Population & age
- Total population
- 22,622
- Median age
- 41.5
Orange County · Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA · Population 22,622
Garden Grove, CA (ZIP 92844) sits in Orange County within the Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 26. Top health signal: Obesity comes in below the national average at 21.8%. NCES lists 9 schools serving the area, 9 non-charter. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $7,470. 22% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. Federal QCEW filings show 1,661,276 covered jobs in this ZIP's primary county — a major regional employment hub. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 94th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. FEMA has issued 41 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1969 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages just 12.5" per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals — an arid-climate ZCTA where landscaping and water-budget choices matter more than national averages suggest. Premature-mortality burden is comparatively low at 5,325 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (County Health Rankings, 2025). Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 6-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. California levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 13.30%); a household at the local median AGI of $50,766 would pay roughly $4,051/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 24,638 residents (12,951 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access and school options both run strong here, giving residents a wide menu of providers and enrollment choices nearby. Notable: median household income $71,354, fair market rent of $2,850 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $945,124, up 1.8% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
Studio
$2,360
/month
1 Bed
$2,420
/month
2 Bed
$2,850
/month
3 Bed
$3,870
/month
4 Bed
$4,620
/month
HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.
$945,124
Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026
+1.8%
vs. March 2025
+44.1%
vs. March 2021
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA
Metropolitan statistical area
Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.
New housing units permitted
6,972
Across 2,953 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $1.75B.
Single-family
2,671
38% of total units
Multifamily (2+ unit)
4,301
62% of total units
Single-family value
$869.1M
construction value
Multifamily value
$881.7M
construction value
Apartment construction (5+ unit buildings) accounts for 55% of new units this year — the area is densifying, not just adding single-family stock.
Based on county-level data (2024).
Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.
Tax returns filed
11,310
Average AGI
$50,766
Avg property tax
$445
EITC participation
22.5%
Income distribution
Avg mortgage interest
$824
Avg charitable contribution
$335
Avg capital gains
$469
Avg total income tax
—
Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $574.2M across all reported brackets.
Business establishments
544
Total employment
4,671
Annual payroll
$200.5M
Average annual pay
$42,919
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.
Average annual pay
$81,403
Average weekly wage
$1,565
Total employment
1,661,276
Total establishments
148,394
That is roughly 24% above the US national average of $65,470 per worker.
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.
Unemployment rate
3.9%
That tracks the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.
Labor force
1,623,252
Employed
1,559,646
Unemployed
63,606
Based on Orange County, CA data (2024).
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.
FDIC-insured bank branches
4
Typical banking access
A standard suburban / mid-density branch count for this area.
Total deposits
$936.3M
across all branches in this ZIP
Distinct institutions
4
different banks operating here
Top banks by deposits in this ZIP
Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.
Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.
Federally funded health-center sites
1
Single health-center site
One federally funded community health center serves this ZIP. Residents who need same-day care or specialty services may rely on neighboring ZIPs.
FQHC sites
1
federally qualified
Look-Alike sites
0
FQHC equivalents
Avg hours / week
6
across sites in this ZIP
Sites in this ZIP
Federally Qualified Health Centers (FQHCs) and Look-Alike sites provide primary care on a sliding-fee scale, regardless of ability to pay. Active sites only; data refreshed 2026.
Source: HRSA Bureau of Primary Health Care (data.hrsa.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active service-delivery sites operated by Health Center Program grantees and Look-Alike organizations.
FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.
Service status
Available
Los Angeles--Long Beach--Anaheim, CA
Reporting agencies
71
Largest: Access Services
Annual ridership
—
unlinked trips · 2024
Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.
Public EV charging stations
1
Limited EV charging
A small number of public charging stations — viable for EV ownership with home charging, but minimal redundancy.
Level 2 ports
0
AC charging — workplace, retail, home
DC Fast ports
0
Highway-class fast charging
Charging networks
Other
6
Biodiesel, E85, LNG, RD
Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.
Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.
Federally Declared Disasters
41
Date Range
1969–2023
Most Recent Declaration
SEVERE WINTER STORMS, FLOODING, LANDSLIDES, AND MUDSLIDES
Flood — declared March 10, 2023 (DR-3592)
Incident period: March 9, 2023 – July 10, 2023
Top Incident Types
Individual Assistance
18
Direct help to disaster survivors
Households Program
5
Housing & temporary lodging support
Public Assistance
39
Repair of public facilities & roads
Hazard Mitigation
14
Funding to reduce future disaster risk
FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.
