Riverside, CA (92501)

Riverside County · Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA · Population 22,136

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Riverside, CA (ZIP 92501) sits in Riverside County within the Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 26. Top health signal: Annual Checkup comes in above the national average at 69.4%. NCES lists 6 schools serving the area, 6 non-charter. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $14,922. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $58,920 per tax return. Federal QCEW filings show 840,433 covered jobs in this ZIP's primary county — a major regional employment hub. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 80th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. FEMA has issued 65 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages just 9.9" per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals — an arid-climate ZCTA where landscaping and water-budget choices matter more than national averages suggest. EPA AQS records a median daily AQI of 87 for the primary county (2024) — in the Moderate-to-Unhealthy band, with ozone as the primary pollutant on most measured days. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 5-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. California levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 13.30%); a household at the local median AGI of $58,920 would pay roughly $4,702/year before deductions. Per IRS migration filings (2022-2023), the area's primary county netted $256,714,000 in incoming taxable income — a wealth-inflow signal even when headcount churn is modest. Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: median household income $78,750, fair market rent of $2,080 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $562,718, down 2.0% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
22,136
Median age
33.3

Race & ethnicity

White
47.3%
Black
5.5%
Asian
4.5%
Hispanic / Latino
61.6%
Other / multi-racial
41.0%

Income & housing

Median household income
$78,750
Median home value
$439,900

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
18.0%

Employment

Unemployment rate
9.2%

Housing

Owner-occupied
2,893(42.6%)
Renter-occupied
3,905(57.4%)
Vacant units
526
Built (median)
1964

Commute

Public transit
223(2.1%)
Work from home
1,052(9.9%)
Avg commute
25.4 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
2,532(11.9%)
Uninsured
350(1.6%)

Digital access

Broadband access
6,252(92.0%)
No broadband
546(8.0%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
4,316(19.5%)
Non-English at home
9,395(44.5%)

Studio

$1,600

/month

1 Bed

$1,670

/month

2 Bed

$2,080

/month

3 Bed

$2,780

/month

4 Bed

$3,380

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$562,718

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

-2.0%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+30.0%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

9,598

Across 8,139 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $2.54B.

Single-family

8,016

84% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

1,582

16% of total units

Single-family value

$2.32B

construction value

Multifamily value

$214.7M

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

9,440

Average AGI

$58,920

Avg property tax

$367

EITC participation

19.6%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00028.1% · 2,650
  • $25,000 – $50,00029.3% · 2,770
  • $50,000 – $75,00017.9% · 1,690
  • $75,000 – $100,00010.3% · 970
  • $100,000 – $200,00011.8% · 1,110
  • $200,000 or more2.6% · 250

Avg mortgage interest

$886

Avg charitable contribution

$589

Avg capital gains

$852

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $556.2M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

821

Total employment

13,327

Annual payroll

$868.7M

Average annual pay

$65,187

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$59,734

Average weekly wage

$1,149

Total employment

840,433

Total establishments

86,446

That is roughly 9% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

5.3%

That is 1.3 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

1,181,346

Employed

1,118,627

Unemployed

62,719

Based on Riverside County, CA data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

5

Typical banking access

A standard suburban / mid-density branch count for this area.

Total deposits

$1.1B

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

5

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.Pacific Premier Bank$542.3M · 1 branch
  • 2.Wells Fargo Bank, National Association$274.2M · 1 branch
  • 3.Citizens Business Bank$210.1M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Community health centers

Federally funded health-center sites

1

Single health-center site

One federally funded community health center serves this ZIP. Residents who need same-day care or specialty services may rely on neighboring ZIPs.

FQHC sites

1

federally qualified

Look-Alike sites

0

FQHC equivalents

Avg hours / week

40

across sites in this ZIP

Sites in this ZIP

  • 1.Neighborhood Healthcare ~ Riverside

Federally Qualified Health Centers (FQHCs) and Look-Alike sites provide primary care on a sliding-fee scale, regardless of ability to pay. Active sites only; data refreshed 2026.

Source: HRSA Bureau of Primary Health Care (data.hrsa.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active service-delivery sites operated by Health Center Program grantees and Look-Alike organizations.

Hospitals & healthcare facilities

Facilities located inside ZIP 92501 from CMS Provider Data. Star ratings reflect Overall Hospital Quality where applicable; “Not rated” means the facility didn't report enough measures to qualify.

Hospitals (1)

RIVERSIDE COMMUNITY HOSPITAL

★★★★★3.0
Acute Care Hospitals
Proprietary
Emergency services

4445 MAGNOLIA AVENUE, RIVERSIDE, CA, 92501

Source: Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services Provider Data (data.cms.gov). Public domain.

See national health & medical trends →

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

Indio--Palm Desert--Palm Springs, CA

Reporting agencies

7

Largest: City of Corona

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Alternative-fuel stations

Public EV charging stations

22

Strong EV charging coverage

A robust public-charging footprint, including multiple networks. EV ownership is straightforward even without a home charger.

