Population & age
- Total population
- 567
- Median age
- 63.0
San Bernardino County · Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA · Population 567
Lake Arrowhead, CA (ZIP 92317) sits in San Bernardino County within the Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 6.0%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $1,425. Federal QCEW filings show 845,908 covered jobs in this ZIP's primary county — a major regional employment hub. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 18th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. FEMA has issued 61 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965 — a high-frequency exposure profile. EPA AQS records a median daily AQI of 87 for the primary county (2024) — in the Moderate-to-Unhealthy band, with ozone as the primary pollutant on most measured days. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 5-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. Per IRS migration filings (2022-2023), the area's primary county lost $466,630,000 in net taxable income to other counties. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: fair market rent of $2,160 for a two-bedroom, a typical home value of $379,997, down 5.8% over the past year, and a low 0.0% poverty rate. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
Studio
$1,660
/month
1 Bed
$1,730
/month
2 Bed
$2,160
/month
3 Bed
$2,880
/month
4 Bed
$3,500
/month
HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.
$379,997
Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026
-5.8%
vs. March 2025
+8.7%
vs. March 2021
Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA
Metropolitan statistical area
Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.
New housing units permitted
6,226
Across 3,894 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $1.38B.
Single-family
3,617
58% of total units
Multifamily (2+ unit)
2,609
42% of total units
Single-family value
$969.5M
construction value
Multifamily value
$409.0M
construction value
Based on county-level data (2024).
Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.
Business establishments
53
Total employment
408
Annual payroll
$23.3M
Average annual pay
$57,039
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.
Average annual pay
$62,368
Average weekly wage
$1,199
Total employment
845,908
Total establishments
77,170
That is roughly 5% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.
Unemployment rate
5.1%
That is 1.1 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.
Labor force
1,027,773
Employed
975,213
Unemployed
52,560
Based on San Bernardino County, CA data (2024).
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.
FDIC-insured bank branches
1
Limited banking access
Only a handful of branches — residents may rely on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services.
Total deposits
$84.2M
across all branches in this ZIP
Distinct institutions
1
different banks operating here
Top banks by deposits in this ZIP
Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.
Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.
FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.
Service status
Available
Los Angeles--Long Beach--Anaheim, CA
Reporting agencies
77
Largest: Access Services
Annual ridership
—
unlinked trips · 2024
Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.
Public EV charging stations
1
Limited EV charging
A small number of public charging stations — viable for EV ownership with home charging, but minimal redundancy.
Level 2 ports
0
AC charging — workplace, retail, home
DC Fast ports
0
Highway-class fast charging
Charging networks
Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.
Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.
Public-library outlets
1
Single library outlet
One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.
Buildings
1
1 branch
Avg hours / week
28.5
across outlets in this ZIP
Avg square feet
5,513
per outlet
Outlets in this ZIP
Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.
Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.
Federally Declared Disasters
61
Date Range
1965–2024
Most Recent Declaration
BRIDGE FIRE
Fire — declared September 11, 2024 (DR-5537)
Incident period: September 10, 2024 – September 24, 2024
Top Incident Types
Individual Assistance
24
Direct help to disaster survivors
Households Program
6
Housing & temporary lodging support
Public Assistance
57
Repair of public facilities & roads
Hazard Mitigation
17
Funding to reduce future disaster risk
FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.
30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.
Avg. temperature
51.1°F
40.6° – 61.6°
Annual precipitation
37.7"
Annual snowfall
22.4"
Heating · cooling days
5,433.1 · 401.1
Annual base 65°F
Nearest station: LAKE ARROWHEAD, CA US, 1.2 miles from the centroid of Lake Arrowhead, CA (ZIP 92317)
Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.
Median daily AQI
87
ModeratePeak AQI (2024)
593
Hazardous
Primary pollutant
Ozone
218 days as main pollutant
Days measured
366
Based on San Bernardino County data (2024).
Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.
Years of potential life lost (per 100K)
9,378
That is roughly 1,178 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).
Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.
Fair or poor health
22%
of adults self-report
Poor physical health days
4.8
avg per adult per month
Poor mental health days
5.3
avg per adult per month
Uninsured
8.7%
of residents under 65
Primary care MDs
59
per 100,000 residents
Preventable hospital stays
2,823
per 100K Medicare enrollees
Food environment (0-10)
7.9
10 = best access & security
Exercise access
87%
residents near a facility
Flu vaccinated
31%
of Medicare enrollees
Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 8.0% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.
Based on San Bernardino data (2025 CHR release).
Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.
Food access status
Moderate food access challenges
24.7% of San Bernardino County, CA residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.
Grocery stores
0.14
per 1,000 residents
Supercenters & clubs
0.02
per 1,000 residents
SNAP-authorized stores
0.69
accepting food benefits
Fast-food restaurants
0.77
per 1,000 residents
Among low-income residents, 8.5% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).
Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in San Bernardino County, CA for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.
Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).
FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.
Violent crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 1,505 reports
Property crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 3,474 reports
Homicide
27
Robbery
159
Burglary
868
Vehicle theft
957
County-level data for San Bernardino (2024)
Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.
