Population & age
- Total population
- 319
- Median age
- 55.5
San Diego County · San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA · Population 319
CA 92066 (ZIP 92066) sits in San Diego County within the San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 41.9%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $1,350. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $53,413 per tax return. BLS QCEW puts average annual pay at $82,854 per worker — about 27% above the US average and a clear high-wage signal. FEMA has issued 51 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages just 5.2" per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals — an arid-climate ZCTA where landscaping and water-budget choices matter more than national averages suggest. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 5-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. California levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 13.30%); a household at the local median AGI of $53,413 would pay roughly $4,262/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 21,612 residents (6,416 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: fair market rent of $1,790 for a two-bedroom, a typical home value of $494,852, up 4.2% over the past year, and a 21.9% poverty rate (well above the ~12% US average). Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
Studio
$1,360
/month
1 Bed
$1,470
/month
2 Bed
$1,790
/month
3 Bed
$2,390
/month
4 Bed
$2,900
/month
HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.
$494,852
Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026
+4.2%
vs. March 2025
+16.8%
vs. March 2021
San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA
Metropolitan statistical area
Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.
New housing units permitted
11,572
Across 4,099 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $2.67B.
Single-family
3,377
29% of total units
Multifamily (2+ unit)
8,195
71% of total units
Single-family value
$1.03B
construction value
Multifamily value
$1.64B
construction value
Apartment construction (5+ unit buildings) accounts for 63% of new units this year — the area is densifying, not just adding single-family stock.
Based on county-level data (2024).
Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.
Tax returns filed
150
Average AGI
$53,413
Avg property tax
—
EITC participation
—
Income distribution
Avg mortgage interest
—
Avg charitable contribution
—
Avg capital gains
—
Avg total income tax
—
Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $8.0M across all reported brackets.
Business establishments
4
Total employment
26
Annual payroll
$1.1M
Average annual pay
$41,615
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.
Average annual pay
$82,854
Average weekly wage
$1,593
Total employment
1,536,541
Total establishments
133,031
That is roughly 27% above the US national average of $65,470 per worker.
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.
Unemployment rate
4.3%
That is 0.3 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.
Labor force
1,648,486
Employed
1,577,316
Unemployed
71,170
Based on San Diego County, CA data (2024).
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.
FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.
Service status
Available
Mission Viejo--Lake Forest--Laguna Niguel, CA
Reporting agencies
5
Largest: City of Laguna Beach
Annual ridership
—
unlinked trips · 2024
Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.
Federally Declared Disasters
51
Date Range
1965–2024
Most Recent Declaration
SEVERE STORM AND FLOODING
Flood — declared February 19, 2024 (DR-4758)
Incident period: January 21, 2024 – January 23, 2024
Top Incident Types
Individual Assistance
19
Direct help to disaster survivors
Households Program
7
Housing & temporary lodging support
Public Assistance
47
Repair of public facilities & roads
Hazard Mitigation
14
Funding to reduce future disaster risk
FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.
30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.
Avg. temperature
73.8°F
59.8° – 87.9°
Annual precipitation
5.2"
Diurnal range
28.1°F
Day-night swing
Heating · cooling days
879.6 · 4,122.2
Annual base 65°F
Nearest station: BORREGO DESERT PARK, CA US, 8.1 miles from the centroid of ZIP 92066 (ZIP 92066)
Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.
Median daily AQI
71
ModeratePeak AQI (2024)
161
Unhealthy
Primary pollutant
Ozone
202 days as main pollutant
Days measured
366
Based on San Diego County data (2024).
Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.
Years of potential life lost (per 100K)
5,727
That is roughly 2,473 years per 100,000 below the national county median (~8,200).
Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.
Fair or poor health
16%
of adults self-report
Poor physical health days
4.2
avg per adult per month
Poor mental health days
5.2
avg per adult per month
Uninsured
7.3%
of residents under 65
Primary care MDs
84
per 100,000 residents
Preventable hospital stays
2,105
per 100K Medicare enrollees
Food environment (0-10)
8.8
10 = best access & security
Exercise access
98%
residents near a facility
Flu vaccinated
44%
of Medicare enrollees
Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 6.9% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.
Based on San Diego data (2025 CHR release).
Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.
Food access status
Moderate food access challenges
14.9% of San Diego County, CA residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.
Grocery stores
0.17
per 1,000 residents
Supercenters & clubs
0.02
per 1,000 residents
SNAP-authorized stores
0.54
accepting food benefits
Fast-food restaurants
0.85
per 1,000 residents
Among low-income residents, 2.8% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).
Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in San Diego County, CA for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.
Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).
FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.
Violent crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 1,265 reports
Property crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 2,453 reports
Homicide
9
Robbery
128
Burglary
448
Vehicle theft
768
County-level data for San Diego (2024)
Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.
Net migration (2022-2023)
▼−21,612 people
−6,416 households • −$364.2M net AGI flow
Moved in
76,460households
119,988 people • $6.7B AGI
Moved out
82,876households
141,600 people • $7.1B AGI
Where new residents came from
Where departing residents went
Incoming households reported an average AGI of $87,799 versus departing households' $85,397.
Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.
State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 92066. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.
Income tax
13.30%
graduated · 9 brackets
Sales tax (combined)
8.99%
State 7.25% · avg local 1.74%
Property tax (effective)
0.75%
Median $2,865/year
Tax burden rank
46 of 50
12.20% of personal income
For ZIP 92066: At this ZIP's median AGI of $53,413, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $4,262 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $494,852, that works out to roughly $3,731/year in property tax.
Program
Paid Family Leave
Mandatory (state-run insurance)
Max weeks/year
52
Parental
8wk
Max weekly benefit
$1,765
Replacement: 90% AWW $723-16280; 70% >$20931
SNAP eligibility
200% FPL
Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.
Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).
Nearby ZIPs by distance
92086 (8.7 mi) · 92070 (12.1 mi) · 92036 (Julian, 20.1 mi) · 92065 (Ramona, 20.9 mi) · 92060 (21.1 mi) · 92004 (Borrego Springs, 21.3 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology
Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.
27.9%
5.1pp below the 33.0% national rate.
41.9%
9.9pp above the 32.0% national rate.
21.6%
Tracks close to the 22.0% national rate.
79.1%
3.1pp above the 76.0% national rate.
6.7%
6.3pp below the 13.0% national rate.
14.4%
3.4pp above the 11.0% national rate.
Colleges in this area
10
Median in-state tuition
$1,350
Median earnings (10 yr)
$42,300
La Jolla, CA · 92093
San Marcos, CA · 92069
San Marcos, CA · 92096
El Cajon, CA · 92020
Oceanside, CA · 92056
El Cajon, CA · 92019
Escondido, CA · 92025
Poway, CA · 92064
Vista, CA · 92081
Oceanside, CA · 92058
Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.
CA 92066 (ZIP 92066) sits in San Diego County within the San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 41.9%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $1,350. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $53,413 per tax return. BLS QCEW puts average annual pay at $82,854 per worker — about 27% above the US average and a clear high-wage signal. FEMA has issued 51 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages just 5.2" per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals — an arid-climate ZCTA where landscaping and water-budget choices matter more than national averages suggest. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 5-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. California levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 13.30%); a household at the local median AGI of $53,413 would pay roughly $4,262/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 21,612 residents (6,416 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: fair market rent of $1,790 for a two-bedroom, a typical home value of $494,852, up 4.2% over the past year, and a 21.9% poverty rate (well above the ~12% US average). Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.
One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 21.6%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.
27.9%, which is 5.1 percentage points below the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
21.6%, which is 0.4 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
41.9%, which is 9.9 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
319 people live in ZIP 92066, with a median age of 55.5 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 92066, 63.3% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 36.7% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 92066, 4.8% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
21.9% of the population in ZIP 92066 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
77.2% of households in ZIP 92066 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
The typical home value in ZIP 92066 is $494,852, up 4.2% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).
Home values are up 4.2% over the past year and up 16.8% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).
The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 92066 (CA 92066) is $53,413 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Tax returns from ZIP 92066 report an average of $0 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
0.0% of tax returns from ZIP 92066 (CA 92066) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
As of 2022, 4 business establishments operated in ZIP 92066 employing 26 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 92066 is $41,615, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).
According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 92066 ranks in the 69th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).
Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 92066, ranking in the 85th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).
FEMA has recorded 51 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 92066 between 1965–2024 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).
Fire is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 92066, accounting for 28 of 51 declarations (55%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 92066 was "SEVERE STORM AND FLOODING" — a flood declared in 2024 (DR-4758) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
10 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 92066 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including University Of California-San Diego, Palomar College, and California State University-San Marcos (retrieved May 2, 2026).
Median in-state tuition across 10 nearby institutions is $1,350 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $42,300 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
ZIP 92066 has an average annual temperature of 73.8°F and 5.2" of annual precipitation based on the BORREGO DESERT PARK, CA US weather station 8.1 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).
Yes — ZIP 92066 is part of the Mission Viejo--Lake Forest--Laguna Niguel, CA urbanized area, primarily served by City of Laguna Beach (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).
California has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 13.30%. Households at the local median AGI of $53,413 would pay roughly $4,262 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 8.99% (Tax Foundation 2025).
California runs an active paid family leave program (Paid Family Leave) offering up to 52 weeks of paid leave per year, with a maximum weekly benefit of $1,765 (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).
This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (10 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (51 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.
Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (51 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.
Nearby ZIPs by distance
92086 (8.7 mi) · 92070 (12.1 mi) · 92036 (Julian, 20.1 mi) · 92065 (Ramona, 20.9 mi) · 92060 (21.1 mi) · 92004 (Borrego Springs, 21.3 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
Have a specific question about ZIP 92066?
Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.
Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.
Social Vulnerability Index
Overall SVI
69th percentile
High Vulnerability
Based on 1 census tract, population 135
Vulnerability Themes
Households Without Vehicle
2
Limited English Speakers
2
Persons with Disability
14
Without HS Diploma
11
Without Health Insurance
11
Adults Age 65+
47
The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.