Level 2 ports

42

AC charging — workplace, retail, home

DC Fast ports

0

Highway-class fast charging

Charging networks

  • ChargePoint Network
  • EVCS
  • FLASH
  • + 3 more networks

Other

3

Biodiesel, E85, LNG, RD

Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.

Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

2

Multiple library outlets

Several public-library outlets within the ZIP, giving residents real choice in branch hours, programming, and walk-in distance.

Buildings

2

2 central

Avg hours / week

35.7

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

28,805

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.Riverside Public Main Library
  • 2.Riverside County Law Library

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

80th percentile

Very High Vulnerability

Based on 7 census tracts, population 20,675

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status78th percentile
  • Household Characteristics58th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status81st percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation74th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

311

Limited English Speakers

1,186

Persons with Disability

2,275

Without HS Diploma

2,377

Without Health Insurance

2,265

Adults Age 65+

2,036

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

65

Date Range

1965–2024

Most Recent Declaration

AIRPORT FIRE

Fire — declared September 11, 2024 (DR-5538)

Incident period: September 11, 2024 – September 21, 2024

Top Incident Types

  • Fire37 (57%)
  • Flood13 (20%)
  • Severe Storm7 (11%)
  • Hurricane2 (3%)
  • Biological2 (3%)
  • Other4 (6%)

Individual Assistance

22

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

5

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

62

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

23

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

66.6°F

52.6°80.5°

Annual precipitation

9.9"

Diurnal range

27.8°F

Day-night swing

Heating · cooling days

1,265.8 · 1,857.3

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: RIVERSIDE CITRUS EXP, CA US, 2.2 miles from the centroid of Riverside, CA (ZIP 92501)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

87

Moderate
Good 43dModerate 176dUSG 80dUnhealthy 60dVery Unhealthy 7d

Peak AQI (2024)

213

Very Unhealthy

Primary pollutant

Ozone

212 days as main pollutant

Days measured

366

Based on Riverside County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

7,817

That is roughly 383 years per 100,000 below the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

18%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.7

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.2

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

8.3%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

46

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,355

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

8.3

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

90%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

40%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 7.1% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Riverside data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

24.5% of Riverside County, CA residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.14

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

0.02

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.56

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.70

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 7.0% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Riverside County, CA for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 998 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 5,963 reports

Homicide

15

Robbery

153

Burglary

1,124

Vehicle theft

1,022

County-level data for Riverside (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+4,009 people

−133 households+$256.7M net AGI flow

Moved in

59,527households

109,292 people • $4.5B AGI

Moved out

59,660households

105,283 people • $4.2B AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Los Angeles County, CA11,161 households
  2. San Bernardino County, CA11,141 households
  3. Orange County, CA8,367 households
  4. San Diego County, CA6,563 households
  5. Maricopa County, AZ810 households

Where departing residents went

  1. San Bernardino County, CA9,520 households
  2. Los Angeles County, CA6,767 households
  3. Orange County, CA5,376 households
  4. San Diego County, CA5,038 households
  5. Maricopa County, AZ1,550 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $75,690 versus departing households' $71,218.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in California

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 92501. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

13.30%

graduated · 9 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

8.99%

State 7.25% · avg local 1.74%

Property tax (effective)

0.75%

Median $2,865/year

Tax burden rank

46 of 50

12.20% of personal income

For ZIP 92501: At this ZIP's median AGI of $58,920, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $4,702 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $562,718, that works out to roughly $4,242/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Paid Family Leave

Mandatory (state-run insurance)

Max weeks/year

52

Parental

8wk

Max weekly benefit

$1,765

Replacement: 90% AWW $723-16280; 70% >$20931

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 92501

Nearby ZIPs by distance

92521 (Riverside, 3.4 mi) · 92507 (Riverside, 3.9 mi) · 92509 (Jurupa Valley, 3.9 mi) · 92313 (Grand Terrace, 4.2 mi) · 92506 (Riverside, 4.3 mi) · 92316 (Bloomington, 4.3 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

6 schools serve this ZIP, including 6 non-charter.

Top 5 schools by enrollment
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
Fremont ElementaryPublic0–6530
Patricia Beatty ElementaryPublic0–6530
Come Back KidsAlternative9–12522
Bryant ElementaryPublic0–6384
Riverside County CommunityAlternative7–12246

Showing top 5 by enrollment. 1 more schools serve this ZIP.

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 26, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

10

Median in-state tuition

$14,922

Median earnings (10 yr)

$40,880

  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $15,606
    Out-of-state tuition
    $49,806
    Acceptance rate
    76.4%
    Graduation rate
    76.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $67,699
    Median student debt
    $17,500
  • Riverside City College

    Riverside, CA · 92506

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $1,428
    Out-of-state tuition
    $12,498
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    34.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $41,091
    Median student debt
    $8,000
  • 2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $1,448
    Out-of-state tuition
    $12,728
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    36.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $38,319
    Median student debt
  • Moreno Valley College

    Moreno Valley, CA · 92551

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $1,428
    Out-of-state tuition
    $12,498
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    33.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $52,133
    Median student debt
  • California Baptist University

