Population & age
- Total population
- 1,967
- Median age
- 31.4
Imperial County · El Centro, CA · Population 1,967
Winterhaven, CA (ZIP 92283) sits in Imperial County within the El Centro metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 26. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 41.9%. NCES lists 5 schools serving the area, 5 non-charter. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $1,326. 45% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. Local establishments report average pay of $32,478 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. BLS LAUS records a 18.4% county unemployment rate (2024) — about 14.4 points above the US average and a labor-market distress signal. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 97th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. FEMA has issued 15 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1976. Annual precipitation averages just 3.2" per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals — an arid-climate ZCTA where landscaping and water-budget choices matter more than national averages suggest. 29% of adults self-report fair or poor health (County Health Rankings, 2025) — above the national county median. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 4-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. California levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 13.30%); a household at the local median AGI of $39,057 would pay roughly $3,117/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 1,454 residents (957 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: median household income $33,462, fair market rent of $1,240 for a two-bedroom, and a 41.5% poverty rate (well above the ~12% US average). Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
Studio
$850
/month
1 Bed
$960
/month
2 Bed
$1,240
/month
3 Bed
$1,690
/month
4 Bed
$2,060
/month
HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.
New housing units permitted
253
Across 162 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $39.0M.
Single-family
153
60% of total units
Multifamily (2+ unit)
100
40% of total units
Single-family value
$30.1M
construction value
Multifamily value
$8.9M
construction value
Based on county-level data (2024).
Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.
Tax returns filed
940
Average AGI
$39,057
Avg property tax
—
EITC participation
44.7%
Income distribution
Avg mortgage interest
—
Avg charitable contribution
—
Avg capital gains
—
Avg total income tax
—
Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $36.7M across all reported brackets.
Business establishments
16
Total employment
69
Annual payroll
$2.2M
Average annual pay
$32,478
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.
Average annual pay
$54,639
Average weekly wage
$1,051
Total employment
67,166
Total establishments
9,795
That is roughly 17% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.
Unemployment rate
18.4%
That is 14.4 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.
Labor force
73,006
Employed
59,591
Unemployed
13,415
Based on Imperial County, CA data (2024).
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.
Federally funded health-center sites
1
Single health-center site
One federally funded community health center serves this ZIP. Residents who need same-day care or specialty services may rely on neighboring ZIPs.
FQHC sites
1
federally qualified
Look-Alike sites
0
FQHC equivalents
Avg hours / week
32
across sites in this ZIP
Sites in this ZIP
Federally Qualified Health Centers (FQHCs) and Look-Alike sites provide primary care on a sliding-fee scale, regardless of ability to pay. Active sites only; data refreshed 2026.
Source: HRSA Bureau of Primary Health Care (data.hrsa.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active service-delivery sites operated by Health Center Program grantees and Look-Alike organizations.
FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.
Service status
Available
El Centro, CA
Reporting agencies
2
Largest: Imperial County Transportation Commission
Annual ridership
—
unlinked trips · 2024
Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.
Federally Declared Disasters
15
Date Range
1976–2023
Most Recent Declaration
TROPICAL STORM HILARY
Hurricane — declared November 21, 2023 (DR-4750)
Incident period: August 19, 2023 – August 21, 2023
Top Incident Types
Individual Assistance
7
Direct help to disaster survivors
Households Program
1
Housing & temporary lodging support
Public Assistance
13
Repair of public facilities & roads
Hazard Mitigation
6
Funding to reduce future disaster risk
FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.
30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.
Avg. temperature
74.5°F
58.8° – 90.2°
Annual precipitation
3.2"
Diurnal range
31.3°F
Day-night swing
Heating · cooling days
794 · 4,285
Annual base 65°F
Nearest station: YUMA QUARTERMASTER DEPOT, AZ US, 14.3 miles from the centroid of Winterhaven, CA (ZIP 92283)
Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.
Median daily AQI
63
ModeratePeak AQI (2024)
341
Hazardous
Primary pollutant
Ozone
194 days as main pollutant
Days measured
366
Based on Imperial County data (2024).
Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.
Years of potential life lost (per 100K)
8,703
That is roughly 503 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).
Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.
Fair or poor health
29%
of adults self-report
Poor physical health days
5.7
avg per adult per month
Poor mental health days
5.9
avg per adult per month
Uninsured
8.6%
of residents under 65
Primary care MDs
25
per 100,000 residents
Preventable hospital stays
2,399
per 100K Medicare enrollees
Food environment (0-10)
6.1
10 = best access & security
Exercise access
82%
residents near a facility
Flu vaccinated
35%
of Medicare enrollees
Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 6.2% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.
Based on Imperial data (2025 CHR release).
Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.
Food access status
Moderate food access challenges
17.6% of Imperial County, CA residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.
Grocery stores
0.14
per 1,000 residents
Supercenters & clubs
0.03
per 1,000 residents
SNAP-authorized stores
0.73
accepting food benefits
Fast-food restaurants
0.61
per 1,000 residents
Among low-income residents, 7.7% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).
Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Imperial County, CA for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.
Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).
FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.
Violent crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 108 reports
Property crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 267 reports
Homicide
3
Robbery
6
Burglary
77
Vehicle theft
35
County-level data for Imperial (2024)
Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.
Net migration (2022-2023)
▼−1,454 people
−957 households • −$56.3M net AGI flow
Moved in
2,843households
5,418 people • $128.5M AGI
Moved out
3,800households
6,872 people • $184.9M AGI
Where new residents came from
Where departing residents went
Incoming households reported an average AGI of $45,211 versus departing households' $48,649.
Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.
State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 92283. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.
Income tax
13.30%
graduated · 9 brackets
Sales tax (combined)
8.99%
State 7.25% · avg local 1.74%
Property tax (effective)
0.75%
Median $2,865/year
Tax burden rank
46 of 50
12.20% of personal income
For ZIP 92283: At this ZIP's median AGI of $39,057, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $3,117 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $74,800, that works out to roughly $564/year in property tax.
Program
Paid Family Leave
Mandatory (state-run insurance)
Max weeks/year
52
Parental
8wk
Max weekly benefit
$1,765
Replacement: 90% AWW $723-16280; 70% >$20931
SNAP eligibility
200% FPL
Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.
Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).
Nearby ZIPs by distance
85364 (Yuma, 14.6 mi) · 92222 (15 mi) · 92250 (Holtville, 22.1 mi) · 92266 (Palo Verde, 22.8 mi) · 85350 (San Luis, 23 mi) · 85328 (Cibola, 26.5 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology
Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.
38.5%
5.5pp above the 33.0% national rate.
41.9%
9.9pp above the 32.0% national rate.
25.0%
3.0pp above the 22.0% national rate.
72.3%
3.7pp below the 76.0% national rate.
15.0%
2.0pp above the 13.0% national rate.
19.4%
8.4pp above the 11.0% national rate.
5 schools serve this ZIP, including 5 non-charter.
| School | Type | Grades | Enrollment |
|---|---|---|---|
| San Pasqual Valley Elementary | Public | 0–5 | 262 |
| San Pasqual Valley High | Public | 9–12 | 170 |
| San Pasqual Middle | Public | 6–8 | 157 |
| Bill M. Manes High | Alternative | 9–12 | 14 |
| San Pasqual Vocational Academy | Alternative | 7–12 | 6 |
Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.
Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 26, 2026Colleges in this area
10
Median in-state tuition
$1,326
Median earnings (10 yr)
$34,487
Palm Desert, CA · 92260
Imperial, CA · 92251
Blythe, CA · 92225
Joshua Tree, CA · 92252
Palm Desert, CA · 92211
Rancho Mirage, CA · 92270
Cathedral City, CA · 92234
Rancho Mirage, CA · 92270
Palm Desert, CA · 92211
Palm Desert, CA · 92260
Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.