30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.
Avg. temperature
66.1°F
56.5° – 75.7°
Annual precipitation
12.5"
Diurnal range
19.2°F
Day-night swing
Heating · cooling days
926.8 · 1,334.6
Annual base 65°F
Nearest station: SANTA ANA FIRE STN, CA US, 6.1 miles from the centroid of Garden Grove, CA (ZIP 92844)
Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.
Median daily AQI
54
ModeratePeak AQI (2024)
172
Unhealthy
Primary pollutant
PM2.5
239 days as main pollutant
Days measured
366
Based on Orange County data (2024).
Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.
Years of potential life lost (per 100K)
5,325
That is roughly 2,875 years per 100,000 below the national county median (~8,200).
Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.
Fair or poor health
16%
of adults self-report
Poor physical health days
4.0
avg per adult per month
Poor mental health days
4.9
avg per adult per month
Uninsured
7.3%
of residents under 65
Primary care MDs
100
per 100,000 residents
Preventable hospital stays
1,723
per 100K Medicare enrollees
Food environment (0-10)
9.1
10 = best access & security
Exercise access
99%
residents near a facility
Flu vaccinated
49%
of Medicare enrollees
Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 6.6% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.
Based on Orange data (2025 CHR release).
Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.
Food access status
Good food access — most residents near a store
8.7% of Orange County, CA residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.
Grocery stores
0.16
per 1,000 residents
Supercenters & clubs
0.02
per 1,000 residents
SNAP-authorized stores
0.48
accepting food benefits
Fast-food restaurants
0.97
per 1,000 residents
Among low-income residents, 1.1% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).
Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Orange County, CA for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.
Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).
FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.
Violent crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 423 reports
Property crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 894 reports
Homicide
1
Robbery
33
Burglary
126
Vehicle theft
194
County-level data for Orange (2024)
Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.
Net migration (2022-2023)
▼−24,638 people
−12,951 households • −$870.1M net AGI flow
Moved in
62,192households
97,635 people • $6.3B AGI
Moved out
75,143households
122,273 people • $7.2B AGI
Where new residents came from
Where departing residents went
Incoming households reported an average AGI of $102,017 versus departing households' $96,013.
Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.
State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 92844. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.
Income tax
13.30%
graduated · 9 brackets
Sales tax (combined)
8.99%
State 7.25% · avg local 1.74%
Property tax (effective)
0.75%
Median $2,865/year
Tax burden rank
46 of 50
12.20% of personal income
For ZIP 92844: At this ZIP's median AGI of $50,766, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $4,051 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $945,124, that works out to roughly $7,125/year in property tax.
Program
Paid Family Leave
Mandatory (state-run insurance)
Max weeks/year
52
Parental
8wk
Max weekly benefit
$1,765
Replacement: 90% AWW $723-16280; 70% >$20931
SNAP eligibility
200% FPL
Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.
Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).
Other ZIPs in Garden Grove
Nearby ZIPs by distance
92841 (Garden Grove, 1.6 mi) · 92683 (Westminster, 1.7 mi) · 92655 (Midway City, 1.7 mi) · 92843 (Garden Grove, 2.2 mi) · 92840 (Garden Grove, 2.6 mi) · 90680 (Stanton, 2.9 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology
Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.
21.8%
11.2pp below the 33.0% national rate.
31.5%
Tracks close to the 32.0% national rate.
16.4%
5.6pp below the 22.0% national rate.
72.6%
3.4pp below the 76.0% national rate.
11.9%
Tracks close to the 13.0% national rate.
16.0%
5.0pp above the 11.0% national rate.
9 schools serve this ZIP, including 9 non-charter.
| School | Type | Grades | Enrollment |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bolsa Grande High | Public | 9–12 | 1,859 |
| Donald S. Jordan Intermediate | Public | 7–8 | 658 |
| Sunnyside Elementary | Public | 0–6 | 586 |
| John Murdy Elementary | Public | 0–6 | 560 |
| Anderson Elementary | Public | 0–6 | 519 |
Showing top 5 by enrollment. 4 more schools serve this ZIP.
Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.
Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 26, 2026Colleges in this area
10
Median in-state tuition
$7,470
Median earnings (10 yr)
$49,697
Fullerton, CA · 92832
Fullerton, CA · 92832
Orange, CA · 92869
Norco, CA · 92860
Orange, CA · 92866
Anaheim, CA · 92802
Anaheim, CA · 92801
Garden Grove, CA · 92840
Anaheim, CA · 92806
Fullerton, CA · 92831
Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.
