San Bernardino, CA (92369)

San Bernardino County · Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA · Population 3,999

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

San Bernardino, CA (ZIP 92369) sits in San Bernardino County within the Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 53.2%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $1,425. Federal QCEW filings show 845,908 covered jobs in this ZIP's primary county — a major regional employment hub. FEMA has issued 61 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages just 12.9" per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals — an arid-climate ZCTA where landscaping and water-budget choices matter more than national averages suggest. EPA AQS records a median daily AQI of 87 for the primary county (2024) — in the Moderate-to-Unhealthy band, with ozone as the primary pollutant on most measured days. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 5-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. Per IRS migration filings (2022-2023), the area's primary county lost $466,630,000 in net taxable income to other counties. Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: fair market rent of $2,080 for a two-bedroom and a 61.5% poverty rate (well above the ~12% US average). Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
3,999
Median age
50.2

Race & ethnicity

White
41.2%
Black
29.3%
Asian
4.8%
Hispanic / Latino
29.6%
Other / multi-racial
19.8%

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
5.3%

Employment

Unemployment rate
0.0%

Housing

Owner-occupied
0
Renter-occupied
0
Vacant units
0

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
0(0.0%)

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
8(61.5%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
0

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
478(12.0%)
Non-English at home
1,143(28.8%)

Studio

$1,600

/month

1 Bed

$1,670

/month

2 Bed

$2,080

/month

3 Bed

$2,780

/month

4 Bed

$3,380

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

6,226

Across 3,894 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $1.38B.

Single-family

3,617

58% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

2,609

42% of total units

Single-family value

$969.5M

construction value

Multifamily value

$409.0M

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Business & employment

Business establishments

5

Total employment

2,854

Annual payroll

$214.6M

Average annual pay

$75,201

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$62,368

Average weekly wage

$1,199

Total employment

845,908

Total establishments

77,170

That is roughly 5% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

5.1%

That is 1.1 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

1,027,773

Employed

975,213

Unemployed

52,560

Based on San Bernardino County, CA data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

Los Angeles--Long Beach--Anaheim, CA

Reporting agencies

77

Largest: Access Services

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

61

Date Range

1965–2024

Most Recent Declaration

BRIDGE FIRE

Fire — declared September 11, 2024 (DR-5537)

Incident period: September 10, 2024 – September 24, 2024

Top Incident Types

  • Fire33 (54%)
  • Flood13 (21%)
  • Severe Storm7 (11%)
  • Biological2 (3%)
  • Earthquake2 (3%)
  • Other4 (7%)

Individual Assistance

24

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

6

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

57

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

17

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

65.2°F

50.6°79.8°

Annual precipitation

12.9"

Diurnal range

29.1°F

Day-night swing

Heating · cooling days

1,646.9 · 1,750.9

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: REDLANDS, CA US, 7.2 miles from the centroid of San Bernardino, CA (ZIP 92369)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

87

Moderate
Good 40dModerate 182dUSG 56dUnhealthy 61dVery Unhealthy 26dHazardous 1d

Peak AQI (2024)

593

Hazardous

Primary pollutant

Ozone

218 days as main pollutant

Days measured

366

Based on San Bernardino County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

9,378

That is roughly 1,178 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

22%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.8

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.3

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

8.7%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

59

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,823

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

7.9

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

87%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

31%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 8.0% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on San Bernardino data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

24.7% of San Bernardino County, CA residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.14

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

0.02

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.69

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.77

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 8.5% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in San Bernardino County, CA for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 1,505 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 3,474 reports

Homicide

27

Robbery

159

Burglary

868

Vehicle theft

957

County-level data for San Bernardino (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−7,124 people

−4,801 households−$466.6M net AGI flow

Moved in

50,392households

92,717 people • $3.0B AGI

Moved out

55,193households

99,841 people • $3.5B AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Los Angeles County, CA18,325 households
  2. Riverside County, CA9,520 households
  3. Orange County, CA3,647 households
  4. San Diego County, CA1,333 households
  5. Clark County, NV989 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Riverside County, CA11,141 households
  2. Los Angeles County, CA10,887 households
  3. Orange County, CA3,245 households
  4. San Diego County, CA1,719 households
  5. Clark County, NV1,650 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $60,158 versus departing households' $63,380.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in California

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 92369. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

13.30%

graduated · 9 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

8.99%

State 7.25% · avg local 1.74%

Property tax (effective)

0.75%

Median $2,865/year

Tax burden rank

46 of 50

12.20% of personal income

Paid family leave

Program

Paid Family Leave

Mandatory (state-run insurance)