Winterhaven, CA (ZIP 92283) sits in Imperial County within the El Centro metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 26. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 41.9%. NCES lists 5 schools serving the area, 5 non-charter. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $1,326. 45% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. Local establishments report average pay of $32,478 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. BLS LAUS records a 18.4% county unemployment rate (2024) — about 14.4 points above the US average and a labor-market distress signal. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 97th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. FEMA has issued 15 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1976. Annual precipitation averages just 3.2" per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals — an arid-climate ZCTA where landscaping and water-budget choices matter more than national averages suggest. 29% of adults self-report fair or poor health (County Health Rankings, 2025) — above the national county median. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 4-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. California levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 13.30%); a household at the local median AGI of $39,057 would pay roughly $3,117/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 1,454 residents (957 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: median household income $33,462, fair market rent of $1,240 for a two-bedroom, and a 41.5% poverty rate (well above the ~12% US average). Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
Both surfaces skew lighter than national averages. That isn’t a verdict — small-area estimates compress real neighborhood-level texture, and a single ZIP reading can miss a district line or a hospital corridor sitting just outside it. Treat this as a starting point for fieldwork, not a conclusion.
One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 25.0%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.
38.5%, which is 5.5 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
25.0%, which is 3.0 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
41.9%, which is 9.9 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
5 schools serve this ZIP, including 5 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 26, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.
No charter schools are listed in ZIP 92283 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 26, 2026).
Yes, 3 high schools serve this ZIP: San Pasqual Valley High, Bill M. Manes High, San Pasqual Vocational Academy. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 26, 2026).
1,967 people live in ZIP 92283, with a median age of 31.4 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
$33,462 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 92283, 55.9% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 44.1% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 92283, 0.0% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 2.7% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
41.5% of the population in ZIP 92283 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
83.2% of households in ZIP 92283 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 92283 (Winterhaven, CA) is $39,057 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Tax returns from ZIP 92283 report an average of $0 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
0.0% of tax returns from ZIP 92283 (Winterhaven, CA) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
As of 2022, 16 business establishments operated in ZIP 92283 employing 69 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 92283 is $32,478, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).
According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 92283 ranks in the 97th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a very high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).
Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 92283, ranking in the 97th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).
FEMA has recorded 15 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 92283 between 1976–2023 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).
Flood is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 92283, accounting for 4 of 15 declarations (27%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 92283 was "TROPICAL STORM HILARY" — a hurricane declared in 2023 (DR-4750) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
10 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 92283 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including College Of The Desert, Imperial Valley College, and Palo Verde College (retrieved May 2, 2026).
Median in-state tuition across 10 nearby institutions is $1,326 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $34,487 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
ZIP 92283 has an average annual temperature of 74.5°F and 3.2" of annual precipitation based on the YUMA QUARTERMASTER DEPOT, AZ US weather station 14.3 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).
Yes — ZIP 92283 is part of the El Centro, CA urbanized area, primarily served by Imperial County Transportation Commission (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).
California has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 13.30%. Households at the local median AGI of $39,057 would pay roughly $3,117 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 8.99% (Tax Foundation 2025).
California runs an active paid family leave program (Paid Family Leave) offering up to 52 weeks of paid leave per year, with a maximum weekly benefit of $1,765 (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).
This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (5 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (10 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (15 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.
Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 26, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (15 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.
Nearby ZIPs by distance
85364 (Yuma, 14.6 mi) · 92222 (15 mi) · 92250 (Holtville, 22.1 mi) · 92266 (Palo Verde, 22.8 mi) · 85350 (San Luis, 23 mi) · 85328 (Cibola, 26.5 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
Have a specific question about ZIP 92283?
Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.
Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.
Social Vulnerability Index
Overall SVI
97th percentile
Very High Vulnerability
Based on 2 census tracts, population 1,922
Vulnerability Themes
Households Without Vehicle
103
Limited English Speakers
48
Persons with Disability
344
Without HS Diploma
191
Without Health Insurance
208
Adults Age 65+
243
The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.