Net migration (2022-2023)
▼−7,124 people
−4,801 households • −$466.6M net AGI flow
Moved in
50,392households
92,717 people • $3.0B AGI
Moved out
55,193households
99,841 people • $3.5B AGI
Where new residents came from
Where departing residents went
Incoming households reported an average AGI of $60,158 versus departing households' $63,380.
Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.
State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 92317. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.
Income tax
13.30%
graduated · 9 brackets
Sales tax (combined)
8.99%
State 7.25% · avg local 1.74%
Property tax (effective)
0.75%
Median $2,865/year
Tax burden rank
46 of 50
12.20% of personal income
For ZIP 92317: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $379,997, that works out to roughly $2,865/year in property tax.
Program
Paid Family Leave
Mandatory (state-run insurance)
Max weeks/year
52
Parental
8wk
Max weekly benefit
$1,765
Replacement: 90% AWW $723-16280; 70% >$20931
SNAP eligibility
200% FPL
Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.
Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).
Other ZIPs in Lake Arrowhead
Nearby ZIPs by distance
92378 (Lake Arrowhead, 1.3 mi) · 92391 (Lake Arrowhead, 1.6 mi) · 92352 (Lake Arrowhead, 2 mi) · 92385 (Lake Arrowhead, 2.5 mi) · 92321 (Lake Arrowhead, 3.5 mi) · 92325 (Crestline, 3.8 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology
Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.
30.4%
2.6pp below the 33.0% national rate.
37.9%
5.9pp above the 32.0% national rate.
20.9%
Tracks close to the 22.0% national rate.
77.0%
Tracks close to the 76.0% national rate.
6.0%
7.0pp below the 13.0% national rate.
11.5%
Tracks close to the 11.0% national rate.
Colleges in this area
10
Median in-state tuition
$1,425
Median earnings (10 yr)
$36,119
Yucaipa, CA · 92339
Victorville, CA · 92395
Barstow, CA · 92311
Redlands, CA · 92373
Loma Linda, CA · 92350
Hesperia, CA · 92344
Redlands, CA · 92373
Colton, CA · 92324
Victorville, CA · 92395
Rialto, CA · 92377
Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.
Lake Arrowhead, CA (ZIP 92317) sits in San Bernardino County within the Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 6.0%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $1,425. Federal QCEW filings show 845,908 covered jobs in this ZIP's primary county — a major regional employment hub. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 18th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. FEMA has issued 61 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965 — a high-frequency exposure profile. EPA AQS records a median daily AQI of 87 for the primary county (2024) — in the Moderate-to-Unhealthy band, with ozone as the primary pollutant on most measured days. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 5-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. Per IRS migration filings (2022-2023), the area's primary county lost $466,630,000 in net taxable income to other counties. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: fair market rent of $2,160 for a two-bedroom, a typical home value of $379,997, down 5.8% over the past year, and a low 0.0% poverty rate. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.
One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 20.9%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.
30.4%, which is 2.6 percentage points below the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
20.9%, which is 1.1 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
37.9%, which is 5.9 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
567 people live in ZIP 92317, with a median age of 63.0 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 92317, 77.8% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 22.2% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 92317, 36.8% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
0.0% of the population in ZIP 92317 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
92.1% of households in ZIP 92317 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
The typical home value in ZIP 92317 is $379,997, down 5.8% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).
Home values are down 5.8% over the past year and up 8.7% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).
As of 2022, 53 business establishments operated in ZIP 92317 employing 408 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 92317 is $57,039, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).
According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 92317 ranks in the 18th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a low vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).
Socioeconomic Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 92317, ranking in the 41th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).
FEMA has recorded 61 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 92317 between 1965–2024 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).
Fire is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 92317, accounting for 33 of 61 declarations (54%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 92317 was "BRIDGE FIRE" — a fire declared in 2024 (DR-5537) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
10 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 92317 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Crafton Hills College, Victor Valley College, and Barstow Community College (retrieved May 2, 2026).
Median in-state tuition across 10 nearby institutions is $1,425 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $36,119 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
ZIP 92317 has an average annual temperature of 51.1°F and 37.7" of annual precipitation based on the LAKE ARROWHEAD, CA US weather station 1.2 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).
Yes — ZIP 92317 is part of the Los Angeles--Long Beach--Anaheim, CA urbanized area, primarily served by Access Services (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).
California has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 13.30%. Combined sales tax: 8.99% (Tax Foundation 2025).
California runs an active paid family leave program (Paid Family Leave) offering up to 52 weeks of paid leave per year, with a maximum weekly benefit of $1,765 (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).
This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (10 institutions), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (61 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.
Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (61 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.
Other ZIPs in Lake Arrowhead
Nearby ZIPs by distance
92378 (Lake Arrowhead, 1.3 mi) · 92391 (Lake Arrowhead, 1.6 mi) · 92352 (Lake Arrowhead, 2 mi) · 92385 (Lake Arrowhead, 2.5 mi) · 92321 (Lake Arrowhead, 3.5 mi) · 92325 (Crestline, 3.8 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
Have a specific question about ZIP 92317?
Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.
Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.
Social Vulnerability Index
Overall SVI
18th percentile
Low Vulnerability
Based on 2 census tracts, population 1,156
Vulnerability Themes
Households Without Vehicle
5
Persons with Disability
93
Without HS Diploma
26
Without Health Insurance
105
Adults Age 65+
175
The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.