Garden Grove, CA (ZIP 92844) sits in Orange County within the Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 26. Top health signal: Obesity comes in below the national average at 21.8%. NCES lists 9 schools serving the area, 9 non-charter. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $7,470. 22% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. Federal QCEW filings show 1,661,276 covered jobs in this ZIP's primary county — a major regional employment hub. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 94th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. FEMA has issued 41 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1969 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages just 12.5" per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals — an arid-climate ZCTA where landscaping and water-budget choices matter more than national averages suggest. Premature-mortality burden is comparatively low at 5,325 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (County Health Rankings, 2025). Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 6-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. California levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 13.30%); a household at the local median AGI of $50,766 would pay roughly $4,051/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 24,638 residents (12,951 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access and school options both run strong here, giving residents a wide menu of providers and enrollment choices nearby. Notable: median household income $71,354, fair market rent of $2,850 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $945,124, up 1.8% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
These two readings tell a consistent story. Strong access numbers usually correlate with denser provider networks, and a high school count signals the population base that supports them. Reading them together: a household weighing this ZIP for a multi-year stay can expect both healthcare and education infrastructure to keep pace.
One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits lower the national rate at 16.4%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.
21.8%, which is 11.2 percentage points below the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
16.4%, which is 5.6 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
31.5%, which is 0.5 percentage points below the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
9 schools serve this ZIP, including 9 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 26, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.
No charter schools are listed in ZIP 92844 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 26, 2026).
Yes, 2 high schools serve this ZIP: Bolsa Grande High, Jordan Secondary Learning Center. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 26, 2026).
22,622 people live in ZIP 92844, with a median age of 41.5 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
$71,354 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 92844, 41.6% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 58.4% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 92844, 6.8% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 1.4% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
15.4% of the population in ZIP 92844 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
92.3% of households in ZIP 92844 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
The typical home value in ZIP 92844 is $945,124, up 1.8% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).
Home values are up 1.8% over the past year and up 44.1% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).
The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 92844 (Garden Grove, CA) is $50,766 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Tax returns from ZIP 92844 report an average of $445 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
1.9% of tax returns from ZIP 92844 (Garden Grove, CA) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
As of 2022, 544 business establishments operated in ZIP 92844 employing 4,671 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 92844 is $42,919, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).
According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 92844 ranks in the 94th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a very high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).
Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 92844, ranking in the 95th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).
FEMA has recorded 41 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 92844 between 1969–2023 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).
Fire is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 92844, accounting for 19 of 41 declarations (46%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 92844 was "SEVERE WINTER STORMS, FLOODING, LANDSLIDES, AND MUDSLIDES" — a flood declared in 2023 (DR-3592) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
10 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 92844 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including California State University-Fullerton, Fullerton College, and Santiago Canyon College (retrieved May 2, 2026).
Median in-state tuition across 10 nearby institutions is $7,470 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $49,697 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
ZIP 92844 has an average annual temperature of 66.1°F and 12.5" of annual precipitation based on the SANTA ANA FIRE STN, CA US weather station 6.1 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).
Yes — ZIP 92844 is part of the Los Angeles--Long Beach--Anaheim, CA urbanized area, primarily served by Access Services (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).
California has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 13.30%. Households at the local median AGI of $50,766 would pay roughly $4,051 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 8.99% (Tax Foundation 2025).
California runs an active paid family leave program (Paid Family Leave) offering up to 52 weeks of paid leave per year, with a maximum weekly benefit of $1,765 (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).
This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (9 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (10 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (41 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.
Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 26, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (41 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.
Other ZIPs in Garden Grove
Nearby ZIPs by distance
92841 (Garden Grove, 1.6 mi) · 92683 (Westminster, 1.7 mi) · 92655 (Midway City, 1.7 mi) · 92843 (Garden Grove, 2.2 mi) · 92840 (Garden Grove, 2.6 mi) · 90680 (Stanton, 2.9 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
Have a specific question about ZIP 92844?
Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.
Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.
Social Vulnerability Index
Overall SVI
94th percentile
Very High Vulnerability
Based on 8 census tracts, population 23,841
Vulnerability Themes
Households Without Vehicle
597
Limited English Speakers
6,065
Persons with Disability
2,830
Without HS Diploma
4,518
Without Health Insurance
2,026
Adults Age 65+
3,919
The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.