Pauma Valley, CA (92061)

San Diego County · San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA · Population 1,677

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Pauma Valley, CA (ZIP 92061) sits in San Diego County within the San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 26. Top health signal: Obesity comes in below the national average at 27.2%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $1,350. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $96,209, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS QCEW puts average annual pay at $82,854 per worker — about 27% above the US average and a clear high-wage signal. FEMA has issued 51 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 5-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. California levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 13.30%); a household at the local median AGI of $96,209 would pay roughly $7,677/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 21,612 residents (6,416 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $88,750, fair market rent of $2,790 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $824,962, down 0.5% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
1,677
Median age
55.6

Race & ethnicity

White
74.4%
Black
0.2%
Asian
1.0%
Hispanic / Latino
12.5%
Other / multi-racial
4.1%

Income & housing

Median household income
$88,750
Median home value
$652,300

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
36.3%

Employment

Unemployment rate
1.9%

Housing

Owner-occupied
628(84.2%)
Renter-occupied
118(15.8%)
Vacant units
293
Built (median)
1979

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
79(12.1%)
Avg commute
32.2 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
171(10.2%)
Uninsured
48(2.9%)

Digital access

Broadband access
719(96.4%)
No broadband
27(3.6%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
70(4.2%)
Non-English at home
101(6.2%)

Studio

$2,070

/month

1 Bed

$2,250

/month

2 Bed

$2,790

/month

3 Bed

$3,720

/month

4 Bed

$4,530

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$824,962

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

-0.5%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+26.6%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

11,572

Across 4,099 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $2.67B.

Single-family

3,377

29% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

8,195

71% of total units

Single-family value

$1.03B

construction value

Multifamily value

$1.64B

construction value

Apartment construction (5+ unit buildings) accounts for 63% of new units this year — the area is densifying, not just adding single-family stock.

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

1,440

Average AGI

$96,209

Avg property tax

$847

EITC participation

13.9%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00020.1% · 290
  • $25,000 – $50,00027.8% · 400
  • $50,000 – $75,00015.3% · 220
  • $75,000 – $100,00011.8% · 170
  • $100,000 – $200,00016.7% · 240
  • $200,000 or more8.3% · 120

Avg mortgage interest

$1,285

Avg charitable contribution

$740

Avg capital gains

$7,202

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $138.5M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

41

Total employment

497

Annual payroll

$27.8M

Average annual pay

$55,903

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$82,854

Average weekly wage

$1,593

Total employment

1,536,541

Total establishments

133,031

That is roughly 27% above the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

4.3%

That is 0.3 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

1,648,486

Employed

1,577,316

Unemployed

71,170

Based on San Diego County, CA data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Community health centers

Federally funded health-center sites

1

Single health-center site

One federally funded community health center serves this ZIP. Residents who need same-day care or specialty services may rely on neighboring ZIPs.

FQHC sites

1

federally qualified

Look-Alike sites

0

FQHC equivalents

Avg hours / week

6

across sites in this ZIP

Sites in this ZIP

  • 1.Pauma Head Start

Federally Qualified Health Centers (FQHCs) and Look-Alike sites provide primary care on a sliding-fee scale, regardless of ability to pay. Active sites only; data refreshed 2026.

Source: HRSA Bureau of Primary Health Care (data.hrsa.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active service-delivery sites operated by Health Center Program grantees and Look-Alike organizations.

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

Mission Viejo--Lake Forest--Laguna Niguel, CA

Reporting agencies

5

Largest: City of Laguna Beach

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Alternative-fuel stations

Public EV charging stations

2

Limited EV charging

A small number of public charging stations — viable for EV ownership with home charging, but minimal redundancy.

Level 2 ports

10

AC charging — workplace, retail, home

DC Fast ports

0

Highway-class fast charging

Charging networks

  • CHARGELAB

Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.

Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

54th percentile

High Vulnerability

Based on 3 census tracts, population 1,942

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status49th percentile
  • Household Characteristics54th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status70th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation48th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

10

Limited English Speakers

73

Persons with Disability

144

Without HS Diploma

194

Without Health Insurance

329

Adults Age 65+

361

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

51

Date Range

1965–2024

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE STORM AND FLOODING

Flood — declared February 19, 2024 (DR-4758)

Incident period: January 21, 2024 – January 23, 2024

Top Incident Types

  • Fire28 (55%)
  • Flood12 (24%)
  • Severe Storm5 (10%)
  • Biological2 (4%)
  • Freezing2 (4%)
  • Other2 (4%)

Individual Assistance

19

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

7

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

47

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

14

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

57.1°F

48.1°66.1°

Annual precipitation

30.4"

Annual snowfall

26.2"

Heating · cooling days

3,835 · 981.4

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: PALOMAR MTN OBSY, CA US, 7.5 miles from the centroid of Pauma Valley, CA (ZIP 92061)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

71

Moderate
Good 47dModerate 267dUSG 48dUnhealthy 4d

Peak AQI (2024)

161

Unhealthy

Primary pollutant

Ozone

202 days as main pollutant

Days measured

366

Based on San Diego County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

5,727

That is roughly 2,473 years per 100,000 below the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

16%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.2

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.2

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

7.3%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

84

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,105

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

8.8

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

98%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

44%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 6.9% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on San Diego data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

14.9% of San Diego County, CA residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.17

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

0.02

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.54

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.85

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 2.8% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in San Diego County, CA for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 1,265 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 2,453 reports

Homicide

9

Robbery

128

Burglary

448

Vehicle theft

768

County-level data for San Diego (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−21,612 people

−6,416 households−$364.2M net AGI flow

Moved in

76,460households

119,988 people • $6.7B AGI

Moved out

82,876households

141,600 people • $7.1B AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Los Angeles County, CA6,449 households
  2. Riverside County, CA5,038 households
  3. Orange County, CA4,006 households
  4. San Bernardino County, CA1,719 households
  5. Maricopa County, AZ1,706 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Riverside County, CA6,563 households
  2. Los Angeles County, CA4,999 households
  3. Orange County, CA3,258 households
  4. Maricopa County, AZ2,410 households
  5. Clark County, NV1,808 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $87,799 versus departing households' $85,397.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in California

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 92061. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

13.30%

graduated · 9 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

8.99%

State 7.25% · avg local 1.74%

Property tax (effective)

0.75%

Median $2,865/year

Tax burden rank

46 of 50

12.20% of personal income

For ZIP 92061: At this ZIP's median AGI of $96,209, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $7,677 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $824,962, that works out to roughly $6,219/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Paid Family Leave

Mandatory (state-run insurance)

Max weeks/year

52

Parental

8wk

Max weekly benefit

$1,765

Replacement: 90% AWW $723-16280; 70% >$20931

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 92061

Nearby ZIPs by distance

92060 (5.1 mi) · 92082 (Valley Center, 5.4 mi) · 92059 (Pala, 9 mi) · 92027 (Escondido, 12 mi) · 92026 (Escondido, 12.8 mi) · 92070 (13.3 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 non-charter.

All 1 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
Pauma ElementaryPublic0–8193

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 26, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

10

Median in-state tuition

$1,350

Median earnings (10 yr)

$42,300

  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $16,758
    Out-of-state tuition
    $50,958
    Acceptance rate
    26.7%
    Graduation rate
    86.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $84,943
    Median student debt
    $15,500
  • Palomar College

    San Marcos, CA · 92069

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $1,354
    Out-of-state tuition
    $10,650
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    35.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $42,300
    Median student debt
  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $8,082
    Out-of-state tuition
    $20,682
    Acceptance rate
    95.1%
    Graduation rate
    54.4%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $62,908
    Median student debt
    $17,350
  • Grossmont College

    El Cajon, CA · 92020

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $1,332
    Out-of-state tuition
    $10,628
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    34.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $40,309
    Median student debt
    $8,625
  • MiraCosta College