Max weeks/year

52

Parental

8wk

Max weekly benefit

$1,765

Replacement: 90% AWW $723-16280; 70% >$20931

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 92369

Nearby ZIPs by distance

92346 (Highland, 2.6 mi) · 92404 (San Bernardino, 2.9 mi) · 92410 (San Bernardino, 3.2 mi) · 92415 (San Bernardino, 4.5 mi) · 92401 (San Bernardino, 4.7 mi) · 92405 (San Bernardino, 4.7 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

10

Median in-state tuition

$1,425

Median earnings (10 yr)

$36,119

  • Crafton Hills College

    Yucaipa, CA · 92339

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $1,188
    Out-of-state tuition
    $14,556
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    31.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $42,553
    Median student debt
  • Victor Valley College

    Victorville, CA · 92395

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $1,425
    Out-of-state tuition
    $10,125
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    45.4%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $36,119
    Median student debt
  • Barstow Community College

    Barstow, CA · 92311

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $1,104
    Out-of-state tuition
    $9,744
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    36.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $35,104
    Median student debt
    $3,500
  • University of Redlands

    Redlands, CA · 92373

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $60,878
    Out-of-state tuition
    $60,878
    Acceptance rate
    82.7%
    Graduation rate
    69.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $72,690
    Median student debt
    $26,000
  • Loma Linda University

    Loma Linda, CA · 92350

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $89,816
    Median student debt
    $20,854
  • 2-Year
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    55.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $38,317
    Median student debt
    $10,674
  • Salon Success Academy-Redlands

    Redlands, CA · 92373

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    85.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $22,412
    Median student debt
    $7,177
  • CET-Colton

    Colton, CA · 92324

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    68.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $32,986
    Median student debt
    $7,041
  • Bridges Beauty College

    Victorville, CA · 92395

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    84.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $17,287
    Median student debt
  • Oak Valley College

    Rialto, CA · 92377

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $24,180
    Out-of-state tuition
    $24,180
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    41.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

San Bernardino, CA (ZIP 92369) sits in San Bernardino County within the Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 53.2%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $1,425. Federal QCEW filings show 845,908 covered jobs in this ZIP's primary county — a major regional employment hub. FEMA has issued 61 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages just 12.9" per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals — an arid-climate ZCTA where landscaping and water-budget choices matter more than national averages suggest. EPA AQS records a median daily AQI of 87 for the primary county (2024) — in the Moderate-to-Unhealthy band, with ozone as the primary pollutant on most measured days. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 5-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. Per IRS migration filings (2022-2023), the area's primary county lost $466,630,000 in net taxable income to other counties. Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: fair market rent of $2,080 for a two-bedroom and a 61.5% poverty rate (well above the ~12% US average). Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Both surfaces skew lighter than national averages. That isn’t a verdict — small-area estimates compress real neighborhood-level texture, and a single ZIP reading can miss a district line or a hospital corridor sitting just outside it. Treat this as a starting point for fieldwork, not a conclusion.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 23.4%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 92369

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 92369?

52.6%, which is 19.6 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 92369?

23.4%, which is 1.4 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 92369?

53.2%, which is 21.2 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 92369?

3,999 people live in ZIP 92369, with a median age of 50.2 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 92369?

In ZIP 92369, 0.0% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 92369?

61.5% of the population in ZIP 92369 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 92369?

As of 2022, 5 business establishments operated in ZIP 92369 employing 2,854 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 92369?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 92369 is $75,201, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 92369 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 61 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 92369 between 1965–2024 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 92369?

Fire is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 92369, accounting for 33 of 61 declarations (54%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 92369?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 92369 was "BRIDGE FIRE" — a fire declared in 2024 (DR-5537) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 92369?

10 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 92369 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Crafton Hills College, Victor Valley College, and Barstow Community College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 92369?

Median in-state tuition across 10 nearby institutions is $1,425 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 92369?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $36,119 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 92369?

ZIP 92369 has an average annual temperature of 65.2°F and 12.9" of annual precipitation based on the REDLANDS, CA US weather station 7.2 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 92369 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 92369 is part of the Los Angeles--Long Beach--Anaheim, CA urbanized area, primarily served by Access Services (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 92369?

California has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 13.30%. Combined sales tax: 8.99% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does California have paid family leave?

California runs an active paid family leave program (Paid Family Leave) offering up to 52 weeks of paid leave per year, with a maximum weekly benefit of $1,765 (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 92369?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (10 institutions), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (61 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (61 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 92369

Nearby ZIPs by distance

92346 (Highland, 2.6 mi) · 92404 (San Bernardino, 2.9 mi) · 92410 (San Bernardino, 3.2 mi) · 92415 (San Bernardino, 4.5 mi) · 92401 (San Bernardino, 4.7 mi) · 92405 (San Bernardino, 4.7 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 92369?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.