (2024) — in the Moderate-to-Unhealthy band, with ozone as the primary pollutant on most measured days. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 5-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. California levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 13.30%); a household at the local median AGI of $316,749 would pay roughly $25,277/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 89,357 residents (41,326 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $163,253, fair market rent of $4,350 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $1,821,528, up 6.5% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

  • Fair market rent for a two-bedroom ($4,350/month, HUD SAFMR) represents 32% of median household income ($163,253, Census ACS) — above the 30% affordability threshold commonly used by housing experts.
  • A median household income of $163,253 (Census ACS) aligns with a 20.0% obesity rate (CDC PLACES), below the ~33% national figure — a pattern that correlates with higher-income areas.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits lower the national rate at 17.7%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 91105

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 91105?

20.0%, which is 13.0 percentage points below the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 91105?

17.7%, which is 4.3 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 91105?

29.9%, which is 2.1 percentage points below the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 91105?

1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 public school (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 26, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 91105 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 91105 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 26, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 91105?

No high schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 26, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 91105?

12,692 people live in ZIP 91105, with a median age of 47.0 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 91105?

$163,253 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 91105 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 91105, 57.5% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 42.5% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 91105?

In ZIP 91105, 31.3% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 3.6% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 91105?

5.5% of the population in ZIP 91105 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 91105 have broadband internet?

95.1% of households in ZIP 91105 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 91105?

The typical home value in ZIP 91105 is $1,821,528, up 6.5% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 91105?

Home values are up 6.5% over the past year and up 33.7% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 91105?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 91105 (Pasadena, CA) is $316,749 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 91105?

Tax returns from ZIP 91105 report an average of $4,925 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 91105 earn over $200,000?

32.7% of tax returns from ZIP 91105 (Pasadena, CA) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 91105?

As of 2022, 1,338 business establishments operated in ZIP 91105 employing 24,606 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 91105?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 91105 is $79,487, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 91105 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 91105 ranks in the 27th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 91105?

Racial & Ethnic Minority Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 91105, ranking in the 64th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 91105 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 88 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 91105 between 1969–2025 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 91105?

Fire is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 91105, accounting for 61 of 88 declarations (69%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 91105?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 91105 was "CANYON FIRE" — a fire declared in 2025 (DR-5605) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 91105?

10 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 91105 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Los Angeles College Of Music, University Of The People, and Pasadena City College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 91105?

Median in-state tuition across 10 nearby institutions is $32,520 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 91105?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $47,065 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 91105?

ZIP 91105 has an average annual temperature of 66.0°F and 20.1" of annual precipitation based on the PASADENA, CA US weather station 1.4 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 91105 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 91105 is part of the Los Angeles--Long Beach--Anaheim, CA urbanized area, primarily served by Access Services (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 91105?

California has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 13.30%. Households at the local median AGI of $316,749 would pay roughly $25,277 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 8.99% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does California have paid family leave?

California runs an active paid family leave program (Paid Family Leave) offering up to 52 weeks of paid leave per year, with a maximum weekly benefit of $1,765 (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 91105?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (1 school), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (10 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (88 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 26, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (88 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 91105

Nearby ZIPs by distance

91101 (Pasadena, 1.7 mi) · 91103 (Pasadena, 1.9 mi) · 91106 (Pasadena, 2.2 mi) · 91030 (South Pasadena, 2.2 mi) · 90042 (Los Angeles, 2.2 mi) · 90041 (Los Angeles, 2.3 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 91105?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.