    Oceanside, CA · 92056

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $1,158
    Out-of-state tuition
    $9,750
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    41.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $43,845
    Median student debt
    $9,000
  • Cuyamaca College

    El Cajon, CA · 92019

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $1,346
    Out-of-state tuition
    $11,314
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    37.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $32,435
    Median student debt
  • Escondido Adult School

    Escondido, CA · 92025

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
  • Poway Adult School

    Poway, CA · 92064

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
  • Vista Adult School

    Vista, CA · 92081

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
  • UEI College-Oceanside

    Oceanside, CA · 92058

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    67.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $31,141
    Median student debt
    $9,500

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Pauma Valley, CA (ZIP 92061) sits in San Diego County within the San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 26. Top health signal: Obesity comes in below the national average at 27.2%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $1,350. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $96,209, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS QCEW puts average annual pay at $82,854 per worker — about 27% above the US average and a clear high-wage signal. FEMA has issued 51 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 5-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. California levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 13.30%); a household at the local median AGI of $96,209 would pay roughly $7,677/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 21,612 residents (6,416 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $88,750, fair market rent of $2,790 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $824,962, down 0.5% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 20.6%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 92061

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 92061?

27.2%, which is 5.8 percentage points below the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 92061?

20.6%, which is 1.4 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 92061?

35.2%, which is 3.2 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 92061?

1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 public school (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 26, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 92061 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 92061 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 26, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 92061?

No high schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 26, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 92061?

1,677 people live in ZIP 92061, with a median age of 55.6 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 92061?

$88,750 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 92061 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 92061, 84.2% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 15.8% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 92061?

In ZIP 92061, 12.1% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 92061?

10.2% of the population in ZIP 92061 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 92061 have broadband internet?

96.4% of households in ZIP 92061 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 92061?

The typical home value in ZIP 92061 is $824,962, down 0.5% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 92061?

Home values are down 0.5% over the past year and up 26.6% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 92061?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 92061 (Pauma Valley, CA) is $96,209 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 92061?

Tax returns from ZIP 92061 report an average of $847 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 92061 earn over $200,000?

8.3% of tax returns from ZIP 92061 (Pauma Valley, CA) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 92061?

As of 2022, 41 business establishments operated in ZIP 92061 employing 497 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 92061?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 92061 is $55,903, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 92061 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 92061 ranks in the 54th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 92061?

Racial & Ethnic Minority Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 92061, ranking in the 70th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 92061 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 51 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 92061 between 1965–2024 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 92061?

Fire is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 92061, accounting for 28 of 51 declarations (55%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 92061?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 92061 was "SEVERE STORM AND FLOODING" — a flood declared in 2024 (DR-4758) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 92061?

10 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 92061 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including University Of California-San Diego, Palomar College, and California State University-San Marcos (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 92061?

Median in-state tuition across 10 nearby institutions is $1,350 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 92061?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $42,300 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 92061?

ZIP 92061 has an average annual temperature of 57.1°F and 30.4" of annual precipitation based on the PALOMAR MTN OBSY, CA US weather station 7.5 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 92061 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 92061 is part of the Mission Viejo--Lake Forest--Laguna Niguel, CA urbanized area, primarily served by City of Laguna Beach (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 92061?

California has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 13.30%. Households at the local median AGI of $96,209 would pay roughly $7,677 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 8.99% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does California have paid family leave?

California runs an active paid family leave program (Paid Family Leave) offering up to 52 weeks of paid leave per year, with a maximum weekly benefit of $1,765 (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 92061?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (1 school), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (10 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (51 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 26, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (51 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 92061

Nearby ZIPs by distance

92060 (5.1 mi) · 92082 (Valley Center, 5.4 mi) · 92059 (Pala, 9 mi) · 92027 (Escondido, 12 mi) · 92026 (Escondido, 12.8 mi) · 92070 (13.3 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 92061?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.