    Riverside, CA · 92504

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $41,228
    Out-of-state tuition
    $41,228
    Acceptance rate
    84.9%
    Graduation rate
    60.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $61,504
    Median student debt
    $26,063
  • UEI College-Riverside

    Riverside, CA · 92507

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    64.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $30,848
    Median student debt
    $9,500
  • La Sierra University

    Riverside, CA · 92505

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $37,710
    Out-of-state tuition
    $37,710
    Acceptance rate
    91.5%
    Graduation rate
    63.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $61,824
    Median student debt
    $27,000
  • North-West College-Riverside

    Riverside, CA · 92503

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    69.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $39,876
    Median student debt
    $9,500
  • 2-Year
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    74.4%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $38,317
    Median student debt
    $10,674
  • Platt College-Riverside

    Riverside, CA · 92507

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $14,922
    Out-of-state tuition
    $14,922
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    56.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $40,669
    Median student debt
    $18,685

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Riverside, CA (ZIP 92501) sits in Riverside County within the Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 26. Top health signal: Annual Checkup comes in above the national average at 69.4%. NCES lists 6 schools serving the area, 6 non-charter. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $14,922. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $58,920 per tax return. Federal QCEW filings show 840,433 covered jobs in this ZIP's primary county — a major regional employment hub. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 80th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. FEMA has issued 65 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages just 9.9" per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals — an arid-climate ZCTA where landscaping and water-budget choices matter more than national averages suggest. EPA AQS records a median daily AQI of 87 for the primary county (2024) — in the Moderate-to-Unhealthy band, with ozone as the primary pollutant on most measured days. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 5-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. California levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 13.30%); a household at the local median AGI of $58,920 would pay roughly $4,702/year before deductions. Per IRS migration filings (2022-2023), the area's primary county netted $256,714,000 in incoming taxable income — a wealth-inflow signal even when headcount churn is modest. Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: median household income $78,750, fair market rent of $2,080 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $562,718, down 2.0% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 22.9%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 92501

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 92501?

38.5%, which is 5.5 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 92501?

22.9%, which is 0.9 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 92501?

30.6%, which is 1.4 percentage points below the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 92501?

6 schools serve this ZIP, including 6 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 26, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 92501 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 92501 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 26, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 92501?

Yes, 2 high schools serve this ZIP: Come Back Kids, Riverside County Community. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 26, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 92501?

22,136 people live in ZIP 92501, with a median age of 33.3 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 92501?

$78,750 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 92501 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 92501, 42.6% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 57.4% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 92501?

In ZIP 92501, 9.9% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 2.1% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 92501?

11.9% of the population in ZIP 92501 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 92501 have broadband internet?

92.0% of households in ZIP 92501 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 92501?

The typical home value in ZIP 92501 is $562,718, down 2.0% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 92501?

Home values are down 2.0% over the past year and up 30.0% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 92501?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 92501 (Riverside, CA) is $58,920 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 92501?

Tax returns from ZIP 92501 report an average of $367 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 92501 earn over $200,000?

2.6% of tax returns from ZIP 92501 (Riverside, CA) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 92501?

As of 2022, 821 business establishments operated in ZIP 92501 employing 13,327 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 92501?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 92501 is $65,187, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 92501 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 92501 ranks in the 80th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a very high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 92501?

Racial & Ethnic Minority Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 92501, ranking in the 81th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 92501 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 65 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 92501 between 1965–2024 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 92501?

Fire is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 92501, accounting for 37 of 65 declarations (57%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 92501?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 92501 was "AIRPORT FIRE" — a fire declared in 2024 (DR-5538) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 92501?

10 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 92501 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including University Of California-Riverside, Riverside City College, and Mt San Jacinto Community College District (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 92501?

Median in-state tuition across 10 nearby institutions is $14,922 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 92501?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $40,880 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 92501?

ZIP 92501 has an average annual temperature of 66.6°F and 9.9" of annual precipitation based on the RIVERSIDE CITRUS EXP, CA US weather station 2.2 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 92501 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 92501 is part of the Indio--Palm Desert--Palm Springs, CA urbanized area, primarily served by City of Corona (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What hospitals are in ZIP 92501?

1 hospital is located in ZIP 92501 1 is rated by CMS, with an average overall rating of 3.0 out of 5 stars (CMS Hospital Compare, 2024).

What taxes apply in ZIP 92501?

California has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 13.30%. Households at the local median AGI of $58,920 would pay roughly $4,702 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 8.99% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does California have paid family leave?

California runs an active paid family leave program (Paid Family Leave) offering up to 52 weeks of paid leave per year, with a maximum weekly benefit of $1,765 (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 92501?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (6 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (10 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (65 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), hospitals from CMS Hospital Compare, and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 26, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (65 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 92501

Nearby ZIPs by distance

92521 (Riverside, 3.4 mi) · 92507 (Riverside, 3.9 mi) · 92509 (Jurupa Valley, 3.9 mi) · 92313 (Grand Terrace, 4.2 mi) · 92506 (Riverside, 4.3 mi) · 92316 (Bloomington, 4.3 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 92501?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.